Less than 150 games needed to reach our MobyGoal of 1,500 documented arcade titles!

Robert Fermier

Also Known As

  • Rob Fermier
  • Robert George Fermier

Game Credits

Programming/Engineering

Orcs Must Die! 2 (2012)   (Programmers)
Orcs Must Die! (2011)   (Programming)
Halo Wars (2009)   (Programming)
Age of Empires: Mythologies (2008)   (Senior Programmer)
Age of Mythology: The Titans (2003)   (Programming Lead)
Age of Mythology (2002)   (Lead Programming)
Age of Mythology (Collectors Edition) (2002)   (Programming Lead)
Thief II: The Metal Age (2000)   (Additional Programming)
System Shock 2 (1999)   (Lead Programming)
FireTeam (1998)   (Additional Programming)
Thief: The Dark Project (1998)   (Additional Programming)
Flight Unlimited (1995)   (Programming)
System Shock (1994)   (Programmers)
 

Audio

System Shock 2 (1999)   (Voiceovers)
 

Quality Assurance

Age of Empires III: The WarChiefs (2006)   (Additional Playtesting & Help)
Age of Empires III (2005)   (Additional Playtesting & Help)
Star Chamber (2003)   (Thanks to our Beta Testers)
Deus Ex: Game of the Year Edition (2001)   (Additional Testing)
Age of Empires II: The Conquerors (2000)   (Quality Assurance & Playtesting)
Ancient Domains of Mystery (1994)   (Credits for bug reports go to)
Ultima Underworld II: Labyrinth of Worlds (1993)   (Playtesting)
 

Creative Services

Thief II: The Metal Age (2000)   (Manual)
 

Thanks

Cognition: An Erica Reed Thriller - Episode 1: The... (2012)   (Special Thanks)
FTL: Faster Than Light (2012)   (Thank you to all of our extremely generous Kickstarter backers, with a very special thank you to)
Master of Orion 3 (2003)   (Special Thanks)
Freedom Force (2002)   (Thanks To)
Deus Ex (2000)   (Special Thanks (Additional Testing))
Ancient Domains of Mystery (1994)   (Credits for various minor tidbits of ideas go to)
 

Other

Age of Empires Online (2011)   (Robot Entertainment)
 

Companies

Age of Empires: The Age of Kings (2006)  
 


Developer Biography

Rob Fermier is a world-class air conditioning unit. Wait, scratch that. Rob Fermier was born in 1971 in Dallas, TX. He participated in the MIT Assassin's Guild from 1989-1993 and accidentally got a CS degree from the 'Tute. His first game was scribbled in a notebook in 2nd grade, but his work has progressed somewhat since there.

He currently resides in Dallas, TX with a wife, two boys, and a collection of robots.

Last updated: Apr 06, 2006