What is your position on crowd funded games? (e.g., Kickstarter, Early Access on Steam)

Yukihiko Tani

Also Known As

  • Bugtarou
  • BugTaro

Game Credits

Design

Earnest Evans (1991)   (Director)
 

Programming/Engineering

Resident Evil: Code: Veronica X (2001)   (Program Chief)
Resident Evil: Code: Veronica (2000)   (Program Chief)
Resident Evil (1996)   (System)
Battle Arena Toshinden Remix (1995)   (System Programmer)
Cyber Speedway (1995)   (Programmers)
Crusader of Centy (1994)   (Main Program)
Ranger X (1993)   (3-D Programming (Helper))
Dino Land (1991)   (Sub Programmer)
Earnest Evans (1991)   (Visual Support Programmer)
El Viento (1991)   (Main Programmer)
Final Zone (1990)   (Sub Program)
Sol-Feace (1990)   (Visual Programmed by)
Zan: Yasha Enbukyoku (1990)   (Program)
 

Support

Children of Mana (2006)   (Technical Support)
 

Thanks

Dino Crisis (1999)   (Special Thanks)
Granada (1990)   (Thanks)
 


Developer Biography

Yukihiko Tani is a current Director for Nex Entertainment.

He started off his programming career at Wolf Team, mostly programming games for their games developed for the Sega Mega Drive/Genesis. He is usually credited in these games as Bugtaro. In 1992, he and Toshio Toyota left to found Gau Entertainment, better known as Nextech. After Sega bought out Nextech, the company was re-founded as Nex Entertainment.

Last updated: Feb 15, 2012