Almost there! Less than 100 games needed to reach our MobyGoal of 1,500 documented arcade titles!

Vincent Pourieux

Also Known As

  • V. Pourieux

Game Credits

Production

Lucky Luke: Wanted! (2001)   (Original SNES Development Team)
The Mission (2000)   (Executive Producer)
The Adventures of Tintin: Prisoners of the Sun (1996)   (The Production and Development Team for the Original Version)
 

Design

The Smurfs (1994)   (Directed by)
Toxic Crusaders (1992)   (Design)
The Light Corridor (1990)   (Original game by)
 

Programming/Engineering

Egypte Kids (2001)   (Technical Direction )
Asterix and Obelix Take on Caesar (1999)   (Project Manager - Game Play)
Lucky Luke (1997)   (Tool Programmers)
The Adventures of Tintin: Prisoners of the Sun (1996)   (Tools Programmers)
Spirou (1995)   (Tools Programmers)
Tintin in Tibet (1995)   (Tools Programmers)
Astérix (1993)   (Programmed by)
Toxic Crusaders (1992)   (Programming)
The Light Corridor (1990)   (Programmed by)
 

Thanks

Lucky Luke (1997)   (The Production and Development Team for Original Version)
Time Gate: Knight's Chase (1995)   (Thanks To)
Tintin in Tibet (1995)   (And to the Original Development and Production Team)
 

Other

Lucky Luke (1997)   (The Production and Development Team for Original Version)
 


Developer Biography

Vincent Pourieux started as a programmer at Infogrames in 1988. After having successfully contributed to the development of a dozen products, including blockbusters such as Asterix and Obelix, The Smurfs, TinTin..., he reached the position of consoles department Team Manager.

In 1997, he founded CPU Software development studio, dedicated specifically to R&D research. He laid the foundations of V-world real-time 3D terrain rendering technology, later rebranded VWorldTerrain.

In 1999 he co-founded EMG and carried out the development of several games titles, such as Speed Demons, Nike The Mission and the Eingana edutaimnent software.

In 2002, Vincent co-founded NP Cube and, as R&D Manager until August 2004, adapted VWorldTerrain technology to the needs of the client part of the Dark and Light MMORPG. Some issues about this project can be read in the description of the Mafate engine.

In April 2004 he formed VWORLD, LLC to succeed to CPU Software. He currently occupies the position of CEO at VWORLD, company in charge of constantly bringing new enhancements to VWorldTerrain technology and exploiting its related proprietary rights.

Last updated: Aug 28, 2006