Tecmo, initially a supplier of cleaning equipment and now best known for Ninja Gaiden and Dead or Alive, was founded on this day in 1967!

Bart Roijmans

Also Known As

  • Bart Roymans

Game Credits

Design

Artifact (2003)   (Level Design)
 

Art/Graphics

Artifact (2003)   (Lead Artist)
Coronel Indoor Kartracing (2003)   (Additional Art)
 

Video/Cinematics

Coronel Indoor Kartracing (2003)   (Drivers)
 

Audio

Princess in Love (2009)   (Music)
Ben 10: Alien Force (2008)   (Music)
Club Penguin: Elite Penguin Force (2008)   (Music)
Ener-G: Gym Rockets (2008)   (Music)
Globey - On the Roll! (2008)   (Music)
Think Kids (2008)   (Music)
Disney Princess: Magical Jewels (2007)   (Music)
Marvel Trading Card Game (2007)   (Music)
Puzzle Quest: Challenge of the Warlords (2007)   (Music Conversion)
StateShift (2007)   (Music by)
Tropix! (2006)   (Music)
Bejeweled 2 Deluxe (2004)   (Music Conversion)
Maze of Galious (2004)   (Music)
Wade Hixton's Counter Punch (2004)   (Sound)
Artifact (2003)   (Sound)
Coronel Indoor Kartracing (2003)   (Music Composed by)
The Muppets: On with the Show (2003)   (Music)
Polar Bowler (2003)   (Music)
Spy Muppets: License to Croak (2003)   (Audio)
€uro-Man (2001)   (Music and Sound)
 

Quality Assurance

Wade Hixton's Counter Punch (2004)   (Game Testers)
 

Thanks

Bejeweled 2 Deluxe (2004)   (Special Thanks)
 


Developer Biography

Bart Roijmans is a freelance sound designer with over 16 years of experience in composing soundtracks for computer games on various platforms. Besides a composer, he's also an experienced voice actor and sound effect designer.

Early 1990, Roijmans began composing music for games and graphic demos for the MSX system as a hobby. Through mutual friends he got acquainted with his current employer Engine Software, who were also active in the MSX scene at that time. In 1992 he finished his first game soundtrack for a non-commercial project.

Not particularly looking for a job in the games industry he went to college studying computer science. Meanwhile Engine Software turned professional in 1995, and was still looking for a sound designer. After his graduation in 1999 Roijmans joined the Engine Software team, and has been working there ever since. He has worked on the soundtracks of virtually every Engine Software title on PC/CD-ROM, Smartphone, Pocket-PC, SNES, Gameboy Color, Gameboy Advance, Nintendo DS, Nintendo Wii and Sony PSP. Covering many game genres as well as musical styles.

In 2006 he started working as a parttime freelancer on soundtracks for Nintendo DS games, as well as the audio post production of large localization projects.

Besides being a dedicated composer, Roijmans is also a passionate gamer. This combined with his extensive work experience gives him insight on what the publisher or end-user wants to hear.

Last updated: Jan 02, 2009