What is your position on crowd funded games? (e.g., Kickstarter, Early Access on Steam)

Jörg Martin Schwiezer

Also Known As

  • Jörg Schwiezer
  • Joerg Schwiezer
  • Martin J. Schwiezer
  • Jörg M. Schwiezer
  • Martin Schwiezer

Game Credits

Business

Shadow Harvest: Phantom Ops (2011)   (Director)
 

Production

GTR 2: FIA GT Racing Game (2006)   (Executive Producer)
Neocron 2: Beyond Dome of York (2004)   (Board of Directors)
 

Design

Black Prophecy (2011)   (Additional Game Design)
Shadow Harvest: Phantom Ops (2011)   (GUI Development)
Neocron (2002)   (Written and Directed by)
Bermuda Syndrome (1996)   (Director)
 

Audio

Shadow Harvest: Phantom Ops (2011)   (Sound Design)
Bermuda Syndrome (1996)   (All rights reserved by)
Flies Attack on Earth (1993)   (Intro Music)
Subtrade: Return to Irata (1992)   (Music and Sound effects)
 

Support

Shadow Harvest: Phantom Ops (2011)   (Authoring)
 

Thanks

Shadow Harvest: Phantom Ops (2011)   (Special Thanks to)
Amiga Classix 4 (2004)   (Special Thanks to)
 

Other

GTR: FIA GT Racing Game (2004)   (Board of Directors)
 


Developer Biography

Martin J. Schwiezer has been in the games industry since 1991. He was the founder, managing director and lead visionary of reakktor.com, the company that developed Neocron, the world's first cyberpunk MMORPG. Martin J. Schwiezer also wrote the initial concept for Reakktor's Sci-Fi MMORPG Black Prophecy and was the executive producer of the racing sims GTR: FIA GT Racing Game and GTR 2: FIA GT Racing Game. Reakktor was sold to 10tacle studios AG in 2004.

In early 2007 he founded the game development studio Black Lion Studios GmbH where he acts as managing director.

Last updated: Feb 01, 2008