What is your position on crowd funded games? (e.g., Kickstarter, Early Access on Steam)

Shingo Kuwana

Also Known As

  • 桑名真吾

Game Credits

Production

Record of Agarest War (2010)   (Executive Producers)
Hakuoki: Demon of the Fleeting Blossom (2009)   (Executive Producers)
NUGA-CEL! Nurture Garment Celebration (2009)   (Executive Producers (エグゼクティブプロデューサー))
Octomania (2007)   (Executive Producers)
Spectral Force Chronicle (2005)   (Producer)
Tenkū Danzai Skelter+Heaven (2004)   (Executive Producers (製作総指揮))
 

Design

Tenkū Danzai Skelter+Heaven (2004)   (Planning Producer (企画・プロデュース))
Joe & Mac 2: Lost in the Tropics (1994)   (Game Designer)
Congo's Caper (1992)   (Planner)
Joe & Mac: Caveman Ninja (1991)   (Planner)
 

Writers

Spectral Force Chronicle (2005)   (Written by)
 

Audio

Octomania (2007)   (Words)
 

Thanks

ExZeus (2003)   (Special Thanks)
ABC Monday Night Football (1993)   (Special Thanks)
Captain America and the Avengers (1991)   (Thanks)
 


Developer Biography

Shingo Kuwana (桑名真吾, born 1968) is a game designer and businessman from Saitama, Japan. He joined Data East in 1989 as a planner, notably leading the design of the Joe & Mac series. In 1993, he left Data East to work freelance, and oversaw the design of Dragon Force under contract with J-Force until that company's bankruptcy in 1994.

In October 1994, Kuwana established the development studio Idea Factory, and would soon after recruit much of the Dragon Force team from the now defunct J-Force. Today, he is still the president of Idea Factory, and is also a board member of subsidiary Design Factory.

Last updated: Aug 07, 2012