Less than 150 games needed to reach our MobyGoal of 1,500 documented arcade titles!

James Schmalz

Also Known As

  • Jamie Schmalz

Game Credits

Business

Star Trek (2013)   (CEO)
The Darkness II (2012)   (CEO)
Homefront (2011)   (CEO)
Dark Sector (2008)   (President & Development Director)
BioShock (2007)   (President)
Pariah (2005)   (Managing Director)
 

Production

BioShock 2 (2010)   (MP Executive Producer)
Dark Sector (2008)   (President & Development Director)
BioShock (2007)   (Development Director)
WarPath (2006)   (Managing Director)
Extreme Pinball (1995)   (Producer)
 

Design

Unreal Tournament 2004 (2004)   (Level Design)
Unreal Tournament 2004 (DVD Special Edition) (2004)   (Level Design)
Unreal Championship (2002)   (Level Design)
Unreal Tournament 2003 (2002)   (Level Design)
Adventure Pinball: Forgotten Island (2001)   (Level Design)
Unreal (1998)   (Lead Design)
Extreme Pinball (1995)   (Design)
Epic Pinball (1993)   (Design)
Silverball (1993)   (Design)
Solar Winds: The Escape (1993)   (Original Concept)
 

Programming/Engineering

Homefront (2011)   (Systems Design)
Adventure Pinball: Forgotten Island (2001)   (Programming)
Unreal (1998)   (Additional Programming)
Epic Pinball (1993)   (Programming)
Silverball (1993)   (Programming)
Solar Winds: Galaxy (1993)   (Created by)
Legends of Murder II: Grey Haven (1991)   (Author)
Legends of Murder: Volume 1 - Stonedale Castle (1989)   (By)
 

Art/Graphics

Dark Sector (2008)   (Artists)
Unreal Tournament 2004 (2004)   (Art & Models)
Unreal Tournament 2004 (DVD Special Edition) (2004)   (Art & Models)
Unreal Championship (2002)   (Art Models)
Unreal Tournament 2003 (2002)   (Art & Models)
Adventure Pinball: Forgotten Island (2001)   (Animation)
Unreal Tournament (1999)   (Graphics / Artwork)
Unreal (1998)   (Graphics / Artwork)
Extreme Pinball (1995)   (Graphics / Artwork)
Radix: Beyond the Void (1995)   (Additional Graphics / Artwork)
Jazz Jackrabbit (1994)   (Additional Graphics / Artwork)
Epic Pinball (1993)   (Graphics / Artwork)
Silverball (1993)   (Graphics / Artwork)
 

Audio

Extreme Pinball (1995)   (Sound)
 

Thanks

Land of the Dead: Road to Fiddler's Green (2005)   (Special Thanks)
Marine Heavy Gunner: Vietnam (2004)   (Special Thanks to)
Traffic Department 2192 (1994)   (Special Thanks To)
 


Developer Biography

James Schmalz founded Digital Extremes in 1993 the year that Epic Pinball was published. His biography, contained within that game, stated that he has a degree in Mechanical Engineering and credited him with the creation of Solar Winds, Silverball as well as Epic Pinball. At that time James was based in Ontario and listed his pastimes as designing games, biking and weightlifting.

In 2003, James is based in the Toronto, Canada, office and also holds the title of Creative Director.

Last updated: Apr 23, 2012