Tecmo, initially a supplier of cleaning equipment and now best known for Ninja Gaiden and Dead or Alive, was founded on this day in 1967!

Mike Prunescu

Also Known As

  • Michael Prunesco

Game Credits

Business

POD SpeedZone (2000)   (Romania Studio Manager - Graphic)
 

Production

ZombiU (2012)   (Associate Producers Ubisoft Bucharest)
Silent Hunter 5: Battle of the Atlantic (2010)   (Associate Producer)
 

Art/Graphics

The Adventures of Tintin: The Game (2011)   (Art Team Coordinator)
Silent Hunter: Wolves of the Pacific (2007)   (Graphic Team Leader)
Silent Hunter III (2005)   (3D Graphics)
Speed Challenge: Jacques Villeneuve's Racing ... (2002)   (Artists)
Hype: The Time Quest (1999)   (Team Leads (Romania))
Deluxe Action Soccer 96 (1996)   (Artwork)
Action Soccer (1995)   (Artwork)
 


Developer Biography

Mike Prunescu joined Ubisoft Romania almost at the beginning, in 1993, while still in college. He worked as 3D (modeler, animator) and 2D artist for most of the projects in which the Romanian studio was involved. The most representative are: Action Soccer, Tim7, Rayman, Playmobil series, Rally, Pod2, Villeneuve, Downtown Run, Taxi 3 Gamecube and Silent Hunter III. His hobbies are: motorcycles (Born to be wiiiiild!), video games (I'm wondering: why should we sleep?) martial arts and 3D graphic art.

Source: Official Silent Hunter III homepage

Last updated: Mar 30, 2005