Spotlight: Get up to 90% off at GOG's big fall sale on over 700 DRM-free games!

Daniel Bernstein

Also Known As

  • Dan Bernstein

Game Credits

Business

Rasputin's Curse (2010)   (CEO)
Boonka (2009)   (President and CEO)
Burger Island (2007)   (Big Cheese (CEO))
Westward (2006)   (CEO)
Incrediball: The Seven Sapphires (2005)   (CEO)
Rage of Mages (1998)   (Product Acquisitions)
 

Production

Barnyard Invasion (2005)   (Production)
ōdi∙um (1999)   (Producers)
Rage of Mages II: Necromancer (1999)   (Project Manager)
 

Design

Barnyard Invasion (2005)   (Game Design)
Blood: Plasma Pak (1997)   (Cultist Language Developed by)
Claw (1997)   (Audio Director)
 

Programming/Engineering

Moria (1988)   (UNIX hangup signal fix, many bug fixes)
 

Writers

Kuros (2009)   (Story)
Rage of Mages II: Necromancer (1999)   (Game Texts)
 

Video/Cinematics

Get Medieval (1998)   (Movie Compilation)
 

Audio

Rasputin's Curse (2010)   (Music)
Boonka (2009)   (Voices)
Kuros (2009)   (Audio)
Westward IV: All Aboard (2009)   (Audio Design)
Eye for Design (2008)   (Audio)
Westward II: Heroes of the Frontier (2008)   (Audio Design)
Westward III: Gold Rush (2008)   (Audio Design)
Cake Mania 2: Jill's Next Adventure! (2007)   (Music)
Super Granny 4 (2007)   (Voice Talent)
Cake Mania (2006)   (Sound)
Super Granny 3 (2006)   (Sound and Music)
Westward (2006)   (Audio Design)
Barnyard Invasion (2005)   (Audio)
Granny in Paradise (2005)   (Sound and Music)
Incrediball: The Seven Sapphires (2005)   (Audio)
Tradewinds 2 (2005)   (Sound & Music)
Blasterball 2: Holidays (2004)   (Composer)
Snail Mail (2004)   (Music)
Super Granny (2004)   (Sound and Music)
Haunted Childhood (2003)   (Music composed by)
Tradewinds (2003)   (Sound & Music)
Blasterball 2: Revolution (2002)   (Composer)
Blood II: The Chosen (1998)   (Music Composition)
Get Medieval (1998)   (Music Composition)
Shogo: Mobile Armor Division (1998)   (Audio Composer)
Air Warrior II (1997)   (Sound Lead)
Blood (1997)   (Music)
Blood: Plasma Pak (1997)   (Music Composed by)
Claw (1997)   (Featuring the Voice Talent of)
 

Localization

Rage of Mages (1998)   (Translation)
 

Thanks

Slyder (2002)   (Special Thanks)
 

Other

Barnyard Invasion (2005)   (Business)
Septerra Core: Legacy of the Creator (1999)   (Product Manager - Monolith/Interplay)
 


Developer Biography

Daniel Bernstein founded Sandlot Games and has served as President & CEO since its inception in 2002. Sandlot Games is a premier publisher and developer of entertaining casual games across a variety of platforms. Daniel is a veteran of the gaming industry and has over ten years of content strategy, game development, publishing and production-related experience having successfully launched over 20 game titles with Kesmai Studios, Monolith Productions and WildTangent. Prior to starting Sandlot Games, Daniel held the position of Director of Product Strategy at WildTangent, where he devised and executed a successful online fee-based games business. An accomplished composer, Daniel also writes music for most of the games developed and published by Sandlot Games. Daniel holds a BS in Computer Science and an MA in Music Composition from the University of Virginia.

Last updated: Feb 19, 2005