Bill Dugan

Also Known As

  • Bill "Weezmonster" Dugan
  • Bill "Weez" Dugan

Game Credits


Sev Zero (2014)   (Executive Producer)
Bejeweled: Blitz Live (2011)   (Executive Producer)
Ultimate Spider-Man (2005)   (Executive Producers )
Ultimate Spider-Man (Limited Edition) (2005)   (Executive Producers)
Spider-Man 2 (2004)   (Executive Producer)
Die Hard: Vendetta (2002)   (Executive Producer)
James Cameron's Dark Angel (2002)   (Executive Producer)
No One Lives Forever 2: A Spy in H.A.R.M.'s Way (2002)   (Executive Producer)
Tribes: Aerial Assault (2002)   (Executive Producer)
Descent³ / Descent³: Mercenary (2001)   (Producers)
Half-Life (2001)   (Executive Producer)
Descent³ (1999)   (Producer)
Descent³ and Descent³ Mercenary (Dual Je... (1999)   (Producers)
Pokémon Play It! (1999)   (Executive Producer)
Redneck Rampage Rides Again (1998)   (Producer)
Tempest 2000 (1998)   (MacPlay High Priest)
Descent II (1997)   (Mac High Priest)
Redneck Deer Huntin' (1997)   (Producer)
Redneck Rampage (1997)   (Producer)
Descent (1995)   (Macintosh High Priest)
Power Pete (1995)   (Producer)
Wolfenstein 3D (1995)   (Producer)
Wolfenstein 3D (1995)   (Producer)
SimCity: Enhanced CD-ROM (1993)   (Producer)
Battle Chess: Enhanced CD ROM (1992)   (Producer)
Star Trek: 25th Anniversary (1992)   (Producer Enhanced CD-Rom Version)
J.R.R. Tolkien's The Lord of the Rings, Vol. I (1990)   (Producer)


Wasteland (1988)   (Scenario Design)


Descent: Levels of the World (1996)   (Mac Browser )
Wolfenstein 3D (1995)   (Programming Assistance)
Wolfenstein 3D (1995)   (Programming Assistance)
Out of This World (1993)   (Macintosh version by)


Emperor: Rise of the Middle Kingdom (2002)   (In-Game Art)


Stonekeep (1995)   (Starring)
Star Trek: 25th Anniversary (1992)   (Voice Directing)

Quality Assurance

Track Meet (1991)   (Playtesting)
Neuromancer (1989)   (Playtesting)

Creative Services

4-in-1 Fun Pak (1992)   (Manual Quality Control)
Battle Chess: Enhanced CD ROM (1992)   (Manual writers)
Dvorak on Typing (1991)   (Manual Written by)
Track Meet (1991)   (Written by)
Dragon Wars (1989)   (Manual)


Emperor: Rise of the Middle Kingdom (2002)   (Web Site)


Homeworld: Remastered Collection (2015)   (Special Thanks)
Spider-Man 3 (2007)   (Special Thanks to)
The Hobbit (2003)   (Special Thanks)
Homeworld 2 (2003)   (Special Thanks to)
Metal Arms: Glitch in the System (2003)   (Special Thanks)
Kingpin: Life of Crime (1999)   (Thanks for Help and Support)
Astro Chase 3D (1994)   (Special Thanks to)
Dvorak on Typing (1991)   (Special Thanks)
Wasteland (1988)   (Alan Pavlish wishes to acknowledge the following)


Schizoid (2008)   (Developed by)
Blood & Magic (1996)   (MAC Consultant)

Developer Biography

Bill Dugan started in video games in 1986 as a scripter on the acclaimed RPG Wasteland, developed by Interplay Productions. He has also worked at Wizards of the Coast, Sierra Entertainment, and Activision's Treyarch studio, as the executive producer on games like Magic: the Gathering Online (Windows), Half-Life (PS2) and Spider-Man 2 (PS2, GameCube/Xbox).

He co-founded the development studio Torpex Games in 2005 and currently acts as President of the company.

Last updated: Jul 08, 2008