Spotlight: Get up to 90% off at GOG's big fall sale on over 700 DRM-free games!

Robert Berry Jr.

Also Known As

  • Bob Berry

Game Credits

Production

Monday Night Combat (2010)   (Production)
Demigod (2009)   (Pre-Production Team)
Devastation (2003)   (Associate Producer, Digitalo)
 

Design

Monday Night Combat (2010)   (Game Design)
Devastation (2003)   (Devastation Game Design)
 

Programming/Engineering

Monday Night Combat (2010)   (Gameplay Programming Lead)
Supreme Commander (2007)   (Senior Engineers)
Devastation (2003)   (Lead Programmer & Technical Director)
 

Other

Monday Night Combat (2010)   (Business Development)
 


Developer Biography

Over the last two decades Bob Berry has been involved in many aspects of game development including game design, engine programming, audio design, production, marketing, and business. From 1998-2004 he co-owned and operated Digitalo Studios, where he shipped Devastation. He co-authored papers on virtual heritage preservation and promoted game technology to academic and medical fields. His academic career led him to Ph.D. candidacy at Gifu University, Japan, which he forewent to focus on his game development business. From 2004-2008, Bob made substantial contributions to Gas Powered Games both as a Senior Engineer, in which he was a key member of the Supreme Commander engine technology team, and as a Producer.

In March 2008 he founded Uber Entertainment, Inc. and is the company's President.

Last updated: Dec 17, 2012