How do you play retro games?

Louis-Marie Rocques

Also Known As

  • Louis-Maris Rocques

Game Credits

Business

Asghan: The Dragon Slayer (1998)   (Production Manager)
 

Production

Time Warriors (1997)   (Production)
Deus (1996)   (Executive Producer)
Ishar Trilogy (1995)   (Production)
Ishar 3: The Seven Gates of Infinity (1994)   (Production)
 

Design

Arabian Nights (2001)   (Production director)
Ishar: Legend of the Fortress (1992)   (Level / Scenario Design)
Colorado (1990)   (Author)
StarBlade (1990)   (Authors)
Le Fetiche Maya (1989)   (Authors)
L'Aigle d'Or (1985)   (Scenario)
 

Programming/Engineering

Ishar Trilogy (1995)   (Programming)
Ishar 3: The Seven Gates of Infinity (1994)   (Programming)
Robinson's Requiem (1994)   (3D Algorithms)
Arctic Baron (1993)   (Programming)
Ishar: Legend of the Fortress (1992)   (Programming)
Colorado (1990)   (Author)
StarBlade (1990)   (Authors)
Le Fetiche Maya (1989)   (Auteurs (Authors))
Mad Show (1988)   (Arcade tunnel realized by)
Operation: Cleanstreets (1988)   (By)
L'Aigle d'Or (1985)   (Par (by))
 

Writers

Ishar 2: Messengers of Doom (1993)   (Scenario)
Storm Master (1992)   (Authors)
Colorado (1990)   (Authors)
Operation: Cleanstreets (1988)   (author)
 

Other

Mad Show (1988)   (Arcade tunnel realized by)
 


Developer Biography

Louis-Marie Rocques founded development studio Silmarils with his brother André Rocques in October 1987. It lasted until 2003 and more than 30 games were created.

In February 2004 the two brother co-founded development studio Eversim S.A. along with Pascal Einsweiler.

Last updated: Oct 12, 2008