MobyGoal achieved! Thanks to all contributors who helped us reach 250 documented ZX81 Games.

Daniel Berke

Also Known As

  • Dan Berke

Game Credits

Design

Excelsior Phase Two: Errondor (2000)   (Game Design)
Excelsior Phase One: Lysandia (1993)   (Concept and Design)
 

Programming/Engineering

Banjo-Kazooie: Nuts & Bolts (2008)   (XNA LIVE Server)
Gears of War 2 (Limited Edition) (2008)   (Developers)
Rise of Nations: Rise of Legends (2006)   (Microsoft Tools and Technology)
Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events (2004)   (Additional Engineering)
Shrek 2 (2004)   (Engine & Tools Development)
Disney•Pixar's Finding Nemo (2003)   (Lead Programmer)
Disney's Brother Bear (2003)   (Additional Programming)
The Operative: No One Lives Forever - Game of the ... (2001)   (Engineer)
Excelsior Phase Two: Errondor (2000)   (Programming)
The Operative: No One Lives Forever (2000)   (Engine Engineer)
Need for Speed: High Stakes (1999)   (Programmers)
Need for Speed III: Hot Pursuit (1998)   (Programmers)
Earthworm Jim 2 (1995)   (Programming)
Excelsior Phase One: Lysandia (1993)   (Programming)
 

Technology

Gears of War 2 (2008)   (Lead Developers)
Lips (2008)   (XNA LIVE Server SDEs)
 

Thanks

Ultimate Hunt Challenge Pack (2000)   (Special Thanks)
Deer Hunt Challenge (1999)   (Special Thanks)
 

Other

Disney•Pixar Finding Nemo: Nemo's Unde... (2003)   (Amaze Engine and Tools Development)
Disney•Pixar's Finding Nemo (2003)   (Engine and Tools Development)
 


Developer Biography

Dan Berke has a degree in Computer & Systems Engineering from Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute. After graduating in 1993, he got sucked into the defense industry and moved to San Diego to work on satellite telemetry systems. However, his goal was always to get into professional game programming, and in 1995 he got his break. He was hired at what turned out to be a doomed start-up game company. Five months later, he quit and went to another start-up game development house.

Over the course of his two years at Screaming Pink, Inc., Dan was on the core team for the Sega Saturn version of Earthworm Jim 2 and was the lead programmer on the Sony PlayStation version, which unfortunately was only released in Europe. After two years, Dan left Screaming Pink to move on to bigger and better things. As fate would have it, he wound up moving to Seattle to work for Electronic Arts. His EA releases include Need for Speed III: Hot Pursuit and Need for Speed: High Stakes. He then worked at Monolith Productions developing action games for the PlayStation 2, such as No One Lives Forever. He also spent some time at Microsoft Game Studios where he contributed to Rise of Nations: Rise of Legends. Currently he works at Amaze Entertainment on children's adventure games.

Dan Berke also co-founded 11th Dimension Entertainment with Matthew Engle in 1990. He is responsible for all programming, product management, and anything remotely technical. They created two Ultima-inspired games, Excelsior Phase One: Lysandia and Excelsior Phase Two: Errondor.

Last updated: Aug 28, 2007