MobyGoal achieved! Thanks to all contributors who helped us reach 250 documented ZX81 Games.

Gonzalo Suárez

Also Known As

  • Gonzo
  • Gonzo Suárez

Game Credits

Production

Commandos 2: Men of Courage (2001)   (Project Leader)
Commandos: Beyond the Call of Duty (1999)   (Project Leader)
Commandos: Behind Enemy Lines (1998)   (Project Leader)
 

Design

Commandos 2: Men of Courage (2001)   (Author of Commandos 2: Men of Courage)
Commandos: Beyond the Call of Duty (1999)   (Game Design)
Commandos: Behind Enemy Lines (1998)   (Lead Design)
 

Programming/Engineering

Professional Tennis Simulator (1990)   (Version PC by)
Sol Negro (1988)   (Programmer)
Goody (1987)   (By)
 


Developer Biography

From the Commandos 2 Electronic Press Kit:

Born in Barcelona in 1963. Gonzo started his career in 1977, working in various positions for advertising productions. He stayed in the movie industry until 1984, the Directing Assistant in films like "Epílogo" and "El Jardín Secreto".

In 1984 he made the leap to videogames, starting work in spanish developer "Opera Soft" where he developed a number of original videogames like "Goody", "Sol Negro", "Mot", "Crazy Billiards", and worked on many ports to different platforms.

In 1989 he left "Opera Soft" to develop the game "Arantxa Sanchez Vicario Tennis". He then went on to develop a graphic design application for the Ibertex telecommunications system.

In 1996 Gonzo launched the videogame project "HeadHunter" with Arvirago Entertainment.

Gonzo joined Pyro Studios where he started a development team. His main project was "Commandos: Behind Enemy Lines", a game of which he was project head.

He then undertook the design and production of "Commandos: Beyond the Call of Duty", an extension to Commandos which was completed in March 99.

He is currently designing and directing the production of Commandos 2, which is due for release quarter 2, 2001.

Last updated: Mar 25, 2001