Current MobyGoal: Help us reach 250 documented ZX81 Games

Michael Scandizzo

Also Known As

  • Mike Scandizzo

Game Credits

Programming/Engineering

Diablo II: Lord of Destruction (2001)   (Programmers)
Diablo II (2000)   (Battle.net & Realm Programming)
Diablo II (Collector's Edition) (2000)   (Programmers)
Gladiator (1995)   (Programming)
 

Audio

Diablo II (2000)   (Voice Acting)
Diablo II (Collector's Edition) (2000)   (Voice Acting - Blizzard North Players)
 

Thanks

Diablo III (2012)   (The Diablo III Team would like to give special thanks to those who worked on the game in its early years at Blizzard North)
 


Developer Biography

Michael designed and built the Diablo II Battle.net game server network, supporting hundreds of thousands of users around the world. In addition to architecting the structure of the code, advancing random level generation, writing a custom windowing system, and creating all the character creation and chat screens, he was also behind many of the popular skills in Diablo II, such as corpse explosion, necromancer curses, and firewall. Michael worked at Blizzard for five years and eventually left to become President and Project Lead of Castaway Entertainment.

Last updated: Apr 19, 2008