Tecmo, initially a supplier of cleaning equipment and now best known for Ninja Gaiden and Dead or Alive, was founded on this day in 1967!

Robert Adams

Also Known As

  • Rob Adams

Game Credits

Design

Jak 3 (2004)   (Developed by)
Jak II (2003)   (Created and Developed by Naughty Dog, Inc)
 

Art/Graphics

Halo: Reach (2010)   (Environment Art Leads)
Uncharted: Drake's Fortune (2007)   (Lead Environment Artists)
Need for Speed: Porsche Unleashed (2000)   (Lead Artist)
Need for Speed: High Stakes (1999)   (Artists)
 

Video/Cinematics

Need for Speed: Porsche Unleashed (2000)   (Tracks)
 

Other

Halo 3: ODST (2009)   (The Rest of the Bungie Crew)
Jak and Daxter: The Precursor Legacy (2001)   (Created and Developed by Naughty Dog, Inc.)
 

Companies

Jak X: Combat Racing (2005)   (Developed By)
 


Developer Biography

Since August 2008 Rob Adams is a Lead Environment Artist at Bungie, LLC.

He became involved in the games industry in August 1993 when he was offered an intern job at Atari Games Corporation during his first college year. After juggling his college schedule and the job for six months, he was offered a position as a full-time artist. As there weren't any game industry schools or degrees at the time, he took the opportunity, left college and joined the company. He worked on several coin-up games such as San Francisco Rush (sprite processing), Metal Maniax (textures, sprites, HUD) and Primal Rage (sprite processing). He stayed with Atari until March 1997 and then left for Cyclone Studios.

His tenure at Cyclone was short and lasted until September 1998. He was the Project Art Lead on the PSX title Groundwave / Bioswarm that was eventually never released. He was responsible for concepts, models, textures, and LODs for the vehicles, worlds, and enemies. In September 1998 he joined Electronic Arts where he was the Project Art Lead on Need for Speed: Porsche Unleashed (PC) and also worked on Need for Speed: High Stakes (PSX), working on custom modeling, texturing, animation, and vertex lighting of unique moments throughout the tracks. He left the company in July 2000 and joined Naughty Dog.

He stayed at the company until October 2007 and then had a brief position at Snowblind Studios as a Senior Environment Artist before he joined Bungie in August 2008.

Last updated: Mar 01, 2012