Less than 60 games needed to complete our goal of 1,500 documented Arcade titles!

Bill Stealey

Also Known As

  • "Wild" Bill Stealey

Game Credits

Business

Flyboys Squadron (2006)   (CEO)
 

Design

Airborne Ranger (1987)   (Original Concept)
 

Creative Services

Silent Service (1985)   (Documentation)
Solo Flight (1983)   (Instructions by)
 

Thanks

David Leadbetter's Greens (1991)   (Additional thanks to)
 

Other

Acrojet (1985)   (Stunts by)
 


Developer Biography

J.W. "Wild" Bill Stealey is the founder of MicroProse Software and of Interactive Magic. He took both companies public.

He is a graduate of the United States Air Force Academy in Aeronautical Engineering and of the Wharton School of Finance of the University of Pennsylvania with a Masters of Business Administration (MBA).

He was a management consultant with McKinsey and Co. in New York city. He is an avid aviator and pilots his own T-28 Trojan Warbird. He is the father of five and active in golf, public speaking, and is retired from the Air Force Reserve with the rank of Lt. Colonel and Command Pilot.

Wild Bill was still CEO of both iEntertainment Network and Thriller New Media as of Dec 2010 .

Wild Bill is JW Stealey Sr. and Bill Stealey Jr. is his son.

Chronology:

  • 1970 -- Graduated US Air Force Academy
  • Flew Military Aircraft from 1970 to 1985 as a USAF Pilot
  • 1982 -- Founded MicroProse Software with Sid Meier
  • 1991 -- Took MicroProse Software public
  • 1995 -- Founded Interactive Magic (iMagic)
  • 1999 -- Took Interactive Magic (iMagic) public
  • 1998 -- iMagic changed name to iEntertainment
  • 1999 -- iEntertainment, stepped down as CEO
  • 2002 -- renamed CEO of iEntertainment
  • 2007 -- Founded ThrillerNewMedia

Last updated: Dec 21, 2010