Become a Patron to help us improve MobyGames!

David M. Pringle

Also Known As

  • David Pringle
  • Dave Pringle

Game Credits

Business

eJay ClubWorld (2002)   (Development Director)
 

Production

Starship Troopers (2005)   (Production)
Ford Racing 3 (2004)   (Group Development Director)
Starsky & Hutch (2003)   (Executive Producer)
Warrior Kings: Battles (Collector's Edition) (2003)   (Director of Development)
The Golf Pro 2 (1998)   (Producer)
 

Design

Big Mutha Truckers 2 (2005)   (Group Development Director)
Ford Racing 3 (2004)   (Group Development Director)
Mashed: Drive to Survive (2004)   (Development Director)
Big Mutha Truckers (2002)   (Development Director)
Total Immersion Racing (2002)   (Development Director)
Team Yankee (1990)   (Design)
Yes Prime Minister (1987)   (Game Designed by)
Titanic: The Recovery Mission (1986)   (Design)
Trivial Pursuit (1986)   (Question Compilation)
 

Programming/Engineering

Trivial Pursuit: A New Beginning (1988)   (Developer)
 

Writers

Gazza II (1991)   (Bob and Gazza Scripts by)
 

Creative Services

Dawn Patrol (1994)   (Manual)
Sleeping Gods Lie (1989)   (Documentation)
 

Thanks

FlatOut 2 (2006)   (Special Thanks to...)
Bad Boys: Miami Takedown (2004)   (Special Thanks)
 

Other

Warrior Kings: Battles (2003)   (Director of Development)
 


Developer Biography

A graduate of Edinburgh University, David gained a doctorate in physics from the University of Oxford in 1983. He was a research fellow at the Nuclear Physics Laboratory, Oxford, from 1983 to 1989. He has published extensively in science journals, and has been a columnist and contributor to magazines and newspapers. In 1983 David founded Oxford Digital Enterprises Limited (later to link with the Empire Group) in order to develop computer games software. Over sixteen years David has designed and produced twenty computer games which have been published worldwide, including a number of award-winning and top ten selling titles. He joined the Empire Group on 7 June 2000.

Last updated: Jun 18, 2003