Less than 150 games needed to reach our MobyGoal of 1,500 documented arcade titles!

Atelier Iris: Eternal Mana (PlayStation 2)

Published by
Developed by
Released
Platform
78
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
4.1
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Atelier Iris: Eternal Mana Credits

Localization

Localization ProducersTadanobu Inoue, Haru Akenaga
Localization DirectorsShinichi Yoshiike, Jack Niida
TranslationNao‑Chan, Piyoko, Jack in the Pox
Script EditorialTeam XKalibur LLC, Steven Carlton
VO Production Voice DirectorKeith Arem
VO Production EngineerKeith Arem
Dialog EditorialJesse Kovarovics, James Vance
Recorded atPCB Studios ‑ California
Production DirectorHiroko K. Nelson
Package DesignHiroko K. Nelson
PRJohanna Hirota, Jack Niida
MarketingJohanna Hirota, Jack Niida
Special ThanksLaura Ford (SCEA), Michael Foster (SCEA), Sōhei Niikawa
In Cooperation withSony Computer Entertainment America Inc.

Cast

KleinTetsuya Kakihara
LitaChinami Nishimura
DelsusKoichi Sakaguchi
NornNatsumi Yanase
ArlinSōichirō Hoshi
MariettaYuka Shioyama
ZeldaliaMariko Suzuki
MullTooru Inada
BeggurTesshō Genda
IrisMiki Takahashi
PamelaYuko Kagata
PopoRie Kanda
Village ChiefTakayuki Sakai
UruYukari Kokobun
SilwestYumi Morooka
DiemiaTakayuki Sasaki
AionNoriko Ohashi
NymphEmiri Kato
EitalShoko Ishi
PluaKazuyo Ouchi
GruptDaiki Ito
LuplusKazuhiko Hiroyama
ZeliliaYukari Kokobun
FlayYuka Kuroda
PaltiaTaeko Sugimori
FanatosMachiko Kawana

Project "A6" Eternal Mana: Staff

Game DesignYasuhiro Nakai, Akira Tsuchiya, Shinichi Yoshiike
ScenarioShinichi Yoshiike, Yoshito Okamura
ProgrammingYuji Higuchi, Akimasa Konishi, Yuya Takezawa, Teruaki Nakai, Hidemasa Kawagoe
GraphicsYasuhiro Nakai, Megumi Maruta, Hirokazu Nagai, Yuko Tsujita
Sound ComposersAkira Tsuchiya, Daisuke Achiwa, Ken Nakagawa, Akira Tsuchiya
PRKazushige Masuda, Yuka Kawaura

Battle Character CG: Nenriki Incorporated

Battle Character CGHiroshi Hirukawa, Tomoyuki Yamazaki, Masahiko Ichimaru, Yukiko Seki, Kanae Yamada, Kazuya Kawamura, Kyoko Yoshinaga, Takeshi Gouya, Hironobu Fumita, Hiromi Momota, Makiko Nakamura, Masanori Sakurai

Field Character CG: Tiny Art Incorporated

Field Character CGYasuhiro Kano, Teruyasu Okamoto, Syuko Ashida, Koji Aota, Katsuyuki Magome, Kazuya Matsusawa, Mihoko Hanazawa, Sayuri Miyazaki, Jun Matsuda, Hitomi Tanaka, Hirokazu Tamai, Akira Minei, Masahiko Tezuka, OCHAZUKE31, Noriaki Iwase, Kazuhiro Sasaki

Field CG: Logistics Incorporated - TeamTillDawn

Art DirectorYuri Sanami
ArtMasakazu Miyake, Kazuo Nagai, Akihiro Hirasawa (BIHOU INC.), Yuka Hirama (BIHOU INC.), Kotomi Yagi (BIHOU INC.), Yoshiki Takao (STUDIO JACK), Kuniharu Arai (STUDIO JACK), Sumiko Aihara (STUDIO JACK), Katsumi Kataoka (STUDIO JACK)
Game Background CheckAkira Igarashi
Game Background ProgrammerEiichi Ishida

Battle Effects CG: Crest Works Incorporated

Battle Effects CGMinoru Tomonaga

Item Illustration CG

Quintet IncorporatedEiji Yoshida, Atsuko Muro, Ryuichi Andou, Yoshimi Sato
Tiny Art IncorporatedYasuhiro Kano (credited as Ysuhiro Kano), Sayuri Miyazaki, Yuwa Tamai, Katsuyuki Magome, Masahiko Tezuka, Tomoya Narita
Item Graphics ManagerUshio Ōtsuki (QUINTET INC.)

World Map CG: Designer Bank Incorporated

World Map CGOCHAZUKE31, Akira Minei (S-NEO), curve

Animation

ScreenplayAkira Tsuchiya
AnimationAkira Tsuchiya
BackgroundAkira Tsuchiya
Special EffectAkira Tsuchiya
3D DesignAkira Tsuchiya
Production ManagementAkira Tsuchiya

Animation Background: Studio Itaru

Animation BackgroundHiromu Sato

Animation Background Support: Trans Arts Incorporated

Animation Background SupportTatsuya Obara

Casting Coordinator: Trans-Arts Incorporated

Casting CoordinatorTatsuya Obara

Voice Recording

81 Produce IncorporatedYuko Kaneko
Aoni Production IncorporatedTakuo Takahashi
Digital Studio Japan Incorporated: RecordingToshiaki Okada
Digital Studio Japan Incorporated: AssistantSuguru Sawada
A.M.G. Music School RecordingHiroyuki Shibue, Tsuyoshi Katō

Opening Music

Recording EngineerTakashige Inagaki
Recording DirectorTakashige Inagaki
Assistant EngineerGō Yamane
ManagementMitsuhiro Tabata
Recording StudioSame Creative

Opening Music (Byakuya Gensou Tan)

LyricsAkira Tsuchiya
CompositionAkira Tsuchiya
ArrangementAkira Tsuchiya, Takashige Inagaki
VocalHaruka Shimotsuki

Ending Music

EngineersMasakazu Anai, Satoru Morishige
CoordinatorTakaaki Kurabashi
Recording StudioSpace Velio

Ending Music (Walking Street)

LyricsKen Nakagawa
CompositionKen Nakagawa
ArrangementKen Nakagawa
VocalMami Horie
PianoMami Horie

Ending Music (Silent Rhyme)

LyricsKanae Aoki
CompositionDaisuke Achiwa
ArrangementDaisuke Achiwa
VocalMami Horie
PianoMami Horie

In Cooperation with

In Cooperation withWill power, TinyArt, Logistics, Crest Works, Quitet, Justsystem, DSJ - Digital Studio Japan, Same Creative Inc., Space Velio, Dolby Laboratories International Service Inc.

Special Thanks

Special ThanksTetsuyuki Yanagisawa
Character IllustrationJun Futaba
Title LogoAkira Tsuchiya
DirectorKazushige Masuda
ProducerTadanobu Inoue, GUST all staff

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Keith Arem, 156 other games
Tesshō Genda, 42 other games
Laura Ford, 20 other games
Jack Niida, 18 other games
Haru Akenaga, 16 other games
Masahiko Ichimaru, 16 other games
Mariko Suzuki, 16 other games
James Vance, 15 other games
Takashige Inagaki, 14 other games
Miki Takahashi, 14 other games
Hiroko K. Nelson, 14 other games
Johanna Hirota, 13 other games
Michael Foster, 13 other games
Jesse Kovarovics, 13 other games
Tadanobu Inoue, 12 other games
Mitsuhiro Tabata, 11 other games
Tatsuya Obara, 10 other games
Masanori Sakurai, 10 other games
Tomoyuki Yamazaki, 10 other games
Steven Carlton, 10 other games
Kanae Yamada, 9 other games
Sōichirō Hoshi, 9 other games
Natsumi Yanase, 9 other games
Tetsuyuki Yanagisawa, 8 other games
Haruka Shimotsuki, 8 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Atelier Iris 2: The Azoth of Destiny, a group of 50 people
Atelier Iris 3: Grand Phantasm, a group of 42 people
Ar tonelico II: Melody of Metafalica, a group of 31 people
Ar tonelico: Melody of Elemia, a group of 29 people
Mana Khemia: Alchemists of Al-Revis, a group of 28 people
Atelier Rorona: The Alchemist of Arland, a group of 15 people
Atelier Totori: The Adventurer of Arland, a group of 15 people
Atelier Ayesha: The Alchemist of Dusk, a group of 14 people
Makai Kingdom: Chronicles of the Sacred Tome, a group of 11 people
Blade Dancer: Lineage of Light, a group of 10 people
Disgaea: Afternoon of Darkness, a group of 9 people
Phantom Brave, a group of 8 people
Dragoneer's Aria, a group of 7 people
Riviera: The Promised Land, a group of 6 people
GriMgRiMoiRe, a group of 6 people
Disgaea 2: Cursed Memories, a group of 5 people
Prinny: Can I Really Be the Hero?, a group of 5 people
Sakura Wars: So Long, My Love, a group of 5 people
Holy Invasion of Privacy, Badman! What Did I Do to Deserve This?, a group of 5 people
Disgaea: Hour of Darkness, a group of 4 people
Marl de Jigsaw, a group of 4 people
Super Robot Taisen OG Saga: Endless Frontier, a group of 4 people
Half-Minute Hero, a group of 4 people
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 3: Mutant Nightmare, a group of 4 people
Shin Megami Tensei: Persona 3, a group of 4 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Sciere (249047)