What is your position on crowd funded games? (e.g., Kickstarter, Early Access on Steam)

Baten Kaitos: Eternal Wings and the Lost Ocean (GameCube)

Published by
Developed by
Released
Platform
82
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
3.6
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Baten Kaitos: Eternal Wings and the Lost Ocean Credits

Credits

Voice TalentEric Kelso (Kalas), Bianca Allen (Xelha), Jeff Gedert (Gibari), Thomas Meleski (Lyude), Rachel Walzer (Savyna), Yuko Yunokawa (Mizuti), Walter Roberts (Geldoblame), Janica Southwick (Melodia), Michael Rhys (Giacomo), Amy Colyer (Ayme), David Neale (Folon), Carolyn Miller (Corellia), Peter Gomm (Ladekahn), Greg Dale (Larikush), Tom Clark (Calbren), Jack Merluzzi (Azdar), Anita Sugunan (Barnette), Kai Hallberg (Fee), Dennis Falt (Georg), Michael Naishtut (Reblys), Julia Yermakov (Anna), Lisle Wilkerson (Trill), Ryan Drees (Krumly), Jeffrey Manning (Rodolfo), Megan Kenna (Palolo III), Ruth Ann Morizumi (Goddess of Ice), Lynn M. Harris (Catranne), Dominic Allen (Cavalier), Andrew Dunham (The Commander of the Empire), David Shaufele (Leon), Sage Hallberg (Cedr), Yuuki Sakurai (Elite Child), Alexis Andrus (Girl)
Voice DirectorHidekazu Nakamura
Assistant Voice DirectorNaomi Furukawa
Recording EngineerTomoyuki Monma
Recording StudioCHUROKU SERVICE CO. LTD.
Talent Casting & ManagementART QUEST
ScreenplayMasato Kato
Music ComposerMotoi Sakuraba
Character DesignerNakaba Higurashi
Sound DirectorHiroya Hatsushiba
Art DirectorYasuyuki Honne (monolithsoft)
Quest Design LeadKoh Kojima (monolithsoft)
Battle Design LeadHiroya Hatsushiba (tri-Crescendo)
System Program LeadShigefumi Nakahara (tri-Crescendo)
Event Program LeadShūhei Rokumoto (tri-Crescendo)
Battle Program LeadYoshiharu Miyake, Yoshiharu Miyake (tri-Crescendo)
Script Program LeadTakayuki Kashiwagi (tri-Crescendo)
3D Character LeadHiroshi Uchiyama (monolithsoft)
Animation LeadHirotaka Orita (monolithsoft)
Effects LeadAkio Hamashima (monolithsoft)
3D Object LeadAkinobu Yamakawa (monolithsoft)
Quest DesignKoh Kojima (monolithsoft), Shinji Sakisako (monolithsoft), Hiroshi Yoshida (monolithsoft)
Event DesignKeiichi Ono (monolithsoft)
Battle DesignHiroya Hatsushiba (tri-Crescendo), Yoshiharu Kuwabara (monolithsoft)
Camp ProgramMunehito Yasui (tri-Crescendo)
Script ProgramTakayuki Kashiwagi (tri-Crescendo), Takeshi Yamamoto (tri-Crescendo), Maiko Tsujita (tri-Crescendo), Hikaru Yoshida (tri-Crescendo), Kunimi Shibui (tri-Crescendo), Yūji Sobue (tri-Crescendo)
3D Character DesignHiroshi Uchiyama (monolithsoft), Asami Fujita (monolithsoft), Nozomi Shibahara (tri-Crescendo), Kaori Tosa (tri-Crescendo)
2D Enemy DesignMami Ikeda (monolithsoft)
3D Enemy DesignNaoki Yamamoto (monolithsoft)
2D Ship DesignMami Ikeda (monolithsoft)
2D Character DesignNakaba Higurashi
Map PaintingYasuyuki Honne (monolithsoft)
Map DesignYasuyuki Honne (monolithsoft), Ryoko Kobayashi (monolithsoft), Tetsuro Abe (monolithsoft), Takashi Mikami (monolithsoft)
Battle Map DesignTakashi Mikami (monolithsoft)
Effects DesignAkio Hamashima (monolithsoft), Toshiyuki Takadate (monolithsoft), Kanako Sano (monolithsoft), Takeshi Kawaguchi (monolithsoft), Yuji Tago (monolithsoft), Ikuko Matsumoto (monolithsoft)
Animation DesignHirotaka Orita (monolithsoft), Daiki Hayashidani (monolithsoft), Seiichi Hishinuma (monolithsoft), Tomonori Kawazoe (monolithsoft), Nobuhiko Okayasu (monolithsoft), Chizue Utaza (monolithsoft), Kazue Hiramoto (monolithsoft), Kengo Inoue (monolithsoft)
Menu DesignNozomi Shibahara (tri-Crescendo)
Card DesignMami Ikeda (monolithsoft)
Map Object DesignAkinobu Yamakawa (monolithsoft)
Face Graphics DesignNakaba Higurashi
Sound Effect EngineeringKouhei Sagara (tri-Crescendo), Tei Igarashi (tri-Crescendo), Riei Saito (tri-Crescendo), Yusaburo Shimojyo (tri-Crescendo)
3D Movie Character DesignNorihiro Takami (monolithsoft), Hikaru Takami (monolithsoft), Hiromi Fuchi (monolithsoft), Eishu Takamura (monolithsoft), Eishu Takamura (monolithsoft), Ken Yuasa (monolithsoft), Satoshi Otani (monolithsoft)
Production StaffSeiichi Moriyama (monolithsoft), Tomohiro Hagiwara (monolithsoft), Yuko Hayashi (monolithsoft), Noritaka Shimasaka (monolithsoft), Yukiko Shiga (monolithsoft)
PublicityNatsuko Ishiwata (monolithsoft)
Opening CG Movie byROBOT
ProducerMikitaka Kurasawa
DirectorKoshi Horibe
StoryKenya Hirata
DesignSaiji Yakumo
CG Technical LeadIkuo Nishii
Avid EditorMaho Inamoto
Associate ProducerMasataka Komazawa
Production ManagementTaroh Torii, Sola Park
Producer (JPN)Shinji Noguchi
Localization StaffMasanori Kato (Namco Limited), Shinsuke Mori (Namco Limited), Eric Ash (Namco Limited), Austin Keys (Namco Limited), Jeff Buccellato (Namco Hometek Inc.), Ryota Toyama (Namco Hometek Inc.)
Quality Assurance ManagerGlen A. Cureton
Quality Assurance SupervisorDaryle Tumacder
Quality Assurance LeadRaymond Chung
Quality Assurance TestersBenjamin Cole, Merwin O. Del Rosario, Gene Duenas, Steve Garcia, Sang Lee, Avicalendriya Morgan, Todd Shimizu, Chris Simpson, Antone Simas, Michael Stevens, Geoff Tuttle
Business Unit DirectorYoshi Niki
Project SupervisorNoriko Wada
Senior Product MarketingYoko Nakao
Marketing SpecialistWayne Shiu
Public Relations ManagersMika Kelly, Kristin Calcagno
Special ThanksNobuhiro Kasahara, Robert Ennis, Garry Cole, Jeffrey Lujan, Brian Schorr, Jennifer Tersigni, Philip Cohen, Timothy Johns, Moto Aida, IS Team, Hiroshi Okuda, Hirokazu Kaminishi, Osamu Yanagibashi, Tomoya Ueno, Eisuke Oku, Takefumi Hyōdō, Tayzou Inukai (monolithsoft), Tomonori Hasegawa (monolithsoft), Kei Watanabe (monolithsoft), Kazuki Suwa (monolithsoft)
Produced byNamco
Fonts used in-game are provided byBitstream Inc.

Computer Graphics & 2D Animation Crew (Shirogumi)

Animation SupervisorYouichi Ogawa
CG DirectorMasaki Takahashi
Senior CG ArtistsKei Matsumoto, Masakuni Taira, Semin Tho
CG ArtistsTakao Namiki, Kazumi Hozumi, Daisuke Shionoya, Noriko Katsumata, Takashi Kikuchi, Satoru Sasaki, Katsumi Suzuki, Takeshi Suzuki, Masanori Yoshida
Digital Composition/Digital PaintingYuka Onoue, Minami Isujino, Kiyoko Shibuya
Texture MappingMitsuo Yoshitsuka, Hideaki Makinouchi, Saori Mizuno
2D IllustratorYuriko Sera
2D AnimatorsSeiichi Mitsuoka, Misuzu Ichinose
2D ArtistMakiko Kato
System EngineerTsuguo Hayakawa
Line ProducerKentarou Taguchi

Computer Graphics & 2D Animation Crew (Wild Brain)

DirectorGordon Clark
Executive ProducerJeff Fino
ProducerBZ Petroff
Line ProducerGisela Hermeling
EditorAlex Hauser
Boards & LayoutsOsamu Isuruyuma
Layouts & AnimationRobert Valley
AnimationJoey Balderas, Christian Bradley, Lester Cabarles, Michael S. Chavez, Bien Flores, Romy Garcia, Chris Hauge, Dick Hill, Sam Hood, Cheng Javier, Nonoy Lustria, Manny Pascual, Oliver Regoniel, Edwin Santiago, Achiu So, Aaron Sorenson, Dennis Tomacruz, Osamu Tsuruyuma
After FX T.D.Nathan Stephens
Ink & PaintDanya O'Brien, Bryan Dawson
MAC P.A.Cynthia Crimmins
Studio P.A.John Linehan

Computer Graphics & 2D Animation Crew (Imagica)

U.S. CoordinatorHisashi Nakano

Post Production Crew

Inferno ArtistMasaki Takehisa
Inferno OperatorTetsuo Shinshi

Sound Crew

Sound MixerHitoshi Tsurumaki
Sound EffectsKenji Shibazaki (ARQEBUSE), Hideo Koyama (ARQEBUSE)

Polarity Post Production

Senior EngineerMary Ellen Perry
Assistant EngineerPaolo Wood

Music Recording

ProducerTaku Kitahara (TEAM Entertainment)
DirectorMitsugu Nakamura (TEAM Entertainment)
Recording EngineerAtsushi Kobayashi (SOUND INN Mixer's Crew)
Assistant EngineerTakashi Shinbori
Recording StudioWarner Music Recording Studio
ScoreChiaki Kato
ViolinFumi Uchiyama
FluteHideyo Takakuwa
OboeHiroshi Shibayama
E. GuitarTohru Iwao

Localization (Unicon Products Inc.)

Localization Program LeadChristophe Le Bouil
Localization ProgramKosuke Tanaka, Wayne Choi, Masato Ito
Translation LeadYoshihiro Ihara
Assistant Translation LeadTakayuki Hayashi

Localization (Sawano)

ProducerKouki Takahashi
Technical DirectorTetsuo Tsuboi
ProgramShinpei Mizuno
Voice EditorRyouhei Fujieda

Namco Staff

LocalizationMasanori Kato, Shinsuke Mori, Eric Ash, Austin Keys
Process ManagerMasaki Morishita
Special ThanksHiroshi Tachibana, Yoichi Haraguchi, Nobuhiro Kasahara (NHI), Toshio Natsui, Shinichi Tsuruya, Yuichi Satoh, Yasuhiro Fukaya, Atsushi Yuhara, Ken Takeda, Naoto Maeda, Taku Tsuge, Robert Ennis (NHI), Rodney Nakamoto (NHI), Garry Cole (NHI), Jeff Buccellato (NHI), Ryota Toyama (NHI), Minako Takahashi (NHI)
Assistant DirectorKoji Ishitani (monolithsoft)
Co‑ProducerShinji Noguchi
ProducerTadashi Nomura (monolithsoft)
Executive ProducerHirohide Sugiura (monolithsoft)
DirectorHiroya Hatsushiba (tri-Crescendo), Yasuyuki Honne (monolithsoft)

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Glen A. Cureton, 113 other games
Brian Schorr, 107 other games
Jennifer Tersigni, 88 other games
Daryle Tumacder, 84 other games
Garry Cole, 78 other games
Nobuhiro Kasahara, 64 other games
Mika Kelly, 63 other games
Motoi Sakuraba, 59 other games
Yoshi Niki, 54 other games
Yoko Nakao, 53 other games
Robert Ennis, 50 other games
Shinichi Tsuruya, 41 other games
Takeshi Suzuki, 38 other games
Jeffrey Lujan, 34 other games
Noriko Wada, 33 other games
Philip Cohen, 31 other games
Masanori Kato, 29 other games
Michael Stevens, 26 other games
Rodney Nakamoto, 26 other games
Wayne Shiu, 26 other games
Ryota Toyama, 26 other games
Kei Matsumoto, 25 other games
Austin Keys, 25 other games
Kristin Calcagno, 25 other games
Minako Takahashi, 24 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Xenosaga: Episode II - Jenseits von Gut und Böse, a group of 60 people
Baten Kaitos Origins, a group of 52 people
Xenosaga: Episode I - Der Wille zur Macht, a group of 45 people
Xenosaga: Episode III - Also Sprach Zarathustra, a group of 27 people
Tales of Symphonia, a group of 25 people
Katamari Damacy, a group of 25 people
Tekken 5, a group of 22 people
Ace Combat X: Skies of Deception, a group of 21 people
Tales of Legendia, a group of 21 people
Ace Combat 5: The Unsung War, a group of 20 people
Mr. DRILLER: Drill Spirits, a group of 20 people
Mobile Suit Gundam: Crossfire, a group of 20 people
Super Smash Bros.: Brawl, a group of 19 people
Breakdown, a group of 19 people
Xenoblade Chronicles, a group of 19 people
Arc the Lad: End of Darkness, a group of 17 people
Death by Degrees, a group of 17 people
Sigma Star Saga, a group of 17 people
SoulCalibur III, a group of 15 people
Ridge Racer 6, a group of 15 people
Urban Reign, a group of 15 people
Pac-Man Pinball Advance, a group of 15 people
Grandia III, a group of 15 people
Bounty Hounds, a group of 15 people
Pac-Man World Rally, a group of 15 people

Credits for this game were contributed by MAT (72509), Sciere (251707) and Servo (55921)