Become a Patron to help us improve MobyGames!

Black Prophecy (Browser)

missing cover art
Published by
Developed by
Released
Platform
72
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
4.0
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Black Prophecy Credits

Reakktor

Dedicated to the memory ofJoachim Walther (1967-2007)
Reakktorwww.reakktor.com
CEOKirk Lenke
Executive ProducerKirk Lenke
ProducerSimon Bachmann
Project ManagersFabian Baumgarten, Simon Bachmann
Creative DirectorTimo Krahl
Technical DirectorCyrus Preuss
Art DirectorNick Ebenhoch
Director FinancesThorsten Peick
Director HRThorsten Peick

Reakktor: Game Design Dept.

Lead Game DesignersLorenz Dames, Timo Krahl
Story byMichael Marrak
DesignMichael Backer, Lorenz Dames, Michael Feidt, Tobias Gorisch, Matthias Kästner, Stephanie Kannegiesser, Timo Krahl, Stephan Naujoks, Melanie Scheer, Stephan Singer, Benjamin Suhr
ScriptingMichael Backer, Lorenz Dames, Michael Feidt, Tobias Gorisch, Matthias Kästner, Stephanie Kannegiesser, Timo Krahl, Stephan Naujoks, Melanie Scheer, Stephan Singer, Benjamin Suhr
Unit BalancingMichael Feidt, Stephan Singer, Benjamin Suhr
Additional Game DesignEugen Jahnke, Alisdair Jarrold, Holger Nathrath, Pascal Schramm, Christian Schuett, Jörg Martin Schwiezer

Reakktor: Code Dept.

Lead ProgrammersCarsten Krämer, Marco Nowara
Lead Script ProgrammerBill Pyne
Senior ProgrammersBernard Barthelemy, Jan Doerrenhaus, Carsten Krämer, Daniel Ludwig, Marco Nowara, Cyrus Preuss, Bill Pyne, Igor Selivanov, Dirk Wilhelmy
ProgrammersSebastian Ahlers, Jan Fietz, Nicko C.-W- Horst, Ulrich Kaminski, Matthias Markowski
Gamelogic ProgrammersBernard Barthelemy, Jan Fietz, Nicko C.-W- Horst, Ulrich Kaminski, Carsten Krämer, Daniel Ludwig, Cyrus Preuss, Bill Pyne, Dirk Wilhelmy
AI ProgrammerNicko C.-W- Horst
Physics ProgrammerCyrus Preuss
Sound ProgrammerMatthias Markowski, Cyrus Preuss
Network ProgrammersJan Fietz, Daniel Ludwig, Marco Nowara
Graphics ProgrammerMatthias Markowski
HUD ProgrammersSebastian Ahlers, Ulrich Kaminski
Web Application ProgrammersDaniel Borgert, Sascha Gakenholz, Jan Ollenschläger
System AdministratorsSascha Gakenholz, Jan Ollenschläger
Additional ProgrammersJorg Floren, Ulrich Haar, Bastian Hoyer, Tobias Kiefer, Yury Malinovskiy, Tobias Schröter

Reakktor: Art Dept.

Lead ArtistJens Kortboyer
Technical ArtistMaximilian Rötzler
Concept ArtistsRobert Benkendorf, Alexandr Sladkov, Joachim Walther
Additional Concept ArtistsJan Meininghaus (www.jan-meininghaus.de), Markus Neidel (www.markus-neidel.de)
2D/3D ArtistsRobert Benkendorf, Nick Ebenhoch, Christian Friess, Jens Kortboyer, Maximilian Rötzler, Alexandr Sladkov, Benjamin Suhr
Effect ArtistsJens Kortboyer, Maximilian Rötzler, Benjamin Suhr
Character ArtistsRobert Benkendorf, Christian Friess, Joachim Walther
Character AnimationChristian Friess
CinematicsKarl Mario Garibay Froede, Timo Krahl, Stephan Singer
HUD/UIJan Cosfeld, Nina Gehrke, Maximilian Rötzler
Trailer ProductionAlexander Breker, Timo Krahl
WebdesignJan Cosfeld, Nina Gehrke
Additional ArtistsSimon Bachmann, Karl Mario Garibay Froede, Ewelina Kosik, Pascal Schramm, Stephan Singer, Alexandr Sladkov

Reakktor: QA Dept.

Quality Assurance LeadStephan Bast
Additional QAMarko Hauburg
Localization ManagerLorenz Dames

Reakktor: Public Relations

Public RelationsChristian Schuett
Community ManagersChristian Schuett (Snowcrash)
English Community LiaisonNick Millner (Nidhogg)
German Community LiaisonNicole Montag (Chenoa)
Forum TeamArawn, Atair, Ceres, Habrok, Hoder, Hydrus, Skymir, Surface, Taranis, Tempest, Trakhan

External Partners: 3D Graphics Production Services

3D Graphics Production ServicesRocketbox Studios [www.rocketbox.de]
Rocket Project ManagementMarkus Wojick
Rocket QAMarkus Wojick
Lead Artists (alphabetical order)Thorsten Brockmann, Denis Dzienziol
3D Artists (alphabetical order)Karl Mario Garibay Froede, Mirko Hänßgen, Sebastian Komorowski, Krzysztof Kozlowski, Adrian Kumorowski, Stanisław Marek, Johannes Ostrowitzki, Jörg Reuss, Carl Philipp Ritter, Alek Roman, Artur Sabat, Markus Wojick

External Partners: Soundtrack

Original Soundtrack written byDynamedion [www.dynamedion.com]
Original Score Theme written byTilman Sillescu
ComposersTilman Sillescu, Alexander Röder, Alex Pfeffer, Markus Schmidt, Axel Rohrbach
Solo VocalistConny Kollet
Orchestrations byMarco Jovic, Robin Hoffmann
Performed byBrandenburgisches Staatsorcheser [Frankfurt/Oder; Germany], Artful Voices Choir [Germany]
Conducted byBernd Ruf
Orchestra recorded, edited and mixed byGenuin Musikproduktion Leipzig [Germany]
Recording EngineerHolger Busse
Music Supervisor DynamedionTilman Sillescu
Music Supervisor ReakktorTimo Krahl
Original Sound DesignAxel Rohrbach, Michael Schwendler, David Philipp, Carsten Rojahn
Additional Sound DesignTimo Krahl
Sound Design SupervisorAxel Rohrbach
Sound IntegrationTimo Krahl
Additional Sound IntegrationAxel Rohrbach
Recording StudioPeriscope

External Partners: Voice Recordings NPC Characters

Voice Recordings NPC CharactersPeriscope
Executive ProducerAdrian Koch
Project ManagementCarolin Schwarz
Production SupervisorJan Werkmeister
Postproduction SupervisorSinikka Compart
Recordings took place atT‑Recs Studios
T‑Recs StudiosJeremiah Costello
Voice ActorsBill Andrews, Anna-Milva Gomes, Colin Solman, Darrin Byrd, Deborah Friedman, Ellen Wagner, James Woods, Jeremiah Costello, Jonathan Greenman, Jonathan Guss, Leigh Hoch, Leslie Morgan, Lucy Price, Marc Rossman, Matt Herman, Paul Goodyear, Ralph Fellows, Susanne Sussenbach, Valerie Scott, Walter Renolds

External Partners: Localization

Localization Consulting (Alpha version)Rolf Klischewski (www.gameslocalization.com)
English Translation (Alpha version)Sebastian Tredinnick
External Consultants (historical order)Mark Huppke (Make Projects; www.make-projects.com), Steffen Ruehl (Ruehl Gameconsult; www-ruehl-game.de), Gareth Lewis (Gazcorp Ltd.), Rupert Easterbrook (ME Enterprises), Marc Möhring (ME Enterprises)

Publisher

PublisherGamigo AG
BoardPatrick Streppel, Rainer Markussen
Head of Product ManagementPatrick Streppel
Head of Producing TeamErik Simon
Product CoordinatorChristian Sauer
Product ManagerFrançois Reinold
Assistant Product ManagerChristian Schuett
Community Manager (GER)Nicole Montag
QA TraineeGina van Groen
Lead Game Master (EN)Nick Millner
Game Master (EN & GER)Arawn, Akturus, Atair, Canopus, Dust, Ettanin, Habrok, Hoder, Hydrus, Nunki, Pollux, Seramon, Sirius, Skymir, Surface, Taranis, Tempest, Trakhan

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Tilman Sillescu, 64 other games
Alexander Röder, 58 other games
Erik Simon, 56 other games
Markus Schmidt, 46 other games
Axel Rohrbach, 35 other games
Michael Schwendler, 33 other games
Alex Pfeffer, 25 other games
Rupert Easterbrook, 19 other games
Bernd Ruf, 18 other games
Steffen Ruehl, 18 other games
Holger Busse, 16 other games
Adrian Koch, 14 other games
Carolin Schwarz, 14 other games
Marc Möhring, 13 other games
Marco Jovic, 13 other games
Carsten Rojahn, 12 other games
Matthias Kästner, 12 other games
Thorsten Brockmann, 12 other games
Sinikka Compart, 12 other games
Conny Kollet, 11 other games
Rolf Klischewski, 11 other games
Colin Solman, 10 other games
Jörg Martin Schwiezer, 9 other games
Jeremiah Costello, 9 other games
Jörg Reuss, 8 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Neocron 2: Beyond Dome of York, a group of 23 people
Dawn of Discovery, a group of 17 people
15 Days, a group of 12 people
Dawn of Discovery: Venice, a group of 11 people
Gray Matter, a group of 11 people
BattleForge, a group of 10 people
Neocron, a group of 10 people
Anno 2070, a group of 10 people
ArcaniA: Fall of Setarrif, a group of 9 people
ArcaniA: Gothic 4, a group of 9 people
The Guild 2, a group of 8 people
The Guild: Gold Edition, a group of 8 people
The Guild 2: Pirates of the European Seas, a group of 8 people
ParaWorld, a group of 7 people
Kinect Rush: A Disney Pixar Adventure, a group of 7 people
The Settlers: Rise of an Empire, a group of 7 people
Venetica, a group of 7 people
Risen 2: Dark Waters, a group of 7 people
The Dark Eye: Chains of Satinav, a group of 6 people
Anno 1701: The Sunken Dragon, a group of 6 people
Overclocked: A History of Violence, a group of 6 people
The Settlers 7: Paths to a Kingdom, a group of 6 people
Sacred 2: Fallen Angel, a group of 6 people
Kinectimals, a group of 5 people
Black Mirror II, a group of 5 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Patrick Bregger (101686)