Current MobyGoal: Help us reach 250 documented ZX81 Games

The Beast Within: A Gabriel Knight Mystery (DOS)

88
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
4.0
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

The Beast Within: A Gabriel Knight Mystery Credits

Credits

Game Designed byJane Jensen
Game Written byJane Jensen
Producer and Project ManagerSabine Duvall
Creative DirectorNathan Gams
Art DesignerDarlou Gams
ArtistsLayne Gifford, John Shroades
Lead ProgrammerJerry Shaw
ProgrammersDavid Artis, Adam Bentley, Chris Carr, Steve Conrad, Bill Schrodes
Director of Music/AudioJay D. Usher
Main Themes Composed byRobert Holmes
Opera Sequences Composed byRobert Holmes
Additional Orchestration and Arrangement byJay D. Usher
Opera Libretto Written byJane Jensen
Opera Lyrics Performed byRobert Bailey (Juggler Minstrel), Greg Bennik (Juggler Minstrel), Daniel Blake (Villager), Dana Bogg (Villager), Brian Box (Blacksmith), David Bukey (Hildegunde's Father), Rose E. Betz Zall (Villager), Jason Garfield (Juggler Minstrel), Steve Kennedy (Villager), Jacinta Koreski (Hildegunde's Mother), Gino Lucchetti (Lead Village), Karen Oleson (Hildegunde), Erin Rogness (Villager), Norman Smith (Baron)
Music Editing byVictor Crews, Brian Min
Additional Music byVictor Crews, Brian Min
Opera Libretto Translated byKai Brinkmann
Lead Audio and Sound EffectsKelli Spurgeon, Richard Spurgeon
Audio EditorsWilliam Davis, Craig Denny, Randy Littlejohn, Scott Murphy, Paula Shilling, Kelli Spurgeon, Richard Spurgeon, Debbie Usher
Film ProductionAlex Batlin (Props), Will Binder (Director), Ed Butterworth (Make-up), Eric Friedman (Assistant Editor), Marcelle Gravel (Costume Designer), Pall Grimsson (Production Assistant), Cindy Jordan (Make-up), Randy Littlejohn (Director of Photography), Peter Lonsdale (Editor), Linda McConnell (Production Assistant), Gil Neuman (Assistant Director), Dan Parada (Casting), Dave Plaskett (Unit Production Manager), Karen Reznik (2nd Assistant Director), Gil Tobon (Hair Stylist)
StudioRobert Ballew, Bill Crow, Craig Denny, Ron House, Robert Koeppel, Randy Littlejohn
Post Production SupervisorTony Hernandez
Post Production CoordinatorKen Prugh
Digital EditingTim Loucks, Dana Moody
Digital CompositingLinda Lubken
Video ProcessingDarvin Atkeson, Robin Bradley, Jim Matson
3D WerewolvesBrandee Prugh
3D AnimationBrian Judy, Linda Libken, Richard Powell
Quality Assurance Lead and Designer's AssistantJudy Crites
Configuration Testing LeadJohn Trauger
Systems ProgrammersDavid Artis, Brick Baldwin, Ed Critchlow, Dan Foy, Robert Lee, Terry McHenry, Larry B. Scott, Christopher Tudor-Smith, Greg Tomko-Pavia, Bryan Waters
Configuration Testing TeamKaren Austin, Michael Brosius, Joe Carper, John Cunney, Michael D. Jones, William Davis, Steve Deckert, Scott Howell, Jillian Leonard, Marsha McCarty, Mike Pickhinke, John Ratcliffe, Leonard Salas, Sharon Simmons, Paul Trowe
Beta Test & CoordinationGary Brown, Beth Quintana
DocumentationLori Lucia (Design and Production), Leslie Balfour (Writer), John Trauger (Writer)
The CastRosemarie Belden (Frau Miller), Etan Boritzer (Xavier), Chris Boylan (Neuschwanstein Guard), Gari Boylan (Neuschwanstein Guard), Zachary Charles (Cuckoo Clock Vendor), Patricia Coleman (Wurst Lady), Jed Curtis (Staetter), Judith Drake (Mrs. Smith), Dean Erickson (Gabriel Knight), Ross Evans (Dr. Gudden), Diane Frank (Frau Hogel), Melanie Good (Detta), Brad Greenquist (Georg Immerding), Clabe Hartley (Preiss), Royce Herron (Gabe fan), Bert Hinchman (Mayor Ernst Habermas), Manfred Hofer (Schloss Ritter workman), Ron House (Officer Fink), Endre Hules (Claus Immerding), Brigette Kozub (Rittersberg post office lady), Kay E. Kuter (Werner Huber), Karl Lienhof (St. george Priest), Peter Lucas (Von Glower), Wesley Mann (Sepp Huber), Andrea Martin (Gerde), Russell Mitchell (King Ludwig II), Bruce Morrow (Mr. Smith), Wolf Muser (Herr Dr. Klingmann), Gil Neuman (Thomas - zoo boy), Jack R. Orend (Dorn), Dave Plaskett (Butler), Richard Raynesford (Von Zell), Edmund Shaff (Hennemann), Christopher Shea (Michael Hessel), Frederick Solms (Uebergrau), Stephen Stavast (Professor Barclay), Mary Stavin (German newswoman), Joanne Takahashi (Grace Nakimura), Chris Tennant (Thomas Chaphill), Hans Tester (Engelhart), Clement Von Franckenstein (Von Aigner), BW Wiff (Head chandelier installer), Cathy Wilcox (Von Glower's Mother), Michael Wilhelms (Herr Dallmeier), Nicholas Worth (Leber)
The Cast (Extras)Jack Beck, Jason Casey, Tere Cordua, Michael Fennacy, Monica Harkiewicz, Jennifer Holleson, Kach Hovanessian, Charles Kahn, Matthew Kalashian, Robert Larka, Cindy Lee Richter, Daniel Osers, Warren Pannett, Rodney Parks, George Pauls, James Tuck, Ivy Webb, Lori Webb

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Michael D. Jones, 57 other games
Dan Foy, 53 other games
Christopher Tudor-Smith, 49 other games
Larry B. Scott, 48 other games
Sharon Simmons, 32 other games
John Ratcliffe, 28 other games
Terry McHenry, 28 other games
Jane Jensen, 27 other games
Robin Bradley, 26 other games
Richard Powell, 26 other games
Nathan Gams, 25 other games
Scott Murphy, 24 other games
Brian Min, 24 other games
Greg Tomko-Pavia, 21 other games
Michael Brosius, 20 other games
Richard Spurgeon, 19 other games
Steve Conrad, 18 other games
Ed Critchlow, 18 other games
Robert Ballew, 18 other games
Robert Holmes, 18 other games
Jerry Shaw, 18 other games
Mike Pickhinke, 17 other games
Lori Lucia, 17 other games
Sabine Duvall, 16 other games
Endre Hules, 15 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Roberta Williams' Phantasmagoria, a group of 51 people
Lighthouse: The Dark Being, a group of 34 people
Daryl F. Gates' Police Quest: SWAT, a group of 33 people
Police Quest: SWAT 2, a group of 30 people
Quest for Glory V: Dragon Fire, a group of 27 people
Gabriel Knight: Sins of the Fathers, a group of 26 people
Roberta Williams' King's Quest VII: The Princeless Bride, a group of 26 people
Phantasmagoria: A Puzzle of Flesh, a group of 22 people
EcoQuest: The Search for Cetus, a group of 21 people
Daryl F. Gates Police Quest: Open Season, a group of 21 people
The Dagger of Amon Ra, a group of 19 people
King's Quest (Collector's Edition), a group of 18 people
Freddy Pharkas: Frontier Pharmacist, a group of 18 people
King's Quest Collection, a group of 18 people
The Realm, a group of 18 people
King's Quest: Collection Series, a group of 18 people
Space Quest (Collector's Edition), a group of 17 people
King's Quest VI: Heir Today, Gone Tomorrow, a group of 17 people
Space Quest 6: Roger Wilco in the Spinal Frontier, a group of 17 people
Torin's Passage, a group of 16 people
Lost Secret of the Rainforest, a group of 16 people
Conquests of the Longbow: The Legend of Robin Hood, a group of 15 people
Pepper's Adventures in Time, a group of 15 people
Hoyle Classic Card Games, a group of 15 people
Quest for Glory: Shadows of Darkness, a group of 15 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Wizo (29336) and Indra is here (19671)