Current MobyGoal: Help us reach 250 documented ZX81 Games

Descent to Undermountain (DOS)

40
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
2.6
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Descent to Undermountain Credits

Credits

Vp Of DevelopmentTrish Wright
Division DirectorFeargus Urquhart
Producers  Reginald J. Arnedo
Line Producers  Michael Motoda, Chris Benson, Jason G. Suinn
Art Director  Robert Nesler
Lead Artist  Kevin Beardslee
2D Artists  Tramell Ray Isaac, Aaron Brown, Stephen Beam, John Mueller, Justin Sweet, Vance Kovacs, Spencer Kipe
3D Animators  Tramell Ray Isaac, Kevin Beardslee, Aaron Brown, Eddie Rainwater, Eduardo Trillo, E. B. Sarver
Lead Programmer  Andrew Pal
Programmers  Jim Gardner, Robert Holloway, Chris Faranetta
Lead Technical Designer Robert Hanz
Lead Creative Designer Chris Avellone
Designers  Scott Bennie, Steve Perrin, John Deiley, Robert Holloway
Level Design  John Deiley, Chris Avellone, Robert Hanz, Steve Perrin, Scott Bennie, Aaron Brown, Kenneth Lee, Reginald J. Arnedo, Mineh Ishida, Larry Lesser, Michael Motoda
Design Contributions  Aaron Brown, Matthew J. Norton, Jason G. Suinn, Jim Gardner
Assistant Designer  Michael Motoda
Audio Director  Charles Deenen
Vo and SFX Mastering Craig Duman
Voice Recording Supervisor Chris Borders
Dialogue Editor  Sergio A. Bustamante II, Douglas Rappaport
Vo Director  Michael McConnohie
Vo Talent  Jim Cummings, Frank Welker, Jennifer Hale, Kath E. Soucie
Vo Recording Engineer Paul Hurtubise
Music  Richard Band
Ambient Music  Rick Jackson, Ronald Valdez
Music Mastering (at Futuredisk)Tom Baker
Music Supervision  Brian Luzietti
TSR Logo Sound  Charles Deenen
Game Sound Design  Ann Shebelli, David Farmer, Larry Peacock, Gregory R. Allen, Charles Deenen, Elisabeth Flaum, Ricardo Broadus, Jeffrey R. Whitcher
Sfx Assistance/Librarian  Craig Duman
Cinematics Sound Design Larry Peacock, Charles Deenen, Gregory R. Allen
Re‑Recording Mixer  Charles Deenen
Audio Administrative Assistant Brandy Young, Gloria Soto
Traffic Managers  Bill Hamelin, Tom Donner
Graphic Designers  Larry Fukuoka, Tracie D. Martin
Manual Design And Layout Craig Owens
Descent Engine  Parallax
Installer  Parallax
Video Processing  Stephen Miller, Bill Stoudt, Dan L. Williams
Communications Manager  Genevieve Waldman, Courtney Thompson
Marketing Manager  Craig Owens, Mike Markin
Director of Quality Assurance Chad Allison
QA Manager  Colin Totman
Lead Testers  Jeremy Ray, Douglas W. Avery, Darrell Jones
Testers  Lawrence Smith, Louie Iturzaeta, Tim Vince, Dan Forsyth, Dennis Whitlow, Austin Coulson, Kaycee Vardeman, Erick Lujan, Greg Baumeister, Tony Martin, Charles Crail, Evan Chantland, James Dunn, Bill Field, Timothy Anderson
QA IS Manager  Frank Pimentel
QA IS Technicians  Bill Delk, Christian D. Peak
Director of Compatibility Phuong Nguyen
Compatibility Technicians Dan Forsyth, Derek Gibbs, Aaron Olaiz, Marc Duran, Jonathan Darke
Customer Service Manager Hilleri Abel
Customer Service  Kori Rosencranz, Erin Smith, Cheryl Raymond, Becky Bryan, Yasmin Vazquez
Technical Support  Hilleri Abel, Matthew Byrne, Mark Linn, Rafael López, Richard Sanford, Paul Dew, Alton Tuttle, Rusty Treadway, Brian Quilter, Brennan Easlick, Tom Gardner, Gunnar Christensen, Jennifer Purcaro
TSR Developmentwww.tsr.com, Jim Butler, Julia Martin, Steven Schend, David Wise, Mendy Lowe
Special Voice Work By Max the Dog
Cover artwork byClyde Caldwell (uncredited)

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Jennifer Hale, 151 other games
Michael Motoda, 148 other games
Chris Borders, 108 other games
Charles Deenen, 106 other games
Jim Cummings, 85 other games
Kath E. Soucie, 76 other games
Frank Welker, 64 other games
Michael McConnohie, 64 other games
Derek Gibbs, 63 other games
Colin Totman, 59 other games
Brian Luzietti, 59 other games
Chad Allison, 55 other games
Craig Duman, 55 other games
Douglas W. Avery, 54 other games
Larry Peacock, 53 other games
Gregory R. Allen, 52 other games
Rafael López, 49 other games
Bill Delk, 49 other games
Greg Baumeister, 45 other games
Lawrence Smith, 45 other games
Feargus Urquhart, 45 other games
Rick Jackson, 44 other games
James Dunn, 40 other games
Gloria Soto, 39 other games
Trish Wright, 39 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Star Trek: Starfleet Academy, a group of 52 people
Waterworld, a group of 40 people
Fallout 2, a group of 40 people
Fallout, a group of 40 people
Carmageddon, a group of 39 people
Baldur's Gate, a group of 36 people
Atomic Bomberman, a group of 32 people
Clay Fighter: Sculptor's Cut, a group of 32 people
Blood & Magic, a group of 31 people
Icewind Dale, a group of 30 people
Planescape: Torment, a group of 29 people
Clay Fighter 63 1/3, a group of 29 people
M.A.X.: Mechanized Assault & Exploration, a group of 28 people
Stonekeep, a group of 26 people
Conquest of the New World (Deluxe Edition), a group of 25 people
Shattered Steel, a group of 25 people
M.A.X. 2: Mechanized Assault & Exploration, a group of 24 people
Norse by Norse West: The Return of the Lost Vikings, a group of 23 people
Baldur's Gate II: Shadows of Amn (Collector's Edition), a group of 23 people
Baldur's Gate II: Enhanced Edition, a group of 23 people
Baldur's Gate II: Shadows of Amn, a group of 23 people
Conquest of the New World, a group of 23 people
Descent II, a group of 23 people
Baldur's Gate: Enhanced Edition, a group of 22 people
Sandwarriors, a group of 21 people

Credits for this game were contributed by deepcut (1837), thf (151895), Xoleras (66267) and Pseudo_Intellectual (44248)