Current MobyGoal: Help us reach 250 documented ZX81 Games

The Last Express (DOS)

81
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
3.9
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

The Last Express Credits

Smoking Car Productions

Game Designer/DirectorJordan Mechner
Written ByJordan Mechner, Tomi Pierce
Technical Director/Director of Software DevelopmentRobert Cook
Art DirectorNicole Tostevin
3D Art DirectorPatrick Ladislav
ProducerMark Netter
Programming and Technical Design (Lead)Mark Moran
Programming and Technical DesignJustin Gardner, Noel Marrero
Executive ProducersJordan Mechner, John Paul Eaton, Tomi Pierce, Jon Hamren
Assistant Art DirectorJuliana Wade
Technical Production SupervisorMitchell Dyck
Background IllustrationsJersey Smith
Rotoscope DesignerNicole Tostevin
Supervising Sound Editor/MixerDavid Nelson
Music Composed ByElia Cmiral
Principal 3D ArtistDonald Grahame
Windows ProgrammingBenbuck Nason
Macintosh ProgrammingSean Ansorge
Additional ProgrammingRandy Angle
NIS ManagerAnita Allison
Special F/X NIS CoordinatorMichael Kosacki
Lead Character AnimatorsDana Schechter, John Punsalan, Christian Northcott
Character AnimatorsClaudia Candia, Lawrence Hamashima, Ian Berry, Dennis Magliocco, James Courtney, R. Kevin Clarke, Javier Rocabado
Sound Design/EditingKerry Rose
Production ArtistChris Larrance
Additional IllustrationIan Berry
Background PainterClaudia Candia
Additional Background PainterMary Ann Zapalac
Special Effects AnimationMichael Kosacki, Anita Allison, Chris Larrance
Lead Fight AnimatorsJuliana Wade, Christian Northcott
Lead Rotoscope Train AnimatorDana Schechter
Firebird IllustratorLawrence Hamashima
Conductor Sketchbook ArtistJames Courtney
Lead CalligrapherDan Kern
Costume PaintersLiz Rankich, Corby Waste
3D ModelersBrian Levy, Thalia Georgopoulos
Additional 3D ModelingGraham Kimpton, Joon Moser
3D ArtistsR. Kevin Clarke, David J. King
3D Art Production CoordinatorEugene Brenwasser
3D Art AssistantSandrine Raguenel
Additional RenderingStephan Hendee
3D Eyepoint SettingGraham Kimpton
Additional Eyepoint SettingChung Ma Son
Senior Animation TechGuido Muzzarelli
Lead Animation TechAmber Reed
Animation TechsGreg Meyers, Ken Miller
Additional NIS TechMary Ann Caminero
Digital Transfer ManagerGuido Muzzarelli
QA Database ManagerAndy Edlin
Additional QA TestingAmber Reed, Christian Northcott
Localization ProducerMeg Storey
Systems ManagerMatthew O'Connell
BookkeeperCharles Cook
Office Manager / ResearcherDan Kern
Assistant Office ManagerGretchen Hildebran
Lead Avid EditorTerry Schwartz
Additional Avid EditorClaire Calvino
Assistant Avid EditorJon Thompson
Additional Lightworks EditorGuido Muzzarelli
Assistant Sound EditorTim Halbur
Storyboard ArtistKoichi Fukuda
Russian TranslatorMark Pace
French TranslatorPatricia Plancq
Serbo‑Croatian TranslatorDanica Milosevic
Arabic TranslatorNadia Hartmann
Historical ResearchPatrick Ladislav, Greg D'Elia, Noah Johnson
Maps ResearchSamuel Ernest
Research PhotographerKees Van Voorthuizen
Fact CheckingJoan Pearce, Peter Sloman, Callista Card

Cast

CastDavid Svensson (as Robert Cath), Dunja Djordjevic (as Anna Wolff), Josef Scholz (as August Schmidt), Mujahid Abdul-Rashid (as Kronos), Corine Blum (as Tatiana Obolenskaya), Mikhail Douniyev (as Alexei Dolnikov), Chris J. Murray (as George Abbot), Dermot Robinson (as Milos), Eileen Weisinger (as Vesna), Dick Mallon (as Vassili Obolensky), Nkechi Emeruwa (as Kahina), Benny Buttner (as Conductor I), Jacques Moyal (as Conductor 2), Robert Vallerga (as Trainmaster), David Berkson (as Tyler Whitney), Marla Craig (as Madame Boutarel), Fred Adler (as Monsieur Boutarel), Scott Streeter (as François Boutarel), Diana Aldcroft (as Sophie), Lauren Hall (as Rebecca), Andy Murray (as Ivo), David McCrea (as Salko), Joseph Rocha (as Mahmud), Nicola Frances (Yasmin), Suzanne Lang (as Hadidja), Sarah Kliban (as Fatima), John Ferreira (as Headwaiter), Philippe Beaufils (as Waiter 1), Mick Berry (as Waiter 2), James Burke (as Engineer / Fireman), Suzanne James (as Flower Seller), Husain Kurwa (as Turkish Boy), George Hickenlooper (as Cook), Mark Moran (as Kitchen Aide), Jeff Seaberg (as Policeman 1), Pat McCullough (as Policeman 2), Kathryn Dixon (as Motorcyclist), Jordan Mechner (as Porter Eins), Robert Cook (as Porter Zwei), Anita Allison (as Turkish Passerby), Kodiak
VoicesC. W. Morgan (as Robert Cath), Ingeborg Weinmann (as Anna Wolff), Yelena Danova (as Tatiana Obolenskaya), Zoran Danilovich (as Milos), Danica Milosevic (as Vesna), Anatoly Turmov (as Vassili Obolensky), Lumi Muliro (as Kahina), Tony Saccardi (as Conductor 1), Thierry Rosset (as Trainmaster), Tim Wiggins (as Tyler Whitney), Martine Jardel (as Madame Boutarel), Alexis Biolley (as Monsieur Boutarel), Hamilton Beaumont (as François Boutarel), Sabine Rioufol (as Sophie), Lisa Monihan (as Rebecca), Albert Menaghi (as Mahmud), Ida Dudam (as Yasmin), Fatma Emsawaf (as Hadidja), Duja Omran (as Fatima), Rabab Tawfik (as Voice of Alouan), Eigil Qwist (as Headwaiter), Didier Disenhaus (as Waiter 1), Philip Glade (as Waiter 2), Goran Duvanic (as Engineer/Fireman), Mara Mathan (as Flower Seller)
Additional VoicesStephane Blanchard, Benny Buttner, Walter Dickhaut, Kathy du Chateau, Dominique Gaspar, Farhang Khazeie, Thuy-Ly Le, Mara Mathan, Celia Maurice, F. Semra Muratoglu, Mimi Muratoglu, Memdu Muratoglu-High, Mahmet Oz, Maxi von Rennenkampf, Fadil Sabuncuoglu, Selma Sabuncuoglu, Jean-Luc Stora, Aydan Vandeveere

Interplay Entertainment Corp.

Production ManagerPaul Naftalis
ProducerJeff Jirsa
Assistant Product ManagerBeth Ryan
QA Project SupervisorTimothy Anderson
QA TestersHector Espinoza, Devin Vink
Director of MarketingDebbie Howell
Package DesignTracie D. Martin
Manual Design and LayoutSandie Minguez
Traffic ManagerKathryne Wahl

Live Action Film Shoot

DirectorJordan Mechner
Line ProducerMark Netter
Production CoordinatorFrancesca Prada
Director of PhotographyAndrew B. Andersen
Costume DesignerLaura Hazlett
WigmasterRichard Stead
Make‑UpJoanne Edmonds
Art Director/Property MasterLaura Chariton
1st Assistant DirectorAdam Miller
2nd Assistant DirectorLori Kay Wilson
Script SupervisorVirginia Mccarthy
CastingSarah Kliban, Cecily Jordan, Barbara Schwartz
Stunt CoordinatorDavid Renaud
1st Assistant CameraSophie Constantinou
2nd Assistant CameraKathleen Kelly, Allan Kelley
Additional 1st Assistant CameraZev Berman
GafferEric Stromberger
Best Boy ElectricianTom Chandler
Key GripDamian Lucas
Best Boy GripDavid Shippey
Swing GripJohn Trunk
Dolly GripLisa Harper
Wardrobe AssistantRingit Gurlich
Wardrobe InternSandrine Raguenel
2nd Wig/HairMargarita Pidgeon
Assistant MakeupSandra Badillo, Laura Carponara, Lily Rogers
Set Property MasterSue Chan
Art Department InternsRichard Arp, Jeremy Hopwood
Additional ConstructionRobin Evans, Delphi
Technical A.D.Mark Moran
Compositing SupervisorNoel Marrero
3D Set SupervisorPatrick Ladislav
Rotoscope SupervisorNicole Tostevin
Assistant Rotoscope SupervisorJuliana Wade
SwitcherAnita Allison
Technical LiaisonRobert Cook
Production AssistantsKim Bittle, Tora Chung, Samuel Ernest, Victoria Gamburg, Saisie Jang, Camilla Kardell, Stacy Jo Mcdermott, Karen Said, David Takayama, Florence Yoo
Still Photographer/VideographerElsa Kendall
Additional VideographyAlan Minsky
Animal TrainersAnimal Arts, Robert Mault
Studio TeachersBonnie Hudson, Donna Gregaru, Don-Ell Barnes
CatererRosalyn Catering
Craft ServicesPat Burgess Hyde
Stage ManagerJosh Litle
Assistant Stage ManagerAdam Mosier
Office ManagerSharon Perlman
MasseuseMaryse Gerbaud
Filmed atCinerents West
Eastman Kodak Film StockSteadi Systems
CamerasLee Utterbach, Adolph Gasser Inc.
InsuranceLarry Walsh
Film ProcessingMonaco Labs
Film to Digital Post ProductionVaritel San Francisco
ColoristRandy Musgrave
EngineerLoren Sorenson
Special Thanks toBlake Padilla
Avid Editing SystemOn Time/Off Line Santa Monica

Model Train Unit

Director of PhotographyAndrew B. Andersen
Model Train ConsultantJames Dell’eva
Camera AssistantJan Ruona
Grip /ElectricDamian Lucas, Dino Corti
Production AssistantsDavid Miller, George Brown
Filmed atLitigation Technologies
Special Thanks toLuigi Barassi

Voice Recording

DirectorJordan Mechner
ProducerMark Netter
Production CoordinatorFrancesca Prada
Script SupervisorsVirginia Mccarthy, Andrea Kathryn Devaux
Recording EngineersDavid Nelson, Jeff Saltzman
Voice CastingSarah Kliban, Robert Lloyd
Additional Voice CastingAndrea Kathryn Deveaux
Recorded AtAmerican Zoetrope Studios, Poolside Studios
Zoetrope Facilities ManagerBill Kinder

Post Production Sound

Recorded ByPoolside Studios/Outpost San Francisco
Dialog EditorJosh Rosen
ADR EditorJoe Bini
Sound Effects EditorEric Holland
Assistant EditorJake Tornatzky
Foley ArtistJennifer Myers
Studio ManagerChristophe Murphy
Music Recorded and Mixed AtForte Music Studios Los Angeles
Violin Sonata in G By Cesar FranckJames & Aster Inc., Josef Suk

Behind The Scenes

DirectorTimothy Melchior
Executive ProducersBruce Friedricks
ProducersMark Netter, Valerie Schuldheisz, Jim Tso
Producer's AssistantMary Ann Caminero
Director of PhotographyPaul Fletcher Murray, Marian Bailey
Lighting DirectorRandall Stith
EditorGary Finlan
Video Produced ByThe Association

Special Thanks to:

Special Thanks toGoro Hashimoto, Toyoaki Kaji, Hiro Fukami, Yasushi Kurosawa, Jan Putnam, Florence De Martino, Douglas C. Carlston, Bill McDonagh, Joe Durrett, Tom Marcus, Harry Wilker, Jan Gullet, Eric Winkler, Rodrigo Silviera, Kirk Roulston, Matt Christmann, Daniel Goodwin, Al Sonntag, Daniel Goodwin, Mike Pendergast, Ted Simon, Matthew Leeds, Nancy Bulette, Sue Olsen, Rod Haden, David Kessler, Ron Pereira, Sabrina Roblin, Susan Willis, Richard Seaman, Peter Young, Rand Miller, Robyn Miller, Chuck Carter, Rusel DeMaria, Mark Hayama, Tom Frisina, Marabeth Harding, John Evershed, Jim Jourdonnais, Bob Bailey, John Hollingsworth, Alisa Baker, Marian Bailey, Morris Silver, Bill Jones, Carl Oman, Feyna Oman, Sam Ameen, Ranjit Sahota, Michael Hardwick, Jacqueline Lillie, Francis Mechner, Michael Hardwick, Trix Mangold, Maurice Mertens, Gérard Coudert, Association Français des Amis du Chemin de Fer, Sylvain Zadkind, Alessandro Bellenda, Olivier Nicolle, Péter Bikics, Közlekedési Múzeum (Budapest), MAV Nosztalgia Kft. (Budapest), Hellenic Railways Organization S.A. (Athens), Musée Vivant du Chemin de Fer AJECTA, Musée Français du Chemin de Fer, Mike Higson (The Smoke Box), D. Filoche (Collections Historiques, Musée de la Poste), Michel Godmer, Interplay QA Dept., The Brotherbund Quality Assurance Department
Dedicated to the memory ofLisa Rosegg

Brøderbund Software Inc.

Product ManagerJim Tso, Brian Eheler
Product Management LeadDexter Chow
Executive PublisherKenneth Goldstein
Assistant Product ManagerDavid E. Davis
Quality Assurance LeadMarcus Duerod
Quality Assurance TestersMichael Sobieski, John Dixon, Ed Daranciang, Chad Sellmer, Chris Adams, Cathy Thom, Sean Hamilton Alexander, Anne Sete
Lead Marketing ManagerBruce Friedricks
Marketing CoordinationValerie Schuldheisz
Public RelationsMichael Salvadore
Package DesignNancy Crowe
Package IllustrationKazuhiko Sano
Manual DesignNancy Crowe
Manual AuthorVictor Cross
Web‑SiteJeanne Winding, Atomic Vision
European Marketing ManagersBruno Sajno, Wolfram Von Eichborn, Laurence Buisson-Nollent
Public Relations EuropeRebecca Lester
European Package DesignStuart Moody
European Manual DesignCaroline Ackary

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Laurence Buisson-Nollent, 88 other games
Tom Frisina, 43 other games
Paul Naftalis, 30 other games
Dexter Chow, 30 other games
Timothy Anderson, 28 other games
Peter Young, 28 other games
Chuck Carter, 25 other games
David Miller, 23 other games
Lawrence Hamashima, 21 other games
David Nelson, 21 other games
Jim Tso, 20 other games
Douglas C. Carlston, 19 other games
Victor Cross, 19 other games
Kirk Roulston, 17 other games
Rusel DeMaria, 16 other games
Kenneth Goldstein, 16 other games
Rand Miller, 15 other games
Jordan Mechner, 15 other games
David Kessler, 14 other games
Devin Vink, 14 other games
Jon Thompson, 14 other games
Debbie Howell, 14 other games
Hector Espinoza, 13 other games
Ian Berry, 13 other games
Kathryne Wahl, 12 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Koala Lumpur: Journey to the Edge, a group of 28 people
Riven: The Sequel to Myst, a group of 26 people
In the 1st Degree, a group of 19 people
Take No Prisoners, a group of 18 people
The Journeyman Project 3: Legacy of Time, a group of 18 people
Prince of Persia CD Collection, a group of 17 people
Myst, a group of 11 people
Carmen Sandiego: Junior Detective Edition, a group of 11 people
Where in the World is Carmen Sandiego? (CD-ROM), a group of 9 people
Carmen Sandiego Word Detective, a group of 7 people
Rugrats Adventure Game, a group of 7 people
Myst: Masterpiece Edition, a group of 6 people
Just Grandma and Me, a group of 5 people
Prince of Persia 2: The Shadow & The Flame, a group of 5 people
Prince of Persia, a group of 5 people
The Dark Heart of Uukrul, a group of 4 people
D/Generation, a group of 4 people
Warlords III: Darklords Rising, a group of 4 people
Karateka, a group of 4 people
Baldur's Gate: Dark Alliance II, a group of 4 people
The Tortoise and the Hare, a group of 4 people
Evolva, a group of 4 people
Interplay 15th Anniversary, a group of 4 people
Mortyr (2093 - 1944), a group of 3 people
Y2K: The Game, a group of 3 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Roberto Teichmann (377), Zovni (9367), thf (151972) and Trixter (8740)