What is your position on crowd funded games? (e.g., Kickstarter, Early Access on Steam)

MechWarrior 2: 31st Century Combat (DOS)

88
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
4.0
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

MechWarrior 2: 31st Century Combat Credits

Production

DirectorJohn Spinale
ProducerJosh Resnick
Lead Game DesignerSean Vesce
Game Designer/WriterZachary Norman
Associate Game DesignersChad Findley, Ken Hullett, David White
Production CoordinatorsLars Batista, Andrew Held
Production AssistantJeehun Hwang
Associate Producer for 1.1John Lafleur

Programming

Simulation ProgrammersJohn Clarke, Michael H. Douglas, Scott T. Etherton, John Keating, Tim Morten, Bob Mortensen, Eric Peterson, Dan Stanfill, David Zobel
Additional ProgrammingDavid White
Programming InternsBrian Dean Jennings, Daniel Kamins
Tools/Drivers Licensed fromJohn Lemberger, John Miles, John W. Ratcliff
InstallerGreg Sanborn (Quicksilver Software)
Shell ProgrammersJames Edward Anhalt III, John Charles Peck Jr.

Art

Simulation Color, Lighting, Textures, and AnimationsDanny Matson, Scott Goffman
Additional Simulation Art DirectionDanny Matson
3-D Simulation Models and AnimationsJ. J. Franzen
Additional 3-D Simulation GeometrySean Kinnear
Shell Stills and Animations DirectionJefferson Elliot
Shell Stills and AnimationsJack Burton, Scott Goffman, Jim Mitchell
Intro Movie Executive ProducerChris McKibbin (Digital Domain)
Intro Movie Director of AnimationsDarnell Williams (Digital Domain)
Intro Movie Character AnimationCraig Caton (Digital Domain)
Intro Movie Compositing SupervisorNathan Wilson (Digital Domain)
Intro Movie Additional CompositingSteve Gray (Digital Domain)
Intro Movie Color & Lighting ConsultantDaniel Robichaud (Digital Domain)
Intro Movie Unit Production ManagerSusan Thurmond

Audio

Music and Sound DirectorKelly Walker Rogers
Original Music ScoreGregory Alper
Additional MusicJeehun Hwang
Musical Scores for All Movie Sequences and Trials of GrievanceJeehun Hwang
Music Scores for Jade Falcon ClanJeehun Hwang
Music Scores for Wolf ClanGregory Alper, Jeehun Hwang
Audio EngineerMichael B. Schwartz
MIDI EngineerBill Black
Sound Effects Supervision and Sound DesignScott Martin Gershin, Michael Reagan (Soundelux Media Labs)
Sound Effects MasteringTeri Madsen, Caron Widner (Soundelux Media Labs)
Voice‑Over TalentBryan Bowen, Scott Martin Gershin, John Keating, Zachary Norman, Michael Reagan, Carole Ruggier (Soundelux Media Labs)

Packaging And Promotional Materials

Creative DirectorRon Gould
Documentation ManagerMichael Rivera
Graphics DesignerJonathan Brown
Additional Cover ArtScott Goffman, Danny Matson
Package CopywriterVeronica Milito
Manual DesignerMarcella Misirian
Manual WriterVeronica Milito
Manual IllustrationsZachary Norman
Pilot Note IllustrationErik Jensen

Quality Assurance

Quality Assurance DirectorJon Doellstedt
Quality Assurance ManagerDavid Arnspiger
Lead TestersMatthew Candler (ver. 1.1), John Lafleur, Jack Mamais, Daiva Venckus (ver. 1.1)
Test TeamDavid Avery, Robert Berger, Steven Bishop, Tom Butler, Christian Campbell, Matthew Candler, Linus Chen, John Cibulski, Curtis Crockett, Matthew Gibbs, Mark Harwood, George Hoyt, Nate Marston, Steven Mau, Elvis Murray, Daiva Venckus, Zack Wood
Additional TestersKeith Alexander, Kurt Barker, Rick Baumgartner, Peter Blumel, Willie Bolton, Ray Choi, Judith Chlipala, Tyron Chookolingo, Ingrid de Beus, Andre Emerson, Sean Espinoza, John G. Fair, Gregory Fulton, Seth Grenald, Daniel Kamins, David King, Jacques LeMaire, Daniel Lee, Tim McMahon, Michael O'Brien, Chris Strompolos, Murali Tegulapalle, Nadine Theuzillot, David R. Tulo Jr., William Westwater, Paul Wiley, Troy Williams
External Beta TestersWeslee Bilodeau, Tod Bilsborrow, Dave Bourque, Charles Bowlby, Bill Brown, Paul Cabana, Alex Chan, Dolly Cook, Gary Cook, Jesse Derks, Mark Dittenber, Trent Ditto, Sven Doersam, Pamela Dreizen, Brian Eichler, David Ferrell, Carl Finley, Rich De Francesco Jr., Robert George, Richard Grochowski, Steven Hawley, Cezanne Huq, James Jackson, Brian James, Jody Johnson, Mark Kaelin, Lenore Kaye, Bill Kirkman, Shaun Klomp, Stephen Lafleur, Matthew Lewis, Ford Maxim, Ed Milovic, Steven Mo, Dayle Moore, Mat O'Connor, Scooter Oehlerking, Anthony Pham, Richard Powell, Alan Precourt, Karen Rapchak, Mark Reindl, Donald Rinker, Jason Robinson, John Roper, Loring Rose, Joseph Ruffolo, Jorja Rule, James Sablatura, Rick Salvador, Julie Smith, Montgomery Spencer, Ryan Tykwinski, Mike Udovic, Bernard Yee

FASA

3‑D Rendering AssistanceJamie Marshall (FASA)
Original BattleTech DesignsDonna Knutson, James Nelson, Steve Venters (FASA)
BattleTech Background MaterialBrent Carter, Rob Cruz, Rodney Knox, Sam Lewis, Bryan Nystul, Michael Pellicciotti, Boy F. Peterson, Diane Piron-Gelman, Sharon Turner-Molvhill (FASA), Evan Jameson
BattleTech Universe CreatorsRoss Babcock (FASA), Jordan Weisman

Special Thanks To...

Special Thanks ToDoug Bambridge, Smacker Boy, John Bruther, Tyron Chookolingo, John Clarke, Brad Crystal, Nathalie Deschartes, Tom Dowd, Michael Fletcher, Alan Gershenfeld, Lawrence Goldberg, Vinod Gupta, Sarah Hanlon, Eric Johnson, Brian Kelly, Edward Kilham, Kalani Streicher (Ronin Entertainment), Scott Lahman, Mitch Lasky, Maryanne Lataif, Alan Lazar, Howard Marks, Tim Morten, Mom, Brad Pickering, Tom Sloper, Ben Tenn, Denny Thorley, Trey Watkins, Morton Weisman (FASA)

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Nadine Theuzillot, 190 other games
Willie Bolton, 137 other games
Lawrence Goldberg, 100 other games
Maryanne Lataif, 95 other games
John Miles, 89 other games
David Arnspiger, 88 other games
Scott Martin Gershin, 78 other games
Michael Rivera, 67 other games
Brian Kelly, 62 other games
Murali Tegulapalle, 55 other games
Mitch Lasky, 51 other games
Michael Fletcher, 46 other games
Christian Campbell, 36 other games
Erik Jensen, 35 other games
Robert Berger, 35 other games
Alan Gershenfeld, 34 other games
Tom Sloper, 33 other games
Carole Ruggier, 31 other games
Veronica Milito, 30 other games
Trey Watkins, 30 other games
Kalani Streicher, 29 other games
Josh Resnick, 28 other games
Michael Reagan, 28 other games
Edward Kilham, 27 other games
Bill Black, 27 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

MechWarrior 2: Expansion Pack - Ghost Bear's Legacy, a group of 84 people
MechWarrior 2: Mercenaries, a group of 51 people
Interstate '76, a group of 35 people
Dark Reign: The Future of War, a group of 34 people
Pitfall: The Mayan Adventure, a group of 32 people
Heavy Gear, a group of 25 people
Civilization: Call to Power, a group of 25 people
Battlezone II: Combat Commander, a group of 20 people
Shanghai: Dynasty, a group of 20 people
Interstate '82, a group of 20 people
Battlezone, a group of 20 people
Vigilante 8, a group of 19 people
Spycraft: The Great Game, a group of 18 people
Apocalypse, a group of 17 people
Interstate '76: Nitro Riders, a group of 17 people
Star Trek: Armada, a group of 16 people
Santa Fe Mysteries: The Elk Moon Murder, a group of 14 people
Interstate '76: Nitro Pack, a group of 14 people
Fighter Squadron: The Screamin' Demons over Europe, a group of 12 people
Return to Zork, a group of 12 people
Call to Power II, a group of 12 people
Dark Reign: Rise of the Shadowhand, a group of 12 people
Heavy Gear II, a group of 12 people
NetStorm: Islands at War, a group of 11 people
Asteroids, a group of 11 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Keeper Garrett (963) and thf (154614)