How do you play retro games?

Star Trek: Judgment Rites (Limited CD-ROM Collector's Edition) (DOS)

...
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
3.4
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Star Trek: Judgment Rites (Limited CD-ROM Collector's Edition) Credits

Credits

Lead ProgrammingPaul Allen Edelstein, Jayesh J. Patel
Additional ProgrammingMatt Blair, Robert Eric Heitman
Graphics / ArtworkLil' Gangster Entertainment, Phil Hanks, Frank Mandiola, Molly Talbot
AnimationKatherin Heitman, Bill Stoudt, Tim Wilcox
3D ModellingThomas Glinskas, Robert Nesler, Michael Packard
MusicRichard Band, Alexander Courage, David Govett, Rick Jackson, Gene Roddenberry, George Alistair Sanger
SoundGregory R. Allen, Chris Borders, Sergio A. Bustamante II, Charles Deenen, Craig Duman, Rick Jackson, Brian Luzietti, Clive Mizumoto, Larry Peacock, George Alistair Sanger
Art DirectorTodd J. Camasta
DocumentationScott Bennie, Scott Everts, Kelly Newcomb, Jacob R. Buchert III, Bruce Schlickbernd
Manual Illustrations/PhotosLarry Fukuoka, Ed Rubin
Executive ProducerBrian Fargo
ProducerKen Allen, Jacob R. Buchert III, Bruce Schlickbernd
Associate ProducerScott Everts
DirectorGreg Christensen, Chris DeSalvo, Chris Jones, W. Mark Whittlesey, Wesley Yanagi
Writing / Dialogue / StoryScott Bennie, Elizabeth T. Danforth, Mark O'Green, Michael A. Stackpole
PlaytestingWilliam Church, Raphael Goodman, Savina Greene, Daryl Guetzkow, David Hendee, Cory Nelson, Phuong Nguyen, Michael Packard, Vun Renich, Dean Schulte, Lawrence Smith, John Sramek, Quinn Summers, Steve Thesken, Christoper A. Tremmel, Jeff Woods
Quality AssuranceKerry Garrison, David L. Simon, Rodney N. Relosa, Jeremy S. Barnes, Kirk Tome
Special Thanks ToScott Bennie, Scott Everts
Set designLil' Gangster Entertainment
Set design for Light and DarknessFrank Mandiola, Phil Hanks
Set cleanup and Miscellaneous PropsMolly Talbot
Director 3D ImagingRobert Nesler

Collector's Disc Credits

Executive ProducerAlan Pavlish
ProducerKen Allen
Director for Gene Rodenberry Interview FootageDon Beck
Director for Leonard Nimoy Interview FootageLester Wisbrod
Documentary ScriptRichard Mulligan
Documentary Video EditingDennis M. Miller
Layout And DesignTodd Loenhorst
Rendered ImagesTim Wilcox
Sound EffectsCharles Deenen
Sound MasteringCraig Duman, Sergio A. Bustamante II
Video Digitizing and MasteringBill Stoudt
Biographical SketchesKen Allen
ProgrammingChris Jones, John Price, Paul Allen Edelstein

Enhanced CD Version

Additional System ProgrammingRobert Eric Heitman (Triton Interactive)
Additional ScriptingMatt Blair (Triton Interactive)
Additional AnimationsKatherin Heitman (Triton Interactive)
Sound EditingChris Borders
Additional Sound EffectsLarry Peacock, Sergio A. Bustamante II
Director of Quality AssuranceJeremy S. Barnes
Assistant Director of Quality AssuranceDavid L. Simon
IS ManagerDarren L. Monahan
Compatibility ManagerJohn Werner
Lead TesterLawrence Smith
Assistant Lead TesterJeff Woods
TestersMarc Duran
Line ProducerTodd Loenhorst

Music

Star Trek Theme RenditionRichard Band
Star Trek Theme ComposersAlexander Courage, Gene Roddenberry
Music from Star Trek 25th AnniversaryGeorge Alistair Sanger, David Govett
Additional Music ConversionsRick Jackson

Sound

Digital Sound EffectsClive Mizumoto, Gregory R. Allen
Sound Effects AssistanceBrian Luzietti
MT‑32 Sound EffectsRick Jackson, George Alistair Sanger

Original Floppy Disk Version

Directors of Quality AssuranceKerry Garrison, Kirk Tome
Assistant Director of Quality AssuranceRodney N. Relosa
Lead TesterFloyd Grubb
Movie and Sound Pack CoproducersWesley Yanagi, Scott Everts

Episodes

Federation ‑ WriterScott Bennie
Federation ‑ DirectorsGreg Christensen, W. Mark Whittlesey
Federation - Costumes and Special EffectsGeorge Almond, Scott Bieser
Sentinel ‑ WriterMark O'Green
Sentinel ‑ DirectorChris DeSalvo
Sentinel - Costumes and Special EffectsBryon Carson, Arlene C. Somers
No Man's Land - WriterScott Bennie
No Man's Land - DirectorsChris Jones
No Man's Land - Costumes and Special EffectsBruce Schlickbernd, Scott Mathews, Scott Bieser, George Almond, Todd J. Camasta
Light and Darkness - WriterMichael A. Stackpole
Light and Darkness - DirectorChris DeSalvo
Light and Darkness - Costumes and Special EffectsTodd J. Camasta
Voids ‑ WriterScott Bennie
Voids ‑ DirectorGreg Christensen, W. Mark Whittlesey
Voids - Costumes and Special EffectsEddie Rainwater, Cheryl Austin
Museum Piece ‑ WriterMark O'Green
Museum Piece ‑ DirectorWesley Yanagi
Museum Piece - Costumes and Special EffectsBruce Schlickbernd, Scott Mathews, George Almond
Though This Be Madness - WriterElizabeth T. Danforth
Though This Be Madness - DirectorWesley Yanagi
Though This Be Madness - Costumes and Special EffectsEddie Rainwater, Cheryl Austin, Bryon Carson, Arlene C. Somers
Yet There is Method in it - WriterElizabeth T. Danforth
Yet There is Method in it - DirectorW. Mark Whittlesey
Yet There is Method in it - Costumes and Special EffectsScott Bieser, George Almond

Voice Cast

StarringWilliam Shatner (James T. Kirk), Leonard Nimoy (Mr. Spock), DeForest Kelley (Leonard McCoy)
CostarringJames Doohan (Montgomery Scott), George Takei (Hikaru Sulu), Walter Koenig (Pavel Chekov), Nichelle Nichols (Lt Uhura), Majel Barrett (Enterprise Computer)
Guest StarringWilliam Campbell (Trelane)
FeaturingCatherine Battistone (Narrator), Anthony de Longis (Admiral Richards), Melodee M. Spevack (Admiral Cain)
Also Featured by Episode - FederationSteven Bulen (Eadric Kamend), Ernie L. Guderjahn (Guard 1), Johnny Cann (Guard 2), Roger Kern (Menao Sheme), Steven M. Kramer (James Munroe), Simon Prescott (Bivander Zane), Mike Reynolds (Ies Breddell), Melodee M. Spevack (Ops), Terrence Stone (Vardaine Assistant), Ken Allen (Capt. Luke Rayner)
Also Featured by Episode - SentinelMichael McConnohie (Gellman)
Also Featured by Episode - Yet There is Method in itClynell Jackson III (Captain Klarr)
Also Featured by Episode - Light and DarknessDoug Stone (Cicissa), Steven M. Kramer (Azrah), Kerrigan Mahan (Mr. Jons), Mike Reynolds (Vizznr)
Also Featured by Episode - VoidsMichael McConnohie (Savant), Clynell Jackson III (Vurian), Douglas Coler (Lt. Walker), Eddie Frierson (Lt. Kyle), Melodee M. Spevack (Debug)
Also Featured by Episode - No Man's LandSylvia Biller (Gerhard / Babysitter / Pupil), Molly Brandenburg (Frau Humperdink / Wolfgang / Pupil), Steven Bulen (Nielson), Douglas Coler (Sundergard), Doug Stone (Schiller), Anthony de Longis (Commander), Ernie L. Guderjahn (Old Man), Melora Harte (Maria / Pupil), Kerrigan Mahan (Gellert), Michael McConnohie (Soldier 1), Joyce Kurtz (Ingrid), Edie Mirman (Boy / Pupil), Michael G. Pender (Solder 2), Simon Prescott (Uhland), Mike Reynolds (Eckhart), Madalyn Rofer (Gretel), Terrence Stone (Kapitan Hauptmann), Tom Wyner (Commander Ellis)
Also Featured by Episode - Museum PieceAnthony de Longis (Curator Breznia), Eddie Frierson (Lucas), Michael G. Pender (Guard), Madalyn Rofer (Door)
Also Featured by Episode - Though This be MadnessJohnny Cann (Grinagog / Romulan), Douglas Coler (Gormagon), Doug Stone (Jakesey), Ernie L. Guderjahn (Rackaback), Melora Harte (Console / Moll), Clynell Jackson III (Captain Klarr), Steven M. Kramer (Klingon Aide), Joyce Kurtz (Computer), Kerrigan Mahan (Stambob), Richard Mulligan (Voice / Xenti), Michael G. Pender (Rabe), Simon Prescott (Tuskin), Melodee M. Spevack (Fase), Terrence Stone (Atrioli), Eddie Frierson (Romulan), Roger Kern (Romulan)

Sound Engineering

Spoken Dialog Recorded atPost Logic Hollywood and Interplay Productions Inc.
Dialogue Recording EngineerBryant Arnett (Post Logic Studios)
CastingMichael McConnohie (The Voiceworks), Melodee M. Spevack (The Voiceworks)
Voice Direction Michael McConnohie (The Voiceworks), Melodee M. Spevack (The Voiceworks)

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Jeremy S. Barnes, 176 other games
George Alistair Sanger, 116 other games
Chris Borders, 108 other games
Charles Deenen, 106 other games
Brian Fargo, 82 other games
Michael McConnohie, 64 other games
Brian Luzietti, 59 other games
Alan Pavlish, 57 other games
Craig Duman, 55 other games
Larry Peacock, 53 other games
Gregory R. Allen, 52 other games
Robert Eric Heitman, 49 other games
Ken Allen, 49 other games
Darren L. Monahan, 46 other games
Lawrence Smith, 45 other games
Rick Jackson, 44 other games
Todd J. Camasta, 44 other games
Doug Stone, 42 other games
Paul Allen Edelstein, 39 other games
Bill Stoudt, 36 other games
David L. Simon, 34 other games
David Govett, 34 other games
Sergio A. Bustamante II, 34 other games
Jacob R. Buchert III, 32 other games
Kirk Tome, 29 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Star Trek: Judgment Rites, a group of 113 people
Star Trek: 25th Anniversary, a group of 48 people
Stonekeep, a group of 44 people
Star Trek: Starfleet Academy, a group of 29 people
Fallout, a group of 24 people
M.A.X.: Mechanized Assault & Exploration, a group of 21 people
SimCity Enhanced CD-ROM, a group of 20 people
Descent II, a group of 20 people
Blood & Magic, a group of 19 people
Descent, a group of 19 people
Dungeon Master II: Skullkeep, a group of 19 people
Fallout 2, a group of 18 people
Descent to Undermountain, a group of 18 people
Out of This World, a group of 18 people
Conquest of the New World, a group of 17 people
Star Trek: Starfleet Command, a group of 15 people
Clay Fighter, a group of 15 people
Clay Fighter: Tournament Edition, a group of 15 people
M.A.X. 2: Mechanized Assault & Exploration, a group of 15 people
Conquest of the New World (Deluxe Edition), a group of 15 people
Blackthorne, a group of 14 people
Planescape: Torment, a group of 14 people
Mummy: Tomb of the Pharaoh, a group of 14 people
Castles II: Siege & Conquest, a group of 14 people
Waterworld, a group of 14 people

Credits for this game were contributed by IJan (1920), PolloDiablo (16616), Trixter (8737) and Foxhack (12473)