How do you play retro games?

Stonekeep (DOS)

79
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
3.3
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Stonekeep Credits

Credits

Executive ProducerBrian Fargo
Produced & Directed byMichael Quarles
Art DirectorSpencer Kipe
Designed byChristopher Taylor
Music byBrian Luzietti
ProgrammersMichael Bernstein, Christopher Christensen, Jim Gardner, Nick Kesting, Peter Oliphant, Jayesh J. Patel, John Philip Britt, Jesse Reynolds, LoQuan Seh, Kevin W. Bass
2D Graphic ArtistsCheryl Austin, Leonard Boyarsky, Spencer Kipe, David A. Mosher, Arlene C. Somers, Charles H. H. Weidman III, Helena Wickberg
3D Rendering ArtistsJason D. Anderson, Kevin Beardslee, Anthony Bowren, Leonard Boyarsky, Corey Comstock, David A. Mosher, Robert Nesler, Christopher Regalado, Molly Talbot, Eduardo Trillo, Charles H. H. Weidman III
Art AssistantsScott Everts, Todd Loenhorst
Dungeon Environment DesignerRobert Nesler
Based on an Original Story bySpencer Kipe, Scott La Rocca, Peter Oliphant, Christopher Taylor
Interface DesignersSpencer Kipe, Peter Oliphant, Michael Quarles, Christopher Taylor
Level DesignersFloyd Grubb, Spencer Kipe, Scott La Rocca, Mark O'Green, Christopher Taylor
Design Editing & AssistanceScott Bennie
Assistant Combat System DesignerMark Harrison
A Joint Creation ofInterplay Productions, Peter Oliphant
Voice Casting & DirectionMelodee M. Spevack, Michael McConnohie, The Voiceworks
Voice Casting & Direction (Fairies)Jamie Thomason
Recorded atPost Logic, Interplay Studios
Voice Recording EngineerBryant Arnett
Voice Recording Technical Supervisor and EditorCharles Deenen
Script Log AssistantChris Borders
Voice EditorsChris Borders, Max Bowers, Sergio A. Bustamante II, Craig Duman, Leslie Spitzer
Lip‑SyncScott Everts
Voice CoordinationCraig Duman, Scott Everts
Sound FXCharles Deenen, The Enterprise, Larry Peacock, Gregory R. Allen
Folley ArtistsMarvin H. Moore, Larry Peacock, Gregory R. Allen
Audio AssistanceReginald J. Arnedo, Cheryl Posner
Cinematic Sequence MusicRichard Band
Stonekeep ThemeBrian Luzietti
Fairie SongsCharles Deenen, Brian Luzietti
Fairie Players ContractingMarcy Dicterow
Fairie Music Recorded atThe Enterprise
Fairie Music Recording EngineersBob Brown, Jeff Griffin
Fairie Songs Production & Mixing Audio Post Production & RecordingCharles Deenen
Cinematic Post Production & Sound FXCharles Deenen, Soundelux Media Labs
Audio MasteringSergio A. Bustamante II, Craig Duman
Music FM ConversionRick Jackson, Brian Luzietti, Ronald Valdez
3D Audio ProcessingSpatializer┬« 
Video ProcessorsJim Bowser, Leonard Boyarsky, Floyd Grubb, Arlene C. Somers, Bill Stoudt
Video Room SupervisorJim Bowser
Cinematic Video TechnologyPaul Allen Edelstein
Programming ConsultantsTimothy Cain, R. Scott Campbell, Kurt W. Dekker
Internal Engine DesignerPeter Oliphant
Translation Support & SuchChris DeSalvo
Installer ProgrammersDarren L. Monahan, Parallax Software, Gabriel Valencia
Director of MIS DepartmentNathan Renich
MIS ManagerMike Pacholik
HistorianEric Ti-Chung Ying
Extra Special Sharga ScriptingKevin W. Bass
Quality AssuranceMarvic Ambata, Derek Bullard, Bill Delk, Derek Gibbs, Savina Greene, Daryl Guetzkow, David Hendee, Darrell Jones, Chris Keenan, John McGinley, Cory Nelson, Jason Paul Coggeshall, Tony Piccoli, Frank Pimentel, Lawrence Smith, John Werner, Jeff Woods
Quality Assurance LeadsChad Allison, Stacy Patterson, Kyle Shubel
Assistant Quality Assurance DirectorDavid L. Simon
Quality Assurance DirectorJeremy S. Barnes
Rendering DirectorRobert Nesler
Audio DirectorCharles Deenen
Artist SupervisorTodd J. Camasta
Assistant ProducersEric DeMilt, Floyd Grubb
Proud DadAlan Pavlish
StarringTori Andahazy (Lizzy), Simon Black (Axe-Man), Sabrina Brimhall (Faerie Girl), Jacob R. Buchert III (Troll), Tyler Burdick (Young Drake), Thomas R. Decker (Ettin), Bill Dugan (Ettin & Zombie), Michael Espisito (Khull-Khuum the Shadowking), Scott Everts (Back of Head), Nicholas Franchot (Drake), Brian Giberson (Sharga), Spencer Kipe (Skeleton), Scott La Rocca (Enigma & Floating Skull), Robin Lee (Iaenni Queen of the Fay), Colleen Moroney (Ice Queen), Steve Nguyen (Dwarf), Lisa Parker (Thera), Mike Radanaecher (Throg Shaman), Gary Simpson (Throg Guard), Gina Tavizon (Troll), Hy Terman (Mr. McCleary), Diane Tran (Fairie Male), Lee Trice (Villager), Wesley Yanagi (Wahooka), Julius as Wolf - Drake's Dog, Sasha the Wonderdog as Stunt Double for Mr. Julius
Featuring the Voices ofArthur Burghardt (Shadowking), Walter Burr (Fil Ettin/Nigel Hardstone/Big Sharga), Natalie Carter (Iaenni Queen of the Fay), Ardwight Chamberlain (Enigma), Louise Chamis (Vermatrix Goldenhide), E. G. Daily (Sweetie Surly), Bill E. Martin (Wahooka), Richard Epcar (Farli), Jeff Glenn Bennett (Murph Winkie), Milton James (Dombur/Ed Ettin), Mike Reynolds (Thun Brightstone/Throg Shaman/George Ettin), Philip Lewis Clarke (Karzak), Melodee M. Spevack (Scourge/Whispering Voice/Ice Queen), Steve Mackall (Giggle Binkie), Edward Mannix (Sardin), Michael McConnohie (Stump Ettin/Scourge/Whispering Voice), Tony Oliver (Drake), Rob Paulsen (Chuckle Snort), Simon Prescott (Torin/Gargoyle), Madalyn Rofer (Thera), Joshua Seth (Grug/Ice Sharga Guard/Tiny Sharga), Edmund Sorich (Sharga Advisor/Weak Sharga), Michael Sorich (Skuz), Kath E. Soucie (Lament/Sparkle), Barry Stigler (Orson/Throg Hermit), Terrence Stone (Gorda Karn/Sarkan/Skrag), Robert Towers (Rek/Sharga Rebel), Mark Vanslow (Seldin/Sharga 2), Clifton Wells (Geldor), Jeffrey Winkless (Scourge/Whispering Voice), Dan Woren (Kandoc/Grak the Traitor/Sharga 1)
Video DirectorMichael Quarles
Assistant DirectorChristopher Taylor
ProducersMichael Conti, Eric DeMilt
Directors of PhotographyAlan Blazedale, John Fante
Key GripMark Moore
GaffersDavid R. Watson, Mike Weaver
Craft ServicesAnthony Bowren, Eric DeMilt
Production AssistantsKelly Amato, Timothy R. Miller
Make‑upDavid Crowther
Costume SupervisorsTodd J. Camasta, Spencer Kipe
CostumerLinnie Snead
Costume DesignerSpencer Kipe
Fire Special Effects CoordinatorVincent Montefusco, Special Effects Unlimited
Husky WranglerVincent DeNardo
Filmed atBen Kitay Studios Stage 14 Hollywood CA
Opening/Ending Cinematic SequencesMoving Pixels
Moving Pixels DirectorsRobert Kramer, Anthony Smoller
Moving Pixels ProducerDavid Thorne
Moving Pixels Director of PhotographyMichael La Violette
Moving Pixels Motion Control DirectorMax Anderson
Moving Pixels Motion Control OperatorJim Balsam
Moving Pixels Motion Control GripBen Lesko
Moving Pixels Ultimatte/VideoBob Kertesz
Moving Pixels Sound RecordistOliver Haycraft
Moving Pixels Boom OperatorSam Mendelssohn
Moving Pixels GafferRichard Cheung
Moving Pixels Best Boy SwingPaul Cheung
Moving Pixels Key GripBubba Sheffield
Moving Pixels est Boy GripsHuston Beaumont, Steve Graves, Robert Leitect
Moving Pixels Art DirectorRoy Rede
Moving Pixels StylistKristine Miller
Moving Pixels Make‑up/HairTerry Aikens
Moving Pixels TeacherMike Carter
Moving Pixels Animal TrainerDennis Grisco
Moving Pixels Script SupervisorRob Howard
Moving Pixels Craft ServicesRachel Montoya
Moving Pixels Production AssistantsReggie Blumfield, Kevin Kerr, Max Lamkin, Mark Morris
Moving Pixels Storyboard ArtistsAnthony Fung, Hugh Kennan
3D Computer GraphicsMoving Pixels
3D ArtistsAryeh Richmond, Sean Ro
3D Animation & Special Effects Interplay ProductionsKevin Beardslee, Leonard Boyarsky, David A. Mosher
Manual WriterChristopher Taylor
Manual Design & ProductionJerry Friedman
Manual Editor & Post ProductionBruce Warner
Product Manager InternationalJulian Ridley
Thanks toDave Ball (at Waves), Win Craft (at Desper Products), Steve Jackson, David Pulver, Devin Quarles, Susan Quarles, SRS Labs, Digidesign, Museum Replicas Dragonmarsh - Riverside CA

German Version

German VersionJBI/Localization - Los Angeles, Markus Niedermeier, Stefan Goebel, Max Ehlers, Christoph Langenbach

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Jeremy S. Barnes, 176 other games
Chris Borders, 108 other games
Charles Deenen, 106 other games
Brian Fargo, 82 other games
Kath E. Soucie, 76 other games
Timothy R. Miller, 71 other games
Richard Epcar, 66 other games
Michael McConnohie, 64 other games
Derek Gibbs, 63 other games
Brian Luzietti, 59 other games
Jeff Glenn Bennett, 57 other games
Alan Pavlish, 57 other games
Craig Duman, 55 other games
Chad Allison, 55 other games
Rob Paulsen, 53 other games
Larry Peacock, 53 other games
Gregory R. Allen, 52 other games
Bill Delk, 49 other games
Michael Sorich, 48 other games
Darren L. Monahan, 46 other games
Lawrence Smith, 45 other games
Todd J. Camasta, 44 other games
Rick Jackson, 44 other games
Thomas R. Decker, 40 other games
Paul Allen Edelstein, 39 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Star Trek: Judgment Rites (Limited CD-ROM Collector's Edition), a group of 44 people
Star Trek: Judgment Rites, a group of 43 people
Fallout, a group of 36 people
Star Trek: Starfleet Academy, a group of 33 people
Fallout 2, a group of 33 people
Descent II, a group of 29 people
Baldur's Gate, a group of 27 people
Star Trek: 25th Anniversary, a group of 27 people
Descent to Undermountain, a group of 26 people
Blood & Magic, a group of 25 people
Out of This World, a group of 24 people
Conquest of the New World, a group of 23 people
SimCity Enhanced CD-ROM, a group of 23 people
Planescape: Torment, a group of 21 people
Icewind Dale, a group of 21 people
M.A.X.: Mechanized Assault & Exploration, a group of 21 people
Conquest of the New World (Deluxe Edition), a group of 21 people
Waterworld, a group of 20 people
Descent, a group of 20 people
Norse by Norse West: The Return of the Lost Vikings, a group of 20 people
M.A.X. 2: Mechanized Assault & Exploration, a group of 18 people
Mummy: Tomb of the Pharaoh, a group of 18 people
Descent II: Destination Quartzon, a group of 18 people
Zombie Dinos From Planet Zeltoid, a group of 16 people
Star Trek: Starfleet Command, a group of 16 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Xoleras (66242), Belboz (6553) and thf (153590)