Almost there! Less than 100 games needed to reach our MobyGoal of 1,500 documented arcade titles!

Wing Commander III: Heart of the Tiger (DOS)

92
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
4.0
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Wing Commander III: Heart of the Tiger Credits

Credits

Directed byChris Roberts
Writing CreditsTerry Borst, Frank De Palma
StoryChris Roberts
CastJason Bernard (Capt. William Eisen), Francois Chau (Lt. Winston "Vagabond" Chang), Tim Curry (voice of Malek), Courtney Gains (Lt. Ted "Radio" Rollins), Mark Hamill (Col. Christopher "Maverick" Blair), B. J. Jefferson (Lt. Laurel "Cobra" Buckley), Yolanda Jilot (Col. Jeanette "Angel" Devereaux), Josh Lucas (Maj. Jace "Flash" Dillon), Ginger Lynn Allen (Chief Technician Rachel Coriolis), Jennifer MacDonald (Lt. Robin "Flint" Peters), Alan Mandel (voice of the Emperor), Malcolm McDowell (Admiral Sir Geoffrey Tolwyn), Barbara Niven (Barbara Miles), J. P. Pereat (Bartender), Julian Reyes (Lt. Mitchell "Vaquero" Lopez), John Rhys-Davies (Gen. James "Paladin" Taggart, Prince Thrakhath nar Kiranka), Chris Roberts (Communications Officer), John Schuck (voice of Lt. Col. Ralgha "Hobbes" nar Hhallas), Thomas F. Wilson (Maj. Todd "Maniac" Marshall)
ProducersDonna Burkons, Chris Roberts
Original MusicGeorge Oldziey
CinematographyVirgil L. Harper
Film EditingPhillip Gessert
Production DesignPam Auer
Costume DesignMary E. Paxton
Product ManagerGalen Svanas
DocumentationTuesday Frase, John McLean, Melissa Tyler
Documentation TranslationBrigitte Fleeman, Isabelle Rice
EditingDavid Ladyman
Box DesignAl Carnley
Cover ArtSam Yeates
Documentation DesignCatherine Cantieri, Al Carnley, Trey Hermann
Blueprint DesignTrey Hermann
Calender Design (Premiere Edition)Jennifer Davis
T-shirt Design (Premiere Edition)Trey Hermann
Associate ProducersJean-Marc Chemla, Prem Krishnan
3D SystemFrank Savage
Capship Polygonal EngineFrank Savage
Spaceflight SystemFrank Roan, Frank Savage
Gameflow SystemChris Todd
Object SystemFrank Roan
Artificial IntelligenceFrank Roan
Nav‑Map SystemAnthony Morone
Cockpits and Sound EffectsAnthony Morone
Movie Compression and PlaybackJason Yenawine
JEMM DPMI 32-bit DOS ExtenderJason Yenawine
SGI Movie EditorOliver Yu
Object Data & ImplementationTim Ray
LibrariesAaron Martin, John Reeme, Frank Savage, Jason Yenawine
Polygonal CollisionsPeter Shelus
Hi‑Res 3D Object EditorPaul C. Isaac, Aaron Martin, John Reeme, Frank Savage
Math & Algorithms ConsultantPeter Shelus
Techincal ConsultantZachary Booth Simpson
Initial Mission DesignTim Ray
Mission Design and ImplementationBen Potter, Tim Ray, Jeff J. Shelton
Gameflow Design and ImplementationPrem Krishnan, Chris Todd
Interactive Sound DesignNenad Vugrinec
NIM Interactive MusicGeorge Oldziey, Nenad Vugrinec
Spaceflight Dialog EditorBarry Leitch
Sound SystemHuman Machine Interfaces Inc.
Digital and MIDI Sound EngineAaron Martin, John Reeme, Frank Savage
Art DirectorChris Douglas
Assistant Art DirectorPaul Steed
3D ArtistsJeffrey Combs, Chris Douglas, Craig Halverson, James Lee, Thomas Lee, Chris Olivia, Alan Perez, Stephen Pietzsch, Mark Vearrier
Realspace ObjectsElizabeth Foster, Sam Laskowski, Dean McCall, Ben Potter, Michael Presley, Tim Ray, Jeff J. Shelton, Paul Steed
Mission Briefing AnimationsElizabeth Foster, Danny Garrett, Eric Lund, Dicko Mather, Gary McElhaney, Brian McLean, Jake Rodgers, Paul Steed
Gameflow Options ScreensChris Douglas, Brian McLean, Mark Vearrier
Cockpit DisplaysJennifer Ayers, Elizabeth Foster
3D Software provided byAlias Research
Graphics Hardware provided bySilicon Graphics
Quality Assurance Project LeaderDaniel Orzulak
QA Assistant Project LeadersAnthony L. Sommers, Todd Wachhaus
Quality Assurance TeamDavid Abbot, J. Allen Brack, James Flores, Mark Franz, Jim Hill, David J. Reese, Kevin Kushner, Bill LaCoste, Jeremy Mappus, Sean Mustakas, Michael Songy, Reece Thornton
Quality Assurance Hardware LabEvan Brandt, Brian Wachhaus
Translation LiaisonJeremy Mappus
Product Support ManagerKay Gilmore
Quality Assurance SupervisorDonna Mehnert
Customer Service SupervisorMarie Williams

Movie Production

Executive Producer & DirectorChris Roberts
ProducerDonna Burkons
ScreenplayTerry Borst, Frank De Palma
Casting DirectorNicole Arbusto, Joy Dickson
1st Assistant DirectorHarry Jarvis
2nd Assistant DirectorTia Ardran
Production ManagerPam Auer
Technical DirectorMark W. Day
Director of PhotographyVirgil L. Harper
Assistant Camera OperatorTom Kantrud
Ultimatte OperatorBob Kertesz
Ultimatte AssistantGreg Noyes
Sound MixerWalt Martin
Boom OperatorPaul Coogan
Script SupervisorKate Lewis
Storyboard ArtistMarc Baird
Set DesignerCherie Baker
GafferReggie Lake
Best Boy ElectricRobert Neville
Rigging GafferEddie Maloney
ElectricianShaun Goldsmith
Key GripGus Vasquez
Best Boy GripGreg Etheredge
GripsJim Coker, Kevin Cook, John Martin, Shane Brott, Jeff Murrell
PropsJosh Logan
Prop MasterTamara Clinard
DresserTodd Szabo
HairLana Sharpe
MakeupBill Myer, Kim Miner
WardrobeMary E. Paxton, Krista Schluderman
Set CostumerNan Gail
Construction CoordinatorMike Clark
ConstructionShane Middleton
Kilrathi Puppets/Props provided byPrecision Effects
Creature Suit SupervisorJohn Parsons
Suit OperatorsMichael Hood, Billy Butler, Chris Bergschneider, Randy Harvey
Creature Suit TechniciansRick Cedillo, Terri Fluker, Ron Ford, Alex Mindt, Gloria Munoz
Asst. Creature Suit TechniciansLinda Newman, Wendel Phillips, Mike Walters
Precision Effects P.A.Karen Carmichael
PuppeteerBud McGrew
Puppeteer AssistantKass Nassiri, Mike Newman
2nd Unit DirectorRichard Johnson
2nd Unit Director of PhotographyBill Sheehy
2nd Unit Ultimatte OperatorTom Tsimpldls
2nd Unit GafferHenry Coccetti
2nd Unit Script SupervisorJohn McLean
2nd Unit Sound MixerMary Jo Devenney
Pyrotechnic EffectsDream Quest Images
Pyrotechnic SupervisorRobert Stadd
Pyrotechnic Shoot DirectorAdam Foshko
EA Productions CounselCarol Contes
EA Productions AccountantTracey Snodgrass
EA Finance & InsuranceBryan Neider, Sharon Warmboe
Production AccountantLaurel Richter
Talent PaymasterKaren Kodet
Pre‑Production ManagerRichard Johnson
Asst. Pre‑Production ManagerAdam Foshko
Assistant to the DirectorJohn McLean
Publicity provided byThe Villines Company
Unit PublicistMorgan Moore
Mark Hamill's Stand-InEmidio Antonio
Malcolm McDowell's Stand-InChief Gordon
Production AssistantsJim Capp, Kirsten Maryott, Laurie Boykoff
Craft ServiceLaura Bagano, Juana Martinez, Michael Foxworth
Talent trailers provided byStar Wagons
Sound Stages provided byHayvenhurst Studios

Post-Production

Post‑Production DirectorPhillip Gessert
Austin Post‑Production SupervisorAdam Foshko
S.F. Post‑Production SupervisorMark W. Day
Post‑Production CoordinatorDavid Downing

Picture

EditorPhillip Gessert
Assistant EditorsAdam Foshko, Jay Mahavier, Mads A. Hansen, Lauren Giordano
Video Processing FacilityEA Media Lab
Video Processing & DigitizationJohn McLean, Jeni Day, Laurent Beurel, Michael Sweeney
Post‑Production AssistantsJean-Marc Chemla, Jennifer Ayers
Digital On‑Line FacilityWestern Images
EditorsAlan Chimenti, John Henkel, Greg Gilmore, Mark Sorenson
Harry ArtistJim Simmons
Flame ArtistSimon Mowbray
Digital Non-Linear Editing SystemAVID Technology

Sound

Audio DirectorMartin Galway
S.F. Audio SupervisorMurray Allen
Original ScoreGeorge Oldziey
Re‑Recording MixersTony Berkeley, Ken Felton
Dialogue EditingTony Berkeley, Ken Felton
Asst. Dialogue EditorJeni Day
Foley EditingTony Berkeley, Ken Felton
Music EditingRandy Buck, Tony Berkeley, Ken Felton
Music RecordingRandy Buck
Supervising Sound Effects EditorRandy Buck
Sound Effects EditorJason Cobb
Sound DesignersStretch Williams, Britt Daniels, Marc Farly, Nenad Vugrinec
Special Kilrathi Vocal EffectsTom Seufert
Contributing ComposerPaul Baker
OSI Foley ArtistsStretch Williams, Britt Daniels, Jason Cobb
Foley Guitar byStretch Williams
OSI Foley RecordistsRandy Buck, Jason Cobb
Foley & ADR services provided byPost Sound Corp.
Foley & ADR MixerKris Campbell
Foley ArtistPamela Kahn
Additional Voice‑OversJennifer Evans, Tuesday Frase, Lisa Acton

Administrative

Executive AssistantsDavid Downing, John McLean
Administrative AssistantsAndrea Brannan, Sabrina Watson
Network Technical SupportKathie Lambdin, Sean Kelley
Hardware Technical SupportRick McNeeley
Unix GurusChristopher Alexander North-Keys, John Reeme
Marketing & Promotion GuruJennifer Evans
Product MarketingGalen Svanas
Media RelationsDavid Swofford
Travel CoordinationMindy Stringer, Norma J. Vargas
Translations ManagerKirsten Vaughan
French TranslationDominique Poumeyrol-Jumeau
German TranslationFrank Dietz
French Dubbing SupervisionDominique Poumeyrol-Jumeau
French Dubbing byStudio Lincoln Paris
German Dubbing SupervisionKirsten Vaughan
German Dubbing byFilm- und Fernseh-Synchron GmbH Munich
French PlaytestingDidier Jumeau, Karl Strand
German PlaytestingAndreas Koehler, Jörg Neumann

Special Thanks to...

Special Thanks toEA Productions, Richard Hilleman

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Barry Leitch, 54 other games
Martin Galway, 50 other games
Ken Felton, 48 other games
Richard Hilleman, 45 other games
David Ladyman, 43 other games
Adam Foshko, 43 other games
Murray Allen, 39 other games
Randy Buck, 38 other games
Paul Steed, 33 other games
Jennifer Davis, 29 other games
Jim Hill, 29 other games
Jeff J. Shelton, 29 other games
Chris Roberts, 28 other games
Jason Cobb, 27 other games
Bryan Neider, 27 other games
Frank Dietz, 25 other games
Ben Potter, 24 other games
Mark Hamill, 24 other games
Kay Gilmore, 23 other games
David Swofford, 22 other games
Jake Rodgers, 22 other games
Chris Douglas, 21 other games
Paul C. Isaac, 20 other games
Evan Brandt, 20 other games
Melissa Tyler, 20 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Wing Commander IV: The Price of Freedom, a group of 46 people
Wing Commander: Prophecy, a group of 43 people
Crusader: No Remorse, a group of 28 people
Wing Commander: The Kilrathi Saga, a group of 26 people
BioForge, a group of 25 people
Jane's Combat Simulations: AH-64D Longbow, a group of 22 people
Wing Commander Armada, a group of 21 people
Pagan: Ultima VIII, a group of 21 people
Wing Commander: Privateer, a group of 20 people
Strike Commander, a group of 20 people
Strike Commander: Tactical Operations, a group of 17 people
Crusader: No Regret, a group of 17 people
Freelancer, a group of 16 people
Super Wing Commander, a group of 15 people
Pacific Strike, a group of 15 people
Wing Commander / Wing Commander II (Special CD-ROM Edition), a group of 14 people
Jane's Combat Simulations: AH-64D Longbow: Flash Point Korea, a group of 14 people
Wings of Glory, a group of 14 people
Privateer 2: The Darkening, a group of 14 people
Jane's Combat Simulations: Longbow 2, a group of 13 people
Jane's Combat Simulations: U.S. Navy Fighters '97, a group of 13 people
Strike Commander (CD-ROM Edition), a group of 13 people
Jane's Combat Simulations: F-15, a group of 12 people
Wing Commander: Secret Ops, a group of 12 people
Conquest: Frontier Wars, a group of 11 people

Credits for this game were contributed by MAT (72386), Pix (1162) and Iggi (4508)