Spotlight: Get up to 90% off at GOG's big fall sale on over 700 DRM-free games!

Shenmue II (Dreamcast)

92
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
4.2
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Shenmue II Credits

Original Version

Story byYu Suzuki
PlotMasahiro Yoshimoto
ScreenplayTakao Yotsuji
Game DirectorsShinichi Yoshino, Yoshihiro Okabayashi
Scenario DirectorTakao Yotsuji
Planning DirectorEigo Kasahara
Program DirectorMakoto Wada
Design DirectorTakehiko Mikami
Sound DirectorYasuhiro Takagi
Motion Capture Unit DirectorHiroaki Jinno
Real Time Movie DirectorKazuya Murata
Voice ‑ Recording DirectorsSusumu Aketagawa, Takao Yotsuji
Promotion DirectorShigeru Ueda
Production ManagerMitsuo Kashiwagi
Sound Production ManagerTatsutoshi Narita
Scenario SupervisorYu Yamamoto
Total AdvisersMakoto Osaki, Hiroshi Kataoka
Associate ProducerMasanori Ōe

Scenario

DirectorTakao Yotsuji
PlotterMasahiro Yoshimoto
Free Scenario (Managers)Junichi Yoshida, Makoto Goya
Free Scenario (Writers)Yasushi Ohtake, Masatoshi Kurakata, Yoshijiroh Muramatsu, Hideyo Ikeda, Yoshihiro Miyashita, Kiyomi Mizushima
Free Scenario CheckersShu Hiratou, Katsuyuki Sugano
Free Scenario CoordinatorShin Ishikawa
Free Scenario ProofreaderTadafumi Wagatsuma
Character Data ManagementYoshiyuki Fukushima, Yasushi Funakoshi
Dialogue Data (Main Dialogue Editor)Toshirou Sasaki
Dialogue Data (Dialogue Editors)Izumi Saito, Yasuyo Kudo
Dialogue Data (Scenario Section Assistants)Tomohide Takaiwa, Kikuo Shinomiya

Planning

DirectorEigo Kasahara
Scenario Flow (Chief Editor)Shinichi Yoshino
Scenario Flow (Editors)Masanobu Fukazawa, Daisuke Tazaki, Akira Uematsu
System Planning (Chief Planner)Hideo Choumabayashi
System Planning (Planners)Ken Odanaga, Masaaki Somaki, Yasuhiro Kondou
Event Planning (Manager)Yoshihiro Okabayashi
Event Planning (Chief Planner)Misako Hamada
Event Planning (Planners)Satoru Tsuji, Takehiro Imai, Yuuichi Taniguchi, Makoto Suda, Yūji Sobue
Battle System (Manager)Yoshihiro Okabayashi
Battle System (Planners)Hiroyuki Matsumoto, Kentaro Arakawa
Map & Property Layout (Chief Planner)Shin Ishikawa
Map & Property Layout (Planner)Koumei Akazawa
Script Data (Manager)Shin Ishikawa
Script Data (Script Writers)Tatsuya Ohmachi, Kenji Ishikawa, Masayoshi Takatori, Nobuhiro Onodera
Script Data (Minutes)Tadafumi Wagatsuma, Shinsuke Imai
Script Data (Planning Section Assistants)Junya Kuroki, Hiroshi Nonaka

Software

DirectorMakoto Wada
System Program (Chief Programmers)Makoto Wada, Takayuki Iida
System Program (Adviser)Takeshi Hirai (UGA)
System Program (System Programmers)Masayuki Sumi, Shigenobu Iga, Norimasa Yoshizawa, Satoru Takeshima, Yoshikazu Nagasawa, Yoshinori Isoda, Toshihiko Gouya, Tetsuya Ino, Souta Kageyama
Event System (Chief Programmers)Takeshi Hisajima, Yusuke Shimizu, Takayuki Iida
Event System (Event Programmers)Kouji Hanaoka, Takeshi Yamaguchi, Takashi Suwa, Takeshi Machida, Shin Kuroiwa, Takayuki Ota, Tamio Munekata, Tomofumi Muramatsu
Life Control System Unit (Chief Programmer)Takayuki Iida
Life Control System Unit (Programmer)Kensaku Maeda
Life Control System Unit (Data Management)Yusuke Matsuyama
Life Control System Unit (Data Production)Hidetomo Hara, Hitoshi Kagawa, Junichi Yabuki
Battle System (Chief Programmer)Hiroaki Shoji
Battle System (Programmers)Norihiro Sekine, Yasutaka Igarashi, Hideaki Miyagushi
Real Time Movie Program (Chief Programmer)Yōichi Ugajin
Real Time Movie Program (Programmer)Kazuhiro Nomura
3D Library & Effect Program (Chief Programmer)Takeyuki Ogura
3D Library & Effect Program (Programmers)Kazunori Masuda, Junichi Komori, Susumu Morii
3D Library & Effect Program (Hang On Porting)Masatoshi Hashimoto, Shinichirou Mukaigashira
3D Library & Effect Program (Software Section Assistant)Naoko Kikuchi

Graphics Design

SupervisorMasanori Ōe
DirectorTakehiko Mikami
2D Graphics Design (Main Designer)Kenji Miyawaki
2D Graphics DesignersMasaya Saida, Hiroshi Kandou, Erika Aihara
3D Character Design (Main Designer)Tetsunari Iwasaki
3D Character DesignersDaisuke Satō, Keita Yoshino, Yumiko Sonoyama, Takeshi Ito, Miyuki Noda, Atsuo Takayasu, Rie Sakurai, Eiko Takahashi, Takahito Minei, Chizuka Tamehira, Takashi Yamaguchi, Kayo Yoshida, Hiroshi Hiraga
3D Background Design (Managers)Takehiko Mikami, Takumi Matsui
3D Background Design (Main Designers)Tatsuya Wakabayashi (Aberdeen), Masahiko Yagi (Wan Chai), Itsuki Watanabe (Wan Chai), Hiroyasu Tamura (Kowloon), Hiroshi Yamada (Kowloon), Masato Nishimura (Guilin), Hiroshi Sengoku (Property)
3D Background DesignersShinya Inoue, Mami Abe, Hiromitsu Sasaki, Makoto Onuma, Haruhiko Miwa, Takahiko Kimura, Yoshimi Soshi, Wataru Sakomura, Norikazu Hirai
Motion Design (Manager)Toshiya Inoue
Motion Design (Main Designers)Hiroshi Kawasaki (Battle Motion), Masaya Kusunose (Life Motion), Shigemi Ohmori (Capture)
Motion DesignersMakiko Ishikawa, Masatoshi Murakami, Naoki Ito, Hideaki Fukai, Hiroshi Mitsuzuka, Takayuki Sorimachi, Shinya Shimada, Katsuhiro Fujita, Kazuyoshi Asami, Takashi Ohta, Takehisa Yoshimura
Real Time Movie (Director)Kazuya Murata
Real Time Movie (Chief Real Time Movie Designers)Hiroya Eguchi, Hiroshi Noguchi
Real Time Movie DesignersDaisuke Tachibana, Shungo Seki, Yuichi Uchida, Takeya Sekiguchi, Jinya Itoh, Yoshihiko Suzuki, Eisuke Abe, Naoya Shiozaki, Takashi Furue
Motion Camera Direction (Director)Kazuya Murata
Motion Camera Direction (Chief Motion Camera Director)Kazuhiro Fushimi
Motion Camera DirectorsJun Nakamura, Akihiro Ishihara, Tomokuni Nishimine, Masataka Saito, Yoichi Kaiya
Motion Camera Direction (Design Technical Manager)Nobuyuki Matsuda
Motion Camera Direction (Design Section Assistant)Nozomi Watanabe

Motion Capture Unit

DirectorHiroaki Jinno
Action & Stunt DirectorSho Tagaya
Assistant DirectorsKazuhiro Tsuboy, Rei Kato, Genichirou Suzuki, Hitoshi Tawada, Yoko Aoyagi, Yufu Shiomi, Kunihiko Matsunaga
Research and DevelopmentHans Van Veenendaal
Unit AssistantsTomoko Morikawa, Takeyuki Izumi, Daigo Iwatani
CastHiroshi Fujioka (Iwao Hazuki), Masaya Matsukaze (Ryo Hazuki), Haduki Ishigaki (Shenhua Ling), Takumi Hagiwara (Wuying Ren)
Motion Actors/ActressesTakakazu Tsukamoto, Takuya Tsukamoto, Mayumi Sato, Wataru Murakami, Tetsuhiro Ikeda, Chidori Hirano, Tonbou Horiguchi, Naoyuki Yoshihisa, Yumiko Watanabe
Action Actors/ActressesYuichi Aida, Yasuhiko Kashiwa, Yuko Watanabe
Action&Stunt PresentsWild.JP, Phoenix

Sound & Music

DirectorYasuhiro Takagi
Sound Section AssistantsSeiichi Hamada, Takenobu Mitsuyoshi
Music ComposersTakenobu Mitsuyoshi, Yūzō Koshiro, Ryuji Iuchi, Takeshi Yanagawa, Satoshi Miyashita, Koji Sakurai, Masataka Nitta, Shinji Otsuka, Fumio Ito, Megumi Takano, Osamu Murata, Shinichi Goto
Erhu Performed byJia Peng-Fang, Yuiran Oyama
Sound Effects & EditMasataka Nitta, Shinji Otsuka, Masanori Miyamoto, Fumio Ito, Osamu Murata, Shinichi Goto, Seiichi Hamada
Orchestration (Arranged by)Hayato Matsuo, Toshiyuki Watanabe
Orchestration (Album Production)Hiroki Horio, Hideyuki Fujii
Orchestration (Conducted by)Hiroshi Kumagai
Orchestration (Music Performed by)Kanagawa Philharmony Orchestra
"Song of Shenhua" (Performed by)Ioli
"Song of Shenhua" (Written by)Yūmi Asada
"Song of Shenhua" (Composed by)Ryuji Iuchi
"Song of Shenhua" (Orchestra Arranged by)Hayato Matsuo
"Asamoya no Namioto" (Composed by)Toshiyuki Watanabe
"Asamoya no Namioto" (Orchestra Arranged by)Toshiyuki Watanabe
"Joy" (Vocal)Minoru Niihara
"Joy" (Bass)Sachio Ogawa
"Joy" (Guitar)Yasuo Yokozawa
"Joy" (Drums)Hisamitu Imai
"Joy" (Written by)Tomoaki Inoue
"Joy" (Composed by)Shinji Otsuka
"Joy" (Directed by)Tatsutoshi Narita
Sound Production ManagerTatsutoshi Narita

Development Staff

Technical Research Dept. (General Manager)Takashi Fujimura
Technical Research Dept. (Associate General Manager)Kanji Omatsu
Technical Research Section (Manager)Shigenobu Nakamura
Technical Research SectionToshinobu Sakurai, Masaya Takeshige, Tatsuya Suizu, Takashi Tanaka, Takeharu Tanimura, Takeshi Ogawa
Motion Capture SectionHans Van Veenendaal, Yaekko Okadaya, Takeo Iwata
Network Section (Manager)Tōru Kobayashi
Network SectionKeishi Suzuki, Yoshitaka Higashiyama, Yasuyuki Komiya, Yuji Miyata, Takahiro Igarashi, Haruki Kubota
Clipper Tool SupervisorTakashi Nozawa
Clipper Tool ProgrammerMasao Oshimi

Debugging

DirectorShinichi Yoshino
Debug ManagementHiroshi Nishida, Kazuyoshi Terada
Debug ForemenMotokazu Tsubono, Atsushi Miyamoto, Daisuke Hosogi, Yu Furukawa
DebuggersDaisuke Yamaguchi, Kouji Ohno, Motoyo Ishikawa, Kei Terui, Shinichiro Inoue, Kanako Kuwabara, Yousuke Ito, Masaichi Taira, Makoto Tanaka, Jun Matsumoto, Kazutoshi Watanabe, Hiroyuki Natsume, Yasumoto Kanemaru, Takahiro Kodama, Takeshi Yokoyama, Manabu Sato, Shoji Uehara, Takehiro Suzuki, Kōji Nishiyama, Kouhei Imura, Mitsuaki Kato, Tomoko Ogura, Kazumi Suzuki, Hironobu Oka, Makoto Hosaka

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Tatsutoshi Narita, 26 other games
Jun Nakamura, 26 other games
Yu Suzuki, 25 other games
Yūzō Koshiro, 24 other games
Makoto Tanaka, 23 other games
Takashi Yamaguchi, 23 other games
Hiroshi Kataoka, 21 other games
Takenobu Mitsuyoshi, 18 other games
Masatoshi Hashimoto, 15 other games
Takeo Iwata, 15 other games
Atsushi Miyamoto, 15 other games
Sachio Ogawa, 14 other games
Yasushi Ohtake, 14 other games
Hayato Matsuo, 14 other games
Shinichirou Mukaigashira, 13 other games
Yuichi Uchida, 12 other games
Masataka Saito, 12 other games
Makoto Suda, 12 other games
Takeshi Ito, 11 other games
Naoki Ito, 10 other games
Hiroshi Fujioka, 10 other games
Takeshi Hirai, 10 other games
Fumio Ito, 9 other games
Manabu Sato, 9 other games
Tomoaki Inoue, 9 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Shenmue, a group of 176 people
The King of Route 66, a group of 23 people
Virtua Fighter 4, a group of 21 people
Beach Spikers: Virtua Beach Volleyball, a group of 14 people
After Burner: Climax, a group of 14 people
Sonic & SEGA All-Stars Racing, a group of 9 people
Sonic & SEGA All-Stars Racing, a group of 9 people
Lost Odyssey, a group of 8 people
Kakuto Chojin: Back Alley Brutal, a group of 6 people
Phantasy Star Universe, a group of 6 people
Fighters Megamix, a group of 6 people
Virtua Tennis 4, a group of 6 people
Yakuza 4, a group of 6 people
Space Channel 5: Part 2, a group of 6 people
Onimusha 2: Samurai's Destiny, a group of 6 people
Sneakers, a group of 5 people
Charge 'n Blast, a group of 5 people
Virtua Fighter 5, a group of 5 people
Shin Megami Tensei Nine, a group of 5 people
Devil May Cry HD Collection, a group of 5 people
Virtua Fighter 2, a group of 5 people
Cyber Troopers Virtual-On Marz, a group of 4 people
Virtua Racing, a group of 4 people
Blue Dragon, a group of 4 people
Yakuza 3, a group of 4 people

Credits for this game were contributed by MAT (75832)