User review spotlight: Ultima IV: Quest of the Avatar (DOS)

Medal of Honor: Rising Sun (GameCube)

62
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
3.6
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Medal of Honor: Rising Sun Credits

Credits Staff

Executive ProducerRick Giolito
Senior ProducerTarrnie Williams
Design DirectorChristopher Cross
Audio DirectorSpencer Erik Kraber
Franchise Art DirectorMark Lasoff
Technical DirectorLaurent Ancessi
Development DirectorJeffrey Charvat
Lead Software EngineerDouglas Muir
Music Composed and Conducted byChristopher Lennertz
ProducersMichael S. Glosecki, Matt Marsala
Associate ProducersAlex Reed, Richard Kane
Associate Development DirectorsMichael Kosenski, Mark M. Galvin
Associate Development Director - MultiplayerMark Coleman
Lead DesignerKevin Perry
Art DirectorThom Ang
Lead AnimatorDavid Kury
Lead Character ModelerJason Chayes
Lead AudioRebecca L. Hanck
Lead Background ArtistVanessa L. Miles
Lead Visual Effects ArtistChaz Sutherland
Lead Lighting ArtistZachary Schlappi
Lead Technical Art DirectorKyle McKisic
Technical Director, ToolsThomas MacDevitt
Lead Software Engineer - RenderingSteve Agoston
Lead Software Engineer - AIThomas R. Stanis
Lead Software Engineer - MultiplayerRichard Benson
Lead Software Engineer - AnimationBrian Berry
Platform Engineering LeadsJason W. Conaway, Jon Laff
StoryBarry Jackson
Animatics DirectorsBarry Jackson, Chris Silagyi
Video Production LeadChris Silagyi
Director of Product LocalizationThilo W. Huebner
Project ManagerBobby Moldavon
Associate Lead DesignerDavid Gracia
Associate Lead AnimatorScott Easley
Associate Lead Background ArtJason J. Priest
Quality Assurance Console SupervisorRandy Kirby
Quality Assurance Operations SupervisorDamon Tripodi
Quality Assurance Development DirectorDavid Seeholzer
Design TeamSamuel Bass, Aaron Casillas, Tim Coolidge, Tom Gerber, Matthew O. Johnson III, Timothy Lang, Adam Orth, Jon Paquette, Darryll Rohr, Mike Roloson
Engineering TeamJimmy Alamparambil, Pedro Arroyo, Daniel Chisholm, Iain Davies, David Fox, Andrew Garrett, Nicholas Hendricks, Stephen Manchester, Asim Naseer, Rene Nones, David Pendergrast, Steven Ritchie, Lee Saito, Gaurav Shellikeri, Shawn Sheridan
Additional EngineeringKen Allen, Moumine Ballo, Ian Barkley-Yeung, Scott K. Bowen, Greg Chapman, Bill Chinn, David Cope, Bill Ferrer, Simon P. Golding, Michael J. Goodwin, Rebecca Ann Heineman, Martin Hoffesommer, Jaysen Huculak, Chris Jacobson, Dara Kong, Brian Morgan, Tam Nguyen, Stewart St. John, Brian Stafford, David Zobel
Audio TeamJeremy Hall, Yuan Liu, Michael Myles, Leilani Ramirez, Eric Shemkovitz, Frank Szick
Additional AudioAdam Levenson
Audio Development DirectorDan Elggren
Character Model TeamMatt D. Aldridge, Ken Bishop, Peter Choe, Mayan Ocean Escalante, Chun-Chong Leong, Glenda Novotny
Animation TeamKen Angliongto, Robert Castaneda, Jennifer Cha, Alina Hiu-Fan Chau, Robert Coddington, Jeff Gregory, Robin Johnson, Brian Ormiston
Additional AnimationKevin Bertazzon, Joe Ksander, Dave Kuhn, Craig R. Maras, Christopher Oakley, Dana O'Connor, Erica Pinto, Kristin Solid, Larry White, Dan Whiting
Level Background ArtistsJason Barajas, Tristan Brett, Jeff Goldfarb, Raj Joshi, Jeremy Page, Anthony Schmill, Tricia Mostajo Vitug, John Zwicker
Additional Background ArtistsOlin Georgescu, Leon Gor, John Kuraica, Ryan Magid, Jason O. Monroe, Luis Ruiz
Props ArtistsKari Birkeland, Sean Higgins, Chris Kauffman, Chance Rowe, Erika Sass
Lighting TeamBilly Brooks, Andy Chen, Ili Chiang, Michael G. Jackson, Christopher Miller, David Oliver, Audri Phillips
Technical Art DirectorRoss Kameny
Technical ArtistCarl Pinder
User Interface DesignerSebastiaan Reinarz
Storyboard and Conceptual ArtistsChris Consani, Homer Reyes, Tobin Wilson
Additional Storyboard ArtistsGlenda Chiu, Jerrel Conner
WritersDanny Bilson, Paul DeMeo
Audio Tools EngineersBlair Bitonti, David Cham
Additional Audio EngineeringAdam Chan, Ronald Gerhards, David Mercier
Tools EngineersJim Dinunzio, Charles Knowlton
Production CoordinatorsJohn Bozzalla, Lola McKnight, Scott Probst
Additional ProductionJim Boland, Anthony Miller
Audio Asset WranglersSam Bird, Brian Tibbetts
Additional Video ProductionDrew Stauffer
Localization Coordination and ProductionLea Milic, Lafayette Taylor
Network/Server SupportJoe Aguilar, Wayne Hall
Desktop SupportMick Love, Andy McNeill, Ray Robinson, Dave Romero
Additional IT SupportCharles Polanski
WebmasterCharles Polanski
Mastering LabRichard Brous, Darren Seghesio

Electronic Arts Los Angeles Studio

General ManagerJohn Batter
Chief Technology OfficerSteve Anderson
Chief Operating OfficerTed Schouten
IT ManagerSteve Arnold
Director Human ResourcesCarol Brickner

Visual Sciences Development Team

Development ManagerAlan McDairmant
ProducerConnie Brammeier
Project ManagerMark Russell
Lead EngineerChristopher Harrison
Lead ArtGeoff Gunning
EngineersNathan Brierley, Mat Hendry, Bruce McNeish, Jim Park, Alan Savage, David Stevenson, Kenneth Sutherland, Andrew Turner
ArtistsGordon Brown, Neal D. Corbett, Robbie Gauld, Gareth Hector, Olivia Huggins, Sandro Magliocco, Phil McClenaghan, Ezhil Vendan
Managing DirectorRussell Kay
Head of DevelopmentRussell Kay
Commercial DirectorAndy Campbell
Head of ArtKenneth Fee
Head of ProgrammingStuart Capewell
Thanks toMark Griffiths, Mike McCurdy, Peter Walsh
Special Thanks toElaine Stewart, Everyone else at Visual Sciences

Inevitable Entertainment Development Team

Technical DirectorD. Michael Traub
Art DirectorMichael Fong
Engineering TeamRobert Brannon, Alex P. Cheng, Jeremy Howa, Mike Kupka, Brian Watson, Andrew Yount
Chief Executive OfficerRussell Byrd
Chief Technical OfficerCraig Galley
Chief Financial OfficerJudy Stubbington
Chief Creative OfficerBey Bickerton
Chief Art OfficerCyrus Lum
Inevitable Executive ProducerJaime R. Grieves
Special ThanksChad C. Cavitt, Reneé Higgs, Joseph Kreiner, Artie Rogers, Rhea Shelley, Billy Spears

Additional Props and Animation Conversions by Semologic Inc.

Semologic Executive ProducerJongbo Kim
ProducerTakayuki Yasuda
Animation DirectorRobert Blye
Modeling SupervisorCalvin Lee
Lead AnimatorBrian Kim
Model ArtistsPeter Diaz, Hong Sick Kim, Shoichi Matsubara, Jonathan Matthew, Simon Nakano, Felipe Salsa, Steven Williams
AnimatorsPaolo Ziemba, Mark Wiebel, Mike Taylor
Software SupervisorShinichi Soeda
Lead ProgrammerKoji Nagashima
ProgrammerJin Woo Park
Network EngineerMasayuki Kasuya

EA Redwood Shores

Chief ArchitectBill Lipa
Platform Intergration ManagerCharlie Hite

Consultants

Military AdvisorDale Dye (Capt. - USMC Ret.)
Japanese Technical ConsultantDaniel King
U.S. Technical ConsultantsQuay L. K. Terry (Sergeant - USMC), Steven C. Sullivan (Staff Sergeant - USMC)
Additional ConsultingHarlan Glenn
Additional Military AdvisorJulia Rupkalvis

Voice Actors

GunnyDale Dye (Capt. - USMC Ret.)
Phillip Bromley (SOE)Nick Jameson
Ichiro "Harry" TanakaYuri Lowenthal
Masataka ShimaMako 
SilasAdam Lawson
SpinelliJon Curry
Martin ClemensGregory Ellis
Donny GriffinAndré Sogliuzzo
Edmund HarrisonBobby Gaylor
Michael P. Floyd (OSS)Christopher Curry
GuideMichael Wiseman
Adams/Pvt. ThomasonChristopher Gorham
Davis/Pvt. BrooksBrian D'Arcy James
RajShelly Malil
Pvt. Battersby/Sgt. GuptaBrian George
Mary GriffinClaire Coffee
Historical Movies NarratorJohn Zee
Attrack Loop NarratorDon Lafontaine
Additional Voice ActorsToshiya Agata, Ian Gregory, Andy Hirsch, Akira Kaneda, James Lancaster, David Mallow, Tony Masa, Masashi Nagadoi, Mitsuyuki Oishi, Joshua Ryan, Jiro Wada, Dave Warshopsky, Dave Wittenberg

Music

Performed byThe Hollywood Studio Symphony
Recorded atSony Pictures Studios - Culver City CA
Mixed atSonic Fuel Studios
EngineerJeffrey Vaughn
Orchestrations byAndrew Kinney, Christopher Lennertz, Dana Niu, Marcus Trumpp
ContractorDavid Low
Additional Orchestrations byJames Jacobson, Gerard K. Marino, Choir Recorded in Prague, Czech Republic by Forte Music
Choir Arrangements byBrandon Roberts
ProTools OperationKevin Globerman
Percussion ProgrammingJon Lee
Attract LoopMichael Giacchino
Storyboard ComposerMichael Giacchino

Video

Veteran InterviewsDigital Ranch LLC
E3 TrailerDigital Domain Inc.

EA Worldwide Music Department

Executive Music ProducerSteven Schnur
Music SupervisorCybele Pettus
Music CoordinatorRaphaella Lima
Music LicensingBeverly Koeckeritz
Business AffairsPatrick J. O'Brien

Marketing and Public Relations

Marketing DirectorJillian Goldberg
Product ManagerLincoln Hershberger
Marketing TeamBen Kusin, David Rosen
DocumentationSteve Olson
Public RelationsTim McDowd

EA Europe

Software Localization ManagerIsabelle Martin
CQC Operations ManagerLinda Walker
CQC Test ManagerJean-Yves Duret
CQC SupervisorsDavid Fielding, Ben Jackson
CQC Project LeadsDean Choudhuri-Bennett, Andrew Chung, Paul Davies, Paul Richards
CQC Senior TestersJames Bolton, Alan Drew, Antonin Flament, Tim Goodchild, Tony Hopkins, Gary Napper, Mark Painting, Ian Smithers
CQC Platform ManagerJames Featherstone
CQC Platform SpecialistsJames Arup, James Norton, Ashley Powell, Tim Wileman
Studio OperationsAnne Miller, Phillip Jones
Marketing DirectorJonathan Bunney
Marketing ManagerAudrey Meehan
Product ManagerJames McDermott

Electronic Arts UK

Brand ManagerBradley Crooks
Studio OperationsMartin Hammond
Localization Project ManagerSam Hart
Production ManagerSally Pelling
Account ExecutiveGreg Lines
Documentation LayoutEmma Ward
Translation CoordinationEmma Ward
Production PlannersJoanna May, Sarah Pink
Creative Services DocumentationNoel Hawkins, Matt Lord
Creative Services Project ManagerGarry Mullett
Software Operations CoordinatorDonna Hicks
Mastering ManagerMatt Price
Mastering SupervisorSam Roberts
Mastering TechniciansVictoria Rose, Desmond Gayle, James Kneen, Wayne Boyce
Human ResourcesMatthew Jeffrey, Lorraine Metcalf

Electronic Arts France

Product ManagerMarlène Masure
Localization ManagerChristine Jean
Translation ManagerNathalié Duret
Translation CoordinatorStéphane Tachon
TranslatorOlivier Vera
Testing ManagerFranck Badin
Recording StudioLa Marque Rose - Paris
Voice Over ActorsCyrille Artaux, Patrick Béthune, Rémi Bichet, Philippe Bozo, Fabien Briche, Hervé Caradec, Fred Cerdal, Emmanuel Fouquet, Pascal Germain, Thierry Kazazian, Sydney Kotto, Martial Le Minoux, Gilbert Lévy, Bruno Magne, Gérard Malabat, Eric Petter, Yann Pichon

Electronic Arts Germany

Head of Territory LocalizationMichaela Bartelt
Localization CoordinatorNadine Monschau
TranslatorRobert Böck
LT CoordinatorHorst-Martin Baumann

Electronic Arts Spain

Localization CoordinatorÁlvaro Corral
TranslatorÓscar Frades
TesterSergio Vargas
DocumentationElixabete Aldama

Electronic Arts Italy

Localization ManagerAlessandro Tajana
Localization SupervisorAlessandro Paglia
LT SupervisorFausto Ceccarelli

Electronic Arts Netherlands

Localization ManagerErik D'Engelbronner
Localization CoordinatorClaudia Casagrande
TranslationInicio Localization Services

Electronic Arts Nordic

Localization SupervisorMia Opancar
Localization CoordinatorJanne Britt Halling
LT SupervisorSami Valkama
LT CoordinatorJoel Börjel
Danish TranslatorsMorten Skovgaard, Mattias Göthe

Electronic Arts Los Angeles Quality Assurance Team

Single Player Test LeadBrian Mathison
Platform Test LeadsJason Reis, Daniel Stanfield
Co‑Op Test LeadWill Drees
Co-Op Assistant Test LeadDean Smith
Austin Test LeadGuy Silliman
Multiplayer Test LeadScott Carroll
QA IT SupportWill Lee
QA DatabaseSteven Lin, Kelly Vankirk
FLT QA CoordinatorsBrian Cronk, Aaron Travis, Evan Wingate
FLT Test TeamDouglas Burke, Steven Hoey, Sean Lee
Platform Test TeamCameron Christian, Timothy Fox, Chad Laclair, Pei Lee, Julie Sklarew, Adrian Smith, Jason Throop, Brian Warrington, William West, Ricky Hyun Jin Yoon, Daniel Keesok Bang, Piia Black, Jim Corbin, Peter Cornforth, Sophyrun May, Jake Nannery, Leroy Patterson, Dennis Quinn, Brian Trinidad, Mike Wale, Stephen Whilden, Micah Winkelspecht
Single Player Test TeamJames Aguilar, Christopher Carter, Edgar Chan, Salvador Delgado, James Geiger, Chris S. Hansen, H. K. Kim, Garner Knutson, David Levin, Kurt Liedtke, Olajuwon Mahan, Joshua Martinsson, Marcel Tirtariandi, Mark Vasquez, Tajlamarr Void
Multiplayer Test TeamAmir P. Bagheri, Adam Colman, Shelley Franklin, Jason Gianni, Jason Krzewski, Alec Le, Ryan Pietz, William Powers, Khen Prei, Kham Saybanha, James Smith, William Townsend, Maurice Wilson, Brett Yagi
In Memory ofKham Saybanha
Austin Test TeamRay Hammer, Delan Kai, John Morrison, Scott Peace, Kyle Schacht, Geoff St. Germain, Alan Uthoff
Additional TestCaleb Sweazy, John Cross

Electronic Arts - Tiburon Studio Test Team

QA ManagerEric Zala
Senior QA LeadPaulo Baier
Test LeadScott Cordes
Platform Test LeadsAntoin Matthews, Scott Sanford
Test TeamDamion Banks, Jason Brickley, Shana T. Bryant, Cameron Burns, Troy Chapman, Matt Christman, Shawn Cobb, Danny Doeberling, Jeff Ecker, Wesley Ferino, Scott Forbes, Douglass Frazian, Matthew Giometti, David Paul Guzman, Rick Heffernan, Scott Helmick, Tony Iannaccone, George Kaltenschnee, Aaron B. Koontz, Alexander Kowalczyk, Patrick Lamont, Kevin Leet, Louis Linde, Matt Little, Rick Lopez, Ronnie Morales, William Nalencz, Jeremy Nielsen, Graham Northcote, Chris Roberts, Chris Scalzi, Mark Schneidmiller, Matt Sensenbrenner, Jeremy Siegel, Jeremy Sloan, Christopher A. Smith, Joseph P. Sweeney, John Thompson, Luis R. Vazquez, Gary Ware, Jason Willis

Electronic Arts - Redwood Shores Test Team

John Allen, Adriel Almirol, Robert Cheung, Michael Cribbin, William Douglas, Ram Fenster, Edmund Huey, Mark S. Johnson, Osamu Kasahara, Brian MacArthur, Charles Paw, Shan Simpson, Chris Tou, Jeff Wood

North American CQC

Travis Alger, Anthony Barbagallo, Benjamin Crick, Jason Collins, Eron Garcia, Darryl Jenkins, Joseph Lee, Dave Knudson, Russell Medeiros, Adam Rivera, Simon Steel, Robert Stiasny

Language Integration Testing - EARS

LIT Test LeadPierre Fuger
Senior Localization ManagerDagmar Bruenig
LIT SupervisorKevin Enos
LIT Se. CoordinatorEdward J. O'Tey
LIT TestersJohn Barber, Darryl Cropper, André Daise, Jesse Escobedo, Arnel Flandez, Patrick Grady, Sean Greer, David Hayes, Dominiek Meers, Cedrick Moore, Jose Osorio, Thomas Phan, Ron Ransom, Ryan Shevlin, Brad Trosin

Language Testing - EALA

SwedishDaniel Johansson, Andreas Lundgren
DanishLars Andersen
ItalianFrancesco Fasoli, Stefano Birarda
SpanishJuan Linaje Lopez, David Gozalo Heras
FrenchClément Duval, Frédéric Verdure
GermanCharles Ulbig, Peter Frankemölle
DutchPieternella van Dongen (Petra), Carolina Leeuwerke (Karin)

Special Thanks

Pearl HarborJane E. Campbell (Lieutenant Commander - U.S. Navy), Tim Walsh (Journalist 2nd Class - U.S. Navy), Glen F. Tomlinson (Home of the Brave Tours), Olav C. Holst (Home of the Brave Tours), Brad Baker (USS Arizone Memorial), Lee J. Collins Sr. (Battleship Missouri Memorial), Amy Leblanc (Battleship Missouri Memorial)
ThailandSupassara Niroka (Nancy 27), Jitra Kessaneeyabut, Alan Lasoff, William John Slape, Hellfire Pass Memorial Museum
GuadalcanalChris Maelaua, Wilson Maelaua, John Innes
Arizona MG ShootBob Faris, Jim Langley, Carl Langley, Bill Guiette
HistorianDan King
Additional ReferenceChad F. McMeen, Don Rubin, Timothy Williams (Gunnery Sergeant - USMC), Juan Gonzalez, Bob Rolfe, Richard Wolff, Alyce Guthrie, John Graml
Additional ThanksAllan Bass, Martin Clemens, Johnny Viramontes, James Dargie, Guy Noffsinger (Lieutenant - USN), Machinist Mate, James Sullivan (2nd Class - USN Ret.), Tadafumi Hamazawa, Tomoya Umemoto, The Marines at Camp Pendleton CA, Northwestern University Library, National Archives at College Park MD
Special ThanksSteven Spielberg

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Darryl Jenkins, 187 other games
Benjamin Crick, 148 other games
Dave Knudson, 132 other games
Steven Schnur, 131 other games
Yuri Lowenthal, 128 other games
Dave Wittenberg, 118 other games
Beverly Koeckeritz, 113 other games
Russell Medeiros, 112 other games
Anthony Barbagallo, 110 other games
Martial Le Minoux, 108 other games
André Sogliuzzo, 107 other games
Nick Jameson, 104 other games
Ben Jackson, 102 other games
James Featherstone, 101 other games
Jason Collins, 93 other games
Andrew Chung, 91 other games
Eron Garcia, 89 other games
Tim Wileman, 87 other games
James Bolton, 84 other games
Paul Richards, 82 other games
Adam Levenson, 82 other games
David Fielding, 82 other games
James Arup, 79 other games
Christine Jean, 76 other games
Cybele Pettus, 74 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Medal of Honor: European Assault, a group of 125 people
Medal of Honor: Pacific Assault, a group of 112 people
Medal of Honor: Frontline, a group of 79 people
Medal of Honor: Allied Assault - Breakthrough, a group of 78 people
Medal of Honor: Allied Assault - Spearhead, a group of 65 people
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone, a group of 57 people
Medal of Honor: Allied Assault, a group of 56 people
FIFA Soccer 2003, a group of 55 people
Medal of Honor: Airborne, a group of 52 people
Medal of Honor: Vanguard, a group of 51 people
Command & Conquer: Generals - Zero:Hour, a group of 49 people
The Sims: Bustin' Out, a group of 48 people
Harry Potter: Quidditch World Cup, a group of 48 people
Battlefield 2: Special Forces, a group of 48 people
Battlefield 1942: Secret Weapons of WWII, a group of 47 people
Tiger Woods PGA Tour 06, a group of 46 people
Command & Conquer 3: Tiberium Wars, a group of 44 people
Bionicle, a group of 43 people
Black & White 2 (Collector's Edition), a group of 43 people
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban, a group of 43 people
Black & White 2, a group of 43 people
Burnout Legends, a group of 42 people
Freedom Fighters, a group of 39 people
Command & Conquer: Generals, a group of 39 people
NHL 2003, a group of 39 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Corn Popper (69754) and コナン (76898)