What is your position on crowd funded games? (e.g., Kickstarter, Early Access on Steam)

Metal Gear Solid: The Twin Snakes (GameCube)

86
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
3.9
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Metal Gear Solid: The Twin Snakes Credits

Cast

Solid SnakeDavid Hayter
Liquid SnakeCam Clarke
Meryl SilverburghDebi Mae West
Naomi HunterJennifer Hale
Hal EmmerichChristopher Randolph
Roy CampbellPaul Eiding
Mei LingKim Mai Guest
NinjaRob Paulsen
Nastasha RomanenkoRenée Raudman
Revolver OcelotPatric Zimmerman
Vulcan RavenPeter Lurie
Psycho MantisDoug Stone
Sniper WolfTasia Valenza
Donald AndersonGreg Eagles
Kenneth BakerAllan Lurie
Jim HousemanWilliam H. Basset
Genome Soldier LeaderGranville van Dusen
Genome SoldiersSteven Jay Blum, Scott Menville, Scott S. Bullock, Scott Dolph
Johnny SasakiDean Scofield
Computer VoiceTasia Valenza

Staff

Original StoryHideo Kojima
PlanningHideo Kojima
Game DesignHideo Kojima
Written byHideo Kojima, Tomokazu Fukushima
Setting Research/JustificationHideo Kojima, Tomokazu Fukushima
Characters & Mechanical DesignYoji Shinkawa
Military AdvisorMotosada Mori
Associate ProducerKaryn Derby
Associate Production ManagersShirō Mukaide, Shinji Yamashita
Development SupervisorTakashi Mizutani
Line ProducerYoshikazu Matsuhana
Project LeaderCarey Murray

Script Unit

Conceptual MapHideo Kojima
Map DesignYoshikazu Matsuhana, Shirō Mukaide
DesignersKen Alguire, Michael Patrick Janes, Randy McAllister
LocalizationsRyan Callender, Karyn Derby, Kate Dyson-D'Onofrio, Brad Furminger, Andrew Paton, Lorelle Rempel
Technical SupportDan Amadio, Ryan Callender
SubtitlesRyan Callender, Satoshi Hirano
Mission LogTomokazu Fukushima
Mission Log IllustrationYoji Shinkawa
AdjustmentYoshikazu Matsuhana, Shirō Mukaide, Ted Traver
Assistant Lead DesignerDavid Riganelli
Script SupervisorShirō Mukaide
Technical AdvisorTed Traver
Lead DesignersBrad Furminger, Todd MacIntyre

3-D Art Unit

Character Model ArtistsBryan Abad, David Cho, Melanie Daley, Daniel Ebanks, Amanda Ennis-Smith, Jonathan Hodge, Pamela Pagayonan, Don Toledo, Vasilios Papagianis, Jung Yoon
Senior Technical ArtistDan Tozer
Assistant Lead ArtistsJason Clarke, Clove Roy
Character Model SupervisorsHideki Sasaki, Takashi Mizutani, Hironobu Matsui, Kenji Shiraishi
Character Model Lead ArtistScott Derby
Mechanical Model SupervisorsMineshi Kimura, Takashi Mizutani, Keiichi Matate
Polydemo Asset Support ArtistsRob Elsworthy, Craig Sellars
Background ArtistsPete Anderson, Carman Dix, Richard Dziendzielowski, John A. Dobbie, Sanford Kong, Ken McCulloch, Adrian Migliazza, Jutaro Oue (Konami Studios), Satoko Ozaki (Konami Studios)
Senior ArtistDawn Blair
Lead ArtistsRaff Ienco, Patrick Ingoldsby, Mike Seto
Background Model SupervisorsYutaka Negishi, Takashi Mizutani, Daisuke Mogi
Background Model Lead ArtistsRyan Andrews, Kevin Gordon
Lighting SupervisorsDaisuke Mogi, Takashi Mizutani, Yoji Shinkawa, Yutaka Negishi
Art Data ManagersTakashi Mizutani, Daisuke Mogi, Satoshi Higashida, Jutaro Oue (Konami Studios), Satoko Ozaki (Konami Studios)

2-D Art Unit

Conceptual DesignYoji Shinkawa
Menu Layout DesignDaisuke Mogi, Satoko Ozaki (Konami Studios)
2‑D Support ArtistJesse Buchanan

Program Unit

ProgrammersWilliam Barry, Paul Caporicci, Frank Chen, David Cheung, Sean Dwyer, Jeffrey Feth, Gary Goemans, Gina Grossi, Peter Handrinos, Brian Lee, Kevin Leung, Paul Rogozinski, Scott Williamson
Senior ProgrammersGerry Eng, Andrew Paton, Blair Wilson
Effects Program SupportJinju Maruhashi (Konami Studios), Taku Yamamoto (Konami Studios), Toshio Yoshioka (Konami Studios), Mizuhiro Satō (Konami Studios), Masao Awaji, Takayuki Aoki
Development Tool ProgrammersKenjirou Kano, Nobumitsu Tanaka
Program SupervisorKazunobu Uehara
Program AdvisorsYuji Korekado, Tomonori Morita, Kunio Takabe, Shigeo Okajima, Kenichiro Shigeno, Tunehiko Shibata
Chief ProgrammerDoug Tooley
Director of TechnologyJames O'Reilly
Lead ProgrammersRick Barnes, Carey Murray

Motion Unit

AnimatorsSo Toyota, Masahiro Yoshinaga, Kumi Sato, Hiroyuki Inoue, Makoto Akashi, Yoriko Shimizu, Yukiko Kaneda, Ryoko Yoshimura, Goro Kaneko, Tadashi Nushitani, Nobuyoshi Nishimura
Motion DirectorsSo Toyota, Masahiro Yoshinaga

Sound Unit

Sound EffectsDave Miner
MusicSteven S. Henifin, Dave Miner
Sound DirectorSteven S. Henifin

Demo Sound Unit

MusicNorihiko Hibino, Shuichi Kobori, Toshiyuki Kakuta, Waichiro Ozaki
Sound EffectsSōtarō Tojima, Ryoji Makimura, Akihiro Honda, Hiroe Noguchi, Masashi Watanabe

Voice Recording Unit

Voice DirectorKris Zimmerman Salter
Casting DirectorYumi Takada
Dialogue MixerDevon G. Bowman
Dialogue EditorsMark Mercado, Terry Reiff
CoordinatorKeiko Ono
Ending Theme "The Best Is Yet to Come" byRika Muranaka
Sound SupervisorKazuki Muraoka

Real Time Demo Unit

StoryboardTomokazu Ohara (Studio Gacum), Masato Kosaka (Studio Gacum), Akira Takeda (Studio Gacum), Iori Watanabe (Studio Gacum), Kaori Izumi
ArtistsMasaya Kobayashi, Syuhei Tanaka, Hiroyuki Tsuchida, Daizo Shikama, Hideaki Mori, Yoshinori Onodera, Shintaro Naka
VibrationKumi Sato, Goro Kaneko, Nobuyoshi Nishimura, Hiroyuki Inoue, Tadashi Nushitani
ScriptSatoshi Hirano, Shinta Nojiri
CoordinatorKeishiro Shin
CodirectorIsao Kiriyama
DirectorRyuhei Kitamura
Motion ActorsAttractive Action Club - AAC, Mizuho Yoshida, Mark Musashi, Yasuhiro Masuda, Mai Higuchi, Hirofumi Fukuzawa, Kaori Ichijo, Akira Oohashi, Toshinori Sasaki, Kisaki Tokumori, Eiji Morisaki
Ocelot Gun‑Action ActorKenichi Yoshida (Pale Riders)
Action SupportRyuhei Sakata, Minoru Tomita, Yuji Takatsuki, Toru Miyokawa, Kiyoshi Hayashi, So Shikata Watanabe
Real Time Demo Action CoordinatorMitsuo Abe
Motion Capture StaffLinks DigiWorks Inc., Kazuhisa Nishimura, Takayasu Yanagihara, Ryuichi Yamada, Shigeaki Nunokawa, Masaaki Murakami, Hiroyuki Wada, Akira Sakawa
Motion Capture Assistant DirectorSo Toyota
Motion Capture CodirectorIsao Kiriyama
Motion Capture DirectorRyuhei Kitamura

Movie Unit

EditingRyosaku Ueno
Monitor Screen MovieShuhei Yasumura (Karitajian)
Video ConversionRyosaku Ueno
Real Life Footage SupplyingCorbis, Front Line Inc.
Game Footage Source

Package Unit

ArtworkIchiro Kutome
Software ManualYoshikazu Matsuhana
Title DesignIchiro Kutome, Minoru Arakawa (Atelier Ampersand)
IllustrationYoji Shinkawa
Software Manual CutsTakahiro Omori
International CoordinationScott Dolph
TranslationsIntac Ltd., Eurotek, Nintendo of Europe
TestingRoppongi Monitoring Center, Nintendo of America
PromotionIsao Yoneda (Nintendo), KOE
CooperationAki Hitachi, Tomoko Miyamoto, Atsuko Ito, Keiji Matsumoto, Madoka Yamauchi (Konami Studios), napalm FILMS
Project CoordinatorsKenji Miki (Nintendo), Hiroyuki Yamada (Nintendo)
Sounds included in this recording are from the Percussive Adventures Sound Library, produced byChristopher Page (for East West Communications Inc.)
Vocal samples courtesy ofSpectrasonics 
Otacon is a registered trademark ofOtacorp. Baltimore MD
The Otacon name is used with the permission ofOtacorp. Baltimore MD
Real Time Demo DirectorRyuhei Kitamura
ProducersHideo Kojima, Yoshikazu Matsuhana
CoproducerDenis Dyack
Very Special ThanksShigeru Miyamoto (Nintendo)
Executive ProducerMotoyuki Yoshioka
Game Design & Executive SupervisorHideo Kojima
CollaborationNintendo Co Ltd.
Developed bySilicon Knights Inc., Konami Computer Entertainment Japan Inc.
Production/CopyrightKonami Computer Entertainment Japan Inc.
PublisherKONAMI Corporation

Konami of Europe

President Konami of Europe GmbHKunio Neo
Director - Product Management DivisionDavid Cox
Senior European Brand ManagerHans-Joachim Amann
Special ThanksChristopher Heck, Ralph Champeau, Martine Saunders, Martin Schneider, Hans-Jürgen Kohrs, Ella Siebert, Susana González, Scott Dolph, Halifax Italy
Design Manual & Packagingidentitaet

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Steven Jay Blum, 215 other games
Shigeru Miyamoto, 187 other games
Jennifer Hale, 151 other games
Kris Zimmerman Salter, 100 other games
Cam Clarke, 93 other games
Kim Mai Guest, 84 other games
Paul Eiding, 80 other games
David Cox, 79 other games
Scott S. Bullock, 56 other games
Hideo Kojima, 55 other games
Rob Paulsen, 53 other games
Hans-Joachim Amann, 50 other games
Scott Dolph, 49 other games
Peter Lurie, 48 other games
Kenji Miki, 48 other games
Kazuki Muraoka, 45 other games
Motoyuki Yoshioka, 45 other games
Hiroyuki Yamada, 44 other games
Greg Eagles, 43 other games
Doug Stone, 42 other games
Kunio Neo, 40 other games
Martin Schneider, 39 other games
Christopher Heck, 39 other games
Tasia Valenza, 38 other games
Ella Siebert, 37 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Metal Gear Solid 2: Sons of Liberty, a group of 85 people
Metal Gear Solid 3: Snake Eater, a group of 82 people
Metal Gear Solid 2: Substance, a group of 79 people
Metal Gear Solid 3: Snake Eater (Premium Package), a group of 77 people
Metal Gear Solid 4: Guns of the Patriots, a group of 66 people
Metal Gear Solid, a group of 53 people
Eternal Darkness: Sanity's Requiem, a group of 53 people
Metal Gear Solid: Peace Walker, a group of 48 people
Zone of the Enders: The 2nd Runner, a group of 40 people
Metal Gear Solid: VR Missions, a group of 38 people
X-Men: Destiny, a group of 35 people
Zone of the Enders, a group of 31 people
Metal Gear Ac!d, a group of 31 people
Metal Gear Solid 3: Subsistence, a group of 29 people
Metal Gear Solid: Portable Ops, a group of 22 people
Metal Gear Rising: Revengeance, a group of 22 people
Boktai: The Sun is in Your Hand, a group of 20 people
Boktai 2: Solar Boy Django, a group of 17 people
Metal Gear Solid, a group of 16 people
Super Smash Bros.: Brawl, a group of 16 people
Castlevania: Lament of Innocence, a group of 15 people
Lunar Knights, a group of 15 people
Metal Gear Solid, a group of 14 people
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 3: Mutant Nightmare, a group of 11 people
Silent Hill 3, a group of 10 people

Credits for this game were contributed by thf (154619) and MAT (72509)