User review spotlight: Carmageddon (DOS). Released in 1997.

Prince of Persia: Warrior Within (GameCube)

82
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
3.4
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Prince of Persia: Warrior Within Credits

Core Team

Executive ProducerYannis Mallat
ProducerBertrand Hélias
Creative DirectorJean-Christophe Guyot
Art DirectorMickail Labat
Lead Level DesignerPier-Luc Papineau
Lead ProgrammerRégis Geoffrion
Animation DirectorsSylvain Bernard, Paul Jesper
Director of PhotographyRémi Lacoste
Lead Sound DesignerJonathan Pilon
Art Production ManagerMartin Schelling
Lead Nintendo Gamecube ProgrammerDany Joannette
Programming Technical DirectorDany Joannette
Modeling Technical Director & Special EffectsPhilippe Trarieux
Animation Technical Directors & Character Special EffectsSteeve Ouellet, Guillaume Lefebvre
Associate ProducerGadi Pollack, Eric Lajeunesse

Creative Team

WritersCorey G. May, Michael Wendschuh
Additional WritersKim Mai Guest, John Thomas Petty
Game Design TeamKevin Guillemette
Level Design TeamNitai Bessette, François Emery, Michael Janod, Stephan Logier, Mustapha Mahrach, Gaëlec Simard
Additional Level DesignersLuc Couture, Mounir Riday
In‑Game Camera TeamPhilippe Morin, Jesse Malcolm Sweet

Art Team

3D ModelersReda Amarti, Nicolas Carré, Luc Coté, Yannick Couture, Alex Gingras, Mohcine Hachami, Wafaa BenHammou, Vincent Joyal, Vincent Lamontagne, Louis Lavoie, Julien Lefèbvre, Karine Létourneau, Patrick Limoges, Mustapha Mahrach, Martin Pettigrew, Adam Pitts, Jean-Sébastien Primeau, Élie Rocray, Fatima Salhani, Matthieu Schneider, Brahim Soufidi, Ouafae Taame, Céline Tellier, Matthieu Delarue, Frederic Dervaux, Youness El Garrab
Additional ModelersSébastien Laporte
Additional Special EffecsDaniel Beaudry, Jocelyn Strob Simard
IllustrationsNicolas Bouvier, Maxime Desmettre, Bruno Gentile, Hae Jun Jhee, Patrick Lambert, Khai Nguyen, Stéphane Turgeon, Andrzej Tutaj
Menu and InterfaceFabien Jean-Claude
Storyboard ArtistsWayne Murray, Jean-Pascal Richard

Programming Team

ProgrammersNicolas Beaufils, Patrick Beland, Julien Bolduc, Sébastien Comte, Alexandre David, Steeve Dallaire, James Di Vito, Frédéric Ferland, Hugo Frappier, Charles Jacob, Eric Le, Lysanne Martin, James Michel, Christophe Morel, Alex Parlour, Aristomenis Kolokathis, Olivier Vandenbos
Additional ProgrammingIdir Boumahdi, Jimmy Beaubien, Mohammed Chbani, Nathalie Dubois, Richard Dumas, Stéphane Girard, Claude Langlais, Martin Sévigny
Data ManagersMarc Desfossés, Luc Maillette, Pierre-François Sapinski

Animation Team

AnimatorsJonathan Abenhaim, Thomas J. Anderson, Ramiro Belanger, Yannick Bergeron, Sebastien Bruneau
Additional AnimatorsFrançois Coté, Alex Drouin, Alexandre Vinet
Rigger/IntegratorMathieu Latulippe, Hicham Nahli
Additional Character Special EffectMohanned Mansour, Jean-Thierry Roy
Character ArtistsTania Bureau-Civil, Benoit Regimbal Cote, Martin Fontaine, Matthew Kresge, Nicolas Oroc
Fight Master ConsultantJean-François Gagnon
Sound Design TeamAlice Bernier, Amaury La Burthe

Cinematic Team

Studio DirectorJean Aubert
Line ProducerJean-Pierre Flayeux
ProducerGaétan Richard
DirectorFelix-Étienne Rocque
Art DirectorRaphaël Lacoste
Special FXRaonull Conover, André De Angelis, Patrick Parenteau, Sebastien Larrue
TD and ProgrammingBiju Ramachandran, Marie-Jeanne Lévesque
Illustrateur‑Story‑Board ArtistHugues Martel
AnimatorsRichard Arroyo, Stéphanie Desforges, Samuel Eniojukan, Audrey Geoffroy, Omar Morsy, Martin Mousseau, Patrick Pelletier, Bruno Rochefort, Kien Tran, Allan Treitz, Dominic Vincent
Modelers & RiggingMaximilien Albert, Robert Delacruz, Phil Dugas, Mathieu Dufresne, Simon Habib, Frédéric Madore, Ghislain Ouellet, Florent Revel, Brad Waddingham
Texture ArtistsAndré Bastien (Matte Painting), Caroline Boulay, Marc-André Carbonneau, Marie-Hélène Desbiens, Alexandre Gagné, Dominique Grandmont, Steve Jubinville, Myriam Laforest, Catherine Langevin, Jessica Larivé, Jean-Philippe Leroux, Tram Luong, Simon Pelletier, Guylaine Rhéaume, Pascal Savignac, Luc Veillette, Mathieu Veillette, Odrée Veillette
CompositingDidier Bertrand, Nick Buccella, Marc D'Amico, David Harrison, Louise McDonald, Dominic Tremblay

Sound Studio

Director of Sound StudioJérémi Valiquette
Music Composed, Recorded, and ProducedStuart Chatwood
Music ByStuart Chatwood ‑ Studio
Drums Performed ByJeff Burrows
Engineered ByAlf Anninbalini
Computer EditingKenny Luong
Sound Technical & Artistic Advisor / Lead EngineerSimon Charles Pressey
Lead EngineerOlivier Germain
Second EngineersJocelyn Daoust
Sound TechnicianMathieu Rodier
Foley RecordistShaun-Nicholas Gallagher
Foley ArtistTchae Measroch
Sound EditorAndré Chaput
Sound FX Created ByLa Majeure Studio, Bénédicte Ouimet
Voice DirectorRichard M. Dumont (for Acme Harpoon Company Inc.)
Voices Recorded AtPoint D'Orgue
Recording EngineerSamuel Girardin, Keith Arem
Voice EditingNicholas Grimwood, Jocelyn Daoust
Prince Recording atBPC Productions in Encino CA
CoordinationValerie Michelle Arem

Cinematic Sound and Composition

Music Composed and ConductedInon Zur
OrchestraThe Hollywood Film Orchestra
Orchestration and Music PreparationsPaul Taylor
Mix and Co‑ProducingDori Amarillio
Orchestra ContractorDebbi Dats
Recording EngineerRay Pyle
Business AffairsBob Rice
Voice TalentMonica Bellucci (Kaileena), Alicyn Packard (Voice Match), Claudia Besso, Thor Bishopric, Mark Camacho, Robin Atkin Downes, Richard M. Dumont, Hubert Fielden, Susan Glover, Alain Goulem, Arthur Holden, Marcel Jeannin, Pierre Lenoir, Eleanor Noble, Simon Peacock, Michel Perron, Charles Powell, Michael Rudder, Terrance Scammel, AJ Henderson
Cinematics Data ManagerOlivier Gauthier
Cinematics CoordinatorJulie Tighe

Localization

Localization Project ManagerJean-Sébastien Ferey
Text & Localization IntegrationLouis Bourbeau, Jo-Ashley Robert
FrenchCorinne Isabelle Le Dour
GermanPartnertrans
SpanishPink Noise
ItalianOrange Studio
DutchHarry van Horen

Localization Voice Actors

FrenchPatrice Dubois, Hubert Fielden, Nadia Paradis, Stéphane Rivard, Valérie Gagné
SpanishLicia Alonso, Roberto Encinasgad, Miguel Ángel Montero, Salvador Serrano, Leonor Watling
GermanPetra Barthel, Rainer Delventhal, Hans-Detlef Hüpgen, David H. Nathan, Fabian Körner, Volker Wolf, Ilja Welter, Philip Schepmann, Vanessa Wunsch, Karl Heinz Tafel
ItalianGerolamo Alchieri, Massimiliano Alto, Alessandra Cassioli, Sergio Lucchetti, Massimo Milazzo, Giogio Rapattoni, Domenico Strati, Roberto Stocchi, Gabriel Garko

Quality Assurance

Director of Quality AssuranceDaniel Dutil
Quality Control Studio ManagerÉric Tremblay
QC Lead TesterÉric Visconti
QC Assistant LeadMartin Asnong, Marie-Chantal Larocque, François Quidoz, Jean-Yves Thiboutot
Nintendo GameCube Lead SpecialistMax Bricault
QC Test TeamA. J. Abbyad, Emmanuel Beaucage, Christelle Bellini, Dave Blake, Ingrid Blémur, Eddy Bourdages, Patrice Bourget, Alexandre Boutin, Louis-Philippe Brissette, Stéphane Charbonneau, Gabriel Cornellier-Brunelle, Sébastien Couture, Pedro Albuquerque, Orion Curiel, Mathieu Daudelin Pilotte, Christophe Davidson, Pascal Deschatelets, Olivier Dignard, Charles Drolet-Demers, Olivier-Félix Dupuis, Charles Faubert, Mathieu Gagnon, Simon Galipeau-Deland, Sébastien Gauthier, Martin Hamel, Alia Hanouch, Lukasz Kudra, Emmanuel Lagacé, Bruno Leblanc, Marianne LeCouffe, David Leduc St-Arnaud, Pierre-André Lesperance, Renaud Letellier, Eric Mailhot, Patrick Marquis, Gabriel McLean, Patrick Melanson, Danny Ménard, Anthony Ménard Moquin, Jean-François Ménard, Daniel Mendez, Alexandre Méthot, Philippe Michaud, Philippe Mongeau, Patrick Paradis, Franco Perrotta, Benoit Pinet, Louis-Philippe Poitras, Eric Porowski, Benoit Pinet, Eric Pronto, Francis Provencher-Leduc, Simon Randoin, Robert St-Pierre, Erik Szabo, Marc-André Tessier, Allen Tremblay, Sylvie Tremblay, Patrice Turcotte

Production Marketing

Marketing Game ManagerSébastien Puel
Marketing CoordinatorPatricia Lemay, Christophe Martin
Marketing ArtistMaxime Proulx, Joey Whelan

Play Test Team

Production Marketing DirectorCaroline Martin
CoordinatorAlexandre Dessaint, Marie-Pierre Dyotte, Sébastien Yelle
ObserverThomas Belbuguet, Yves Morissette, Alexandre Neszvecsko
Production PlanningJoanne Belzil
Technical WriterIrene Plokar

Ubisoft Montreal

President Ubisoft MontrealMartin Tremblay
COO Ubisoft MontrealMartin Tremblay
Executive Vice President EditorialGrégoire Gobbi
Vice-President of Continuous ImprovementMichel Allard
Director of Project Management OfficeStéphane D'Astous

Technology Group

Technology Group Vice-PresidentNicolas Rioux
DirectorSébastien Lavier
CoordinatorDanny Grondines
Sound TeamStéphane Ronse (Team Lead), Jean-François Guay, Franc Hauselmann, Christian Lachance, Richard Malo
Tools TeamJérôme Lasserre (Team Lead), David Lesieur, Guy Godin-Papillon

Ubisoft International

President Ubisoft WorldYves Guillemot
CEO Ubisoft WorldYves Guillemot
International Production DirectorChristine Burgess-Quémard
International Content DirectorSerge Hascoët
Editorial CoordinationAnne Blondel-Jouin, Christophe Derennes, Sophie Pendariès
Sound Specialist AdvisorDidier Lord
Approval CoordinatorsNicolas Lochet, Josh Ostrander, Roman Vazeille

European Marketing

Marketing DirectorFlorence Alibert
Group ManagerThomas Petersen
Senior Brand ManagerDelphine Delesalle
Brand ManagerRémi Perreault
Brand Manager AssistantKevinn Lorvellec
PR ManagerStéphane Vallet
Sales DirectorDominique Tardieu
Manufacturing ManagerPierre Escaich
Manufacturing AssistantLaurent Gaudy
Community ManagerBruno Guérin
WebmasterCyril Beaudaux
Web StudioCatherine Braun, Pierre Lutic, Jérémy Marchadier, Philippe Gauthier, David Quiquempoix
UKSally Cormak, Emma Reader, Sara Grover, Lidia Stojanovic
FranceAlexandre Bastien-Riboni, Clémence de Bailliencourt, Sylvaine Gomez, Pascal Lecointe
GermanyNiels Bogdan, Norman Habakuck, Mariana Helmke, Thorsten Kapp
ItalyStefano Celentano, Davide Latina, Stefano Rigattieri
SpainSandra Melero, Alberto Mesas
AustraliaOwen Hughes, Nick Wong
BelgiumRaphaël Anciaux, Johnny Doratiotto
Nordic CountriesHarald Horsberg, Martin Hultberg
NetherlandsPim Hofmeester
SwitzerlandCédric Crausaz, Yannick Theler
AustriaMartin Strehl
ExportRose-Marie David, Rebecca Molloy

Ubisoft U.S.

PresidentLaurent Detoc
Vice President of MarketingTony Kee
Director of MarketingHélène Juguet
Brand DirectorGary Keith Brubaker
Senior Brand ManagerDanny Ruiz
Public Relations ManagersKimberly Mcintyre, Carol Quito
Promotions ManagerJeff Dandurand
Advertising ManagerPete Jacobs
Vice President of Creative ServicesAllen Adler
Creative DirectorLee Ann Weber
Senior Graphic ArtistLi Shen
Special ThanksThe Amazing POP Team, Simon Tremblay, Miguel Angel Martin, Marie Claude Milette, Alexis Godard, Lidwine Vernet, A La Carte Express Drivers, St‑Hubert Drivers, Wavegeneration, Ubisoft Administration, Human Resources and Support Teams
"I Stand Alone" and "Straight out of Line" byGodsmack
Additional Thanks For Assistance ToJim Burgess, Rick Waye, Saved By Technology, Mate Galic, Native Instruments, Ableton Live, Dididesign, Noémie Dupuy, Jill Lehman, Christopher Thompson, Steinberg Canada

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Yves Guillemot, 276 other games
Serge Hascoët, 203 other games
Éric Tremblay, 200 other games
Christine Burgess-Quémard, 191 other games
Robin Atkin Downes, 177 other games
Laurent Detoc, 171 other games
Keith Arem, 156 other games
Hélène Juguet, 155 other games
Anne Blondel-Jouin, 148 other games
Tony Kee, 108 other games
Didier Lord, 99 other games
Josh Ostrander, 90 other games
Pierre Escaich, 87 other games
Kim Mai Guest, 84 other games
Martin Tremblay, 78 other games
Grégoire Gobbi, 75 other games
Roman Vazeille, 72 other games
Nicolas Rioux, 68 other games
Jérémi Valiquette, 65 other games
Allen Adler, 63 other games
Gary Keith Brubaker, 60 other games
Volker Wolf, 58 other games
Li Shen, 57 other games
Inon Zur, 57 other games
Christophe Derennes, 55 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Prince of Persia: The Two Thrones, a group of 200 people
Assassin's Creed, a group of 137 people
Tom Clancy's Splinter Cell: Chaos Theory, a group of 135 people
Assassin's Creed (Director's Cut Edition), a group of 133 people
Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time, a group of 123 people
Far Cry: Instincts - Predator, a group of 109 people
Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six: Vegas, a group of 100 people
Assassin's Creed III, a group of 91 people
Assassin's Creed II, a group of 88 people
Tom Clancy's Splinter Cell: Conviction, a group of 87 people
Far Cry: Instincts, a group of 86 people
Assassin's Creed: Revelations - The Lost Archive, a group of 84 people
Assassin's Creed: Revelations, a group of 84 people
Assassin's Creed: Brotherhood, a group of 79 people
Assassin's Creed IV: Black Flag, a group of 76 people
Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six: Vegas 2, a group of 70 people
Myst IV: Revelation, a group of 68 people
Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six: Lockdown, a group of 68 people
Peter Jackson's King Kong: The Official Game of the Movie, a group of 68 people
Prince of Persia, a group of 66 people
Far Cry 2, a group of 65 people
Open Season, a group of 65 people
Surf's Up, a group of 61 people
Lost: Via Domus, a group of 60 people
Prince of Persia: The Forgotten Sands, a group of 58 people

Credits for this game were contributed by quizzley7 (21205) and formercontrib (157435)