What is your position on crowd funded games? (e.g., Kickstarter, Early Access on Steam)

Monkey Island 2: LeChuck's Revenge - Special Edition (iPhone)

...
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
...
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Monkey Island 2: LeChuck's Revenge - Special Edition Credits

Special Edition Internal Development

Original Game Created byRon Gilbert
Original Game Designed byRon Gilbert
Project LeadCraig Derrick
ProducerJulien Girard-Buttoz
Production ManagersDelphi Tan, Paul Armatta
Assistant ProducerCris Lee (Soup)
Executive Producer, LucasArts SingaporeGio Corsi
Senior Production Manager, LucasArts SingaporeWayne Frost
Art DirectorMatt Aldrich
Concept ArtistChongKhai Chuah, ChoonWee Keh, ChunGee Ooi, Parinaz Shajareh, Andrea Rhodes
Character ArtistGary Choo
Character ModellersCharlie Kim, Jowy Ng
AnimatorsFuadz Kassim, Ren Lin, JiaLoon Sim, JinngHwee Tan, Yong Zhen Tan
GUI ArtistJose Acebes
Technical ArtistNigel Ang
Additional ArtYuChao Cheng, PickChean Chong, Wai Ming Liew, Richard Lim
Lead EngineersNicolas Bergeron, Jeffrey Lim
EngineeringEmmanuel Mendoza (Jun), HoChung Nguyen, Jason Chionh, Ben Marsh, Joshua Koh
Additional EngineeringChristopher Chu, François Coulombe (as Francois Coulombe), Michael Joos, Jackson Koh, Jern-Kuan Leong, Michelle Hinners, Thomas Busser
VFX EngineerOliver Franzke
Code ArcheologistEric Johnston
Game DesignerRobert Rabin
Additional DesignAdam D. Bormann
Music SupervisorJesse Harlin
Music ArrangersAndrew Aversa, Jeff Ball, Dan Reynolds, Wilbert Roget II
Sound DesignerTom Bible
Voice DirectorDavid Wayne Collins
QA TeamDashanta Amarasuriya, Jerry Chua, Ernest Loh, Geroge Rajiv, Victor Tan, Wes Wong, Mervyn Wong, Wilson Tan, Chang You Wong, Wenjie Chng

LucasArts

Vice President of Production OperationsMatthew Manuel
Assistant to the VP of Product OperationsSarah Thomas
External Executive ProducerShara Miller
External Art DirectorDmitri Ellingson
External Technical DirectorSean Hammond
External Creative DirectorAdam Orth
Administrative Assistant, ExternalStacy Standal
Vice President, Global PublishingMary Bihr
Publishing AssistantAshley Grabill
Senior Director, Global MarketingPeter Kingsley
Product Marketing ManagerPatrick Alvarado
Web ProducerBrooks Brown
Community ManagerBrooks Brown
Creative Services ManagerHezekiah Chorba
Public Relations SpecialistChristopher Cook
Integrated Marketing ManagerMatthew Shell
Group Manager, Public RelationsAdam Kahn
Senior International Marketing ManagerSharon Cook
International Public Relations ManagerBarbara Gamlen
Public Relations CoordinatorHildie Murray
Key Account DirectorSean Montgomery
Sales Account ManagerMike Maguire
Channel Marketing ManagerKaty Walden
Global Sales Planning ManagerArnold Lee
Sales AnalystChris Anderson
International Sales DirectorChris D'Avanzo
Global Sales CoordinatorMelanie McHugh
Associate General CounselNell O'Donnell
Director of Business AffairsDouglas Reilly
Senior Contract AdministratorAnne-Marie Hawkins
Contract AdministratorKatya Alexandra King
Senior Legal AssistantCarole Vandermeyde
Vice President, FinanceKevin Parker
Senior Administrative AssistantKim Reininger
Director, Financial Planning and AnalysisBill Liu
Manager, Financial Planning and AnalysisBill Murphy
Studio AnalystsDoc Jackson, Angelique Mendoza
ControllerNahyion Kim
Assistant ControllerLise Bauer
Accounting ManagerLori Ann Tretasco
G / L AccountantMabel Vista
Senior Human Resource ManagerBlaire Chaput
Human Resource RepresentativeTrisha Buendia
Director of AudioDarragh O'Farrell
Audio Department CoordinatorMeg Crowel
Senior QA ManagerDevin Seto
QA ManagerToby Mast
Senior Lead TesterJulian James
Lead QA TestersSean Thomson, Jeff Diaz
QA TestersBrian Meinders, Andrew Rollins-Page, Bret Rood, Greg Quinones, Nathaniel Lemus
Assistant Project Manager (Quality Assurance)Kamel Perez
QA TesterAnthony Marinelli
Compliance Senior LeadMatt Tomczek
Compliance TestersEmmy Bautista, Jesse Tavizón
Executive Producers, InternationalJoey MacArthur
Producer, InternationalAlben Pedroso
Associate PM, InternationalJon Fung
Product Operations ManagerJay Geraci
Compatibiliy Senior Lead TechnicianTom McFarland
Compatibiliy Lead TechnicianMatthew Bishop
Compatibility Assistant Lead TechnicianTom Drake
Compatibility TechnicianJohn Shields
Senior Mastering Lab TechnicianJohn Carsey
Mastering Lab TechnicianJonathan Layton, Brian Rust
Inventory Management SpecialistEric Knudson
DevTrack Database AdministratorErwin Ocampo
Production Services CoordinatorEva Holman
Production Services Program AssistantJohn Stratford
Director of Resource ManagementBZ Petroff
Production Manager, Shared ResourcesMarianne E. Martinon
Outsourcing Production ManagerEric Schroeder
Associate PM, Shared ResourcesElyse Regan

Babel

Additional Testing byBabel
Project ManagerSacha Plura
QA SupervisorSteve Beauchamp
QA CoordinatorDanny Labrie
Functionality TestersJames Poston, Timothy Ambros
Compliance TestersJason Kearney-Thibault, Francisco Ballesteros, David Jackson, Marc Brunet

Enzyme Testing Labs

Additional Testing byEnzyme Testing Labs
Production ManagerCarolljo Maher
Head of ProductionDiane Dagenais
Localization Project ManagerTrine Sofi Jacobsen (as Trine S. Jacobsen)
Lead TesterDavid McComb
Localization TestersViviane Descombes, Marie-Aimée Perez, Cristina Contillo, Daniele Capaccetti, Karen H, Carsten Dittmann, César Suárez Noriega, Penelope Torres Martin

Audio

Music SupervisorJesse Harlin
ComposerWilbert Roget II
Music Arranged and Produced byAndrew Aversa, Jeff Ball, Dan Reynolds
TrumpetMichael Olmos
Tenor / Baritone SaxophoneJoe Cohen
TromboneMarty Wehner
Bb / Bass ClarinetSheldon Brown
Flute / RecorderWilbert Roget II
GuitarAaron Brown, Eugene Seah
ViolinJeff Ball
CastDominic Armato (Guybrush Threepwood), Earl Boen (LeChuck), Alexandra Boyd (Elaine Marley), Leilani Jones (Voodoo Lady), James Arnold Taylor (Largo LeGrande; Mad Marty the Launderer; Fisherman; Spitting Contest Referee), Wally Wingert (Herman Toothrot; Potman; Frank; Greg), Patrick Pinney (Stan the Salesman; Grillcook; Moose), Neil Ross (Wally the Cartographer; Captain Rum; Filbert the Gardener), Phil LaMarr (Captain Dread; Woody The Woodsman; Governor Phatt's Guard; Skeleton), Jarion Monroe (Bar Keeper; Sentry; Clown; Costumer), David Boat (Inn Keeper; Antique Dealer; Gambler), Roger Labon Jackson (Governor Phatt; Bart; Parrot; Rat), Denny Delk (Narrator; Bruno; Fred; Larry; Voodoo Priest), David Wayne Collins (Rap Scallion; Dealer; Fink; Bar Cook; Additional Voices), Patrick Hallahan (Chester; Crutch; Fin; Rich), Sally Clawson (Kate Capsize; Guybrush's Mom; Fairy; Windy), Nancy Linari (Librarian; Kiosk Guard), Meg Crowell ('Classic' Chester)

Additional Credits

Special ThanksMich Chau, Howard Roffman, Kristina Academia, Jens Andersson, Jeff Brown, Joseph Ching, Molly Denmark, Mark James, Dushan Leska, Dela Longfish, Dominic Robilliard, Xavier Rodriguez, Jeff Sangalli, Chip Sbrogna, Scott Waugaman, Shirley Cheung-Beall, Gavin Leung, Zak Phelps, All of the fans worldwide
Personal ThanksJessica Derrick, Dawson Gary Lee, Andi Gotard
Very Special ThanksRon Gilbert, Tim Schafer, David Grossman (as Dave Grossman)
Very, Very Special ThanksGeorge Lucas
SoftwareSquish 110, Libogg 1.1.4, Libvorbis, Libjpeg
Squish 1.10 © 2006Simon Brown
Libogg 1.1.4 Copyright (c) 2002Xiph.org Foundation
Libvorbis Copyright (c) 2002-2008Xiph.org Foundation
Libjpeg copyright (c) 1991-1998Thomas G. Lane
Libjpeg is based in part on the work of theIndependent JPEG Group
Produced and Developed atLucasArts San Francisco; CA

Original Game Credits

Created and Designed byRon Gilbert
Written byTim Schafer, Tami Caryl McIntyre (as Tami Borowick), David Grossman (as Dave Grossman), Bret Barrett, Ron Gilbert
Programmed byTim Schafer, Tami Caryl McIntyre (as Tami Borowick), David Grossman (as Dave Grossman), Bret Barrett, Ron Gilbert
Background Art byPeter Chan, Steve Purcell, Sean Turner, James Alexander Dollar
Animation bySean Turner, Larry Ahern, Michael McLaughlin (as Mike Mclaughin), Steve Purcell, Ken Macklin, Collette Michaud, Peter Chan
Music by Michael Z. Land (as Michael Z. Land), Peter McConnell, Clint Bajakian
Arrangements byJoseph White (as J. Anthony White), Robin Goldstein
Lead PlaytesterJames Purple Hampton
PlaytestersJim Current, Kristina Sontag, Justin Graham, Chip Hinnenberg, Eli Mark, Jon Van
Additional Testing byJo Ashburn (Cap'n Tripps), Wayne Cline (BO), James Hanley (Stainless), Kirk Lesser (Blud), Bret Mogilefsky (Egg), Tabitha Tosti (George), Howard Harrison (Bubba), David Wessman (Wotan), Khris Brown (Chester), Erin Collier, Gwen Newton Musengwa (Spike), Ezra, Squiggy
SCUMM Story System byRon Gilbert, Aric Wilmunder, Brad P. Taylor, Vince Lee
IMUSE Music System byMichael Z. Land, Peter McConnell
Produced byShelley M. Day (as Shelley Day)
Project Lead byRon Gilbert
Monkey Island 2: LeChucks Revenge featuringWalt as himself
Additional ArtCollette Michaud, Avril Harrison, Aaron Muszalski, Gary Winnick
Lettering ArtistChristine Benson Miller
ProofreadingAndrea Siegel, Jo Ashburn
Fun and Excitement SupervisorAlexa Eurich
Gum ChewingMichele Harrell
Lucasfilm Games General ManagerDoug Glen
Lucasfilm Games Director of DevelopmentKelly Flock
Lucasfilm Games Associate Director of DevelopmentLucy Bradshaw
Product Marketing ManagerRobin Parker
Public RelationsSue Seserman
YOYOSTom Kuhn Custom Yoyos Ltd
Lucasfilm Games Director of SalesCynthia Wuthmann
Product SupportKhris Brown, Gwen Newton Musengwa, Ein A. Collier (as Ein A. Collier), Livia Knight (as Livia Mackin)
International CoordinatorLisa Star
Goofy Pun ConsultantNoah Falstein
Environmental SpecialistPaul Thermidor
Administrative SupportAnnemarie Barrett, Wendy Bertram, Meredith Cahill, Alexa Eurich, Claudia Hardin, Michele Harrell, Brenna Kruppa-Holden, Marcia Keasler, Debbie Ratto, Lisa Star, Kim Thomas, James Woods, Dawn Yamada, Sparky The Wonder Yak
Feelings CoordinatorCommander Buttonhead
WranglingLucy Bradshaw
Inspiration and AdmirationPaul Hill
'Works like crazy!'Hal Barwood
'So, what's for dinner?'Jennifer Sward (as Jenny Sward)
Sam and Max appear courtesy ofSteve Purcell
Seagull appares courtesy ofLoom
IntroducingKhris Brown (as Chester)

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Roger Labon Jackson, 189 other games
George Lucas, 159 other games
Kelly Flock, 105 other games
Clint Bajakian, 93 other games
Carolljo Maher, 87 other games
Darragh O'Farrell, 84 other games
Neil Ross, 80 other games
Wally Wingert, 79 other games
David Grossman, 75 other games
Phil LaMarr, 74 other games
James Arnold Taylor, 74 other games
Ron Gilbert, 74 other games
Mary Bihr, 58 other games
Jay Geraci, 57 other games
David Boat, 56 other games
Peter McConnell, 55 other games
Chip Hinnenberg, 53 other games
Wayne Cline, 51 other games
Brad P. Taylor, 49 other games
John Carsey, 48 other games
Adam Kahn, 47 other games
Steve Purcell, 47 other games
Meredith Cahill, 47 other games
Douglas Reilly, 45 other games
Noah Falstein, 45 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

The Secret of Monkey Island: Special Edition, a group of 160 people
Star Wars: The Force Unleashed II, a group of 105 people
Lucidity, a group of 86 people
Star Wars: The Force Unleashed (Ultimate Sith Edition), a group of 76 people
Star Wars: The Clone Wars - Republic Heroes, a group of 71 people
Monkey Island 2: LeChuck's Revenge, a group of 70 people
LEGO Indiana Jones 2: The Adventure Continues , a group of 69 people
Star Wars: The Force Unleashed, a group of 56 people
Indiana Jones and the Fate of Atlantis, a group of 55 people
Star Wars: Battlefront - Elite Squadron, a group of 51 people
Fracture, a group of 50 people
Star Wars: The Old Republic, a group of 50 people
Kinect Star Wars, a group of 48 people
The Secret of Monkey Island, a group of 41 people
Star Wars: The Force Unleashed, a group of 38 people
The Curse of Monkey Island, a group of 38 people
The Dig, a group of 38 people
Thrillville: Off the Rails, a group of 35 people
Full Throttle, a group of 34 people
Loom, a group of 34 people
Maniac Mansion: Day of the Tentacle, a group of 33 people
LEGO Indiana Jones: The Original Adventures, a group of 32 people
Star Wars: Clone Wars Adventures, a group of 27 people
Escape from Monkey Island, a group of 27 people
Thrillville, a group of 25 people

Credits for this game were contributed by MrMamen (5178)