Current MobyGoal: Help us reach 250 documented ZX81 Games

Myst III: Exile (Macintosh)

89
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
4.6
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Myst III: Exile Credits

Presto Studios Inc.

ProducerGreg Uhler
Executive ProducerMichel Kripalani
Assistant ProducerDavid Flanagan
Creative DirectorPhil Saunders
WriterMary DeMarle
DesignersRon Lemen, Francis Tsai, Seth Fisher, Stephen Hoogendyk
ModelersJose Albanil, Nate Clowar, Casey Steffen
Texture ArtistsJames Rochelle, Kelly Paige Standard
Lead 3D AnimatorMike Brown
3D AnimatorsDerek Becker, Mick Buckmiller, Steve Kim, Chris Neuhahn, Keith Self-Ballard
Additional ArtistsJared Bailey, Tracy Koehring
Lead ProgrammerRoland Gustafsson
Technology ProgrammersMax Elliott, Michael Saladino
Sound DesignerJamey Scott
Public RelationsSusan Weyer
Systems AdministrationJoshua Scott, Prakash Kripalani
Office ManagerKathy McCullough
Special Thanks toFarshid Almassizadeh, Shane Ellis, Gordon F. Currie, Sam Gebhardt, Daniel Oken, Loren Allen, Heather Hickman, Shawn Steiner, Terry Barnum

Ubi Soft Entertainment

Executive ProducerBret Berry
ProducerDaniel Irish
Associate ProducerDaniel Achterman
Asst. ProducerAshley L. Bushore
Marketing DirectorJeff Hoff
Localization CoordinatorsHiromi Okamoto, Jörg Becker
Multimedia EngineersMario Alves, Maurice Jackson
Install ProgrammingBrian Fitz, Deirdra Hendricks
Public Relations ManagerTerry Coleman
Public RelationsSharon O'Donnell
Technical Support ManagerAaron Addleman
Technical SupportOshyan Greene, Jason Cahill
Senior QA ManagerVansouk Lianemany
Quality Assurance LeadMike Chevalier
Assistant Quality Assurance LeadTyler Ludlow
Quality Assurance TechnicianCory Narog, Elizabeth Gordon, Joe Spitzer, Kyle Minchokovich, Cory Ingerson, Brian Yager, Robert Ivey, TJ Cox, Toby Abernathy
Product SupportSarah Taylor
Manual Editor & DTPDave Sanini
Manual DesignLouis Saekow Design
Package DesignGumas Advertising
WebmasterGordon F. Currie, Eldoren Consulting Inc.
Special Thanks toAmy Boylan, George Chastain Jr., Heather Hickman, Douglas Reilly, Sara Guinness, Carl C. Norman, Tena Lawry, Stephen Lam

Live Action Videoshoot

ProducersDaniel Irish, Greg Uhler
DirectorJohn Sanborn
Technical DirectorMichel Kripalani
Lead WriterMary DeMarle
Creative DirectorPhil Saunders
Director of PhotographySteve Kotton
Asst. Director of PhotographyBill Sheehy
LAV CoordinatorAshley L. Bushore
Costume & Prop DesignerRon Lemen
CastingLiz Marx
AtrusRand Miller
SaavedroBrad Dourif
CatherineMaria Galante
YeeshaAudrey Uhler
WardrobeKaren Mann, Kristine Saints, Anna Ashmore, Shelly Becker, John Crowley, Cynthia Lyons, Arianne Tunney
Make‑up, Hair, WigsTeresa Vest
PropsStudio Roshambeau, The Magic Planter
Audio TechnicianJamey Scott
Lighting DirectorDarryl Flowers
Gaffer/GripBrent Cyr, John Kiffmeir, Andrew Wallace, Paul Meise, Jeff Piccinni

Pacific Video Resources

Exec. ProducerSteve Kotton
Asst. Camera/EngineerJames Pusch
Ultimate OperatorSprague Anderson
Chief EngineerMark Myers
Studio Manager/EngineerRhode Roberts
VP, Chief EngineerBob Frey
ProducerSam Yip
Video TechniciansDave Kennedy, Joe Vazquez
Production CoordinatorAngela Garick, Celeste Hitchman
Production AssistantRobert Richardson
Production ManagerJohn Horton
TelepromptNancy Curtis
Special Thanks toMike Tyler, Annette Miller, Nancie Marsalis, San Mar Studios, Jeffery Johnson, Konrad Sigurdsson, Andi McGinty, John Lifavi, Barbara Thornton, Omega Cinema Props

Music

ComposerJack Wall
ConductorJack Wall
ProducerJack Wall
OrchestraNorthwest Sinfonia
Orchestral ContractorSimon James
OrchestraterSteve Zuckerman
Recording/Mix EngineerSteve Smith
Choral Conductor/ContractorPhilip Smith
Choral GroupCarol Stephanson, Lisa Dowling, Amy Fogerson, Susan Durham, H. James Drollinger, Mike Irizarry, Timothy Alan Bullara, Gordon La Cross
Music CoordinatorAudrey deRoche
Music CopyistRoss DeRoche
Orchestra RecordingMusicWorks Northwest
Choir Recording and MixSound Chamber
CD MasteringSteve Hall (Future Disc Systems)
Boy SopranoTimothy Washburn
Dudok & WoodwindsChris J. Bleth
Electronic Valve Instrument(EVI) and Additional Synth ProgrammingJudd Miller
PercussionSteve Forman, Irwin, Gilbert Lévy
Vocals (Adult)Cindy L. S. Wall, Dave Stringer, Jack Wall
Chapman StickLarry Tuttle
Exotic FlutesSuzanne Teng
Violin, Bass Clarinet, MandolinJosh Segal

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Bret Berry, 117 other games
George Chastain Jr., 64 other games
Tena Lawry, 57 other games
Douglas Reilly, 45 other games
Simon James, 42 other games
Gilbert Lévy, 42 other games
Hiromi Okamoto, 39 other games
Carl C. Norman, 33 other games
Jamey Scott, 30 other games
Maurice Jackson, 29 other games
Roland Gustafsson, 29 other games
Jeff Hoff, 26 other games
Jack Wall, 26 other games
Sarah Taylor, 24 other games
Vansouk Lianemany, 24 other games
Daniel Irish, 21 other games
Chris J. Bleth, 21 other games
Ashley L. Bushore, 20 other games
Jörg Becker, 19 other games
Mario Alves, 18 other games
Ross DeRoche, 18 other games
Stephen Lam, 18 other games
Farshid Almassizadeh, 17 other games
Robert Ivey, 16 other games
Audrey deRoche, 16 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Real MYST, a group of 26 people
Whacked!, a group of 19 people
Pool of Radiance: Ruins of Myth Drannor, a group of 18 people
Rock 'em Sock 'em Robots Arena, a group of 17 people
Earth 2150: The Moon Project, a group of 17 people
Star Trek: Hidden Evil, a group of 16 people
Myst IV: Revelation, a group of 13 people
Prince of Persia 3D, a group of 13 people
Panzer General III: Scorched Earth, a group of 13 people
The Journeyman Project 3: Legacy of Time, a group of 13 people
Panzer General 3D Assault, a group of 11 people
Close Combat: Invasion: Normandy - Utah Beach to Cherbourg, a group of 11 people
Stephen King's F13: Ctrl, Alt, ...Shiver, a group of 11 people
Silent Hunter II, a group of 10 people
Imperialism II: The Age of Exploration, a group of 10 people
Championship Surfer, a group of 9 people
Destroyer Command, a group of 9 people
Flanker 2.0, a group of 8 people
Close Combat: The Battle of the Bulge, a group of 8 people
Gundam 0079: The War for Earth, a group of 8 people
Warhammer 40,000: Rites of War, a group of 7 people
Myst V: End of Ages (Limited Edition), a group of 7 people
Earth 2150, a group of 7 people
Warlords: Battlecry, a group of 7 people
The Journeyman Project 2: Buried in Time, a group of 7 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Zeppin (8339)