New MobyGoal! We're aiming for 1,500 well documented Arcade games.

Riven: The Sequel to Myst (Macintosh)

85
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
4.5
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Riven: The Sequel to Myst Credits

Credits

Designed byRobyn Miller, Richard Vander Wende
Directed byRobyn Miller, Richard Vander Wende
Produced byRand Miller
Production ManagerTony Fryman
Lead ProgrammerRichard A. Watson
D'ni HistorianRichard A. Watson
CG Production DirectorJoshua A. Staub
CG Artists/AnimatorsJason C. Baskett, Michael Bostick, Tony Davidson, Jeremy Engleman, Robin Higgin-Foley, Robert Grace, Tim Greenberg, Joshua A. Staub, Bret St. Clair
CG Technical DirectorKarl Stiefvater
Shaders byLume Inc.
CG AnimationPatrick Faille, Eric Vignola
CompositingMichael Sheets
Additional CG World AssemblyMichael Sheets
Effects Programming EngineerMark H. DeForest
Post Production EngineerRyan Miller
Additional ProgrammingRyan Miller
Game‑Play DesignRand Miller, Robyn Miller, Richard Vander Wende, Joshua A. Staub, Richard A. Watson
Sound DesignerTim Larkin
Music Composed byRobyn Miller
Music Produced byRobyn Miller
Music Sampling EngineerChristopher Brandkamp
Sound DesignMartin O'Donnell, Michael Salvatori
Live Action Foley and MixMartin O'Donnell, Michael Salvatori
Live Action Segments Written byRichard Vander Wende, Tim Greenberg
Live Action Segments Directed byRichard Vander Wende, Tim Greenberg
CastJohn Keston (as Gehn), Sheila Goold (as Catherine), Rand Miller (as Atrus), Christine Steel (as Nelah), Vicente Ramos (Gehn's Guard), Ernie Whitecloud (as Moiety Prisoner), Kate Vander Wende (as Leira [Keta]), Micah Biggs (as Village Boy), Tony Fryman (as Gehn's Scribe), Sydney Wakan (as Girl in Jungle), Ryan Miller (as Moiety Scout)
Live Action Filmed byPVR
Voice‑Over TalentRengin Altay (Catherine)
Assistant Production ManagerBonnie Staub
Systems AdministratorJohn M. Biggs
Additional Production ManagementDennis Leahy
CG Technical AssistantEric Arnold
Journals Written byTim Greenberg, Richard Vander Wende
Catherine's Journal Written byMary Anderson
Casting AssistanceBelinda Hunt, Kinslee Miller, Ryan Miller
Costume DesignerCatherine Hunt
Gate Room IllustrationsRichard Downs
Gehn's Age SkyMatte World Digital
D'ni Background Model (from Myst)Chuck Carter
Beta Testers (Cyan)Jaime Appling, Terry Appling, Ben Burgad, Brett Carlson, Ken Carlson, Chris Crane, Judy Crane, Ken Crane, Chris Josephes, Danny Leaf, Fred Leaf, Joel Morris, Wesley Morris, Megan Ristau, Chris Salee, Diane St. Clair, Davin Studer, Frank Swoboda, Bryan Tyson, Kate Vander Wende, Nathan Ziehnert, Rick Ziehnert, Ryan Ziehnert
Additional Cyan SupportChristopher Brandkamp, Al Carlson, Heather Ferguson-Gady, Byron R. Heinemann, Mark Klammer, Jeff Oswalt
Voice‑Over Engineered atNorth by Northwest Productions
Additional Sound Design for O'Donnell/Salvatore MusicPaul Heitsch, John Binder, Mark Devros, Brian W. Jennings, Sean Richards, Jeff Krajewski
Cyan ThanksEveryone who played Myst, Everyone at Brøderbund, Dennis Leahy, Laurie Strand, Everyone at Sunsoft, Masami Maeda, Kiharu Yoshida, The origional Myst team, John Miller, Kass Kapsiak, Rhode Island Historical Society, The City of Sante Fe New Mexico, Wesley Morris (Net-Tel)
Extra Special Thanks toThe Cyan Team
Extra, Extra Special Thanks toDebbie Miller, Kinslee Miller, Kerryn Miller, Kara Miller, Mary Beth Miller, Alexander Miller, Grace Miller, Abraham Miller, Kate Vander Wende, Helen Vander Wende, Evelyn Vander Wende, Ronald Miller, Barbara Miller, Garry Vander Wende

Brøderbund Development Team

Senior Production ManagerDennis Leahy
Production ManagerMatt O'Hara
Assistant Production ManagerRalph Marsh
Executive PublisherLaurie Strand
Lead Application ProgrammersAllan Young, Ben Ceschi
Application ProgrammersFrankie Ford, Ed Rose
Application Programming DirectorJeffrey Charvat
Quicktime ProgrammingMike Foulger
Systems ProgrammersGlenn Axworthy, Carey Clutts, Scott Henderson, Bob Gulian
Production Tools ProgrammersEsteban Ahn, Andrew Kay
Installer ProgrammersKent Daniels, Fred Campbell
MMX ProgrammerDavid H. Frank
Assistant Sound DesignerBrian Walker
Video ProcessingScott Aronian
Quality Assurance TeamWarren Yamashita, Jeffrey Zemrak, Erik Spencer, Inga Pedersen, Jennifer Winter, Sean Hamilton Alexander, Julia Thiel, the rest of the QA Team
ThanksBill McDonagh, Joe Durrett, John Baker, Harry Wilker, Grace Kim, Bruce Friedricks, Valerie Schuldheiz, M. W. Mantle, Greg Rahn, Hendryk Lasak, Ted Simon, Clay Hausmann, Deanne Waltz, Matt Christmann, Wendy Johnson, Sue Roehm, the K2 Team

PVR

Director of PhotographySteve Kotton
Live Action Production ManagerRenee Jensen
Assistant CameraJames Pusch
GafferMike Van Dine
GripAlex Robinson
Ultimatte OperatorSprague Anderson
AudioRobert Tachories
Videotape OperatorsWayne Cory, Jeff Piccinni
Make‑UpNancie Marsalis, Joanne Edmonds
Wardrobe AssistantPamela Buss
Live Action ContinuityPat Burke, David Van Woert
Live Action EditorsMichael Albanese, Aldo DiVergilio
Assistant EditorVince Oresman
Digital Video CaptureJ. Anthony Ruffo, Derek Gatlin
Operations ManagerSteve Manke
Post‑Production CoordinatorLaurie Lamson
WigsJoyce Degenfelder
Costume ConstructionKauffman‑Davis Studios, Seattle Opera
Prop ConstructionSeattle Opera
Additional PropsGaye Gardner, Robert Bovil, Cour Dain, Joseph Fisher, Studio 7

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

John Baker, 49 other games
Kiharu Yoshida, 44 other games
Tim Larkin, 31 other games
Jeffrey Charvat, 30 other games
Greg Rahn, 29 other games
John Miller, 26 other games
Chuck Carter, 25 other games
Glenn Axworthy, 23 other games
Ryan Miller, 22 other games
Masami Maeda, 21 other games
Richard A. Watson, 15 other games
Rand Miller, 15 other games
Martin O'Donnell, 14 other games
Michael Salvatori, 13 other games
Warren Yamashita, 12 other games
Jason C. Baskett, 11 other games
Bill McDonagh, 11 other games
Christopher Brandkamp, 11 other games
Matt Christmann, 10 other games
Esteban Ahn, 10 other games
Scott Henderson, 10 other games
Robyn Miller, 9 other games
Kent Daniels, 9 other games
Tony Fryman, 8 other games
Ken Carlson, 8 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Myst, a group of 26 people
Uru: Ages Beyond Myst, a group of 20 people
Myst: Masterpiece Edition, a group of 19 people
Real MYST, a group of 19 people
Koala Lumpur: Journey to the Edge, a group of 18 people
Myst Online: Uru Live, a group of 16 people
In the 1st Degree, a group of 14 people
Myst V: End of Ages, a group of 13 people
Where in the World is Carmen Sandiego? (CD-ROM), a group of 13 people
Carmen Sandiego Word Detective, a group of 13 people
Uru: The Path of the Shell, a group of 12 people
The Last Express, a group of 11 people
Uru: To D'ni, a group of 11 people
Carmen Sandiego: Junior Detective Edition, a group of 10 people
Myst, a group of 10 people
Myst V: End of Ages (Limited Edition), a group of 8 people
The Journeyman Project 3: Legacy of Time, a group of 8 people
Rugrats Adventure Game, a group of 8 people
Myst III: Exile, a group of 8 people
Prince of Persia CD Collection, a group of 7 people
Take No Prisoners, a group of 7 people
Logical Journey of the Zoombinis, a group of 6 people
The Manhole: CD-ROM Masterpiece Edition, a group of 6 people
The Tortoise and the Hare, a group of 5 people
Prince of Persia 3D, a group of 5 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Zeppin (8339)