What is your position on crowd funded games? (e.g., Kickstarter, Early Access on Steam)

Star Wars: Episode I - Racer (Macintosh)

82
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
3.9
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Star Wars: Episode I - Racer Credits

Credits

Project LeadersJon Knoles, Eric Johnston, Brett Tosti
Lead Macintosh ProgrammerBrad Post
ProgrammersEric Johnston, Mark Blattel, Darren Johnson, Amit Shalev, Sun-Inn Shih, Justin Graham
Additional PC ProgrammingMark Haigh-Hutchinson
Course DesignersDuncan Brown, Jacob Stephens, Jon Knoles, Japeth Pieper, Livia Knight, Paul Zinnes, Trey Turner, Stephen Hwang
Tools ProgrammingHwei-Li Tsao
Real‑Time 3D Artists/AnimatorsJim Rice, Clint Young, Jon Knoles, Lisa Wong, Christina Napier, Armando Lluch
Rendered 3D Artists/AnimatorsJim Rice, Clint Young, Lisa Wong, William Stoneham, Daniel Colon Jr., Jon Knoles
Additional ArtArnaud Mayet
Texture ArtistsJapeth Pieper, Nathan Stapley, Paul Topolos
Storyboard ArtistPaul Topolos
Conceptual ArtistPeter Chan
Macintosh Production ManagerReeve S. Thompson
PC Production ManagersCamela B. Martin, Brett Tosti
Production CoordinatorDino Ago
Development CoordinatorPeggy Stok
Lead PC TesterAaron Young
Lead Macintosh TesterDana Fong
Macintosh TesterJohnny Szary
PC TestersAlex Neuse, Bryan Erck, Chuck McFadden, Erik O'Keady, Hans Larson, Julio Torres, John Feil, Marcus P. Gaines, Matthew McManus, Todd Stritter
International Lead TesterDana Fong
Compatibility SupervisorChip Hinnenberg
Compatibility TechniciansCharles W. Smith, Dan Mihoerck, Darren Brown, Jason Lauborough, James Davison, Karsten Agler, Lynn Taylor, Scott Tingley
Technical WritersLynn Taylor, Chip Hinnenberg, Doyle Gilstrap Jr.
Network CompatibilityDoyle Gilstrap Jr., Scott Tingley
Burning GoddessesWendy Kaplan, Kellie Walker
Quality Assurance ManagerMark Cartwright
Quality Assurance SupervisorDan Pettit
Voice Department ManagerTamlynn Niglio
Voice Producer/DirectorDarragh O'Farrell
Voice EditorsWilliam Beckman, Coya Elliott
Assistant Voice EditorCindy F. Wong
Voice Production CoordinatorPeggy Bartlett
Anakin SkywalkerJake Lloyd
WattoAndrew Secombe
SebulbaLewis Macleod
Green AnnouncerGreg Proops
Red AnnouncerScott Carpuro
Ben Quadinaros/Clegg HoldfastDominic Armato
Gasgano/Ody MandrellBob Bergen
Cy Yunga/Wan Sandage/Jinn ReesoGregg Berger
Toy DampnerDavid Fennoy
Ark 'Bumpy' Roose/Ebe EndocottRoger Labon Jackson
Aldar BeedoNick Jameson
"Bullseye" Navior/Dud BoltDavid Jeremiah
Elan Mak/Slide ParamitaTom Kane
Boles Roor/Neva KeePeter Lurie
Bozzie Baranta/Ratts TyerellTerence McGovern
Mawhonic/Teemto PagaliesMichael Sorich
Fud Sang/Mars GuoJames Kevin Ward
Voices Recorded AtScreenMusic Studios, LucasArts Entertainment, The Sound Company
Star Wars Music Composed ByJohn T. Williams
Additional Music Composed byPeter McConnell
Lead Sound DesignerJeff Kliment
Additional Sound DesignDavid Levison
Sound AssitantsMichael Frayne, Jory K. Prum
Sound Department ManagerMichael Z. Land
Sound Department CoordinatorKristen Becht
Product Marketing ManagerTom Byron
Manual WritersVictor Cross, Mollie Boero
Manual DesignerPatty Hill, Sheppard Associates
Package DesignB. D. Fox
Box ArtClint Young
International Development SpecialistGwen Newton Musengwa
International Production AssistantJennifer Bencal
International Marketing CoordinatorLeon Susen
Hint Line SupervisorTabitha Tosti
Thanks toStacy Moliema, Industrial Light & Magic, Christine Owens, Fay David, John Knoll, Nelson Hall, Kinetix 
Very Special ThanksGeorge Lucas

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Roger Labon Jackson, 189 other games
George Lucas, 159 other games
James Kevin Ward, 123 other games
John T. Williams, 110 other games
Nick Jameson, 104 other games
Mark Cartwright, 102 other games
Tom Kane, 95 other games
Gregg Berger, 92 other games
Darragh O'Farrell, 84 other games
Brett Tosti, 65 other games
Cindy F. Wong, 59 other games
Peter McConnell, 55 other games
Lewis Macleod, 53 other games
Chip Hinnenberg, 53 other games
Chuck McFadden, 52 other games
Jory K. Prum, 52 other games
Charles W. Smith, 51 other games
Dan Pettit, 49 other games
Peter Lurie, 48 other games
Michael Sorich, 48 other games
Terence McGovern, 47 other games
Tom Byron, 46 other games
William Beckman, 45 other games
Michael Z. Land, 44 other games
Jon Knoles, 43 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Star Wars: Episode I - Racer, a group of 76 people
Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace, a group of 57 people
Star Wars: Force Commander, a group of 50 people
Grim Fandango, a group of 46 people
Indiana Jones and the Infernal Machine, a group of 45 people
Star Wars: Jedi Knight - Mysteries of the Sith, a group of 45 people
Escape from Monkey Island, a group of 43 people
Star Wars: X-Wing Alliance, a group of 38 people
The Curse of Monkey Island, a group of 37 people
Star Wars: Jedi Knight - Dark Forces II, a group of 35 people
Star Wars: DroidWorks, a group of 34 people
Star Wars: Starfighter, a group of 33 people
Star Wars: Shadows of the Empire, a group of 30 people
Star Wars: Masters of Teräs Käsi, a group of 30 people
Star Wars: Episode I - Jedi Power Battles, a group of 30 people
Star Wars: Rogue Squadron 3D, a group of 29 people
Outlaws, a group of 28 people
Star Wars: Galactic Battlegrounds - Saga, a group of 28 people
Star Wars: Galactic Battlegrounds, a group of 28 people
Star Wars: Episode I - The Gungan Frontier, a group of 27 people
The Dig, a group of 24 people
Star Wars: Republic Commando, a group of 23 people
Star Wars: Racer Revenge, a group of 23 people
Star Wars: X-Wing Vs. TIE Fighter + Balance of Power, a group of 22 people
Star Wars: Jedi Knight II - Jedi Outcast, a group of 21 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Johnny Szary (60)