In-Game Credits |
Producer |
Kazunori Yamauchi |
Main Programmers |
Takeshi Yokouchi, Seiichi Ikiuo |
Simulation Programmer |
Akihiko Tan |
Car Modelling Director |
Yuichi Matsumoto |
Course Design Director |
Masaaki Goto |
Sound Director |
Masamichi Seki |
Data Management |
Hirotaka Komiyama, Tomokazu Murase, Mayumi Suzaki |
Tool Programmers |
Takeshi Yokouchi, Satoshi Kijima, Nobuo Sakai |
Menu Design |
Hiroshi Kanzaki, Takuya Izumi |
Game Design |
Kazunori Yamauchi, Takeshi Yokouchi, Hirotaka Komiyama, Tomokazu Murase |
Car Modelling Staff |
Yuichi Matsumoto, Keiichi Ashizawa, Hajime Sakai, Yukari Sekizawa, Nodoka Kinsho, Mutsumi Sakakibara, Madhab Ghose, Chinami Matsui, Tadashi Watanabe, Yōichi Inamura |
Course Design Staff |
Masaaki Goto, Kazumichi Ohtsubo, Sanae Ebihara, Michiko Kitagawa, Hiroshi Samatsu, Shinobu Sawamura, Takato Hirato, Junichirou Kurata |
FMV |
Takamasa Shichisawa, Masaaki Goto, Ryuji Nakayama, Yasuharu Yoshizawa, Satoru Fukui, Raphael Digit & Studio |
Sound Design |
Masamichi Seki, Shingo Okumura, Daiki Kasho, Kentaro Nakagoshi |
Menu Screen Music |
Isamu Ohira |
Localization Support |
Yasushi Taki, Yasunori Aoki |
Assistant to the Producer |
Mayumi Suzaki |
Business Affairs |
Ryukatsu Son, Miki Shinagawa |
Overseas Co-ordination |
Yoshiko Furusawa, Mikiko Okai, Maya Nakamura |
In-Game Credits: Sony Computer Entertainment Europe Limited |
European Producer |
Sean Kelly |
European Product Manager |
Birgit Zich |
Car Descriptions |
Nik Berg, Peter Grunert, Zak Assemakis |
Manual Editor |
Jim Sangster |
Additional European Sound Recording |
Jason Page, Paul Arnold |
Business Affairs |
Marian Toole, Nainan Shah, Hogarth Andall |
Music Compiled by |
Sean Kelly |
QA Manager |
Geoff Rens |
Internal Manager |
Chris Rowley |
Internal Co-ordinator |
Jim McCabe |
Senior Lead Testers |
Mark Christy, John McLaughlin, Matt Ekins, John Walsh |
Lead Testers |
Phil Green, Dee Wiswell, Andy Macoy |
Senior Testers |
Carl McKane, Kevin Mason, John Cassidy |
Testers |
Richard Bunn, Ian McEvoy, Stephen Talbot, Anthony Gill, Ian Cunliffe, Darren Perkins, Lee Travers, Peter Gawthorne, Stephen Griffiths, Terri Harrison |
Localisation Co-ordinator |
Elodie Hummel |
Localisation Testers (German) |
Britta Kuhnen, Nadège Josa |
Localisation Testers (French) |
Gaëlle Leysour de Rohello, Moulay Drissi, Benjamin Le Normand |
Localisation Testers (Italian) |
Elena Cataldo, Caterina Rebecchi, Arianna Pavin, Teresa Caqqiano (Teresa Caggiano) |
Localisation Testers (Spanish) |
Susana Paredes Alcaraz, Ivan Rodriguez Mallada, Ramiro Aguir |
Special Thanks to |
Shawn Layden, Daniel Brooke, Jason Falk, Simon Roberts, Flora Collingwood, Miles and Suzi, Diane Lomas, Marc Baker |
Localised by |
SDL |
Manual Credits: Sony Computer Entertainment Inc. |
Developed and Produced by |
Polyphony Digital Inc. |
Producer |
Kazunori Yamauchi |
Main Programmer |
Seiichi Ikiuo |
Simulation Programmer |
Akihiko Tan |
Visual & GUI Programmer |
Takeshi Yokouchi |
Car Modeling Director |
Yuichi Matsumoto |
Course Design Director |
Masaaki Goto |
Sound Director |
Masamichi Seki |
Car Modeling Staff |
Keiichi Ashizawa, Yuichi Matsumoto, Hajime Sakai, Yukari Sekizawa |
Course Design Staff |
Masaaki Goto, Kazumichi Ohtsubo, Sanae Ebihara, Michiko Kitagawa, Hiroshi Samatsu, Shinobu Sawamura, Takato Hirato |
Data Management |
Hirotaka Komiyama, Tomokazu Murase, Mayumi Suzaki |
Tool Programmers |
Takeshi Yokouchi, Satoshi Kijima, Nobuo Sakai |
Menu Design |
Hiroshi Kanzaki, Takuya Izumi |
Game Design |
Kazunori Yamauchi, Takeshi Yokouchi, Hirotaka Komiyama, Tomokazu Murase |
FMV |
Takamasa Shichisawa, Masaaki Goto, Ryuji Nakayama, Yasuharu Yoshizawa, Raphael Digit & Studio |
Sound Design |
Masamichi Seki, Shingo Okumura, Daiki Kasho, Kentaro Nakagoshi |
Menu Screen Music |
Isamu Ohira |
Assistant to the Producer |
Mayumi Suzaki |
Business Affairs |
Ryukatsu Son, Miki Shinagawa |
Overseas Coordination |
Yoshiko Furusawa, Mikiko Okai, Maya Nakamura |
Manual Credits: Sony Computer Entertainment America |
QA Manager |
Charles DeLay, Christopher Caprio |
Producer |
Taku Imasaki |
Product Marketing Manager |
Susan Nourai Panico |
Product Marketing Specialist |
Mark Valledor |
Creative Services Manager |
Ronald Zaragoza |
Senior Merchandising Manager |
Peggy Gallagher |
Merchandising Specialist |
Josh Bingham |
Public Relations Manager |
Wendy Spander |
Lead Analyst |
Kenneth Chan |
Assistant Lead Analysts |
Benjamin Briones, Chris Arends, Christian Davis, Trenton Haskins |
Game Analysts |
Armand Pilotin, Charles Yang, Conner Morlang, Daniel Goh, Demarlo King, Eduardo Zamora, Garrick Ozanne, Ian McGuiness, Lee Frohman, Michael Chang, Ryan Guevara, Shawn Refoua |
Technical Coordinator |
Sam Thompson |
Technical Supervisor |
Chang F. Fadel |
Translation & Localization |
Yoshiteru Sagiya (Y's LLC), Helen Tsui-Brunton, Alan Siegrist, Bruce Talbot |
Reference Manual Text |
Carey Russ |
In-Game Scriptwriter |
Carey Russ |
Package & Manual Design |
CMB Design Partners Inc. |
Package Front Design |
TBWA Chiat/Day |
Legal & Business Affairs |
Kirsten Costello, Shelly Gayner, Kerry Hopkins, Lisa Lunger, Ninalei Morrison, Andrew Zaffron |
Music Supervisors |
The Forster Bros for Tuff Break Entertainment |
Special Thanks to the SCEA Marketing Team |
Andrew Adams, Janeen Anderson, Donna Armentor, Shelley Ashitomi-Young, Ami Matsumura-Blaire, Kurtis Buckmaster, Lori Chase-Nardi, Ed DeMasi, John Diamonon, Aimee Duell, Emily Franks, Andrew House, Stephanie Iwamasa, Cindy Johnson, Jennifer Jones, Chuck Lacson, Marie Rochelle Macaspac, Colin MacLean, Kirsten Merit, Letha Moore, Dayton Paiva, Quinn Pham Le, Eileen Rodriguez, Maggie Rojas, Sarai Sequeira, Sharon Shapiro, Molly Smith, Heather Stroock, Jamie Tica, Nemer Velasquez, Michelle Vercelli, Marilyn Weyant, Kim Yuen |
And More Thank You's |
Bruce Adams, Frank Adams, Peter Alau, Ron Allen, Gary Barth, Walt Boeninger, Al Burtoni, Stephen Cassatt, Bo Cheadle, Chris Colon, Norman Duncan, Niki Frederick, Gil Garcia, Gerry Gentile, Alexia Gentry, Peter George, Gil Giffix, Tom Griffiths, Joseph Graziano, Kaz Hirai, Mitch House, Tony Huntimer, Michael Janis, Fred Jenkins, Bill Kocisko, Thomas Kokezas, John LeGate, Brad Maur, Michael McMillin, Scott G. Michaels, Henry Nakata Jr., Glenn Nash, Gregory S. Off, Frank O'Malley, Terry Page, Mario J. Panichelli, Jeff Midkiff, Craig Rechenmacher, Jeff Regan, Cole Reif, Keith Richards, Debra Robins, Peter Serino, Joseph E. Selva III, Nick Silva, Matt Small, Cody Spinadel, Joni Toney, Allan Tremain, TBWA Chiat/Day, Jack Tretton, Lynda Vaitai, Robert Vawter, Brian J. Wiklem, David Wilson, Dave Winding, Eric Winding, Mark Winding, Mitchell Wolk, Toney Wong, Sal Zammitti |
Special Thanks to our Automotive Industry Partners |
JoAnne McKenzie (Ford), Anthony Biondo (Equity Management Inc. for General Motors), Lisa Shamus, Lee Sanft (Chrysler Dodge Plymouth), Richard Kottle, Gary Patterson (Shelby), Elmer Hardy, Masayuki Satō, Bruce I. Garfield (Honda North America), Gerald Wiegert, Andy Harrison (Vector Aeromotive Corp.), Pierre Schreiber (Oreca), Michael Rachuy, Ron Johnson (Saleen), Daniel Krueger, Judy Varley (Leguna Seca Raceway), Annette Musson (Sears Point Raceway), Michael Johnson (Skip Barber Racing School), Reeves Callaway (Callaway Companies), Michael Erne (BMW), Bruce Kamada (Bandimere Speedway), Pamela Kamada (Bandimere Speedway), Ryan Kamada (Bandimere Speedway) |
Manual Credits: Music Credits |
"Cold Rock the Mic" Performed by |
Apollo Four Forty |
"Cold Rock the Mic" Words and Music by |
Noko (aka Noko), Trevor Robert Gray, Howard James Gray, Ian Noxley, Paul Colbourne |
"Where it's At" Performed by |
Beck |
"Where it's At" Words and Music by |
Beck, John Robert King, Michael S. Simpson |
"My Favorite Game" Performed by |
The Cardigans |
"My Favorite Game" Words and Music by |
Peter Svensson, Nina Persson |
"Now is The Time" (Millenium Mix) Performed by |
The Crystal Method |
"Now is The Time" Produced and Written by |
Kenneth Jordan, Scott Kirkland |
"Hey Man, Nice Shot" Performed by |
Filter |
"Hey Man, Nice Shot" Written by |
Richard Patrick |
"My Hero" Performed by |
Foo Fighters |
"My Hero" Production, Recording |
Gil Norton (Producer), Bradley Cook (Recorder), Chris Sheldon (Mixer) |
"My Hero" Written by |
David Eric Grohl, Pat Smear, Nate Mendel |
"I Think I'm Paranoid" Written, Produced and Performed by |
Garbage |
Gearwhore "Accelerator" Written by |
Brian Natonski |
"Dragula" by |
Rob Zombie (Performer), Scott Humphrey |
"Super Bon Bon" Performed by |
Soul Coughing |
"Super Bon Bon" by arrangement with Warner Special Products |
Mark Degliantoni, Michael Doughty, Yuval Gabay, Sebastian Steinberg |
"Sex Type Thing" Performed by |
Stone Temple Pilots |
"Sex Type Thing" by |
Scott Richard Weiland, Dean DeLeo (as Dean De Leo), Robert Emile DeLeo (as Robert De Leo), Eric Kretz |