Less than 150 games needed to reach our MobyGoal of 1,500 documented arcade titles!

Omega Boost (PlayStation)

72
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
4.2
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Omega Boost Credits

Main Staff

Executive Producer Akira Satō
ProducerKazunori Yamauchi
DirectorZaika Tei, Yasushi Taki
Scenario DesignerHiroshi Onogi
Sound ProducerTakafumi Fujisawa
Mechanical DesignShōji Kawamori
Main ProgrammerYuji Yasuhara
Game DesignerYuji Yasuhara
Game PlannersTakeshi Ikegami, Katsunori Yoshimura
Graphic DesignersTakeshi Ikegami, Youichi Takahashi, Hiroshi Takeuchi, Hiroshi Kanzaki
Supporting ProgrammersMichitose Momose, Isao Shirai
Programming AdvisorSeiichi Ikiuo
SupervisorsToshiyuki Miyayata, Yukio Nagasaki, Ryōji Akagawa, Shuhei Yoshida
Sound DesignersMasamichi Seki, Shingo Okumura, Kentaro Nakagoshi
BGM ArtistCMJK 
Theme Music'Shade' by Feeder
Produced byChris Sheldon, Feeder
Mixed and Engineered byChris Sheldon
Written byGrant Nicholas, Jon Lee, Taka Hirose
Ending Music'Izmir' by Dip in the Pool
Licensed byEpic/Records
Published bySoytzer Music Inc.
Sound CoordinatorsAkihiko Shimizu, Tomohiko Fukuoka
Logo DesignerEiichi Abe
Life SaverMayumi Suzaki
QA Project LeaderRay 
SCEI QA TeamNorikazu Ohki, Koji Ota, Risa Sakamoto, Tatsuo Shimada, Tohru Tatara, Santa , Hirokazu Konno, Hiroki Shibuya, Hiroyuki Nagai, Yukari Furuta, Keiji Yoshimura, Manabu Endou, Mika Endou, Yasuhiro Okada, Akira Okano, Hajime Sasaki, Kei Shimo, Akihiko Toyota, Daisuke Hirowatari, Yuji Watanabe, Miki Arai, Mika Nagai
Publicity & Marketing Dept. Vice PresidentMasatsuka Saeki
MarketingSatoshi Komuro, Taku Nishijima
Marketing PlannerTadashi Masuyama
Overseas CoordinatorYoshiko Furusawa
Package CoordinatorsHironori Komiya, Hiroe Suzuki
Package IllustratorYoshiyuki Takani
Manual WriterKenichiro Yasuhara
Business AffairsRyukatsu Son, Tatsuro Nakamura, Miki Shinagawa
Merchandising StaffEiichi Nakajima, Fumiatsu Nagano

Movie Sequence Staff - Japanese Unit

ProducerShuji Hiramatsu
DirectorShōji Kawamori
CG DirectorKenichi Iwata
Mechanical & Costume DesignersShōji Kawamori, Michiaki Satō
CG & Composite DesignersKenichi Iwata, Tomi Kambe, Yoshifumi Morita, Yoshiko Kishimoto, Nobuhide Ishibashi, Masayuki Tanaka, Tetsuya Tanabe, Jaehyung An, Alias Man
Texture DesignersKoji Miyata, Hidekazu Saitō
Support ProgrammerJunichi Kobayashi
Motion Capture StaffAsako Sanada, Mari Watanabe
Caption DesignersYumi Kawamata, Momoko Ikeda
Motion Capture Actor & ActressHajime Sakai, Tomi Kambe, Kazunori Yamauchi
Intermission MovieTakeo Ihara, Tomoyuki Kubota
Movie Encode/Decode ProgrammerSeiichi Ikiuo
Movie EngineersSatoru Fukui, Yasuharu Yoshizawa

Movie Sequence Staff - US Live Action Unit

Produced byZRO Limit Productions
DirectorTed Rae
ProducersYutaka Maseba, Haruyo Kanesaku
Co‑ProducerFred Kennamer
Visual Effects DirectorTed Rae
Director of PhotographyTed Rae

Opening Sequence

CastGreg Funk (Lester), David M. Hart (Commander), Amanda Ferrante (Female Officer), Rudy Hamilton Jr. (Engineer), Robert F. Peppler (Control Man), Emilee Firestone (Control Woman A), Stacie M. Sharp (Control Woman B), Henry Escobar (Hanger Man A), Rocco Gioffre (Hanger Man B), January T. Rizor (Hanger Woman)
Production CoordinatorHeide Waldbaum
Assistant DirectorFrederick Hess
Script SupervisorLaura Clark
Scenic ArtistsKevin P. Lewis, Jeffrey H. Luther, Doram T. Shelley
Costume DesignerElizabeth A. Jett
Wardrobe AssistantsSara W. Daubney-Kinney, Shirley Kurata, C. H. Latham
Flight Suit ConstructionAsao Goto
Flight Suit AssistantKazu Higa
Camera AssistantsJennifer Lehr, Carisa Kaplan
GafferJohn Smith
Key GripJohn Warner
GripsDave Cole, John Schultz, Matthew B. Devitt III
SwingJohn P. McCormack
Lamp OperatorsMichael J. Chang, Nathanial Roberts, Carlos M. Torres
Steadycam OperatorGavin Ames
Cockpit ConstructionHelen Karen Thornton
Makeup ArtistSandi Rowden
Stage ManagerKurt P. Wimberger
Production AssistantSean L. McDaniel
Craft ServiceMarilyn Kleist
CateringLori's Kitchen
Off‑line EditingWill Gooby

Ending Sequence

CastKelly Montgomery, Kevin Lee Kirkham
Production CoordinatorFrederick Hess
Assistant CoordinatorDavid Montgomery
Makeup ArtistSandi Rowden
GafferJohn Smith
Key GripKurt Wolff (Wolffdog)
GripsM. Whitney, Sam Langford, Erick Steeg
Camera OperatorPeter B. Kowalski
Camera AssistantCarisa Kaplan
Hot Head TechnicianSteven T. Nolan
Shotmaker OperatorMarvin Graham
Shotmaker DriverRick Steiding
Automobile Provided byDream Machines
Plate PhotographerPrashant Gupta
ENIAC FootageChisholm Stock Footage

Audio Post Production

ADR Voice TalentsDavid Lucas, Wendee Lee, G. K. C., Alfred Thor, George C. Cole, Alex Araujo, Beau Billingslea, Julie Pickering, Mary Elizabeth McGlynn
ADR StudioMagnitude 8 Post
Sound Supervisor / Final MixLes Claypool III
Dialogue Tracking and EditingJoe Romersa
Sound DesignerMark Allen

Special Thanks

Special ThanksYeonKyung Kim, Kaori Ooshima, Masanori Ohuchi, Hajime Sakai, Nobuo Sakai, Keiichi Ashizawa, Takeshi Yokouchi, Hiroshi Samatsu, Hirotaka Komiyama, Junichirou Kurata, Satoshi Kijima, Keisuke Takayama, Shinobu Sawamura, Yoshihiko Kurata (Yoshihiro Kurata), OBJECTX, Kouichi Kodama, Shin'ichi Ziraku, Kunihiko Taniguchi, Teruyuki Yoshida, Yumiko Takahashi, Kaori Sato, Sean Kelly, Nainan Shah (SCEE), Power Box, Laurel Canyon Stages, Kent Hamilton (Truman Van Dyke), County of Santa Barbara
Developed byPolyphony Digital Inc.

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Shuhei Yoshida, 168 other games
Sean Kelly, 61 other games
Hironori Komiya, 59 other games
Masatsuka Saeki, 58 other games
Wendee Lee, 54 other games
Mary Elizabeth McGlynn, 47 other games
Taku Nishijima, 45 other games
Yutaka Maseba, 40 other games
Haruyo Kanesaku, 33 other games
Takafumi Fujisawa, 33 other games
YeonKyung Kim, 31 other games
Yukio Nagasaki, 31 other games
Masayuki Tanaka, 30 other games
Kaori Ooshima, 27 other games
Akihiko Shimizu, 25 other games
Akira Satō, 25 other games
David Lucas, 24 other games
Satoshi Komuro, 21 other games
Kentaro Nakagoshi, 21 other games
Hiroshi Takeuchi, 20 other games
Joe Romersa, 20 other games
Kouichi Kodama, 18 other games
Masamichi Seki, 18 other games
Junichi Kobayashi, 18 other games
Yuji Watanabe, 18 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Gran Turismo 3 A-Spec, a group of 28 people
Tourist Trophy: The Real Riding Simulator, a group of 25 people
Gran Turismo 4, a group of 24 people
Gran Turismo Concept: 2002 Tokyo-Geneva, a group of 24 people
Gran Turismo 5: Prologue, a group of 23 people
Gran Turismo 2, a group of 22 people
Gran Turismo 5, a group of 20 people
The Legend of Dragoon, a group of 19 people
Hot Shots Golf 2, a group of 17 people
Gran Turismo, a group of 14 people
Alundra 2, a group of 10 people
Ape Escape, a group of 9 people
Philosoma, a group of 9 people
Poketan, a group of 8 people
Sky Odyssey, a group of 8 people
Jak and Daxter: The Precursor Legacy, a group of 8 people
Um Jammer Lammy, a group of 8 people
Ratchet & Clank: All 4 One, a group of 8 people
Uncharted 3: Drake's Deception, a group of 8 people
Crime Crackers 2, a group of 8 people
God of War III, a group of 8 people
I.Q. Remix+: Intelligent Qube, a group of 8 people
Uncharted: Golden Abyss, a group of 8 people
God of War: Ghost of Sparta, a group of 7 people
Beat Planet Music, a group of 7 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Oliver Barder (62) and 雷堂嬢太朗 -raido.jotaro- (56911)