How do you play retro games?

Rhapsody: A Musical Adventure (PlayStation)

67
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
3.1
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Rhapsody: A Musical Adventure Credits

Atlus USA Staff

Executive ProducerJohn Yamamoto
Product ManagerGlenn Wissner
International CoordinatorSonoko Saito
Product SpecialistGail Salamanca
Technical CoordinatorYasutaka Asakura
Localization EditorColin Totman
Localization TranslatorYu Namba
Product AnalystYu Namba

Special Thanks

Voice CastingMary Lynn Wissner
Recording EngineerKeith Arem
Lyrics SweeteningCarrie Gordon-Lowrey
PackagingSteven Caceres Design
Additional Game TestingChristopher Bernal, Erik Frey, Naomi Saito

Songs (English Version)

Produced byGlenn Wissner, Sonoko Saito
Lyrics bySonoko Saito, Carrie Gordon-Lowrey, Glenn Wissner
Music byTenpei Satō
Recording byKeith Arem
Casting byMary Lynn Wissner
Someday Performed bySara Thomas (Cornet), Jody Fleischer (Kururu)
Let's go on Performed bySara Thomas (Cornet)
Let's go on -Contest Version- Performed bySara Thomas (Cornet), Jody Fleischer (Etoile)
Our world Performed bySara Thomas (Cornet), Josh Synard (Ferdinand)
Amphibian Paradise Performed byJosh Synard (Michael), Rachel Quaintanes (Frog Dancers), Glenn Wissner (Frog Dancers), Keith Arem (Frog Dancers)
Mountenmen's Song Performed byJosh Synard (Gilbert), Glenn Wissner (Chorus), Keith Arem (Chorus)
True Courage Performed bySara Thomas (Cornet), Jody Fleischer (Kururu)
Let's go on -Cherie Version- Performed byJody Fleischer (Cherie)
Evil Queen Performed byCarrie Gordon-Lowrey (Marjoly), Sara Thomas (Myao), Rachel Quaintanes (Gao), Jody Fleischer (Crowdia)
Thank You Performed bySara Thomas (Cornet)

Original Version

Planning (企画)Sōhei Niikawa (新川宗平)
Character Design (キャラクターデザイン)Ryōji Nomura (野村良治)
Original Story (シナリオ原作)Sōhei Niikawa (新川宗平)
Game Scenario (シナリオ)Kōichi Kitazumi (北角浩一)
Programmers (プログラム)Yūichirō Kitao (北尾雄一郎), Yoshiki Nosaka (野坂義樹), Masayoshi Taketani (竹谷正義), Masami Urushibata (漆畑雅実), Haruhiko Shimizu (清水晴彦), Shinji Ikedo (池戸信二), Shinichi Seya (瀬谷辰宇)
Programmer (Localization)Haruhiko Shimizu, Masashi Kitamura
Battle Graphics: Character Design (戦闘キャラクター原画)Ryōji Nomura (野村良治)
Battle Graphics: Main Characters & Puppets (戦闘メインキャラクラー&人形)Noriaki Kitamura (北村徳章)
Battle Graphics: Monster (戦闘モンスターキャラクラー)Kōichirō Miyanaga (宮永幸一郎), Daisaku Kishiue (岸上大策), Akemi Yamashiro (山代朱美), Ken Ishihara (石原健), Chikara Nagasu (ながすちから), Toshimi Tanaka (田中俊美), Yasuhito Fukushima (福島康人)
Field Characters (フィールドキャラクター)Ryūji Yamasaki (山崎竜児), Masayuki Aikawa (相川昌幸), Noriaki Kitamura (北村徳章)
Musical Characters (ミュージカルキャラクター)Masayuki Aikawa (相川昌幸), Noriaki Kitamura (北村徳章)
Facial Artists (ウインドウフェイス)Yoshikazu Watanabe (渡邊由一), Hisaya Tsutsui (筒井久弥), Masaya Kobayashi (小林雅也), Noriaki Kitamura (北村徳章), Masayuki Aikawa (相川昌幸)
Field Map Design (フィールドマップ原画)Ryōji Nomura (野村良治)
Field Map Artists (フィールドマップ)Takeshi Tomiwaki (富脇武), Izumi Ōoka (大岡いずみ), Shigetaka Takizawa (瀧澤茂隆), Mitsuko Takahashi (高橋満子), Akihiko Yoshida (吉田晶彦), Shinji Yamamoto (山本晋士), Noriko Watanabe (渡辺典子), Nobuko Matsui (松井伸子), Masahiro Kago (篭政博)
Battle Map (戦闘マップ)Takeshi Tomiwaki (富脇武), Tetsuya Tanaka (田中徹也)
Map Data (マップデータ化)Tetsuya Tanaka (田中徹也), Gō Morishima (森島剛), Keiko Fujii (藤井景子), Mamoru Wakabayashi (若林守)
Magic Effects (魔法エフェクト)Tetsuya Tanaka (田中徹也), Masayuki Aikawa (相川昌幸)
Reward Effects (ごほうびエフェクト)Noriaki Kitamura (北村徳章)
System Graphics (システムグラフィック)Masayuki Aikawa (相川昌幸)
Sound Creator (サウンドクリエイター)Tenpei Satō (佐藤天平), Tenpei Artists Inc.
Sound Engineer (サウンド制作スタッフ)Manabu, Takashi, Shinji, Norio Satō (佐藤紀雄)
Sound Director (サウンドディレクター)Akira Kayamoto (加屋本暁), Kentarō Furushō (古庄賢太郎)

Songs (Japanese Version) (挿入歌)

Lyrics by (作詞)Sōhei Niikawa (新川宗平)
Music by (作曲)Tenpei Satō (佐藤天平)
Itsuka Aeru Kitto Aeru Performed by (『いつか会える きっと会える』 うた)Kahoru Fujino (Cornet [コルネット (藤野かほる)]), Maria Kawamura (Kururu [クルル (川村万梨阿)])
Aruite Ikou Performed by (『歩いていこう』 うた)Kahoru Fujino (Cornet [コルネット (藤野かほる)])
Aruite Ikou -Contest Version- Performed by (『歩いていこう~コンテストバージョン』 うた)Kahoru Fujino (Cornet [コルネット (藤野かほる)]), Yuri Amano (Etoile [エトワール (天野由梨)])
Futari Dake no Sekai Performed by (『二人だけの世界』 うた)Kahoru Fujino (Cornet [コルネット (藤野かほる)]), Toshiyuki Morikawa (Ferdinand [王子さま (森川智之)])
Warera wa Kaizoku Performed by (『我らは海賊』 うた)Rikiya Kiuchi (All the Pirates [海賊の皆さん (木内力也)]), Tenpei Satō (All the Pirates [海賊の皆さん (佐藤天平)])
Kaeru Okoku Kokka Performed by (『カエル王国国歌』 うた)Rikiya Kiuchi (Michael & Frog Dancers [ミカエル&カエルダンサー (木内力也)]), Tenpei Satō (Michael & Frog Dancers [ミカエル&カエルダンサー (佐藤天平)]), Kotomi Isono (Michael & Frog Dancers [ミカエル&カエルダンサー (磯野琴美)])
Yamagami ni Sasageru Uta Performed by (『山神様に捧げる歌』 うた)Rikiya Kiuchi (Gilbert [ギルバート (木内力也)]), Tenpei Satō (Gilbert [ギルバート (佐藤天平)])
Hontou no Yuuki Performed by (『本当の勇気』 うた)Kahoru Fujino (Cornet [コルネット (藤野かほる)]), Maria Kawamura (Kururu [クルル (川村万梨阿)])
Aruite Ikou -Cherie Version- Performed by (『歩いていこう ~シェリーバージョン』 うた)Maria Kawamura (Cherie [シェリー (川村万梨阿)])
Aku no Hana Performed by (『悪の華』 うた)Michie Tomizawa (Marjoly [マージョリー (富沢美智恵)]), Yukari Tamura (Myao [ミャオ (田村ゆかり)]), Yayoi Jingūji (Gao [ガオ (神宮司弥生)]), Miho Yamada (Crowdia [クロウディア (山田美穂)])
Arigatou Performed by (『ありがとう』 うた)Kahoru Fujino (Cornet [コルネット (藤野かほる)])

Credits

Package Design (パッケージデザイン)Akemi Yamashiro (山代朱美), Yoshiyuki Kitahara (北原祥行)
Logo Design (ロゴデザイン)Masayuki Aikawa (相川昌幸)
Sales & Marketing (営業・広報)Sōhei Niikawa (新川宗平), Gō Murai (村井剛), Takeshi Tomiwaki (富脇武), Hajime Uga (宇賀初女)
Technical Advisor (テクニカルアドバイザー)Shinichi Seya (瀬谷辰宇)
Special Thanks (スペシャルサンクス)Takuya Kimura (木村卓也), Takayuki Yamada (山田貴幸), Hajime Uga (宇賀初女), Eiichi Ishii (石井栄一), Seiji Kishi (きし誠二), Yoshirō Ōsaki (大崎芳郎), Mamoru Wakabayashi (若林守), Daisaku Nyūdō (入道大作), Seiji Itō (伊藤誠次), Daishi Kitō (木藤大志), Tetsuya Kojima (小島徹也), Kei Matsumoto (松本圭), Naohiro Koyanagi (小柳尚浩), Yoshinori Matsumoto (松本義紀), Shinichi Tanaka (田中真一), Rie Asanuma (浅沼理恵), Kenshi Kimura (木村健史), Fujito Takada (高田扶示人), Naoki Shirayama (白山直樹), Kayoko Hirai (平井かよ子), Takashige Inagaki (稲垣貴繁)
In collaboration with (協力)Parsley Promotion Inc. [株式会社パセリプロモーション], Tenpei Artists Inc., ArtsVision Inc. [株式会社アーツビジョン], Roland [ローランド株式会社], Studio Cliche Inc. [有限会社スタジオクリシェ], System Prisma Co. Ltd. [株式会社システムプリズマ], Ace Soft [有限会社エースソフト], Logistics Inc. [株式会社ロジスティックス], O‑TWO Inc. [株式会社オーツー], ZAKU
Assistant Director (アシスタントディレクター)Gō Murai (村井剛)
Director (ディレクター)Kōichi Kitazumi (北角浩一)
Art Director (美術監督)Ryōji Nomura (野村良治)
Producer (プロデューサー)Sōhei Niikawa (新川宗平)
Executive Producer (エグゼクティブプロデューサー)Kōichi Kitazumi (北角浩一)
Planning & Production (企画・制作)Nippon Ichi Software Inc. [株式会社日本一ソフトウェア]

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Keith Arem, 156 other games
John Yamamoto, 65 other games
Colin Totman, 59 other games
Toshiyuki Morikawa, 56 other games
Gail Salamanca, 50 other games
Sonoko Saito, 49 other games
Michie Tomizawa, 31 other games
Masaya Kobayashi, 28 other games
Yu Namba, 25 other games
Kei Matsumoto, 25 other games
Shinichi Seya, 21 other games
Yuri Amano, 19 other games
Akihiko Yoshida, 17 other games
Yoshinori Matsumoto, 17 other games
Tenpei Satō, 17 other games
Miho Yamada, 16 other games
Yasutaka Asakura, 15 other games
Kōichi Kitazumi, 14 other games
Takashige Inagaki, 14 other games
Maria Kawamura, 14 other games
Yayoi Jingūji, 14 other games
Carrie Gordon-Lowrey, 13 other games
Glenn Wissner, 12 other games
Shinji Yamamoto, 12 other games
Shinichi Tanaka, 12 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Honoo no Ryōrijin: Cooking Fighter Hao, a group of 17 people
Marl de Jigsaw, a group of 16 people
Jigsaw Island: Japan Graffiti, a group of 14 people
Disgaea: Hour of Darkness, a group of 11 people
Disgaea: Afternoon of Darkness, a group of 11 people
Thousand Arms, a group of 10 people
Tail Concerto, a group of 9 people
Ogre Battle 64: Person of Lordly Caliber, a group of 9 people
Persona 2: Eternal Punishment, a group of 6 people
Phantom Brave, a group of 6 people
Disgaea 2: Cursed Memories, a group of 5 people
Revelations: The Demon Slayer, a group of 5 people
Shin Megami Tensei: Digital Devil Saga, a group of 5 people
Makai Kingdom: Chronicles of the Sacred Tome, a group of 5 people
Guilty Gear, a group of 5 people
La Pucelle: Tactics, a group of 5 people
Shin Megami Tensei: Digital Devil Saga 2, a group of 5 people
Bomberman Fantasy Race, a group of 4 people
Snowboard Kids 2, a group of 4 people
Darkstalkers 3, a group of 4 people
Dual Orb II, a group of 4 people
Dragoneer's Aria, a group of 4 people
Prinny: Can I Really Be the Hero?, a group of 4 people
Go! Go! Hypergrind, a group of 4 people
Batman: The Video Game, a group of 3 people

Credits for this game were contributed by monkeyislandgirl (8626) and 雷堂嬢太朗 -raido.jotaro- (56379)