User review spotlight: Ultima IV: Quest of the Avatar (DOS)

Summon Night (PlayStation)

missing cover art
...
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
...
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Summon Night Credits

Credits

Executive Producer (エグゼクティブプロデューサー)Shintarō Miura (三浦慎太郎)
Producer (プロデューサー)Masami Watanabe (渡邉正巳)
Directors (ディレクター)Takayuki Kinoshita (木下貴之), Hirokazu Kawase (川瀬浩一)
Sound Producer (サウンドプロデューサー)Chiaki Fujita (藤田千章 (SING LIKE TALKING))
Planners (プランナー)Keitarō Yoshida (吉田圭太郎), Shinya Ishihara (石原慎也)
Scenario (シナリオ)Shū Miyakozuki (都月狩)
Scenario Support (シナリオ協力)Tomonori Terada (寺田とものり)
Character Design (キャラクターデザイン)Takeshi Iizuka (飯塚武史)
Illustrations (イラストレーション)Takeshi Iizuka (飯塚武史)
Original Event Illustrations (イベントイラスト原画)Takeshi Iizuka (飯塚武史)
Design Support (デザイン協力)Kōichi Kimura (木村晃一), Yoshitaka Taniguchi (谷口欽孝)
Program Chief (プログラムチーフ)Shinji Ikuta (生田伸治)
Program (プログラム)Hiroya Torii (鳥居大哉), Mao Ichiba (市場真央), Takayuki Kinoshita (木下貴之)
Program Support (プログラム協力)Kenji Watanabe (渡邉健児), Narumichi Kamiya (神谷成導)
Graphics Chief (グラフィックチーフ)Keitarō Yoshida (吉田圭太郎)
Unit & Magic Graphics (グラフィック ユニット・魔法)Keiji Hitosugi (一杉桂司), Makoto Ōta (太田真)
BG Map Graphics (グラフィック BGマップ)Hironori Takano (高野裕紀), Takatoshi Asai (浅井貴敏), Takashi Suzuki (鈴木崇士), Satoshi Katō (加藤聡)
Minigame Graphics (グラフィック ミニゲーム)Tomoyuki Murai (村井知幸)
Event Scene Graphics (グラフィック イベントシーン)Kazuhiro Fukagaya (深萱和弘), Sayoko Katō (加藤小夜子)
Supervisor (スーパーバイザー)Susumu Okagawa (岡川歩)
Development Assistance (開発補助)Studio XELFLEX, Hiroshi Ichikawa (市川宏), Mona Yamada (山田朋奈), Keisuke Ōuchi (大内啓輔)

Cast (キャスト)

Katsuya (カツヤ)Hidetaka Takeda (武田秀高)
Emi (エミ)Megumi Ōtsuka (大塚恵美)
Sol (ソル)Toshiyuki Morikawa (森川智之)
Kira (キール)Nobuyuki Hiyama (檜山修之)
Cassis (カシス)Tomoe Hanba (半場友恵)
Claret (クラレット)Yuri Shiratori (白鳥由里)
Gazelle (ガゼル)Katashi Ishizuka (石塚堅)
Ripley (リプレ)Yukari Tamura (田村ゆかり)
Raid (レイド)Kōichi Hasebe (長谷部浩一)
Edos (エドス)Jin Yamanoi (山野井仁)
Alba (アルバ)Hikari Tachibana (橘ひかり)
Fizz (フィズ)Nobuko Nagai (永井信子)
Rummy (ラミ)Emiko Itō (伊藤栄味子)
Swan (スウォン)Miki Narahashi (ならはしみき)
Dinga (ジンガ)Yūji Ueda (上田祐司)
Akane (アカネ)Umi Tenjin (天神有海)
Shion (シオン)Kazuhiko Inoue (井上和彦)
Monaty (モナティ)Masayo Kurata (倉田雅世)
Gaum (ガウム)Yuri Shiratori (白鳥由里)
Elka (エルカ)Yumiko Kobayashi (小林由美子)
Locus (ローカス)Kōsuke Toriumi (鳥海浩輔)
Lambda (ラムダ)Kiyoyuki Yanada (梁田清之)
Cecil (セシル)Miki Yoshino (芳野美樹)
Pergo (ペルゴ)Hitoshi Bifu (上別府仁資)
Stout (スタウト)Yoshio Kawai (河合義雄)
Ilias (イリアス)Kenta Katagiri (片桐健太)
Physalis (サイサリス)Fujiko Takimoto (瀧本富士子)
Gibson (ギブソン)Tomokazu Sugita (杉田智和)
Mimosa (ミモザ)Yuri Amano (天野由梨)
Grams (グラムス)Yoshio Kawai (河合義雄)
Kyna (カイナ)Hikari Tachibana (橘ひかり)
Kazamine (カザミネ)Osamu Hosoi (細井治)
Elgin (エルジン)Mikako Takahashi (高橋美佳子)
Esgard (エスガルド)Kiyoyuki Yanada (梁田清之)
Imran (イムラン)Yūji Ueda (上田祐司)
Kimran (キムラン)Osamu Hosoi (細井治)
Kamran (カムラン)Yukihiro Ehara (江原之博)
Banossa (バノッサ)Tetsuya Sakai (酒井哲也)
Cannon (カノン)Fujiko Takimoto (瀧本富士子)
Oldrake (オルドレイク)Kan Tokumaru (徳丸完)
Vizel (ウィゼル)Tetsuo Mizutori (水鳥鉄夫)
Ergo (エルゴ)Hitoshi Bifu (上別府仁資), Fujiko Takimoto (瀧本富士子), Miki Narahashi (ならはしみき), Tetsuo Mizutori (水鳥鉄夫), Yūji Ueda (上田祐司)
Demon King (魔王)Nobuyuki Hiyama (檜山修之)
Servants (手下)Hidetaka Takeda (武田秀高), Yukihiro Ehara (江原之博)
Soldier (兵士)Tomokazu Sugita (杉田智和)
Chef (コック)Hitoshi Bifu (上別府仁資)
Townsfolk (市民)Hidetaka Takeda (武田秀高), Tomokazu Sugita (杉田智和)
Circus Leader (サーカス団長)Jin Yamanoi (山野井仁)
Assassin (暗殺者)Hidetaka Takeda (武田秀高)

Main Theme "To the Home of the Wind -For the Last Time-" (主題歌 風の故郷へ-For The Last Time-)

Lyrics (作詞)Chiaki Fujita (藤田千章)
Music (作曲)Chiaki Fujita (藤田千章)
Arrangement (編曲)Chiaki Fujita (藤田千章)
Vocals (ヴォーカル)Mariko Imataki (今滝真理子)
Guitar (ギター)Tomohiko Nishimura (西村智彦)
Violin (バイオリン)Keisuke Ōta (太田恵資)
Keyboards (キーボード)Chiaki Fujita (藤田千章)
Programming (プログラミング)Shunichi Yokoi (横井俊一), Chiaki Fujita (藤田千章)

"Explorer -Adventurer's Theme-" (Explorer-冒険者のテーマ-)

Lyrics (作詞)Chiaki Fujita (藤田千章)
Music (作曲)Chiaki Fujita (藤田千章)
Arrangement (編曲)Chiaki Fujita (藤田千章)
Vocals (ヴォーカル)Mariko Imataki (今滝真理子)
Guitar (ギター)Tomohiko Nishimura (西村智彦)
Bass (ベース)Hideki Matsubara (松原秀樹)
Keyboard & Chorus (キーボード・コーラス)Chiaki Fujita (藤田千章)
Programming (プログラミング)Shunichi Yokoi (横井俊一), Chiaki Fujita (藤田千章)

Credits

Sound Production (サウンド制作)PURE SOUND Inc. [株式会社ピュアサウンド]
Music (音楽)Minako Adachi (Mina Adachi [足立美奈])
Sound Effects (サウンドエフェクト)Ryō Aoki (青木亮), Kōhei Matsuoka (松岡耕平)
Sound & Effects (サウンド&SE)The Hustlers Concept, Makoto Katsuma (勝間誠)
Recording Director (音響ディレクター)Sadayoshi Fujino (藤野貞義)
Recording Coordinator (音響コーディネーター)Keiko Senda (千田啓子)
Recording Assistant (音響助手)Tatsue Nishizawa (西澤たつえ)
Mixer (ミキサー)Masato Mutō (武藤雅人)
Mixing Assistant (ミキサー助手)Asuka Miki (三木あす禾)
Recording Studio (音響スダジオ)Seion Studio [整音スタジオ]
Recording Production (音響制作)Cruise [クルーズ]

Animation (アニメーション)

Opening Director (オープニング演出)Mitsuo Kusakabe (日下部光雄)
Animation Director (作画監督)Taeko Satō (佐藤多恵子)
Layout Design (レイアウト構成)Kazuo Iimura (飯村一夫)
Key Animation (原画)Kumiko Horikoshi (堀越久美子), Taeko Satō (佐藤多恵子)
Animation Check (動画チェック)Saori Tomita (冨田さおり)
Animation (動画)Megumi Masaoka (正岡恩), Kanako Ueda (植田華菜子), Saori Tomita (冨田さおり)
Coloring (色彩設定)Kazuko Satō (佐藤和子)
Finish Work (仕上)Kazumi Hasegawa (長谷川一美), Yukiko Hida (樋田由紀子), Kazumi Yamazaki (山崎一美), Hiroosa Noji (野路弘納)
Art Director (美術監督)Hidenori Nakahara (中原英統)
Backgrounds (背景)Yuki Nakahara (中原由紀), Akiko Ishii (石井晶子), B.J.C.F
Photography (撮影)Trans Arts Co. [(株)トランス・アーツ], Hiroki Sekito (関戸広樹), Kunihiro Uchiyama (内山国博), Saori Kibe (木部さおり)
Developing (現像)Toei Engineering Co. Ltd. [(株)東映化工]
Video Editing (ビデオ編集)Tobik Co. Ltd. [(株)トービック]
Production Producer (制作プロデュース)Noriko Nishimiya (西宮規子)
Animation Production (アニメーション制作)Studio SIGN [スタジオ・ザイン]

Credits

Special Thanks (スペシャルサンクス)Hiroaki Kobayashi (小林博明), Studio Stat Ltd. [有限会社スタジオ・スタット], Pole To Win Co. Ltd. [ボールトゥウィン株式会社], Kumakuma Dan Ltd. [有限会社くまくま団]
Developed by (開発)Flight‑Plan Inc. [株式会社フライト・プラン]
Produced & Published by (制作・販売)Banpresto Co. Ltd. [株式会社バンプレスト]

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Nobuyuki Hiyama, 63 other games
Toshiyuki Morikawa, 56 other games
Kiyoyuki Yanada, 30 other games
Jin Yamanoi, 28 other games
Osamu Hosoi, 27 other games
Yūji Ueda, 23 other games
Yuri Shiratori, 23 other games
Kazuhiko Inoue, 20 other games
Fujiko Takimoto, 20 other games
Yuri Amano, 19 other games
Minako Adachi, 13 other games
Takeshi Iizuka, 12 other games
Masami Watanabe, 12 other games
Hiroshi Ichikawa, 11 other games
Hikari Tachibana, 10 other games
Yukari Tamura, 10 other games
Kōsuke Toriumi, 9 other games
Tomokazu Sugita, 9 other games
Hirokazu Kawase, 9 other games
Katashi Ishizuka, 9 other games
Mona Yamada, 8 other games
Miki Narahashi, 8 other games
Kan Tokumaru, 7 other games
Sadayoshi Fujino, 7 other games
Takayuki Kinoshita, 7 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Summon Night 2, a group of 30 people
Summon Night Ex-thèse: Yoake no Tsubasa, a group of 22 people
Black/Matrix Advanced, a group of 13 people
Summon Night: Swordcraft Story, a group of 13 people
Summon Night Craft Sword Monogatari: Hajimari no Ishi, a group of 11 people
Summon Night: Swordcraft Story 2, a group of 10 people
Namco x Capcom, a group of 8 people
Black/Matrix, a group of 8 people
Farland Saga, a group of 8 people
Fire Woman: Matoi-gumi, a group of 7 people
Himitsu no Hanazono, a group of 5 people
Summon Night: Twin Age, a group of 5 people
Street Fighter EX Plus Alpha, a group of 5 people
Street Fighter Alpha 3, a group of 5 people
Advanced V.G., a group of 4 people
Honoo no Ryōrijin: Cooking Fighter Hao, a group of 4 people
Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3, a group of 4 people
Project Justice, a group of 4 people
Miraculum: The Last Revelation, a group of 4 people
Dōkyūsei, a group of 4 people
Zoku Hatsukoi Monogatari: Shūgaku Ryokō, a group of 4 people
Chōshin Heiki Zeroigar, a group of 4 people
Flash Hiders, a group of 4 people
Twilight Syndrome: Kyūmei-hen, a group of 4 people
Street Fighter EX3, a group of 4 people

Credits for this game were contributed by 雷堂嬢太朗 -raido.jotaro- (58454)