How do you play retro games?

The X-Files Game (PlayStation)

68
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
3.6
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

The X-Files Game Credits

Fox Interactive

Senior ProducerGary Sheinwald
Associate ProducersLuke Letizia, Erik Larson
Assistant to the ProducerDenise Pater
Quality Assurance ManagersTim Hall, Michael Schneider, David Ortiz
Lead TestersMichael Dunn, Harish Rao
TestersEric Asevo, Ken Anderson, Sweet Billy, Aaron Blean, Ben Borth, Peter Cesario, Ryan Dowling, Igor Krinitskiy, Red Magpantay, Bruce Maskin, Chris J. Miller, Paul Pawlicki, Timothy Ramage, Victor Rodriguez, Jeff Tatman, Tim Tran, Sung Yoo
Marketing ManagerStephanie Yoshimoto

Sony Computer Entertainment Europe

ProducerSean Kelly
Product ManagerKenny Mathers, Isabelle Tomatis
Copy EditorJim Sangster
Layout & DesignJames Phippen
Manual ApprovalLee Travers, Stephen Griffiths
QA ManagerGeoff Rens
International QA ManagerChris Rowley
QA Co‑ordinatorJim McCabe
Lead TesterPhil Green
TestersCarl McKane, John Cassidy, Ian McEvoy, Mark Christy, John McLaughlin, Matt Ekins, Anthony Gill, Darren Perkins, John Walsh

PlayStation Development Team

ProducerHalle Eavelyn
Associate ProducerJason VandenBerghe
Software EngineersNathan Dwyer, Oscar Levi, Melanie McClaire, Alex Smits, Jason VandenBerghe, Andrew Wilson
Lead Graphic ArtistCassandria Blackmore
Assistant Graphic ArtistGuy Paquin
Lead Video EditorDerek Dexheimer
Audio EngineerPaul Wayne Hiaumet
FPQ Video TechnologyNick Pelling
24-bit Full-Motion Video Engine Project Management ConsultingPterodactyl Software Ltd.

Cast

Cast (in order of appearance)Gillian Anderson (as Dana Scully), David Duchovny (as Fox Mulder), Jordan Lee Williams (as Craig Willmore), James Lynch (as Mark Cook), Mitch Pileggi (as Walter Skinner), Sean G. Griffin (as Armistead Shanks), Suzanne McGaffey (as Mother), Zoe Warner (as Child), Lisa Estridge Gray (as Motel Clerk), Robert I. Lee (as James Wong), Nick Eldridge (as NSA #1), Richard W. Daley (as NSA #2), Reginald A. Jackson (as John Amis), Brendan Beiser (as Pendrell), Nick Granado (as Mendoza), Chuck McQuary (as Stearns), Mark Farrell (as Arley), Paige Witte (as Mary Astadourian), John Rudolph Gilbert (as Harbor Master), Lauren Tewes (as Joan Truitt), Eli Lockwood (as Crew-cut Man), Randy Hoffmeyer (as Dr. Rauch), William B. Davis (as Cigarette Smoking Man), Ted D'Arms (as Smolnikoff), Steven Williams (as X), Jimmi Parker (as Dr. McIntyre), Clifford Paul Fetters (as Homeless Man), Tom Braidwood (as Frohike), Bruce Harwood (as Byers), Dean Haglund (as Langly), Wally Dalton (as Colonel Wallace), Harris Smith (as Key Guard), Brad Curtis (as NSA Man #1), Steve Keller (as NSA Man #2), Brian Kilcup (as NSA Man #3), Whitey Shapiro (as NSA Man #4), Joe Willis (as NSA Man #5), Laurel McConnell (as Pretty Woman), Alvin Castle (as Black Ops Guard #1), Ron Garner (as Black Ops Guard #2), David Oppenheim (as Black Ops Guard #3), Raymond J. Reehill (as Black Ops Guard #4)

Production

Executive ProducerHalle Eavelyn
ProducerPhil Peters
Director/DesignerGreg Roach
Story ConceptChristopher Carter
Story EditorFrank Spotnitz
WritersRichard Dowdy, Greg Roach
Game DesignCassandria Blackmore, Paul Wayne Hiaumet, Phil Peters, Greg Roach
Director of PhotographyJon Joffin
Production DesignerPhil Peters
MusicPaul Wayne Hiaumet, Mark Snow
Production ManagerJ. Daniel Dusek
Production CoordinatorHeather K. Murphy
Talent CoordinatorJayma Cohn
Production AssistantsPhil Hadler, Basilio Holder
Production InternsIrene Barnett, Carmen Best, Patti Guarino, Christopher Revon, Yvonne Walker

First Unit

First Assistant DirectorWendi Lampassi
Key Second Assistant DirectorJonas Batt
Second Assistant DirectorDarin Mercado
Set Production AssistantRylee Newton
Assistant to Mr. DuchovnyKatherine Durish
Set InternJefferson Carpenter
Art DirectorJeanne Franz
Set DecoratorMichael Moran
Art Department CoordinatorMichelle Daniels
Key Set DresserTimothy D. Whidbee
Set DressersNatalie Beauchene, Brady J. Condit, Dan Crow, Catherine Kent, Rebecca Roch, David Shadle
On Set DresserRachel M. Thomson
Script SupervisorsRebecca DeGeorge, Tina Frolund, Jennifer Hinkey
Costume DesignerLisa Kohl
Wardrobe SupervisorSarah Isakson
Wardrobe AssistantsJulie Puterman, Kari Rittenour, Sally Roberts
Property MasterKathleen Kasinger
Assistant Prop MasterRobert Lesile
Prop AssistantsJennifer Hunt, Joyce McAndrews, Gretchen Warthen
Location ManagerPeter Allen
Assistant Locations ManagerMaggie Bassetti
Locations AssistantsAnnette Hawley, Leanna Alicee Redmond, Brook Simmons, Somsy Vejsiri, Sarah Wright
Key Hair and Make-upOmi 
Assistant Hair Make‑upShelley Clark, Robin I. Knutson, Carolynn Weast
Hair for Mr. Duchovny and Ms. AndersonLaverne Basham
Make-up for Mr. Duchovny and Ms. AndersonAngeline Bemben
Special Effects Make-upMichael Christ
Camera OperatorMark L. Anderson
First Assistant CameraRoss Howsmon
Second Assistant CameraMarne Cohen, Mami Morisaki
Camera AssistantsDerek Hay, Mike McIntyre
GafferGiovani Lampassi
Best Boy ElectricEric Moore
ElectriciansMichael Baird, Mark Canniff, Steve Colgrove, Cole Drumb, Scott Harbine, Chad Harrison, Michael LePard, Kevin T. O'Connell, Myron Partman, Laura Chanel Reynolds, Mark Simon, Scott Todd, Martijn Veltman, Charlie Waldron
Key GripJon LaFollette
Best Boy GripLance Brazil Robinson
GripsCraig Bilodeau, Jefferson Carpenter, Tony Ghiglione, Petey Johnson, Kirk Miller, Caleb R. Nelson, Jimmie R. Owens
Rigging GafferJames O. Rosel
Rigging Key GripDavid C. Darrow
Rigging CrewKeith Bronsdon, Kathryn Burbank, Lisa Gates, George Hicks, Chris Kovalski, Erik Loysen, Robert Platt, Daniel Reyes
Special Effects CoordinatorMichael Christ
PyrotechnicianMark McDaniel
Special Effects AssistantsJames Etue, Tony Guaranscio, Brian Puterman
Stunt CoordinatorDavid Boushey
Stunt PerformersIan Boushey, Steve Curran, Ron Garner, Jolene Hjerleid, Eric Michael Johnson, Robert McDougal, Bill Shaw, Kerry Skalsky, Bill Whittaker
Casting DirectorHalle Eavelyn
Casting AssistantDarin Mercado
Stand‑insCraig Gatch, Eero Johnson, Jenifer O'Shields, Robert Shane Srogi, Jason Webber
Construction CoordinatorKenneth J. Berg
Construction ForemanJames Foley
Lead Scenic ArtistLisa Bellero
Scenic ArtistDean Hitchcock, Michael Stencil, Catherine Trzybinski, Nick Worsfold
CarpentersRobin Cady, John Wayne Cyra, Alex Danilchik, Wayne Foster, Catherine Kent, Jeffrey Kohl, Norman Spencer, Martin Thrussell
Audio EngineerPaul Wayne Hiaumet
Boom OperatorMickey McMullan
Audio AssistantsTerri Eberlein, Candace Schecter
Audio InternMorgan Kohler
Transportation CoordinatorDan Fisher
Transportation CaptainJon R. McCarthy
DriversVirgil Dosher, Keith Dosher, David Guppy, Ron King, Sharon McCarthy, Sherri L. McCarthy, Joel McCarthy, William R. Powell, Joe Soleberg, Bob Sullivan, John Wolfe
MedicsDouglas Dahl, Fred Jaross, Peter Knudson, Todd Q. Smith
SecurityFuture Security Services
CateringPremiere Catering
Craft ServicesSandra MacLean

Second Unit

Director of PhotographyTheodor Angell
Assistant DirectorSandra Hunter
Script SupervisorsCedric A. Prim, Natalie Beauchene
PropsShawn Connaway
Locations ManagerMaggie Bassetti
Locations AssistantLeanna Alicee Redmond
Camera AssistantPauls Zommers
GaffersBjorn Boisen, Krist Hagar, David K. Potter
Best Boy ElectricMatthew Quinn
Grip/ElectricMatt Baker, Keith Bronsdon
CateringChristine's Catering
Craft ServicesHelen Morgan

Vancouver Crew

GafferPaul Slatter
Best Boy ElectricJeff O'Brien
Key GripRyan Monro
Best Boy GripHerb DeWaal

Editing

Lead EditorGreg Roach
Editing Coordinator/EditorKara Costa
Technical EditorJeni Sadler
Assistant EditorsEric A. Anderson, Laura Clemons, Derek Dexheimer, Scott Harbine, Katy O'Kelley Joyner, Matthew Lease, Brandon McWhorter, Mark O'Connell, Jason VandenBerghe
Editing InternJohn Joseph Kniffen III, Frazier Mills, Misumi Tanaka

Software Engineering

Lead EngineersPete Isensee, Melanie McClaire
Software EngineersDerek Rhys Creech, Matthew Lease, Alex Smits, Patricia Snow, Jason VandenBerghe
Asset WranglerJoseph Kim
Assistant Asset WranglersVirginia Ginny Apicella, Maggie Bassetti
Optimization ProgrammingGeoffrey P. Coco
User TestingPaul W. Taylor
Quality AssuranceKalinde Adler, Dane Doerflinger
VirtualCinema Concept and DesignGreg Roach
VirtualCinema 3.0 ArchitecturePete Isensee, Melanie McClaire
Network ManagerJoseph Kim
Close‑CaptioningCarl Mollnow II, Christa Wells
Honorary ProgrammerAaron Halon

Graphics

Lead Graphic ArtistCassandria Blackmore
Best Boy Graphic ArtistAaron Holon
Assistant Graphic ArtistElaine Mattson, Aaron McQ, Christine Lee, Sun Kim, Cynthia Sowder
Storyboard ArtistAaron Halon
Graphics InternsRaif Copeland, Robert Corbett, Jarret Katter, Anton Korshunov, Robert Shane Srogi

Accounting

Production AssistantDeborah L. Rathbone
Accounting AssistantHelen Dusek
Staff AccountantsSuzan Kearns, Carmen Swannack

The Producers Wish to Thank

Special ThanksMary Astadourian, Heike Brandstatter, Tracy Elofson, Lou Eske, R. W. Goodwin, Ken Hawryliw, John Loose, Loren Luke, Paul Rabwin, The City of Seattle, The City of Tacoma, IATSE Local: 488, IATSE Local: 600, Mercer Island Travelodge, Northwest Railway Museum, Pacific Grip & Electric, SCCC Maritime Training Center, Teamsters Local: 174, Washington State Film Office
The following companies generously donated products used in the creation of this titleAdobe System Incorporated, Apple Computer Inc., Arboretum Systems, Aureal Semiconductor, Automedia Inc., Borland International Inc., Claris Corporation, CodeWarrior by Metrowerks, Compression Technologies Inc., DigiDesign Inc., Digital Marketing International, Dolby Laboratories Inc., Equilibrium, Fractal Design Corporation, Fuji Photo Film U.S.A. Inc., Hewlett‑Packard Company, The Hollywood Edge, IBM, Iomega Corporation, Macromedia Inc., MicroQuill Software Publishing Inc., NEC Electronics Inc., NuMega Technologies Inc., Opcode Systems Inc., Production Magic Inc., Radius Inc., RCA, Sennheiser Electronic, Sorenson Vision Inc., Strata Inc., Synchro Arts Limited, Terran Interactive Inc., Wacom Technology Corporation, Wall Street Custom Clothiers

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Chris Rowley, 120 other games
Geoff Rens, 103 other games
Anthony Gill, 91 other games
Jim McCabe, 88 other games
Stephen Griffiths, 75 other games
Phil Green, 73 other games
Gary Sheinwald, 65 other games
Chris J. Miller, 62 other games
Sean Kelly, 61 other games
Igor Krinitskiy, 56 other games
Victor Rodriguez, 55 other games
Ian McEvoy, 54 other games
Tim Tran, 54 other games
Michael Schneider, 53 other games
Lee Travers, 51 other games
Luke Letizia, 46 other games
John Cassidy, 46 other games
John McLaughlin, 46 other games
Tim Hall, 43 other games
Peter Cesario, 39 other games
Michael Dunn, 37 other games
Timothy Ramage, 36 other games
Erik Larson, 32 other games
Aaron Blean, 32 other games
Paul Pawlicki, 31 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Die Hard Trilogy 2: Viva Las Vegas, a group of 23 people
Croc 2, a group of 22 people
Gran Turismo 2, a group of 18 people
Aliens Versus Predator, a group of 17 people
James Cameron's Dark Angel, a group of 17 people
Aliens Versus Predator: Gold Edition, a group of 17 people
Spyro 2: Ripto's Rage!, a group of 16 people
CTR: Crash Team Racing, a group of 16 people
The Simpsons Wrestling, a group of 15 people
This is Football, a group of 15 people
Kurushi Final: Mental Blocks, a group of 15 people
Alien Resurrection, a group of 14 people
Muppet RaceMania, a group of 14 people
Crash Bandicoot: Warped, a group of 14 people
Sci-Fi Pinball, a group of 14 people
World's Scariest Police Chases, a group of 14 people
Syphon Filter, a group of 14 people
Speed Punks, a group of 14 people
Covert Ops: Nuclear Dawn, a group of 13 people
Space Debris, a group of 13 people
Buffy the Vampire Slayer, a group of 13 people
The Operative: No One Lives Forever - Game of the Year Edition, a group of 13 people
Spyro the Dragon, a group of 13 people
The Vortex: Quantum Gate II, a group of 13 people
The Operative: No One Lives Forever, a group of 13 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Freeman (16724) and MAT (71132)