Xenogears Credits

Credits

ProducerHiromichi Tanaka
Director / Scenario WriterTetsuya Takahashi
ScriptMasato Kato
Main ProgrammingKiyoshi Yoshii
Music Compostion‑ArrangementYasunori Mitsuda
Character DesignKunihiko Tanaka
Mechanical DesignJunya Ishigaki
Co‑Character DesignTsutomu Terada, Tadahiro Usuda
Co‑Mechanical DesignYoshinori Ogura
Art DirectorYasuyuki Honne
Chief Artistic DesignKoh Arai
Localization Coordinator / Project LeaderRichard Mark Honeywood
Localization Assistant CoordinatorAiko Ito
Executive ProducersTetsuo Mizuno, Hironobu Sakaguchi, Tomoyuki Takechi
Localization ManagementRandall Fujimoto, Masahiro Nakajima
Localization StaffMichael Baskett, Brian Bell, Naomi Cooper, Yoshinobu Matsuo
QA ManagerJon Williams
Lead QA TechnicianSean Camanyag
QA TechniciansClayton S. Chan, Sissie Chang, Stephen A. Holder, Andy Hsu, Kyoko Makino, Vangthonhoua Moua, Stanford Ng, Mari Takashima, Takahiro Soh, Simon Son, James P. Wong
Customer Service ManagerRick Thompson
Customer Service SupervisorFernando Bustamante
Gameplay CouncelorsPatrick H. Cervantes, James Dilonardo, Tony Kim, Caroline Liu, John Montes
Technical Support RepresentativesAlaine de Leon, James Wiggs
PR and Events ManagerLisa Ahern
Business Development ManagerElaine Di Iorio
Third Party CoordinatorBeth Faust
Assistant Product ManagersKeiko Kato, Kyoko Yamashita
Marketing AssociatesAndy Hsu, Andrew Shiozaki, Mitsuru George Torii
Product ManagerKenji Mimura
Vice ChairmanYoshihiro Maruyama
PresidentJun Iwasaki
Packaging / Manual DesignSteven Wright
Special ThanksBrian Balistreri, Christina Crowley, Heather Dougal, Meg Kelly, Andrew Kennedy, Wayne Leonard, Chuck May, Daniel Pinkham, Kristen Purcell, Hideo Yotsuya
Battle Menu ProgrammingKatsuhisa Higuchi
Character Effects ProgrammingYoshiyuki Miyagawa
Gear Motion/ Movie ProgrammingMasaki Kobayashi
Kernel Programming/ Battling/ 3D Graphics LibraryKoji Sugimoto
World Map ProgrammingKazumi Kobayashi
CG ProgrammingAtsushi Ebisawa
Event PlannersKeita Etō, Masato Kato, Yusuke Kigoshi, Nobuaki Komoto, Keisuke Matsuhara, Yoshitsugu Saito, Kazuomi Suzuki, Toshiaki Suzuki, Takashi Tanegashima, Ryōji Uchimichi
Battle PlannersHaruyuki Nishida, Makoto Shimamoto, Hiromichi Tanaka
Original Storyline IdeasKaori Tanaka
Setting AuthentificationTakashi Tanegashima
Battle Character GraphicsMasanori Hoshino, Masaya Suzuki, Tsutomu Terada, Tadahiro Usuda
Battle Motion DesignTetsunobu Tsunoda
Battle Gear ModelingHiroshi Uchiyama
Battle Gear TexturesJun Adachi, Hisayuki Aiuchi, Koji Ichimura, Yasushi Iwasaka, Minoru Sugiyama, Hiroyoshi Tsunoda
Battle Gear MotionNorihiro Aoyagi, Takeshi Kanda, Yuichi Kikuchi, Yoshiyuki Oku, Tsunataro Yoshida
Character DigitizationYasuhiro Akiyama, Yasuhisa Izumisawa, Yoko Kaneko, Ryoichi Kato, Yuichirou Kojima, Jun Kusata, Hiroyuki Nagamine, Kei Naruse, Mika Nunokawa
Gear DigitizationTaizo Inukai, Masahiro Kabe, Yoshinori Ogura, Hiroshi Uchiyama
FX GraphicsSentaro Hotta, Taizo Inukai, Hirokatsu Sasaki
Character CG ModelingHikaru Anzai, Yuko Karube, Nobuaki Kazanuma, Ichiro Mori, Tomoko Murakami, Hitoshi Oguchi, Yoshihiro Takeshita, Akinobu Yamakawa
Mechanical CG ModelingKatsuhisa Higuchi, Takaomi Hon, Shin Ienaka, Kazuyuki Ikumori, Matsuzo Itakura, Kenzo Kanzaki, Takayuki Katagi, Hiroshi Kitagami, Takaharu Matsuo, Yukio Nakatani, Kouki Nara, Takeshi Okui, Eiji Takahashi, Hideaki Takeda
CG AnimationTakashi Kimura
Map TexturesTakuji Anai, Yasuyuki Honne, Hisaharu Iijima, Yusuke Kihara, Yoshisuke Makahara, Akiyoshi Masuda, Tsutomu Mouri, Masashi Okutani, Kiyoshi Tsuchiya, Tetsuo Yokota, Akihiko Yoshida
Map DesignYoshihiro Aiba, Koh Arai, Eiichi Hama, Takafumi Hori, Masahiro Kabe, Seiji Kai, Hiroyuki Sano
Map ModelingTsuguharu Aoki, Gen Arai, Tomoki Chiba, Keiya Hirata, Junko Ishibashi, Takato Ito, Kumi Kanai, Keisuke Kobayashi, Daisuke Komatsu, Hideo Kubota, Eri Masuda, Norikazu Sato, Hiroshi Shimizu, Takenobu Tomita
Battle Map ModelingMami Kawai, Emi Komine, Masato Saito
World Map GraphicsTsuguharu Aoki, Jisaku Hamada
Visual IllustratorsHiromi Kana, Yōji Nakaza, Kazuo Ogura, Nobuhito Sue, Yuki Umino
Assistant Visual IllustratorsTakashi Hashimoto, Shuji Kamimura, Fusae Sato, Masaki Yamada
Original Character Face ArtKazuhiro Soeta, Kumihiko Tanaka
Character Faces ColorizationKoa Raizo, Tetsuya Takahashi
Sound ProgrammingHidenori Suzuki
Sound EngineeringTomohiro Yajima
MixingKenji Nagashima
Sound FXKazumi Mitome, Yuichiro Mori, Jun Nakamura, Yoshikuni Nakamura, Shojiro Nakaoka
Sound Production AssistantKenichi Funayama
Producer (Animation Movies)Kōichi Mashimo
Picture Storyboard  (Animation Movies)Kōichi Mashimo, Masaya Suzuki (Square)
Character Design  (Animation Movies)/ Original Art DirectorToshiharu Murata
Art Director  (Animation Movies)Tsutomu Ishigaki
Colorization  (Animation Movies)Yumiko Katayama
Director of CinematographySeiichi Morishita
Audio DirectorHideyuki Tanaka
EditingSachiko Miki
Original Artwork (Studio Deen)Sadafumi Hiramatsu, Eiji Hirayama, Kazunobu Hoshi, Shuji Kawakami, Toshiharu Murata, Rie Nakajima, Yutaka Nakamura, Shouichi Nakayama, Tatsuya Oka, Tsunenori Saitō, Kazuhiro Takamura, Atsushi Takeuchi, Manabu Tanzawa
Animation InspectorHidero Kawabata
Assistant Animation InspectorsNorisuke Saito, Kima Tatta
Backgrounds (Yoyogi Art Planning)Hiroyuki Hasegawa, Natsue Hirano (Ishigaki Prod.), Yuko Yamada
Color SpecificationYoko Watanabe
Finish InspectorYayoi Yamashita
Special FXMasahiro Murakami
CinematographySatoshi Fujita, Rie Fujitani, Tatsuji Fukumoto, Shinichi Igarashi, Masayuki Iwata, Katsuaki Kamata, Takashi Kimijima, Tetsu Morimoto, Seiichi Morishita, Tadafumi Ohno, Katsutoshi Ooi, Katsumi Ōta, Jin Saito, Koji Saito, Kōji Sawada, Kenji Takehara, Tomomi Yokota
Audio EffectsYasuyuki Komo
Audio Production OfficeMasahiko Takahashi
Animation ProducerKenji Horikawa, Toshiro Sakuma
Production SupervisorTetsuya Arao
Production PlanningGou Arai, Kenichi Hiramatsu
Studio AffairsNaoki Yamada
CG Movies (Shirogumi Inc.)Akira Iwamoto, Hirotaka Naitou, Yoshiki Shimabara, Takayuki Taketa, Toshio Yamamoto
CG Movies (Stalker Inc.)Tsutomu Fujiwara, Kou Nakajima
Audio ProductionNaoko Asari
Opening Movie (Producer)Yoichi Harato
Opening Movie (Supervisor)Taro Ibusuki
Opening Movie (Production Manager)Kyoko Denda
Opening Movie (Director)Masaaki Tsuchida
Opening Movie (Design)Michitaka Saito
Animators (Opening Movie)Katsuyuki Amano, Naoko Hatsukari, Aritsume Kawamura, Hanako Kido, Kenji Ogura, Nozomi Satomi, Hiroyuki Shimada, Kazushi Sugawara, Satoshi Takagi, Kensuke Tanabe, Kumie Tsuda
Painters (Opening Movie)Hidehiko Hayashi, Mitsuhisa Ishikawa (Production I.G. co. Ltd.), Mitsuru Kuramae, Hiroyuki Morohoshi, Mayumi Tada, Shinji Takagi (Rebyc Inc.)
Picture Creation (Opening Movie)Satoru Nakamura
Digital Graphics (Opening Movie)Takenori Daino, Chiori Kitanosono, Keuji Matsui
Music Composition (Ending Theme Song)Yasunori Mitsuda
Original Lyrics (Ending Theme Song)Masato Kato
Vocals (Ending Theme Song)Joanne Hogg (IONA)
Low Whistle (Ending Theme Song)Davy Spillane
Harp (Ending Theme Song)Anne-Marile O' Farrel
F. Bass (Ending Theme Song)Hitoshi Watanabe
E. Guitar (Ending Theme Song)Hiroshi Hata (HATA [GUIDO])
Drums (Ending Theme Song)Hidenobu Ōtsuki (KALTA [GUIDO])
Recording Editors (Ending Theme Song) (Green Bird Studio)Yoshifumi Negishi, Shuji Yoshida
Recording Assistant (Ending Theme Song)Ed Kenehan
Recording (Ending Theme Song)Philip Begley
Recording in Ireland Coordinated by (Ending Theme Song)Yoko Nozaki (RANKUP)
Music Composition (Epilogue)Yasunori Mitsuda
Original Lyrics (Epilogue)Tetsuya Takahashi
Bulgarian Translation (Epilogue)Milcho Spassov
Conductor (Epilogue)Zdravo Iliev Milhaylov
Mixing (Epilogue)Shuji Yoshida (Green Bird Studio)
Recording (Epilogue)Dimitar Dimitrov, Roumen Entchev
Recording Assistant (Epilogue)Daniel Ivanov
Recording in Bulgaria Coordinated by (Epilogue)Yuichi Sugiyama (White Box)
DirectorTetsuya Takahashi
Production ManagerTadashi Nomura
ProducerHiromichi Tanaka

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Kensuke Tanabe, 114 other games
Brian Balistreri, 76 other games
Alaine de Leon, 72 other games
Hironobu Sakaguchi, 69 other games
Fernando Bustamante, 63 other games
Jun Iwasaki, 55 other games
Yōji Nakaza, 52 other games
Kyoko Yamashita, 50 other games
Patrick H. Cervantes, 45 other games
Takashi Hashimoto, 44 other games
Jon Williams, 42 other games
Yasunori Mitsuda, 40 other games
Nobuhito Sue, 38 other games
Sissie Chang, 37 other games
Kazuyuki Ikumori, 37 other games
Tomoyuki Takechi, 36 other games
Takahiro Soh, 36 other games
Tsutomu Terada, 32 other games
Tetsuya Takahashi, 32 other games
Yoshihiro Maruyama, 31 other games
Kenji Mimura, 30 other games
Clayton S. Chan, 30 other games
Kenji Nagashima, 30 other games
Tetsuo Mizuno, 29 other games
Steven Wright, 29 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Final Fantasy VII, a group of 61 people
Final Fantasy VIII, a group of 51 people
Brave Fencer Musashi, a group of 48 people
Threads of Fate, a group of 43 people
Final Fantasy Anthology, a group of 43 people
Parasite Eve, a group of 42 people
Bushido Blade 2, a group of 42 people
Final Fantasy IX, a group of 42 people
Ehrgeiz: God Bless the Ring, a group of 40 people
Chocobo's Dungeon 2, a group of 37 people
SaGa Frontier 2, a group of 37 people
Final Fantasy X, a group of 33 people
Vagrant Story, a group of 33 people
Chocobo Racing, a group of 32 people
Chrono Cross, a group of 32 people
Chrono Trigger, a group of 30 people
Legend of Mana, a group of 28 people
Front Mission 3, a group of 27 people
Final Fantasy Tactics, a group of 26 people
The Bouncer, a group of 25 people
Xenosaga: Episode I - Der Wille zur Macht, a group of 24 people
Parasite Eve II, a group of 21 people
Driving Emotion Type-S , a group of 20 people
Final Fantasy XIV Online, a group of 19 people
SaGa Frontier, a group of 19 people

Credits for this game were contributed by リカルド・フィリペ (83325), msl (353) and Zovni (10667)