User review spotlight: Carmageddon (DOS). Released in 1997.

Call of Duty 3 (PlayStation 2)

80
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
3.5
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Call of Duty 3 Credits

Credits

Dedicated toThe brave men and women who fought and died in the Normandy Breakout. Your courage and sacrifice paved the road for freedom in Europe.

Developed By: Treyarch - Production

Executive ProducerDavid Anthony
Senior ProducerPat Dwyer
ProducerJason Blundell
Producer ‑ MultiplayerDaniel Bunting
Associate ProducersMatthew Burns, Craig Harrison, Josh Heenan, Simon Song, Martin Theyer
Production CoordinatorsPatrick Bowman, Brian Crowder, John Shubert
Production InternDavid Allen

Engineering

Technical DirectorMatthew Kimberling
Lead ProgrammerJames Snider
Lead AI ProgrammerPeter Livingstone
EngineeringTom Bak, Chris Bannock, Thad Bower, Chris Chu, Ryan Higa, Austin Krauss, Dan Laufer, Jason McKesson, Joseph Nugent, Andrew Olson, Kandarp Patel, Christian Stavro, Jivko Velev, Feng Zhang
Additional EngineeringJed Adams, John Allensworth, Mike Anthony, Scott Bean, Wade Brainerd, William Feng Chen, Christian Diefenbach, Paul Allen Edelstein, Marcus Goodey, Joey Headen, Lei Hu, David King, Johan Köhler, Dan Leslie, Michel Mailhot, Jonathan Menzies, Richard Mitton, Jamie Parent, Valeria Pelova, Dimiter Stanev ("Malkia"), Chuck Tolman, Krassimir Touevsky, Mike Uhlik, Joseph I. Valenzuela, Trevor Walker, Leonardo Zide
Engineering InternNick Cooper

Design

Creative DirectorRichard Farrelly
Lead Game DesignerJeremy Luyties
Lead Level BuilderAdam Gascoine
Lead Level ScripterMike Denny
Senior Level BuildersJason McCord, Paul Sandler, Kevin Worrel, Jeff Zaring
Level BuildersDaryl Brigner, Cameron Christian, Jared Dickinson, Christopher Dionne, Brian Glines, Gavin Goslin, Nikolai Mohilchock
Senior Level ScriptersJoe Chiang, Jesse Snyder
Level ScriptersBrian Barnes, Dominick Guzzo, Mike Lin, Alex Liu, Gavin Locke, Mark Maestas, Chris Pierro, Sean Slayback, Daniel Steamer, Walter Williams
Level LightingCameron Christian, Jared Dickinson, Adam Gascoine, Nikolai Mohilchock, Kevin Worrel

Art

Lead ArtistAlexandre Bortoluzzi
Art DirectionCorky Lehmkuhl
Senior ArtistBrian Anderson
Senior Effects ArtistColin Whitney
Senior Weapons ArtistDaniel Moditch
Senior Character ArtistBradley P. Grace
Senior Vehicles ArtistThor Benitez
Senior Environments ArtistMelissa Buffaloe, Barry Whitney
ArtistsZenta Aki, Loudvik Akopyan, Jay Ardiosa, Dan Bickell, Yaw Chang, Isabelle Decenciere, Paul Forgy, Omar Gonzalez, Christopher Guzman, Will Huang, Blaed Hutchinson, Thomas Inesi, Yukari Kaneko, Kaori Kato, Mark Manto, Michael McMahan, Robert Moffat, Erika Narimatsu, Anh Nguyen, Quinn Nguyen, John Ployhar, Maxwell Porter, Shawn Shain, Thomas A. Szakolczay, Johnny P. van Zelm
Art InternsPatrick Morrison, Ryan Verne

Animation

Animation DirectorDom Drozdz
AnimationLuis Bolivar ("Yosh"), Eric Campanella, Jamie Egerton, Bourbaki Joseph, William Lykke, Marvin Rojas, Adam Rosas, Jon Stoll, Jimmy Zielinski

Cinematics

Original StoryRichard Farrelly, Adam Gascoine
Original ScriptAdam Gascoine
WriterMarc Guggenheim
Additional WritingRichard Farrelly
ScriptingDonald Sielke
RenderingDonald Sielke
Set Building & LightingTony Kwok
Video EditingCraig Houston
CastingLieberman and Patton Casting, Chris Borders, Tikiman Casting, PCB Productions
Voice DirectorsTom Keenan, Keith Arem
Voice Over Recording EngineerElliot Anders
Archives ResearcherJoseph P. Harris, Absolutely Archives

Audio

Audio DirectorJerry Berlongieri
Audio Engineering and DesignChris Cowell, Steve Goldberg, Scott Purvis, Gary Spinrad, Brian Tuey
Recording EngineerCharles Maynes
Sound EditorMichael Vangen
Additional Audio EngineeringShawn Jimmerson, Scott Eckert, Earbash Audio
Audio Production CoordinatorJulia Bianco
Voice Over ActorsNick Chinlund, John Mese, Chris Tardio, Benjamin Diskin, Mark Deklin, Georgia Simon, William Abadie, Francios Guetary, Maurice Godin, Tom Barnett, Sean Mahon, Matt Casper, Gregory Wagrowski, Yasen Peyankov, George Tasudis, Henri Lubatti, Michael Rodgers

Music

Music Composed byJoel Goldsmith
Music Produced byJoel Goldsmith
Music Conducted byNicholas Dodd
Music Orchestrated byNicholas Dodd, Bruce L. Fowler, Walter Fowler, Suzette Moriarty, Rick Giovinazzo, Ira Hearshen, Kevin Koska, Penka Kouneva, Elizabeth Finch, Ken Kugler, Ladd McIntosh
Music Engineered byPeter Fuchs, Martin Roller
Music Mixed byPeter Fuchs, Greg Ripes
Music EditorsRick Chadock, Greg Ripes
Music ContractorPaul Talkington
Music CoordinatorGeorge Gallegos
Music SupervisionGreg Ripes
Music Copied byBooker White, Jill Streater, Frank Macchia, Dave Guili, Valarie King, Chris Andersen, Cathleen Weinrich, Jim Cowger, Brandon Bailo, Dave Wells, Melissa Orquiza
Music Performed bySlovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Music Recorded atSlovak Radio - Studio 1

Multiplayer

Director of TechnologyJohn Bojorquez
Lead DesignerDavid Vonderhaar
ProducerDaniel Bunting
Lead ProgrammerAlexander Conserva
EngineeringNicholas Dryburgh, Ryan Feltrin, Patrick Griffith, Timothy Rapp
Engineering InternsPeter Kugler, Mario Sanchez
Senior Level DesignerJeff Zaring
Level DesignDave Harper, Jason Schoonover
Junior Level BuilderMichael Stephan
Systems DesignerThomas Wells
Sound DesignKevin Sherwood
Additional EngineeringMarc DePeo, Ryan Ligon, Jean-Marc Morel, Allen Pouratian
Additional Concept DesignDaniel Moditch
Additional AnimationJim Sedota

Pi Studios

PresidentRobert Erwin
ProducerJohn Faulkenbury
ArtJosh Ball, Chuck Carson, Ally Kates, Eric Malek
AnimationDirk Jones, Jesse Rolan
Design ‑ Level BuildingChristian Easterly, Kenn Hoekstra, Cameron Lamprect, David Mertz, Jeremy Statz, Justin Wingard
Design ‑ ScriptingJoey Alfeche, Dan Kramer, Peter Mack, Joey Vento, Daniel Young

Additional Support

Weapon ConsultantAndres Sepulveda, Hand Prop Room
Seven Studios ‑ AnimationPhillip Lozano
Seven Studios - Design ScripterThomas Flint
Additional ArtMatan Abel, Mark Lipsinic
Additional DesignAndy Molloy, Thaddeus Sasser, Ryan Rutherford

Treyarch Staff

President ‑ TreyarchDavid Stohl
Vice President ‑ TreyarchMark Lamia
Chief Technology Officer - TreyarchMark Gordon
Director of OperationsRose Villaseñor
Information TechnologyRobert Sanchez, Nicholas Westfield
Human ResourcesJu Shim
Office ManagerAmy Hurdelbrink
RecruitingAnnie Lohr
Associate Producer - Tools & LibrariesKen Sato
ReceptionPamela Iluore, Jeremy McAdams, Jessica Sachs
Special ThanksSteve Pearce, Chris Archer, Stuart Roch, Marc Struhl, Christian Busic, Jason West, Vince Zampella, Grant Collier, and everyone at Infinity Ward

Central Art Support

Senior Art DirectorAlessandro Tento
Technical Art DirectorKevin Chu
Art DirectorFilippo Costanzo
ProducerNick Falzon
Associate ProducerAimee Smith
Associate Production ManagerNelson Wang
Motion Capture DirectorMatt Karnes
Motion Capture SupervisorMichael Jantz
Senior ModelerKenny Lammers, Bobby Milly
ModelerKyle Hefley, Nick Lombardo, Omar Gatica
Technical ArtistMike Eheler
2D ArtistDavid Duong, Will Routon
Scanning TechnicianPatrick Morrison, Ryan Verne
Production CoordinatorMichael Restifo
Technical Art CoordinatorDilber Mann

XPEC Entertainment

Studio ManagersAaron Hsu, Devin Hsieh
SupervisorsSim Chen, Wilson Lin, Silvia Shih
ArtistsAlan Lin, Amo Hung, Ango Huang, George Cheng, Hyde Chang, Jake Tsai, Kaori Hsu, Mu Lin, Ron Wang, Spwan Chang, Tina Chen, Vicky Lin, Cui Wei, Fang Hua, Jiang Dong Hue, Long Hua, Lou Ting Ting, Jing Ji Wang, Wang Ying, Wen Li Pen, Wu Jing Ji, Xu Quan Yu, Yin Jia Le, Zhang Jing, Zhang Juan, Zhang Lei, Zhang Pu Jian, Zou Xue Kun, Huang Hei
CoordinatorsSteven Chen, Angeline Hsieh
Technical ArtistFreddy Hsiao
Project ManagersShoung Liao, Julie Chung

Production Testing

Production Test ManagerIgor Krinitskiy
Production Test LeadsBrian Douglas, Jemuel Garnett, Mark Jihanian, Paul Kwon, James McCawley, Reshan Sabaratnam
Production TestersRobert Alvarez, Aja Banks, Estevan Becerra, Ashleigh Boslet, Sean Childress, Michael Daglow, Kevin Dandridge, Aldo Diaz, Chris Dolan, Gil Doron, Steven DuFour, Glenn R. Failing, Richard Garcia, Rene Lara, André Lawton, Luis Levy, Keith McClellan, Travis Otten, Norman Ovando, Kimberly Park, Steven Pastore, Chris Petts, Jason Ralya, Juan Carlos Ramirez, Philip Rilatos, Aldo Sarellano, Damoun Shabestari, Kevin Sherwood, Steven Slanchik
Localization TestersOphélie Colin, Román Ortiz Manchón, Noel Mueller, Alberto Trentanni

Activision Studios: Activision Production

ProducersSam Nouriani, Ken Murphy
Associate ProducersSteven Holmes, Glenn Ige, Nathaniel McClure
Production CoordinatorPeter Muravez
Production TestersWinyan James, Rhett Chassereau
Executive ProducerMarcus Iremonger
Senior Online ManagerDavid Vonderhaar
Senior Director of Production ServicesSuzan Rude
Vice President, North American StudiosThaine Lyman
Military AdvisorHank Kiersay
Very Special ThanksJohn D. Hawk ("Bud"/Machine Gunner - 90th Division), Stan Biernacik (Artillery - 1st Polish Armored Division), Stan Markut (Tank Gunner - 1st Polish Armored Division), Gordon Boulton (Sergeant), Scout Section leader, Argyll and Southerland Highlanders of Canada

Activision Global Brand Management

Senior Brand ManagerTabitha Hayes
Associate Brand ManagerTim Henry
Marketing AssociateMike Rudin
Director, Global Brand ManagementTom Silk
Vice President Global Brand ManagementDusty Welch

Activision Pubic Relations

Senior PR ManagerMichael Mantarro
Senior PublicistJohn Rafacz
Junior PublicistMegan Korns Russell
Step 3Neil Wood, Jon Lenaway

Activision Central Localizations

Localizations Project ManagerRichard Blenkinsop
Localization ConsultantStephanie O'Malley Deming
Director of Production ServicesBarry Kehoe
Localization CoordinatorGina Clarke
Localization Tools & Support Provided byXloc Inc
Creative Services ManagerShelby Yates

Activision Legal

Director, Government and Legislative AffairsPhil Terzian
ParalegalKap Kang
Vice President, Business and Legal AffairsGreg Deutsch

Operations and Studio Planning

Operations ManagerErik Biondo
Greenlight CoordinatorHank Cho
Director, Studio PlanningJeff Matsushita

Activision Music

Music SupervisorBrandon Young
Worldwide Executive of MusicTim Riley

Activision Finance

Accountant CoordinatorAneta Biesiada
Senior Analyst, Studio FinanceLinda Lam
Manager ControllerJason Dalbotten
Finance ManagerHarjinder Singh
Manager, Studio Finance and RoyaltiesEric Glinoga

Activision Information Technology

Help Desk ManagerRic Romero
System AdministratorWill Preisler

Activision QA/Customer Support

QA LeadsJohn Lagerholm, Jeff Grant
QA Night Shift LeadsSean Kim, Brian Keppler
QA Third Shift LeadsJimmy Nguyen, Michael Wade
QA Network Lab LeadFrancis Jimenez
QA Multiplayer Lab LeadGarrett Akira Oshiro
QA Senior LeadEvan Button
QA Night Shift Senior LeadPaul Colbert
QA Third Shift Senior LeadHenry Peter Villanueva
QA Senior ManagerMarilena Morini
QA ManagersAdam Hartsfield, Jason Levine
Customer Support ManagersGary Bolduc, Michael Hill
Technical Requirements Group Senior ManagerChristopher D. Wilson
Technical Requirements Group Senior LeadAaron Camacho
Technical Requirements Group LeadsMarc Villanueva, Kyle Carey, Robert Lara
Technical Requirements Group Night Shift LeadGeorge Rahm ("Red")

Activision QA Test Team

Floor LeadsPedro Aguilar, Marc Williams, Hong Lieu, Victor Durling, Danny Fehskens, Guillermo Hernandez
Localizations Floor LeadMario Hernandez
Database ManagerDino R. LaMana
Code Release Candidate GroupSteven Mitchell, Christian Haile, Paul Goldilla, John Caminiti
Night Shift MP Floor LeadChristian Murillo
Night Shift Localization Floor LeadsAdrienne Arrasmith, Jay Menconi
Night Shift Database ManagerJason Gilmore
Night Shift Floor LeadsChristopher Norman, Michael Clarke
Third Shift MP Floor LeadMark Ruzicka
Third Shift Localization Floor LeadAlexander Inigo
Technical Release Group, Floor LeadsTeak Holley, David Wilkinson, Scott Soltero, Jason Harris
Technical Release Group Submissions LeadDaniel L. Nichols
Technical Release Group Night Shift Floor LeadsBenjamin Abel, Tomo Shikami, Kenny Treantafilos
QA/MIS LeadDavid Garcia-Gomez
QA TestersAdam Luskin, Aaron Sluder, Adamah Taylor, Albert Rodriguez, Alex Mejia, Alexander Maxwell, Allen Gimenez, Andre Bantillo, Andre Haftevani, Andrew Clinkscale, Anthony Flamer, Bay Grabowski, Ben Bang, Benjamin Grant, Benjamin Montanez, Bobby Jones, Braedon Berry, Brandon Charles, Brandon Owens, Brian Baker, Brian Bensi, Brian Jackson, Brian Martin, Brian Schoonmaker, Bryan Shigekawa, Bryant Papp, Byrant Hunter, Byron Collins, Caleb St. Clair, Casey Cambridge, Cesar Murales, Charles Barkhorn, Chidi Olunkwa, Chris Dolan, Chris Killian, Chris Osberg, Chris Packer, Chris Staples, Christian Lee, Christopher Castaneda, Christopher Kilian, Clifton Reynolds II, Colin Kawakami, Dain Meighan, Damon Murray, Dane Arrona, Danny Feng, Darryl Austin, David Finzi, David Lund ("Casey"), David De Anda, Dee Kevin Gibson, Demetrius Hoston, Dennis Kuzmin, Diego Raya, Dinari Lee, Ed Miyashiro, Eddie Fernando Araujo, Edgar Sunga, Edgar Torres, Edosa Onede, Edward Harris, Enrique Roldan, Eric Burns, Eric Kolisnyk, Eric Martinez, Erik Chevalier, Francisco Díaz, Frank Valenzuela, Geoffrey P. Williams, Gerardo U. De Jesus, Henry Morgan, Howard Smith, Imon Majumdar, Jacob Porter, James Gobert, James Landers, James Rose, Jared Baca, Jason Avila, Jason Guyan, Jeff Koyama, Jeffrey L. Arroyo, Jeremy Torres, Jesse Barrios, Jessica Lewis, Jessie Jones, Joe Pardo, Joe Ziegler, John Acosta, John Aguado, John Thompson, John Thurman, Jon Bunch, Jon Sheltmire, Joshua Frostick, Justin Gogue, Keane Tanouye, Keith Kodama, Kenny Criswell, Kevin Arreaga, Kevin Dator, Khalid Warren, Kirt Sanchez, Lance Booth, Lawrence Wei, Lee G. Staples, Leonard Rodriguez, Lokesh M. S., Long Le, Lorenzo Contreras, Luis Noguez, Malcom Murray, Manuel Grimaldo, Manuel Rojas, Marty Quinn, Matt Fawbush, Melvin Chua, Menas Kapitsas, Michael Ackland, Michael Greenwood, Michael Hayes, Michael Moshy, Michael Tarr, Michael Thomsen, Mike Genadry, Nelson Ngo, Patrick Booth, Peter Beal, Peter McKernan, Pisoth Chham ("Seth"), Pramit Patel, Prommet Srinara, Rakesh Kumar Parida, Randi Williams Pardo, Randolph L. S. d'Amore, Rashad Lewis, Richard Harvey, Richard Wellman, Richin Mathew, Robert MacCracken, Robert Riter, Rommel Brigaudit, Ron Lawrence-Hines, Ronald Ruhl, Ruben Sahagun, Ryan Crawford, Ryan McCullough, Ryan Trondsen, Sam Horwitz, Sasan Helmi, Scott Borakove, Scott Winslow, Sean Foster, Sean McGoldrick, Sean Stamps, Seth Sheets, Shadi Ul-Hanif, Shamen'e Childress, Shawn Anderson, Sreenivas H. T., Stephen Frick, Steve Araujo, Steven DuFour, T'Challa Dion Jackson, Teddy Hwang, Terry Jones, Todd Gershon, Todd McGuire, Todd Sutton, Tomo Shikami, Travellyan Littlefield, Tristen Sakurada, Tyrone Ramey, Vince Sinatra, Vyente Ruffin, William Whaley, Wynn Beattie, Zac Blitz
RelQ Practice ManagerGuillaume Fournier
RelQ Test ManagerS. Venugopal
RelQ Group LeadBalaji S V
RelQ Test LeadHemanshu R. Sheth
RelQ TestersImon Majumder, Richin Mathew, Abhijith S., Srinivas H. D., Sujesh Mithran, Rakesh Barida, Shankar Prasad C. K., Karthik B., Arnab Roy
Activision Special ThanksMichael J. Griffith, Robin Kaminsky, Brian Ward, Steve Pearce, Will Kassoy
Manual DesignIgnited Minds
Manual Font Provided byT26 Digital Type Foundry
WWII Uniform Reference Provided byNoah Kaarbo, Reference 3D
This product uses FMOD Ex Sound System byFirelight Technologies

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Gary Bolduc, 214 other games
Michael Hill, 208 other games
Marilena Morini, 179 other games
Keith Arem, 156 other games
Barry Kehoe, 145 other games
Adam Hartsfield, 144 other games
Christopher D. Wilson, 124 other games
David Stohl, 117 other games
Will Kassoy, 114 other games
Chris Borders, 108 other games
Jason Levine, 106 other games
Steve Pearce, 104 other games
Stephanie O'Malley Deming, 104 other games
Sam Nouriani, 101 other games
Brian Ward, 91 other games
Marc Villanueva, 87 other games
Kyle Carey, 86 other games
Michael J. Griffith, 83 other games
Sasan Helmi, 80 other games
Brandon Young, 78 other games
Suzan Rude, 78 other games
Chris Archer, 76 other games
David Garcia-Gomez, 75 other games
Mark Lamia, 74 other games
Henry Peter Villanueva, 73 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Call of Duty: Black Ops, a group of 212 people
Call of Duty: World at War, a group of 192 people
007: Quantum of Solace, a group of 176 people
Spider-Man 3, a group of 161 people
Call of Duty 2: Big Red One (Collector's Edition), a group of 159 people
Call of Duty 2: Big Red One, a group of 156 people
Call of Duty: Black Ops II, a group of 131 people
Ultimate Spider-Man, a group of 105 people
Tony Hawk's Project 8, a group of 99 people
Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare, a group of 97 people
Kung Fu Panda, a group of 95 people
Spider-Man: Web of Shadows, a group of 94 people
Ultimate Spider-Man (Limited Edition), a group of 93 people
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen, a group of 93 people
Transformers: The Game, a group of 91 people
Blur, a group of 85 people
Enemy Territory: Quake Wars, a group of 83 people
Shrek the Third, a group of 82 people
Wolfenstein, a group of 75 people
Marvel Ultimate Alliance, a group of 75 people
Call of Duty: MW3, a group of 74 people
Marvel Ultimate Alliance 2, a group of 73 people
Call of Duty 2, a group of 71 people
Guitar Hero: World Tour, a group of 71 people
Marvel Ultimate Alliance 2, a group of 71 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Evil Ryu (54617)