User review spotlight: Ultima IV: Quest of the Avatar (DOS)

Death by Degrees (PlayStation 2)

Published by
Developed by
Released
Platform
53
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
2.8
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Death by Degrees Credits

Credits

Published byNamco Hometek Inc.
Developed byNamco Limited
Localization ProducerNoriko Wada
Assistant ProducerChristopher Stanley
Localization SpecialistsMichael Murray, Takashi Akiyama, Shoko Doi

US Quality Assurance

Quality Assurance & Customer Service ManagerGlen A. Cureton
Quality Assurance SupervisorDaryle Tumacder
Quality Assurance Assistant LeadMatthew Peterson
Quality Assurance TestersKenrick Mah, Adam Hansen, Jesse Bell, James Barron, Brian Myers, Matthew Bragg, Halbert Nakagawa, Jhune Delacruz, Dan Tovar, Ryan Chennault
Business Unit DirectorYoshi Niki

Marketing

Senior Product Marketing ManagerYoko Nakao
Associate Product Marketing ManagerLin Leng
Public Relations ManagerKristin Calcagno
Special ThanksNobuhiro Kasahara, Robert Ennis, Garry Cole, Brian Schorr, Jennifer Tersigni, Takefumi Hyōdō, Masanori Kato, Lindsay Gray, Naotaka Higashiyama, Ko Kimura, NHI IS Team

NAMCO PRODUCTION STAFF

ProducerYouzou Sakagami

Game Designers

Adventure Sequence LeadRyuji Odate
Adventure SequenceKeisuke Mori, Masataka Katou, Norihiro Nishimura, Takehiro Imai
Battle System LeadNorio Egashira
Battle SystemKazuya Usui
CutscenesMitsunori Nagashima
Production ManagersJun Omura, Hideo Baba

Programming

Lead ProgrammerAkira Kitahara
Nina ControlsMasato Akutagawa
Enemy A.I.Shin Kuroiwa, Toshihiro Kushizaki, Satoshi Kagawa
MotionYoshinobu Sao, Takeki Takahashi (Takahashi 'O Takeki), Hiroyuki Aruga
Collision & DynamicsMasaki Kato
Event SystemYoshihiro Okinaga
2D & Movie SequenceKosuke Yonaiyama
Visual EffectsTakahiro Fukuda
CameraTakashi Nakagawa
SoundTakashi Nakagawa

Art

Lead ArtistsKaname Iuchi, Shigemasa Saitou
Character & Movie LeadYasuaki Watanabe
Character & Movie StaffNorio Katsumata, Jaehyung An, Masatsugu Furusawa, Roberto Ferrari, Tatsuya Ishiyama, Naoko Shimizu
Lead Environment ArtistsShinji Nagatani, Ryoko Watanabe, Ryo Saida
Environment ArtistsTama Ueno, Miho Tounai, Kentarou Tamura, Hiromi Sagara, Rena Takahashi, Momoko Daigo, Masashi Sadakane, Tadashi Tanaka, Chikako Iwama
Lead ModelerDaisuke Onizuka
ModelersHiroshi Yamada, Makio Yabara, Natsuyo Nakayama
Collision DataYasuchika Murase
Lead AnimatorTetsuya Kanakubo, Kazutoshi Nishimoto
AnimatorsKumi Sasaki, Manabu Morimoto, Hiroyuki Ebinuma, Kazuo Maruo
Visual Effects LeadTomohiro Mori
Visual EffectsShinichi Katahira
2D ModelerTakeshi Azuma

Sound

Sound DesignerKazuhiro Nakamura

Technical Support

Software EngineersRyo Takahashi, Hidenori Sato
Library Team ManagerKazushige Watanabe
Library ProgrammersShigeki Tomisawa, Jun Nagase, Naoya Sasaki, Kazuki Sakamoto, Kazuhiro Nishizawa, Takahiro Yamase
Sound Library ProgrammersTetsukazu Nakanishi, Shogo Nakamura, Tsuyoshi Fukutomi, Narumi Takahara, Yuichiro Okamura
Motion Sampling TeamTetsuya Kono, Kaoru Suzuki, Naoaki Ishida, Yoshiyuki Sawada, Mio Sato, Yasunobu Samata, Naoko Yoshiyama, Kumiko Naemura, Sumio Itou
Package DesignKunio Saitō, Ryo Koizumi
Sales and PromotionYuji Tsuyuki, Kazuhisa Akakura, Kenji Kishi, Taku Tsuge, Morikazu Orikasa, Satoshi Ikeda, Hiroshi Ikeda, Hitoshi Furuki
Intellectual PropertyToshio Natsui, Takashi Aoki
Quality AssuranceYukito Ohayashi, Masahito Kikuta, Shinichi Tsuruya, Ryō Sakamoto
Quality Assurance (US)Glen A. Cureton, Daryle Tumacder, Christopher Stanley

NAMCO UK Office

Representative DirectorHideo Yanagihara (Kevin)
Production ManagerTakashi Ebiike
Assistant Product ManagerEd Valiente
Assistant ProducerLuis Alis
Production AssistantHidetoshi Nakatsukasa

Special Thanks

Special ThanksHajime Nakatani, Masahiro Kimoto, Yoshinari Mizushima, Masanori Yamada, Kei Suzuki, Kazutaka Kido, Keiichi Naitoh, Tetsuto Tanabe, Yūko Takahashi, Masanobu Hoshino, Yoshimi Kurihara, Motoi Tanaka, Ryutaro Osafune, Shuji Takahashi, Kentaro Yamaguchi, Kazumasa Koseki, Hiroshi Numakami, Masaki Nomura, Hiroyuki Katō, Shinichiro Yoda, Kana Ishikawa, Naoyuki Hashimoto, Takefumi Hyōdō, Masanori Kato, Nobuhiro Kasahara, Robert Ennis, Rodney Nakamoto, Garry Cole, Yoko Nakao, Kenrick Mah, Lindsay Gray, Naotaka Higashiyama, Ko Kimura, Tara Samuels, Mary Claypool, Les Claypool, Kelly Claypool, All TEKKEN Staff, All NAMCO Staff

EXTERNAL PRODUCTION STAFF - CREEK & RIVER Co., Ltd.

Designer (Battle System)Hiroshi Ando
Main System ProgrammerSatoshi Inoue

DIGITALSCAPE Co., Ltd.

Character DesignerToshimasa Suzuki
Movie StaffKazuyo Yoshida, Shinobu Omura, Shiro Kanemori
Background ArtistsAkihiro Kaneko, Tsutomu Adachi, Tomoko Yada, Emi Takeshita, Ritsuko Tanaka
ModelerKōhei Magome
AnimatorsDaisuke Nakayama, Hiroko Ihara, Daisuke Kuki, Yuichi Takasaki, Yoshiyuki Iwai
Visual EffectsSayaca Takahashi

Global Tecnology Design, Inc.

Movie DesignerAtsuko Nozawa

Pre-rendered Movies - Shirogumi Inc.

ProducerToshio Yamamoto
DirectorAkira Iwamoto
CG DirectorManabu Koike
Character ArtistsGō Torii, Tadashi Takeuchi
Sets & PropsMasashi Kunugi, Shinji Tanaka, Yuriko Sera
Visual EffectsNoriaki Saka
AnimatorYoshinori Tagawa
Technical DirectorsTakeyuki Suzuki, Yoshihiro Komori
CG DesignersMitsuo Eguchi, Tomoaki Kajikawa, Sung Yi Fang, Mizuki Tatsuno, Takaaki Hattori, Gou Fushimi, Mitsuhiro Taniguchi, Kohei Deguchi
Technical IllustratorRyuuji Hida
Systems EngineerMasaru Kubota
CameraMasayuki Hosoyama
LightsJun Suganami
Production AssistantToshiaki Kimura

JET STUDIO

CG DirectorTomonori Kubokawa
Character ModelerSatoshi Mochizuki
AnimatorAtsushi Inoue
Seta & PropsTomohisa Oda
CG DesignersShinya Onda, Mitsugu Ishii

LiVE COMPANY LTD.

CG DirectorHiromitsu Kohsaka
Sets & PropsSei Ito
CG DesignersHiroyuki Mitomo, Yoshifumi Togashi, Takayuki Hatama, Hajime Hidaka, Takashi Terasawa, Ako Katoh, Terutoshi Ishikawa
ProgrammerKazuhiro Simoyamada

MagicPictures, Inc.

CG DirectorTakayuki Takeda
CG DesignersMakoto Chiba, Yoshiki Shimahara, Yoshihiro Fujita, Satoko Shinozaki

2D Art (Environments) - Limited company Kusanagi

PresidentYōji Nakaza
ArtistsNobuhito Sue, Hideyasu Narita
StoryboardsKazuo Ogura, Hiroko Hirahara, Yuki Unno, Manabu Otuzuki, Sadahiko Tanaka, Yasunori Kondō
Environments (Type J & Firearms)Masaharu Tsutsu

Motion Capture - KME Inc.

ProducerMasato Ohnishi
DirectorKenji Tanigaki
Martial Arts CoordinatorJunya Iwamoto, Kiyokazu Tanaka
ActorsHiroyuki Yoshida, Isao Karasawa, Munenori Yao, Hitoshi Fukushima, Sheree Swords, Zhan Nan

JAPAN ACTION ENTERPRISE CO.,LTD.

Motion Capture ActorsYasuhiro Takeuchi, Motokuni Nakagawa, Ken Goto, Mizuho Nogawa, Sumako Nakamura, Mika Higuchi
Talent ManagementHiromichi Suzuki

Mix Down - KIM Co.,Ltd.

EngineerToshihiro Hayano
DirectorHitomi Kuroishi

English Voice Recording

Produced byZRO Limit Production
in Association withAnimaze INC.
VO DirectorKeisuke Onishi
Recording FacilityKevin Seymour, Magnitude 8 Post

Japanese Voice Recording - AONI PRODUCTION Co. Inc.

CoordinatorYasuaki Sumi
Voice ActorsDaisuke Gōri, Yasunori Masutani
Recording FacilityMIT GATHERING

Sony Computer Entertainment Korea Inc.

ProducerMakoto Iwai
Assistant ProducerNaoki Hara
DirectorYoon-Ho Ko
SCEK QA ManagerKi-Bong Kim
SCEK QA LeaderYoung-Jin Min
SCEK QA TestersJeong-Keun Eo, Jong-Kyung Choi, Young-Il Cho, Tae-Min Kim
Marketing ManagerMin-Soung Jo
Software MarketingJeong-Seob Yun, Young-Gyo Kim, Sang Min Lee
Public RelationsHee Won Kang
Design CoordinationYoon-Young Lee
Assistant DesignerJin-Hee Park
Special TranslatorBum-Seon Lee
Special Thanks toAsiasoft
Special ThanksYukou Shibata

Credits

.Shirogumi Inc., Kusanagi, Jet Studio, JAE, LiVE, Creek & River Co. Ltd., Digitalscape, Global Technology Design, KiM Studio, Dolby Digital Pro Logic II, Namco Ltd.

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Glen A. Cureton, 113 other games
Brian Schorr, 107 other games
Jennifer Tersigni, 88 other games
Daryle Tumacder, 84 other games
Christopher Stanley, 80 other games
Garry Cole, 78 other games
Nobuhiro Kasahara, 64 other games
Yoshi Niki, 54 other games
Daisuke Gōri, 54 other games
Yoko Nakao, 53 other games
Robert Ennis, 50 other games
Ryan Chennault, 46 other games
Shinichi Tsuruya, 41 other games
Makoto Iwai, 41 other games
Lindsay Gray, 37 other games
Ki-Bong Kim, 34 other games
Jin-Hee Park, 33 other games
Noriko Wada, 33 other games
Masanori Kato, 29 other games
Tetsukazu Nakanishi, 29 other games
Jesse Bell, 29 other games
Yasuaki Sumi, 28 other games
Takashi Aoki, 27 other games
Rodney Nakamoto, 26 other games
Takashi Akiyama, 25 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Tekken 5, a group of 61 people
Breakdown, a group of 59 people
SoulCalibur IV, a group of 51 people
Ace Combat 5: The Unsung War, a group of 48 people
Ace Combat 6: Fires of Liberation, a group of 48 people
Tekken: Dark Resurrection, a group of 42 people
Soulcalibur Legends, a group of 39 people
Tekken 6, a group of 34 people
Time Crisis II, a group of 31 people
Urban Reign, a group of 31 people
Ace Combat X: Skies of Deception, a group of 30 people
Tekken 4, a group of 30 people
Ace Combat: Assault Horizon, a group of 29 people
Ace Combat: Assault Horizon - Enhanced Edition, a group of 29 people
Katamari Damacy, a group of 27 people
Tales of Legendia, a group of 26 people
Bounty Hounds, a group of 25 people
Onimusha 3: Demon Siege, a group of 25 people
Blue Dragon, a group of 24 people
Ridge Racer 6, a group of 23 people
Ridge Racer 7, a group of 23 people
Star Fox Assault, a group of 22 people
Tales of Symphonia, a group of 22 people
Xenosaga: Episode I - Der Wille zur Macht, a group of 20 people
Xenosaga: Episode II - Jenseits von Gut und Böse, a group of 20 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Corn Popper (69754) and 雷堂嬢太朗 -raido.jotaro- (58314)