MobyGoal achieved! Thanks to all contributors who helped us reach 250 documented ZX81 Games.

Dirge of Cerberus: Final Fantasy VII (PlayStation 2)

62
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
3.2
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Dirge of Cerberus: Final Fantasy VII Credits

Credits

ProducerYoshinori Kitase
DirectorTakayoshi Nakazato
Character DesignerTetsuya Nomura
Main ProgrammerYoshiki Kashitani
Scenario & Event Planning DirectorHiroki Chiba
Battle Planning DirectorKeisuke Matsuhara
Character Modeling DirectorTomohiro Kayano
Character Texture DirectorTakuji Sasaki
Animation DirectorJuzo Sato
Sub-Character & Mechanics DesignerYusaku Nakaaki
Art DirectorYukio Nakatani
Art SupervisorYusuke Naora
3D Map DirectorNorifumi Nagaoka
VFX DirectorShintaro Takai
Chief Menu DesignerYoichi Seki
Movie DirectorKazuyuki Ikumori
ComposerMasashi Hamauzu
Synthesizer OperatorRyo Yamazaki
Sound ProgrammerMinoru Akao
Supervising Dialogue EditorTeruaki Sugawara
Chief Sound EditorKenichi Mikoshiba
Associate ProducerHideki Imaizumi
Publicity ProducerAkio Ohfuji
Theme SongGackt Camui
Production ExecutivesYoichi Wada, Keiji Honda

Programming

Battle ProgrammerYusuke Matsui
3D Rendering Engine ProgrammerKoji Ohno
VFX ProgrammersYasunari Ohinishi, Masayuki Saito
Menu ProgrammerMori Takashi
Network ProgrammerHideyuki Kasuga
Tool ProgrammerAtsushi Ebisawa
Archenemy AI ProgrammerKoji Honma

Planning

Event PlannersTatsuo Saito, Takashi Arai
Battle Field PlannersTakeshi Yamagishi, Kenta Morioka, Yuichi Itakura, Masaki Kunikata, Daisuke Inoue
Menu PlannerMasahiro Ishihara

Character Graphics

Character Art DesignersTomohiro Hasegawa, Mihoko Ishii
Character Modeling Co-DirectorHideo Kubota
Character Modeling DesignersTomohiko Goto, Fumitaka Yano, Tomohiro Tokoro, Yasuhiko Muraoka, Yoshinori Wakiya, Isamu Michikoshi, Nobuhiro Goto
Character Texture DesignersSeiji Nanase, Ruri Fukuoka, Hitomi Mibayashi, Nao Yoshikawa, Marie Iwanaga, Yasuka Suzuki, Rinnosuke Kawai
Animation DesignersManabu Inokuchi, Makoto Shimizu, Mitsuhisa Ebisumoto, Fumiaki Enomoto, Tomoko Kanesaku, Kohei Toyama, Noriko Niwa
Animation & Motion Capture DesignersHiroshi Fukasawa, Jun Tanaka, Mieko Kinoshita
Facial DesignersYuko Karube, James Williamson
Continuity DesignerMamoru Kurosawa
Animation SupervisorTatsuya Kando

Background Graphics

BG Art DesignersMasateru Ikeda, Keisuke Wakaba, Kenta Tanaka
BG Art SupervisorRyosuke Aiba
3D Map DesignersManabu Daishima, Kazushi Urata, Takato Ito, Jun Sakurai, Tatsuhiro Okamoto, Motohiro Murakami, Yasunori Yanagawa, Yoshiyuki Shikano, Hisayuki Aiuchi, Kazuma Maruyama, Ryoko Horie, Ayumi Iino
3D Map SupervisorMasahide Tanaka
Additional 3D Map CooperationYasushi Kameda, Ryo Hasegawa
3rd‑Party ContractorMonolith Software Inc.

VFX & Composites

VFX DesignersTadachika Iima, Mitsuharu Yoshida, Hiroko Kamimura
Menu DesignerHiroyuki Nakagawa

Movies

Layout & Sequence DesignersHiroshi Fujiwara, Kazuhito Shimada, Hiroyuki Honda, Takumi Kimura, Ryota Tanaka, Iichiro Yamaguchi, Yuki Akama, Shinya Fukaura, Yoshinori Osaki
Character Model DesignersKen Yuasa, Tadahiro Inoue, Mitsuharu Fushie, Takumi Iwanaga
Set & Prop DesignersTakafumi Nishimura, Sanae Nakanishi, Megumi Yasue, Takuya Suzuki, Masanori Chokki, Kohei Maetsuka
Animation DesignersSatoshi Naito, Hirotaka Sawada, Akemi Kawasaki, Kumiko Yamada
Character Setup & Simulation DesignersAkihiro Tsuchiya, Mitsuharu Fukai, Kazuhisa Chida, Eishu Takamura, Akito Mogi, Yujiro Tada
VFX DesignersKoji Tanaka, Kiyoshi Abe, Yasuko Asakura, Takaaki Okamoto, Isamu Watamori, Ren Kikuchi
Motion Capture DesignersJunichi Hayashi, Tomoya Suzuki, Hiroko Masuda, Hiroki Minami
Composite DesignersYasuharu Yoshizawa, Yuko Kito
EditorKeiichi Kojima
CG EngineersKotaro Beppu, Keisuke Miyazaki, Taku Wakisaka, Fred Tin Yuen Hui, Hirofumi Kawai
Visual Works ManagerHiroshi Kuwabara
3rd‑Party ContractorsImage Corporation, Digital Frontier Inc., Shirogumi Inc., CGCG Inc.
Visual Works CoordinatorsHazuki Fujimoto, Ryosuke Inagaki, Saika Aoki

Sound

Tool ProgrammerSatoshi Akamatsu
Dialogue EditorJota Goto
Sound EditorsMasami Abe, Ai Yamashita, Masayuki Sato
Sound Section ManagerMasayuki Tanaka
Sound Section CoordinatorMasashi Kitagawa
Orchestra ArrangerYoshihisa Hirano
Recording ConductorKoji Haijima
OrchestraTokyo Philharmonic
Recording & Mixing EngineerToru Kamekawa
Recording HallTokyo Metropolitan Art Space Concert Hall
Mixing StudioSound Inn Fst., 408 THX Suite  at Sony PCL Inc., Half H_P Shinjuku Satellite Studio
Recording CoordinatorFumio Takano, Sony PCL Inc.
Mixing EngineerKazutaka Someya
Assistant Mixing EngineerKatsuhisa Sadayasu
Post‑Production ManagerChiaki Ikejima
Half H_P Shinjuku Satellite Studio MixersYasuo Arai, Hideki Shigemitsu
Assistant MixerTakahiro Kobayashi, Hisako Yanagawa
Omnibus Japan Sanpunzaka Studio MixerKazuyoshi Iino
Studio Booking StaffHalf H_P Studio Co. Ltd., Tōru Nakano, Akiko Nakamura

"Redemption"

VocalistGackt Camui
ComposerGackt Camui
LyricistGackt Camui
ArrangerGackt Camui, Chachamaru
Recording & Mixing EngineerMotonari Matsumoto
Assistant EngineerMasahiro Shimbo
Recording & Mixing StudioWarner Music Recording Studio
Licensed FromMuseum Museum / Nippon Crown

"Longing"

VocalistGackt Camui
ComposerGackt Camui
LyricistGackt Camui
ArrangerGackt Camui, Chachamaru
Recording & Mixing EngineerMotonari Matsumoto
Assistant EngineerMasahiro Shimbo
Recording & Mixing StudioWarner Music Recording Studio
Licensed FromMuseum Museum / Nippon Crown
Theme Song CoordinationMuseum Museum / Nippon Crown
A & R DirectorsFuminori Terakado, Takeki Maeda
Artist ManagerKimiko Ikegami
Tie‑Up CoordinationDentsu Inc., Kentaro Kawai, Kentaro Kasama, Kosuke Yonezawa
Tie‑Up SupervisorAtsushi Otaki
Tie‑Up ProducerHiroshi Hasegawa (Museum Museum)

Cast: Voice Actors

Vincent ValentineSteven Jay Blum
Shelke RuiKari Wahlgren
Shalua RuiKim Mai Guest
Reeve TuestiJamieson K. Price
Cait SithGregory Ellis
WeissDavid Boat
NeroMike Rock
AzulBrad Abrell
RossoMary Elizabeth McGlynn
Yuffie KisaragiMae Margaret Whitman
Cid HighwindChris Edgerly
Cloud StrifeSteve Ray Burton
Tifa LockhartRachael Leigh Cook
Barret WallaceBeau Billingslea
Grimoire ValentineBob Joles
Lucrecia CrescentApril Stewart
HojoPaul Eiding
GRobin Atkin Downes
Incidental CharactersRosalyn Landor, Doug Erholtz, Wendee Lee, Dave Fouquette, Debi Mae West, Stephanie Sheh, Kirk Thornton, Julie Stevens, Benjamin Bryan, Keith Ferguson, Dan Milano, Grace Rolek, Johnny Yong Bosch, Dan Woren, George Cole, Steven M. Kramer, Yuri Lowenthal, Tara Platt, Michelle Ruff, Grant R. George, Lex Lang, Peter Doyle, David Mallow, Liam O'Brien, Richard Hayworth, Michael J. Sorich, David Lodge, Colleen O'Shaughnessey, James Brinkley, Karen Strassman, Wendy K. Gray, Dale Inghram, Kathryn Feller, André Sogliuzzo, Jason Singer, Jessica Gee-George, Terrence Stone, James Kevin Ward
Global Voice Actors81 Produce Jr. Voice Actors

Cast: Motion Actors

Event MotionJun Ishii, Akihiko Kikuma, Ippei Hisa, Natsuho Matsuda, Yoko Yoshida, Aiko Shimoji
Dance MotionHiromi Yasumoto, Chiaki Oshima, Yumi Tateishi
Dance ChoreographerTomonori 
Action MotionRiichi Seike, Masahiro Watanabe, Miwa Hashiguchi, Yuya Nawata
Action & Stunt CoordinatorJun Murakami
Actor Management81 Produce Co. Ltd., Japan Action Enterprise Co. Ltd., Seinenza Film Production Co. Ltd., Stardas21, T‑Step's, Yaegaki Office
Project G Gackt StylistsMonkey , Rockey , Youko Nakai (Monkey Act Design)
Hair & Make‑up ArtistTamayo Kotake (Be_Glee)
FilmingSilicon Studio Corporation, Swish Japan Inc.

US Voice Recording

US Voice RecordingSkylark Sound Studios
Voice DirectorRobert Buchholz
Production ManagerRita Kedineoglu
Production CoordinatorNadia Kedineoglu
Recording EngineersKostas Gkikas, Rita Kedineoglu
Dialogue EditorsRita Kedineoglu, Gil Perez
Casting, Recording & Production ServicesSkylark Sound Studios
Casting DirectorRita Kedineoglu
Aftra Signatory & Contract AdministrationSkylark Sound Studios
Payroll ServicesSavant Productions

Project Management

Project ManagerYosuke Ikeda
Project AssistantTatsuya Nonaka
Creator Coordination StaffTakako Yamashita, Miyuki Miyazaki, Nobuyuki Kashihara
Legal Affairs CoordinatorAyako Hino
Ratings AdvisorReiko Kondo
General ProducerKoji Yamashita

Publicity

Publicity Co‑ProducerMasato Kogure
Publicity StaffKakuko Obinata
Publicity AssistantYumi Katsuyama
General ProducerKōji Taguchi

Quality Assurance

QA CoordinatorTakuya Konno
QA Assistant CoordinatorsNaoki Shinagawa, Yasutaka Nakashima
QA Senior TesterRyosuke Sumiyoshi
QA TestersAyumi Higuchi, Kyosuke Inoue, Kazuyuki Kageyama, Yuya Takahashi, Satoshi Miura, Yumie Kawamura, Mitsuru Furuichi, Yoshiyuki Takashima, Yosuke Tsukamoto, Takahiro Shibuya, ...AND ALL QA STAFF
Technical QA EngineersKazuya Okamoto, Hisato Iwatsuki
Technical QA AssistantsYusuke Sadamasa, Toshimitsu Umezawa
Technical QA DirectorHideyuki Kato
QA ManagerYukihiro Shibuya

Network Systems

System AdministratorsTakayuki Komine, Masaya Tateoka, Shin Yamamoto, Shinichi Shibata
Network Systems StaffJunko Kuroda, Shingo Niwano, Muneto Watanabe, Akane Kakui, ...AND ALL NETWORK SYSTEMS STAFF

Localization: Square Enix Co., Ltd.

English TranslatorsM. C. Koji Fox, Christopher M. Kennedy
French TranslatorGeneviève Marier Howard
German TranslatorIsabel Sterner (MSM)
Italian TranslatorArianna Costa
Spanish TranslatorMiguel Villaverde (MSM)
Localization AssistantMiki Hamasaki
Localization DirectorMayumi Kawakami
Localization General ManagerMasashi Hiramatsu
MSM GmbH Project CoordinatorDirk Sander

Localization: Square Enix, Inc.

Quality Assurance ManagerDavid Carrillo
Assistant QA ManagerMohammed A. C. Wright
Senior QA CoordinatorAaron J. Adams
QA AssociatesGlenn Lee, Jason Sanders
QA CoordinatorKeith P. Martz
QA TeamIsagani Camangian, Roger Chuang, Jeremy Goldsmith, Kenn Konno, Louis Sedeno III, Lila Shin
QA TranslatorsArthur T. Kawamoto, Elijah Smolko
Localization & QA DirectorYutaka Sano
Executive Director of Community & ServicesYasu Kurosawa
Senior Manager of OperationsFranko F. Fonseca
Information Center ManagerWalter Brame
Information Center SupervisorsCarl Hidalgo, Sean Michael
Information Center RepresentativesJereme Skelton, Neil Herrera
Public RelationsSonia Im, Charlie Sinhaseni, Frederick K. Hashi
Product MarketingFernando Bustamante, Felice V. Wu, Philip Ser, Issei Shimizu
Project CoordinationKumiko Hakushi, Naoko Yamamura-Rice, Emi Maurer
Marketing CommunicationsPatrick H. Cervantes, Jonathan Cooperson, Tim Law, Wilbur Lin, Parker Sapp
SalesRon Kurtz, Alaine C. de Leon, Kanji Tashiro, Traci Jones, Shundea K. Brooks
Executive Director, Sales & MarketingShinji Futami
Senior Vice PresidentShinji Hashimoto
VP, Legal Affairs & General CouncilNeal Black
President & COODaishiro Okada

Special Thanks

Special ThanksKazushige Nojima (Stellavista), Yukihiko Kouno (Lansdale), Isao Nakajima (Slack Key), Jin Saburi (Saburi.com), Mick Kubota (Sony), Hiromi Ohta (Sony), Hirohide Sugiura (Monolith Software), Tomohiro Hagiwara (Monolith Software), Yasuyuki Honne (Monolith Software), Hideaki Hirose (Monolith Software), Naoshi Ito (Monolith Software), Takako Shijo (Monolith Software), Yuichi Furukawa (Image Corporation), Takao Namiki (Image Corporation), Yuji Hamajima (Image Corporation), Yusaku Toyoshima (Digital Frontier), Takashi Watanabe (Digital Frontier), Atsushi Doi (Digital Frontier), Yoshihiro Komori (Shirogumi), Hiromasa Inoue (Shirogumi), Keiko Tozawa (Shirogumi), Ivan C. (CGCG), Sareana Sun (CGCG), Tsai Shui-Wen (CGCG), Tatsuya Yabuta, Takako Miyake, Shuntarou Furukawa, Hideki Mizoguchi, Soichi Shirakabe, Hitoshi Ohori, Chiharu Tsutsui, Ichiro Hazama, Patrick Chen, Eri Morimoto, Tomohiko Hirano, Hitoshi Nishio, Kazuhiro Hasegawa, Sayori Yoshioka, Naoyuki Hirayama, Hiroko Ohba, Miyako Kibe, Yosuke Matsuda, Akihiko Kasuga, Makoto Onda, Kenji Takemoto, Shoko Yoshida, Tomoyuki Hiraoka, Michihiro Sasaki, Hiroshi Harada, Yasuhiko Hasegawa, Takahiro Fujii, Eri Maruyama, Ken Narita, Katsunobu Iida, Emiko Sato, Ayako Shinkai, Mariko Hirayama, Takashi Idogawa, Hiroko Hamada, Hiroko Fujie, Colin Williamson, Kenn Konno, Andi Ewington (A Creative Experience), Jo Wain (A Creative Experience), Anthony Hinds (SCEE), Jim Smith (SCEE), Kirk O'Connor, Kumiko Kondo, Rustam Roy, Michel Sainisch, Phil Spencer, Yuko Tomizawa, ALL FINAL FANTASY VII STAFF, ALL SQUARE ENIX STAFF, ALL SQUARE ENIX EUROPEAN STAFF, ...AND ALL FANS OF FINAL FANTASY

Localization: Square Enix, Ltd.

President & CEOJohn Yamamoto
Senior Vice PresidentTomohiro Yoshikai
Senior Vice President - Sales and MarketingMichael Sherlock
Senior European Marketing ManagerDavid Dyett
Marketing Communications ManagerStéphanie Journau
UK PR ManagerAlex Huhtala
UK Sales DirectorDouglas Bone
Production ManagerSeb Ohsan Berthelsen
Associate Localisation ProducerAlex Moresby
QA SupervisorAndré Woitczyk
Assistant QA SupervisorIsaak Vié
French QA CoordinatorSophie Gendron
German QA CoordinatorStefanie Jahn
Italian QA CoordinatorDario de Cesare
Spanish QA CoordinatorLuis Garcia Navarro
English QA TeamTrudi Castle, Jessica Vine, Takahiro Yamamoto
French QA TeamCédric Berthome, Marie-Cécile Delrieu, Cédric Fiard, Cyrille Hermetet
German QA TeamPierre Debba, Max Randacher, Sascha Zaman
Italian QA TeamSimone Della Fornace, Andrea Prodomo, Gabriele Tesone
Spanish QA TeamDavid Samhan Arias, Ivette Bermúdez Cañete, Patricia Trujillo Comino, Javier Tomé Marqués
Localisation TeamAlessandro Bovenzi, Stefanie Deinet, José Gallego Aza, Raúl Nieto García, Lorenzo Grimaldi, Erwan Jegouzo, Rafael Rios Perez

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Steven Jay Blum, 214 other games
Robin Atkin Downes, 177 other games
Yuri Lowenthal, 128 other games
James Kevin Ward, 123 other games
Keith Ferguson, 112 other games
André Sogliuzzo, 107 other games
Kari Wahlgren, 93 other games
Chris Edgerly, 89 other games
David Carrillo, 88 other games
Liam O'Brien, 87 other games
Shinji Hashimoto, 86 other games
Kim Mai Guest, 84 other games
Paul Eiding, 80 other games
Yutaka Sano, 77 other games
Koji Yamashita, 75 other games
Yukihiro Shibuya, 74 other games
Gregory Ellis, 73 other games
David Lodge, 73 other games
Yoichi Wada, 72 other games
Keiji Honda, 71 other games
Lex Lang, 71 other games
Hideyuki Kato, 70 other games
Kirk Thornton, 68 other games
John Yamamoto, 65 other games
Shinji Futami, 64 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Final Fantasy XIII, a group of 167 people
Crisis Core: Final Fantasy VII, a group of 151 people
Kingdom Hearts II, a group of 143 people
Final Fantasy XII, a group of 128 people
Dissidia: Final Fantasy, a group of 92 people
Kingdom Hearts Re:Chain of Memories, a group of 81 people
The World Ends with You, a group of 79 people
Kingdom Hearts: Birth by Sleep, a group of 78 people
Final Fantasy IV, a group of 77 people
Final Fantasy XIV Online, a group of 77 people
Final Fantasy III, a group of 75 people
Final Fantasy X, a group of 71 people
The Last Remnant, a group of 70 people
Kingdom Hearts 358/2 Days, a group of 70 people
Dragon Quest VIII: Journey of the Cursed King, a group of 68 people
Final Fantasy: Crystal Chronicles - Ring of Fates, a group of 61 people
Final Fantasy XII: Revenant Wings, a group of 59 people
Final Fantasy Fables: Chocobo Tales, a group of 55 people
Final Fantasy IV: The Complete Collection, a group of 51 people
Final Fantasy Tactics A2: Grimoire of the Rift, a group of 50 people
Final Fantasy: Crystal Chronicles - Echoes of Time, a group of 49 people
Front Mission Evolved, a group of 49 people
Star Ocean: First Departure, a group of 49 people
Heroes of Mana, a group of 48 people
Final Fantasy IX, a group of 46 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Ronica (228)