Less than 150 games needed to reach our MobyGoal of 1,500 documented arcade titles!

Final Fantasy XII (PlayStation 2)

92
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
3.9
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Final Fantasy XII Credits

Credits

DirectorsHiroshi Minagawa, Hiroyuki Itou (Game Design)
Main System & Event Programmer Director (North American Version)Takashi Katano
Lead Realtime Rendering ProgrammerYoshinori Tsuchida
Programming SupervisorTaku Murata
Main Character Design & Background Design SupervisorAkihiko Yoshida
Art DirectionHideo Minaba, Isamu Kamikokuryo
Visual Design & Character Texture SupervisorHiroshi Minagawa
Visual Effects DirectorJiro Mifune
Background Visual EffectsYoshinori Ogura
Lead Motion DesignerTakeo Suzuki
Event Motion DesignerHiroaki Saotome
Hi-Polygon Facial Models & TexturesTakahiro Matsuhira
Hi‑Polygon Facial MotionTakeshi Sadohara
Battle System DesignKazutoyo Maehiro
Event DirectionJun Akiyama
ScenarioDaisuke Watanabe, Miwa Shoda
Lead In‑Game Event DesignerTakeshi Iwabuchi, Masahiro Kataoka
Lead Map System DesignerKazuhiro Kataoka
Lead Menu System DesignerYuichi Murasawa
Sound Effects DirectorTomohiro Yajima
Movie DirectionEiji Fujii
Image IllustrationYoshitaka Amano
Music Production & CompositionHitoshi Sakimoto
Story & ConceptYasumi Matsuno

Cast

CastBobby Edner (Vaan), Cat Taber (Penelo), Gideon Emery (Balthier), Nicole Fantl (Fran), Kari Wahlgren (Ashe), Keith Ferguson (Basch), Elijah Alexander (Vayne), Johnny McKeown (Larsa), Michael Rodgers (Gabranth), John Lee (Cid), David Rasner (Al-Cid), Phil LaMarr (Reddas), Tom Kane (Ondore), Nolan North (Vossler), Andrew Philpot (Rasler), Yuri Lowenthal (Reks), Roger Labon Jackson (Emperor Gramis), Mark Wing-Davey (Ghis), Gary Martin (Bergan), Julia Fletcher (Drace), Simon Templeman (Zargabaath), Michelle Arthur (Jote), April Stewart (Mjrn)

Motion Actors

Motion ActorsKouhei Takeda (Vaan), Yuna Mikuni (Penelo), Sean Ryan (Balthier), Hiroko Harada (Fran), Mei Yoshikawa (Ashe), Makoto Onaga (Basch)

Game Design

In‑Game Event DesignMizue Tanaka, Yusuke Matsuda, Minori Miura
Cut Scene EventsHidehito Tanba, Yuichi Nakamura, Yaeko Sato, Ryoko Kato, Sayako Ohzono, Yusuke Kodama, Shota Shimoda, Masaru Taniguchi, Rie Suzuki
DialogueKyoko Kitahara
Battle SystemHiroshi Tomomatsu, Genki Yamashita, Kazuyuki Miura
Map SystemMotoharu Tanaka, Takaaki Hirose, Naomi Fukui

System Programming

BattleTakashi Isowaki, Noritsugu Mochizuki
Realtime CameraSatoshi Ogata
CG Tool SupportAtsushi Ebisawa
Development ToolsSatoshi Ogata, Noritsugu Mochizuki
Database Technical SupportKenichi Matsudo

Realtime Rendering Programming

Map RenderingAkihiro Yamaguchi
Character MotionNaoki Hamaguchi
Character ModelDaiki Hoshina
Visual EffectsYoshinori Tsuchida, Daiki Hoshina, Naoki Hamaguchi
MenuShinichi Fujisawa, Noriyasu Arata, Mitsuru Nagai

Art Design

Art DesignTonny W. M. Koo, Akiyoshi Masuda, Shiho Tamura, Airi Yoshioka, Ryoma Itoh, Masateru Ikeda, Kiyoshi Arai, Chikako Nakano, Nao Ikeda, Akiyoshi Kontani, Yoshihiro Hirota, Ayumi Namae, Nobuya Aoki, Kazunari Kajio

Storyboard

StoryboardShinsaku Kozuma, Kunihiko Noguchi

3D Map & Background Design

3D Map & Background DesignManabu Daishima, Yukiko Sasaki, Kazushi Urata, Takato Ito, Shinichi Mochizuki, Hirokazu Takano, Takeshi Sanda, Hideaki Morita, Daisuke Komatsu, Kana Yamazaki, Norifumi Nagaoka, Tsuyoshi Okahisa, Hiroyuki Sano, Jun Sakurai, Tatsuhiro Okamoto, Hiroki Mitsushima, Shin Ienaka, Rei Fukuzawa, Tsutomu Inagaki, Motohiro Murakami, Takayuki Yoshikawa, Rinnosuke Kawai, Yasunori Yanagawa, Tohru Ohshita, Daichi Nakagawa, Yoshiyuki Shikano, Masato Shida, Kōji Takino, Tsuyoshi Wada, Nobuyuki Suzuki, Shinpei Murakami, Takeshi Kawamorita, Kouki Ishinuma, Saeko Terada, Yasuyuki Kawamata, Mayumi Furuzawa, Takeo Sasaki, Subaru Ganbe

Realtime Model Designers

Realtime Model DesignersEiichirō Nakatsu, Shinya Senzaki, Makoto Yagishita, Yuji Mitsuishi, Toru Shiozaki, Nozomu Nishiiri, Kazumichi Kimura, Yoshinari Hirata, Minako Tsuchiya, Noriaki Kayanuma, Shohei Muta, Takeshi Miyazawa, Masahiko Mitsunami, Rika Ojima, Keiichirou Takahashi, Mitsuharu Fushie, Chiho Kawase, Noriyuki Komoda

Texturing

Lead Texture DesignersMasaaki Kazeno, Kouji Machida, Ryoutaro Hashimoto, Haruya Ishii, Keiji Inoue, Takuo Ueda, Nobuyoshi Mihara
Texture DesignersIkumi Hachiro, Seiji Nanase, Nao Amano, Rie Koyama, Yutaka Kasama, Tatsuru Nakaza, Masato Muramatsu, Tomomi Fujino

Motion Design

Player Character Battle MotionTsunataro Yoshida, Takahiro Sugita, Yasuyuki Sogame, Reiko Kitaichi, Yukie Wakamoto
Battle MotionSatoru Uchida, Ryo Hirao, Daigo Nakamura, Osamu Honma, Tomohiro Naka, Tadashi Soeda, Jun Kusaka, Mika Anzai, Yoichiro Hori, Ryuichi Onuma
Event MotionYasuhide Hino, Mieko Saka, Yu Segoe, Masaki Imamura, Kazuhiro Kimura, Ryoma Araki, Yukihide Kimura, Hisashi Ohshio, Yoshiaki Iizuka, Takeshi Oda, Toshiaki Watanabe, Satomi Tsuchida, Hiroko Miura
Event Motion & Motion CaptureKaoru Minemoto, Sei Ikeda, Mitsuki Sato
Facial MotionHanae Karasawa, Tomoyuki Arai

Menu Design

Visual Design & LayoutSatomi Hongo, Takashi Tateishi, Yuka Miyamoto, Koichi Ebe
Character EffectsTaiji Tsuchiya, Nobuki Ando

Visual Effects Design

Visual Effects DesignNoriko Ikeda, Fumiko Hoshino, Yuko Hatae, Mayumi Kubota, Makoto Ōta, Naoto Endo

CG Movies

Character Model SupervisorsAkira Iwata, Kimitoshi Tsumura
Character Technical SupervisorsAkihiro Tsuchiya, Tetsuichiro Kitagawa, Mitsuharu Fukai
Set & Prop SupervisorsHiroshi Kamohara, Kazuyuki Ikumori
Animation SupervisorsKohichiro Shiratori, Hirotaka Sawada
Motion Capture SupervisorJunichi Hayashi
VFX SupervisorsHideki Mizoguchi, Koji Tanaka
Lighting SupervisorKaori Sato
Composite SupervisorYasuharu Yoshizawa
EditorKeiichi Kojima
Sequence LeadsHiroyuki Honda, Hiroshi Fujiwara, Takashi Tateishi, Kazuhito Shimada
Crowd Simulation LeadsFred Tin Yuen Hui, Kenichi Isaka
Character Model DesignersMamoru Tagata, Tadahiro Inoue, Ken Yuasa, Naomi Horigome, Takashi Nakano, Takeshi Maruyama, Toshihide Funato, Yuji Yamazaki
Character Technical DesignersMio Tagiri, Yoshihito Ikuta, Masahiro Hamada, Yujiro Tada, Jun Usui
Set & Prop DesignersHiroto Ide, Takayuki Hayashi, Masumi Hakamada, Eiji Kitada, Takafumi Nishimura, Sanae Nakanishi, Seth Thompson, Takuya Suzuki, Taku Watanabe, Tomohiko Osugi, Keiji Sakamoto
Animation DesignersYoko Abe, Masayo Tateishi, Satoshi Naito, Kazuhiko Kosono, Masahiro Nishimura, Hikaru Murakami, Atsushi Osako, Tomomi Moriyasu
Motion Capture DesignersTomoya Suzuki, Hiroko Masuda, Hiroki Minami, Keiko Imamura
VFX DesignersShuntarou Furukawa, Ayako Kuroda, Yasuko Asakura, Ren Kikuchi, Soichi Shirakabe, Kaoru Chikaoka, Makoto Waragai
CG EngineersKotaro Beppu, Keisuke Miyazaki, Taku Wakisaka, Hirofumi Kawai, Genichi Kawada, Hiroki Miyazaki, Hirotaka Sato, Masashi Nakata, Manabu Ishizaki
Visual Works CoordinatorsHazuki Fujimoto, Ryosuke Inagaki, Saika Aoki, Momo Nakabayashi, Norimichi Kurosawa, Atsuko Hashimoto, Hisako Sakurai
Movie ProducersHiroshi Kuwabara, Satoshi Tsukamoto

Sound

Additional CompositionHayato Matsuo, Masaharu Iwata
SynthesizersKeiji Kawamori
ProgrammerMinoru Akao
Tool ProgrammerSatoshi Akamatsu
Movie Sound EditorsShojiro Nakaoka, Makoto Ise
Sound EditorsKenichi Mikoshiba, Natsuko Sugiyama, Kazuhiro Hosoe, Rieko Shimura
Dialogue EditorNatsuko Sugiyama
Project ManagerMasayuki Tanaka
Project CoordinatorMasashi Kitagawa
Project AssistantKazuki Hamamoto
Mixing Studio408 THX suite -THX mp3 certified- at Sony PCL Inc.
Mixing EngineerKazutaka Someya
Assistant EngineersYuka Kitazawa, Asako Odajima, Katsuhisa Sadayasu
Post Production ManagerChiaki Ikejima

Opening & Ending Themes

ComposerHitoshi Sakimoto
Orchestral ArrangementHayato Matsuo
ProducerYūji Saitō
DirectorMasaru
Recording EngineerToshiyuki Yoshida
Musician CoordinatorToshiaki Ōta
PianoMasato Matsuda
PercussionMidori Takada, Tomoko Kusakari, Marie Oishi
TrumpetKazuya Honma Group
TromboneOsamu Matsumoto Group
HarpHiroyuki Minami Group, Tomoyuki Asakawa
TubaKiyoshi Sato
FluteTakashi Asahi, Yoshio Kizu
OboeSatoshi Shoji, Keiko Narita
ClarinetTadashi Hoshino, Satoshi Kobayashi
BassoonJosuke Ohata
StringsMasatsugu Shinozaki Group
ConductorKoji Haishima
Recording StudioVictor Studio
CoordinationIMAGINE Inc.

"Kiss Me Good-Bye"

Composer/ProducerNobuo Uematsu
Vocals/Piano/LyricsAngela Aki
ArrangementKenichiro Fukui
StringsGen‑ittetsu Group
GuitarMitsuhiro Ohta
BassAkira Yamamoto
Drums & PercussionIsao Arima
Recording & Mixing EngineerKenji Nakai
Recording StudioONKIO HAUS / STUDIO 1043

Symphonic Poem "Hope"

Symphonic Poem "Hope"Taro Hakase, Hitoshi Sakimoto, Yuji Toriyama, Katsumi Ohtani, Miho Kitagawa, Robby Wada, HATS UNLIMITED CO. LTD., Ein Associates

Supporting Cast

Supporting CastNick Jameson (Raminas), Dwight Schultz (Anastasis - Dalan), John DiMaggio (Migelo - Gilgamesh), Michael Chinyamurindi (Garif Great-Chief), Anita Carey, Bernice Stegers, Steven Jay Blum (Ba'Gamnan), Conner Demita, Chris Edgerly (Havharo)
Additional VoicesJohn Demita, Scott Menville, Jonathan Nichols, Philip Proctor, Jill Talley

CG Stunt Actors

CG Stunt ActorsMark Iacampo ('Cadogan'), Jay Noyes ('Noe'), Keiichi Tada ('Stephan'), Yuki Yamada ('Fox')

US Recording

Recording EngineersEric Lewis (STUDIOPOLIS), Ernie Sheesley (STUDIOPOLIS), Kirk Rogers (STUDIOPOLIS)
Assistant Recording EngineerJoe Moeller
Technical SupervisorDenny Densmore
Dialogue EditorTerry Reiff
ADR EditorsEric Lewis, Ernie Sheesley
Recording StudioSTUDIOPOLIS
Studio ManagerLaura López
Dialogue EditorialSTUDIOPOLIS
ProducerAlexander O. Smith
Line ProducerMichael Hack
Voice Director/Casting DirectorJack Fletcher

Motion Capture

CastingMasayuki Sugahara (BE MINE)
Actors' Production ManagementINFRAMINCE CO. LTD., J.CLIP, KIDT CREW, SARAH PROJECT, WAKAKOMA Pro, YOUGO OFFICE, ZENITH INC.

Contractors

CG Movie Creation & SupportIvan C. (CGCG Inc.), Sareana Sun (CGCG Inc.), Tsai Shui-Wen (CGCG Inc.), Steven Tsai (CGCG Inc.), Marty Wu (CGCG Inc.), Tony Wang (CGCG Inc.), Ally Liu (CGCG Inc.), Cheng So-Young (CGCG Inc.), Huang Burning (CGCG Inc.), Yang Po-chin (CGCG Inc.), Yang Kuo-Wei (CGCG Inc.), Fish Hong (CGCG Inc.), Fionn Yen (CGCG Inc.), Wu Li-Ya (CGCG Inc.), Wang Yao-Cheng (CGCG Inc.), Chan Pi-Ching (CGCG Inc.), Chiang Chu-Tzu (CGCG Inc.), Hsiao Feng-Yi (CGCG Inc.), Coddy Hsieh (CGCG Inc.), Tonny Fang (CGCG Inc.), Eric Wang (CGCG Inc.), Alen Fang (CGCG Inc.), Lu Tung-Yuan (CGCG Inc.), Wang Cheng-Yang (CGCG Inc.), Su Mei-Yao (CGCG Inc.), Paggy Liou (CGCG Inc.), Hiroyuki Hayashida (LiNDA Inc. / Griot Inc.), Masashi Sakamoto (LiNDA Inc. / Griot Inc.), Kanako Tani (LiNDA Inc. / Griot Inc.), Jitsuhisa Shibata (LiNDA Inc. / Griot Inc.), Yuetsu Murakami (LiNDA Inc. / Griot Inc.), Mamoru Kushiro (LiNDA Inc. / Griot Inc.), Yasunobu Arahori (LiNDA Inc. / Griot Inc.), Takaharu Tobe (LiNDA Inc. / Griot Inc.), Nobuaki Ebihara (LiNDA Inc. / Griot Inc.), Yoshihiro Ozawa (LiNDA Inc. / Griot Inc.), Masashi Fujiura (LiNDA Inc. / Griot Inc.), Tomohiro Yonemichi (LiNDA Inc. / Griot Inc.), Koji Matsumoto (Slicon Studio), Digital Frontier Inc.
2D Field & Gadget Design SupportNobuhito Sue (KUSANAGI Co. LTD.), Hideyasu Narita (KUSANAGI Co. LTD.), Ayu Kawamoto (KUSANAGI Co. LTD.), Yōji Nakaza (KUSANAGI Co. LTD.)
Music ProductionBasiscape CO. LTD.

Project Management

Lead Production CoordinatorHiroaki Kato
Production CoordinatorHiroyuki Ogawa
Production AssistantsYuko Fujii, Emiko Nishiyama

Localization

General ManagerMasashi Hiramatsu
Localization DirectorsSatoko Kondo, Tomoko Kondo
Localization CoordinatorsSeiko Braswell, Satoshi Toyoda
Localization SupervisorKazuyoshi Tashiro
TranslatorsAlexander O. Smith, Joseph Reeder
EditorMorgan Morris Rushton

Publicity

Publicity ProducerYuka Naito
Publicity StaffAyako Kawamoto, Emiko Sato
Publicity AssistantShiho Tsuyuki, Hiroyuki Toyama
General ProducerKōji Taguchi

Technical Research

ManagersShin Yamamoto, Takayuki Komine
EngineersShingo Niwano, Yasushi Shimizu, Takayuki Arai
CoordinatorJunko Kuroda

Line Coordinators

ManagerKen Narita
StaffTakako Yamashita, Miyuki Miyazaki, Nobuyuki Kashihara

Legal & Intellectual Property

General ManagerYasuhiko Hasegawa
StaffTakahiro Fujii, Hiroshi Harada, Ayako Hino

Ratings

Ratings AdvisorsReiko Kondo, Sueko Kogai

Quality Assurance

CoordinatorKiminori Ohya
Assistant CoordinatorsTakafumi Matsui, Kentaro Hayashi
Technical EngineersKazuya Okamoto, Hisato Iwatsuki
Technical AssistantYusuke Sadamasa
TestersYoshito Nabeshima, Yusuke Kitamura, Kazuki Yasuda, Hidefumi Sakama, Kengo Murata, Mitsugu Kobayashi, Susumu Kurihara, Masaki Nakamura, Ryouta Minami, Shintaro Gunji, Noriyoshi Ohta, Kenji Nishikawa, Toru Saito, Ai Sato, Kentaro Noguchi, Jun Okazaki, Mei Ito, Kousuke Sone, Masaki Takatsu, Takafumi Itakura, Takaaki Hagiwara, Tomomi Chigira, Ellie Horiuchi, Yuki Mizuno, Mao Fujimura, Kunihiro Matsue, Yutaro Nagatomo, Daisuke Kobayashi, Yasuhiro Yamada, Kazumasa Oshida, ...and all QA Staff
Technical DirectorHideyuki Kato
ManagerYukihiro Shibuya
General ManagerKoji Yamashita

Square Enix, Inc.

Quality Assurance ManagerDavid Carrillo
Assistant QA ManagerMohammed A. C. Wright
Senior QA CoordinatorMatthew A. Clift
QA AssociatesJason Sanders, Glenn Lee
QA CoordinatorBryan D. Chen
Assistant CoordinatorsJohn Fournier, Jeremy Goldsmith
QA TeamErik Carpenter, Cris Y. Cheng, Robert Dryburgh, Darryl D. Duncan, Lucas Goodman, Darren S. Harvey, Kevin Kim, Eric Lea, Noel Lynch, Nick Madonna, Scott Melzer, Francisco Miranda, Chintan Patel, Joseph Pirante, Thomas Rios, Fredrick Sykes, Noah Woo
QA TranslatorsArthur T. Kawamoto, Elijah Smolko
Localization & QA DirectorYutaka Sano
Executive Director of Community & ServiceYasu Kurosawa
Senior Manager of OperationsFranko F. Fonseca
Information Center ManagerWalter Brame
Information Center SupervisorsCarl Hidalgo, Sean Michael
Information Center RepresentativesJereme Skelton, Neil Herrera
Public RelationsSonia Im, Charlie Sinhaseni, Frederick K. Hashi
Product MarketingFernando Bustamante, Felice V. Wu, Philip Ser, Issei Shimizu
Project CoordinationKumiko Hakushi, Naoko Yamamura-Rice, Emi Maurer
Marketing CommunicationsPatrick H. Cervantes, Jonathan Cooperson, Tim Law, Wilbur Lin, Parker Sapp
SalesRon Kurtz, Alaine C. de Leon, Kanji Tashiro, Traci Jones, Shundea K. Brooks
Executive Director, Sales & MarketingShinji Futami
Senior Vice PresidentShinji Hashimoto
VP, Legal Affairs & General CounselNeal Black
President & COODaishiro Okada

Special Thanks

Special ThanksMariko Suzuki (YOSHITAKA AMANO OFFICE), Yuki Someya (YOSHITAKA AMANO OFFICE), Kumiko Saeki (Basiscape CO. LTD.), Shutaro Yokoyama, Daisuke Tsumanuma, Futoshi Katsuyama, Nobuo Ito, Naoto Uenaka, Yusuke Matsui, Madoka Tanaka, Naoko Yoshiyama, Tetsuya Hiraoka, Akira Kashiwagi, Takashi Idogawa, Kensuke Matsushita, Masako Miyoshi, Soushi Yoshida, Izumi Tsukushi, Hidemi Matsuzuka, Miyako Kibe, Kensuke Tanaka, Kyoko Saito, Kaori Shibayama, Kenichi Iwao, Hironobu Sakaguchi, ALL FINAL FANTASY XII STAFF, ALL SQUARE ENIX STAFF, and ALL FANS OF FINAL FANTASY, Dolby Pro Logic II, THX pm3 Certified Studio, S‑Force

Executive Producers

Executive ProducersYouichi Wada, Akitoshi Kawazu

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Steven Jay Blum, 214 other games
Roger Labon Jackson, 189 other games
Nolan North, 180 other games
Yuri Lowenthal, 128 other games
Keith Ferguson, 112 other games
Nick Jameson, 104 other games
Tom Kane, 95 other games
Kari Wahlgren, 93 other games
Chris Edgerly, 89 other games
David Carrillo, 88 other games
Shinji Hashimoto, 87 other games
Yutaka Sano, 77 other games
Koji Yamashita, 76 other games
Yukihiro Shibuya, 74 other games
Phil LaMarr, 74 other games
Dwight Schultz, 71 other games
Hideyuki Kato, 70 other games
Philip Proctor, 64 other games
Shinji Futami, 64 other games
Gideon Emery, 59 other games
Hironobu Sakaguchi, 56 other games
Sonia Im, 54 other games
Hitoshi Sakimoto, 53 other games
John DiMaggio, 52 other games
Fernando Bustamante, 49 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Final Fantasy XIII, a group of 167 people
Dirge of Cerberus: Final Fantasy VII, a group of 128 people
Final Fantasy X, a group of 120 people
Final Fantasy XIV Online, a group of 111 people
Kingdom Hearts II, a group of 96 people
Crisis Core: Final Fantasy VII, a group of 94 people
Final Fantasy Tactics A2: Grimoire of the Rift, a group of 90 people
Final Fantasy XII: Revenant Wings, a group of 87 people
Final Fantasy IX, a group of 81 people
Dissidia: Final Fantasy, a group of 78 people
Final Fantasy IV, a group of 69 people
Kingdom Hearts Re:Chain of Memories, a group of 64 people
The Last Remnant, a group of 62 people
Final Fantasy VIII, a group of 58 people
Final Fantasy III, a group of 58 people
The World Ends with You, a group of 55 people
Vagrant Story, a group of 55 people
Final Fantasy Tactics, a group of 54 people
Final Fantasy: Crystal Chronicles - Ring of Fates, a group of 51 people
Final Fantasy X-2, a group of 50 people
Heroes of Mana, a group of 49 people
Kingdom Hearts: Birth by Sleep, a group of 49 people
Final Fantasy Fables: Chocobo Tales, a group of 49 people
Front Mission 5: Scars of the War, a group of 46 people
Final Fantasy IV: The Complete Collection, a group of 45 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Joshua J. Slone (4618)