MobyGoal achieved! Thanks to all contributors who helped us reach 250 documented ZX81 Games.

Genji: Dawn of the Samurai (PlayStation 2)

77
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
3.4
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Genji: Dawn of the Samurai Credits

SCEA Santa Montica Studios

ProducerKyle Shubel
Director, Product DevelopmentAllan Becker
Vice President, Product DevelopmentShuhei Yoshida
Executive Vice PresidentJack Tretton
Senior ProducerBarbara House
Technical DirectorJon Steele

SCEA Product Development, First Party Quality Assurance

DirectorMichael Blackledge
Test Operations Senior ManagerRitchard Markelz
Game Test ManagerMichael Graham
Game Test EngineerMonty Rimorin
Quality Assurance AnalystsJustin Hanes, Rodger Aladray
Lab TechnicianVince Loughney
Project Management SupervisorEric Ippolito
Training SpecialistBenjamin Forrest
QA Support ManagerKen Kribs
Test Tool DevelopersJie Xu, Chris Depuydt
Applications ManagerKevin Simmons
Applications AdminChristian Davis
Web Applications DeveloperMatt Harper
Contigent StaffAvery Anderson, Robby Cheverton, Paul Flannigan, Daniel Lombana, Dennis Miller, Lester Relova, Jacob Rexius, Kumiko Yuasa
Special ThanksSpouses/Significant Others, families of the development team.

SCEA Marketing

Director, Product & Online MarketingSusan Nourai
Senior Manager, Product MarketingJeff Reese
Product ManagersGrant D. Luke, Mark Valledor
Product Marketing SpecialistKenneth Chan
Senior Director, Promotions & Sports Product MarketingSharon Shapiro
Senior Director, Communications & Brand DevelopmentMolly Smith
Senior Manager, Public RelationsRon Eagle
Public Relations ManagerRyan Bowling
Director of Online & Direct MarketingSteve Williams
Director of Creative ServicesEd DeMasi
Creative Services ManagerJack Siler
Creative Services SpecialistTJ Consunji
Point of PurchaseJosh Bingham, Miguel Godinez
Packaging & Manual DesignArt Machine
Manual DocumentationOffbase Productions
LegalLisa Lunger, Jim Williams, Suzanne Williams, Sue Nopar
Special ThanksKaz Hirai, Andrew House, Jack Tretton, Jim Bass, Glenn Nash, Frank O'Malley, Steve Ross, Riley R. Russell III, Shuhei Yoshida, Everyone at SCEA

Game Creation: Game Republic

Executive DirectorYoshiki Okamoto
DirectorTakashi Shono
PlanningMichiaki Nakanowatari, Akiteru Naka, Katsuaki Miyauchi, Tomoki Shimada, Toshinari Nishimura, Tomohisa Kanou, Shigeo Takaai
Project SupervisorsYoshinori Takenaka, Kenji Kataoka
ScenarioToshiya Shibano
ProgrammingNobushige Takagii, Yūichi Ueda, Masaru Kanai, Kazunobu Takamatsu, Shinichi Sasakihara, Masahiko Ogawa, Masato Asada, Atsuto Saitou, Masahiro Inoue
Program AdvisorShudou Suzuki (Shiina Com)
Character DirectorTsunayoshi Kita
Character DesignKyoko Saitou
Character ModelsYoshinobu Kobayashi, Shinya Harada, Yuuji Watanabe, Mikiya Hisatomi, Mayumi Suzuki, Tsukasa Yokoo
Motion DirectorNao Kanie
MotionKazuki Nakanishi, Yoshihiro Doshi, Toshihiko Narita, Akira Muramoto
Background DirectorSatoyuki Takamori
Background DesignTaiki Umemura
Background ModelsTakahiro Mizutani, Takashi Hirano, Seiko Hayashi, Tomohiko Oomae, Yousuke Yamada, Ayumi Shikano, Hidesato Harada, Youko Fukumoto, Fukushi Sawada
MarketingHiroaki Kamata, Takashi Masuo, Gaichi Miwa, Kensuke Nakahara
Technical SupportShinichirou Kajio, Mitsutoshi Ozaki, Shinichi Ueyama, Akira Fujii, Youko Nakamura, Naoko Haruki

Cinema Production: Shirogumi Unit

ProducerHiromasa Inoue
DirectorMasaki Takahashi
Assistant ProducerMasayo Ono
StoryboardMasaki Takahashi, Masahiko Maezawa, Takayo Nishimura
CG DirectorsMasato Taira, Satoru Sasaki, Kei Matsumoto
DesignersTatsuya Hayasaki, Takayuki Ueki, Seiko Umeki, Hiroaki Ichikawa, Hirotaka Yoshida (Studio Hands), Hasumi Takeuchi (Studio Hands), Minako Okuguchi, Taku Saratani, Toshiya Okumura, Takahiro Ookoshi, Wataru Fukaya, Kazuhiko Takahashi, Satomi Ogawawara, Noriko Katsumata, Yumiko Tanaka, Mizuki Tatuno, Sachiko Yoshino, Kazumi Hoizumi, Asuka Ono, Daisuke Shiotani, Yukiko Arakawa, Naoyuki Kurosaki, Takahiro Asakino, Ryou Tanizawa, Ayako Shigeishi, Rieko Yamamoto
Composite / Matte PaintYuka Ogami
CompositeKouji Iwamoto
System EngineersTaneo Hayakawa, Takashi Sugiyama
Data AssistanceMika Emura
Design AssociatesShinya Asakawa
Filming (Visual Squeeze)Jun Suganami, Masayuki Hosoyama, Toshiaki Kimura, Kouji Toyota, Taneo Hayakawa, Hitoshi Kikuchi
Video EngineeringYasushi Himasaki (Omnibus Japan)
AssistantHideki Mizuno (Omnibus Japan)

Movie Creation: DAG Unit

ProducerKouji Tarukawa
Production ManagerKatsuyuki Nihonmatsu
Chief DesignerTakeshi Ozaki
DesignersNaoki Kuroshima, Miyuki Hasegawa, Kenko Furuya, Kazuhiro Yano, Kunio Yoshida

Movie Creation: Virtual Model Agency Co., Ltd.

StaffHirotoshi Ishibai

Movie Creation: EEN Inc. (3D Characters)

Chief AnimatorTatsuhiko Tatsube
AnimatorsShinya Kazumata, Haruki Uchida, Kenji Ozawa
Assistant AnimatorsKazunao Tokuda, Tatsuya Aoyama, Hironobu Igawa

Motion Capture

Chief EngineerTakafumi Ueki
Studio ManagersToshirou Sasaki, Mizuka Karino
SupervisorKazuki Yamaji
Swordfighting Motion SupervisorMitsuhiko Kiyoie
Motion DirectorShuusaku Fujiwara
Motion Capture AssociatesHiromichi Suzuki, Tokyo University of Technology, Creative Lab, Crescent Inc., Japan Action Enterprise Co. Ltd., Yogi Production Co. Ltd., Sion Co. Ltd., Kokuryo Co. Ltd., Rise Co. Ltd., Premium Agency Inc.
Motion ActorsYasuhiro Takeuchi, Takashi Sakamoto, Masahiro Watanabe, Naoki Oofuji, MotoShuu Nakagawa, Tamiken Karasawa, Otoya Shinguu, Saori Takahashi, Kouji Kikukawa, Takahiro Nomura, Yuuji Suzuki

Promotional Movie Creation: Business Design Inc.

ProducersAtsunori Ichikawa, Yoshiya Fuse
DirectorsToshio Yasuda (Plus Pulse), Masao Ookubo (Bear Force Graphics)
Special ThanksTomohiro Koshimizu, Toshiki Chiyoda, Emiko Taira, Mayumi Shimada, Hiroshi Ueba, Takahiro Mizuno, Nobuto Ishigaki, Katoe Mineoka, Kaori Mitani, Tatsuya Andou, Tomonori Kai, Katsuhige Hayakawa, Masayoshi Sasaki, Tetsuharu Yamamoto, Masayuki Mizuno, Ryōji Akagawa, Erena Ichikawa, Momoko Hirakawa, Yasuhiro Iizuka, Yuuya Takayama, Office Augusta, Epic Records Japan, Daisaku Ogura (OverFlow), Minoko Hashimoto (OverFlow), Eiko Kio (Regart Music), Akihiko Shimizu (Blue One Music), Naoko Matsuo (Horipro Inc.), Atomic Monkey, Nobuaki Koga (Special FX Studio)

Sound Production: SCEJ Sound Team

Sound LibraryIsamu Terasaka, Mitsuteru Furukawa, Tomohiro Ito
Sound DirectorKaori Ooshima
Sound DesignNoburou Masuda, Tsubasa Ito, Kirin Masuno
Movie Sound EffectsShizuo Kurahashi (Sound Box)
Sound ProducerShinpei Yamaguchi
Music CompositionTomoatsu Kikuchi (Blue One Music), Seiichi Negi (Fill in)
Recording/Mixing EngineerSuhiko Aoto
Recording EngineerYasufumi Sugawara
Sound Effects RecordingNippon Engineering College Hachiouji
Ending Theme: "Stealing the Moon"Chitose Hajime (Vocals), Gen Ueda (Lyrics/Composition/Arrangements), Licensed by Epic Records Japan

Voice Actors

Yoshitune MinamotoDaisuke Nanikawa (Haikyo)
Benkei MusahiboAkio Ōtsuka (Mouse Promotion)
Shizuka GozenYoshiie Kashii (Horipro Inc.)
Kiichi HougenTamiken Karasawa
Minatsuru‑himiYui Horie (Arts Vision Inc.)
Kiyomori TairaDaisuke Gōri (Aoni Production Co. Inc.)
Taira no KagekiyoTomokazu Sugita (Atomic Monkey)
Hidehira FujiwaraAkizou Iizuka (Sigma 7)
KuyouMiki Nagasawa (Atomic Monkey)
ShukentenJunpei Morita (Mouse Promotion)
YoshijiJūrōta Kosugi (Office Osawa)
Taira Shuuki MoritoshiDaisuke Matsuoka (Haikyo)
ShintaAyumi Kida (Mouse Promotion)
SaburoutaTakahiro Yoshino (Mouse Promotion), Junji Mashima (I'm Enterprise Co. Ltd.), Moyu Arishima (Aoni Production Co. Inc.)
NarrationHidezou Tsuda (Haikyo)
DirectingHideyuki Tanaka (AUDIO_Tanaka)
CastingSeiichi Negi (Fill in)
Voice Recording EngineeringMasatuna Nakahachi

Performance

Japanese TaikoKoji Motofuji
Shakuhachi/Shinobue/NoukanKinohachi - courtesy of Project-T
KotoAtsuko Kida
VocalsTakayuki Matsuda, Narukoma Bihou
TrumpetKouji Nishimura
TromboneTarou Kiyooka, Kanako Ito
First ViolinKanako Ito, Yukiko Iwato, Emiko Hagiwata, Miyoko Tsufuhisa, Kumi Nakajima, Eri Ido
Second Violin Hiroki Mutō, Makiko Yamamoto, Osamu Inou, Rena Ushiyama, Ado Matsumoto, Izumi Hisanaga
ViolaKazuo Watanabe, Rieko Kouno, Miho Kisanuki, Kaoru Hagiwara, Amiko Watanabe
CelloMasato Oosawa, Toshihiko Tsuchida, Akina Karasawa
ContrabassKazuki Chiba, Naohiro Nasuno
Synthesizer: ManipulatorTetsuo Yamasaki
Assistant Recording EngineersKazuyo Sakaguchi, Taisuke Kitayoshi, Kaori Kobayashi

Production Staff

QA ManagerYuuichi Imai
QA TeamYasuhi Fukuya, Tomohiko Satou, Junichi Mitsuhashi, Chie Hashiguchi, Noriyuki Urano (PTW), Makoto Kochiya (PTW), Akihiro Shikama (PTW)
Package & Manual CoordinationHironori Komiya, Atsuyuki Sakimae, Yasuko Arai, Kazuaki Kawakami (SMC)
Package DesignEiichi Abe
Manual WritingAkio Ootuji (Q-BIST), Takashi Sasaki (Q-BIST), Junichi Takata (Q-BIST)
Distribution PlanningTakahiro Kaneko, Hajime Hirano, Tetsuo Sakurai, Tetsuo Asakawa
PromotionYoshimasa Kanemura (Premium Agency)
Executive ProducerBill Rich
Executive ProducersAkira Satō, Masashi Saiki, Fumiya Takeno, Tomikazu Kirita, Yasuhide Kobayashi
ProductionGame Republic Inc.

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Jack Tretton, 176 other games
Shuhei Yoshida, 168 other games
Riley R. Russell III, 162 other games
Kaz Hirai, 151 other games
Ritchard Markelz, 150 other games
Eric Ippolito, 140 other games
Glenn Nash, 130 other games
Andrew House, 129 other games
Jim Bass, 109 other games
Molly Smith, 101 other games
Susan Nourai, 99 other games
Jack Siler, 95 other games
Steve Ross, 93 other games
Allan Becker, 85 other games
Sharon Shapiro, 85 other games
Yoshiki Okamoto, 84 other games
Frank O'Malley, 81 other games
Michael Blackledge, 79 other games
Ron Eagle, 73 other games
Tomikazu Kirita, 73 other games
Vince Loughney, 72 other games
Lisa Lunger, 69 other games
Yasuhide Kobayashi, 66 other games
Christian Davis, 66 other games
Ed DeMasi, 64 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Genji: Days of the Blade, a group of 98 people
Shadow of the Colossus, a group of 50 people
The Eye of Judgment, a group of 47 people
God of War, a group of 44 people
Folklore, a group of 44 people
The Con, a group of 38 people
LocoRoco, a group of 36 people
Twisted Metal: Head-On, a group of 35 people
Hot Shots Golf: Open Tee, a group of 35 people
Neopets: The Darkest Faerie, a group of 34 people
Rise of the Kasai, a group of 33 people
Rogue Galaxy, a group of 32 people
ATV Offroad Fury: Blazin' Trails, a group of 32 people
Patapon, a group of 32 people
ATV Offroad Fury 3, a group of 31 people
Kingdom of Paradise, a group of 31 people
Tourist Trophy: The Real Riding Simulator, a group of 31 people
Killzone, a group of 30 people
Gran Turismo 4, a group of 30 people
Lemmings, a group of 30 people
Killzone 2, a group of 30 people
Siren, a group of 29 people
PaRappa the Rapper 2, a group of 28 people
EyeToy: Kinetic, a group of 28 people
SOCOM 3: U.S. Navy SEALs, a group of 27 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Freeman (16664)