What is your position on crowd funded games? (e.g., Kickstarter, Early Access on Steam)

Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (PlayStation 2)

66
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
...
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex Credits

Credits

Based on the Manga byMasamune Shirow
Project PlanningProduction I.G Inc.

English Cast

Motoko KusanagiMary Elizabeth McGlynn
BatouRichard Epcar
TachikomaSherry Lynn, Rebecca Forstadt
Daisuke AramakiWilliam Knight
TogusaCrispin Freeman
IshikawaMichael K. McCarty
SaitoDave Wittenberg
PazRobert Buchholz
BormaDean Wein
Toshimi TagamiWendee Lee
Eichi GotoKim Strauss
OperatorDebra Rogers

Staffs

ScreenplayDai Sato (frognation), Yoshiki Sakurai (Production I.G), Midori Goto (Production I.G)
Mechanical DesignerKenzi Teraoka, Shinobu Tsuneki
Character DesignerMakoto Shimomura
Mechanical Model DataMakoto Endo
Animation AdviserToshio Kawaguchi (Production I.G)
Main Titlethesedays

Bandai S.A.

Project ManagerNaoki Eguchi
Product ManagerMiyuki Devillard

Game Development Staffs

Lead ProducerTakuya Iwasaki
Lead DirectorYōichi Take
Planning TeamTadayuki Hoshino, Naoshige Kamamoto
Lead ProgrammerMasashi Kobayashi
Game SystemShinya Abe
Programming AIKatsumi Murata
3D Tool ProgrammingKatsumi Murata
Character Engine ProgrammingTakeshi Katayama
Landscape Engine ProgrammingKazuya Takahashi
Visual Effects ProgrammingToshiaki Matsuno
Interface ProgrammingTomoyuki Ando, Shinya Tsukizaki, Yuta Satoh, Toshinori Azami
Support LibraryToshiyuki Koike
Programming Lead DesignerYōichi Take, Yoshiomi Kure
Lead Character DesignerMasayuki Suzuki
Character Modeling TeamTobu Kawamura, Daisuke Yoshioka, Akira Noto, Yuki Takazawa, Masami Hashizume, Kenji Nakata
Animation TeamTakeshi Anbe, Kensaku Fujiwara, Tobu Kawamura, Akira Noto, Tomoyuki Shinoda
Soldier DesignerTarō Hasegawa
Lead Landscape DesignerYoshiomi Kure
Landscape Design TeamKazuhiro Numata, Junichi Iwanaga, Atsushi Yamaguchi, Shigeru Tanabe, Takahiro Shimura, Takeshi Sugiyama, Shogo Tojo, Taku Wanifuchi, Hiromi Terada
Visual Effect Design TeamTaku Wanifuchi, Akira Yasui
Interface Design TeamMai Takahara, Takashi Ueda
Design Support TeamShinji Nukumi, Masayuki Abe
Planning Support TeamYoshimasa Asao, Tetsuya Takahashi, Atsushi Yamamoto, Takeo Mogi, Takeo Enomoto
Game Motion CaptureLinks DigiWorks Inc., Sakuratei
ProducerTakayasu Yanagihara
SupervisorRyuichi Yamada
MoCap OperatorShigeru Oohata
CoordinatorTakuya Shibata
DirectorYuji Shimomura
ActorsTsubasa Akimoto, Hiroyuki Yoshida, Kenichiro Tamayori
CG MovieD3D inc.
Producer (II)Shinji Watanabe
Motion DirectorShinji Takehara
Visual DirectorShinichi Rembutsu
Product ManagerSoichi Kaburagi
Character ModelingKenji Ishida, Ryohei Murakami
Background ModelingAkihiko Kishi
AnimatorMasayoshi Yamane, Hiroshi Matsumoto, Mitsuhiro Kageyama, Shu Teraoka
2D EffectNaoki Uchiumi
Character LightingFujitaka Tani
Movie Part Story BoardKenji Wakabayashi
CG Movie Motion CaptureDigitalfrontier inc.
Producer (III)Yusaku Toyoshima
Technical DirectorKohki Koshita
Art AdviserKeiji Yoshinuma
Production ManagerSusumu Fujiwara
Production SecretaryAi Kikuchi
Actors (II)Yujin Harada, Takenori Itoh, Kimiko Imai, Kiyo Yoshizawa
SoundPost Production KiKi co.ltd.
Post ProductionKazuhiro Wakabayashi (KiKi co.ltd.)
Sound Effect DirectorDaisuke Jinbo
FinalmixToru Kadokura (Tokyo TV Center)
Finalmix AssistantNoboru Haraguchi (Tokyo TV Center)
Sound Design EngineerShunichi Shigematsu (KiKi co.ltd.), Arata Iwashina (KiKi co.ltd.)
Post Production StudioTokyo TV Center
Casting ManagementJun Maki (Mause Promotion)
Sound DirectorNobuyoshi Sano (cavia)
SongsRIKU TAUE UTA
Performed byYoshimi Kato
LyricsJunichi Fujisaki (Production I.G), Midori Goto (Production I.G)
MusicNobuyoshi Sano (cavia)
Singer PreparationMayumi Hirose
Recording StudioStudio Soundship
Recording EngineerYasutomo Nogawa
SCEJ QA ManagerMasaki Hiyoshi
SCEJ QA StaffsTsutomu Iijima, Chiduru Sasaki, Koji Takano, Kenji Kurata, Chikashi Watanabe
Promotional StaffsKazuhito Miyaki (SCEJ), Noriko Tabei (SCEJ), Akiko Teramoto (SCEJ), Wataru Kurosawa (Production I.G)

Special Thanks to

SCEJHironori Komiya, Takuya Izumi, Shinya Nakamura
BandaiHirofumi Inagaki
Production I.GYūichirō Matsuka, Katsuji Morishita, Ryūji Mitsumoto
NTVHitoshi Nishioka, Kazumi Fukuda
CaviaKenichi Sato, Hisao Akaki, Akira Kurochi, Tadashi Hashimoto, Tatsuru Shimizu, Naoko Wakamatsu, Tsuneo Yamasaki, Shinichi Hayakawa, Takumi Kudō, Miki Ichino, Satoko Tasushima, Masako Odaira, Naoki Matsumoto, Junichi Oda
FrognationKengo Watanabe, Yusuke Asayama
Special Thanks toKenji Kamiyama
R&D DirectorNaruo Uchida
R&D ManagerAtsushi Minowa
ProducerRika Maruya
ProducersYutaka Maseba, Haruyo Kanesaku, Kaisuke Onishi, Eitarō Nagano (SCEJ), Ken Matsumoto (Bandai), Yoshiko Nagasaki (NTV)
Production CoordinatorYukie Oester
TranslationDavid Fleming
English ADR DirectorKevin Seymour
English ADR ScriptwriterMary Claypool
Recording FacilityMagnitude 8 Post
Digital ADR Tracking DirectorCollin McQueen
Business DevelopmentNaoko Kino (SCEJ)
LocalizationYuko Nanba (SCEJ)
LegalYumi Chihara (SCEJ)
Assistant ProducerYuuya Takayama (SCEJ)
Executive ProducersTetsuji Yamamoto (SCEJ), Katsuhiko Kanazawa (SCEJ)
SupervisorsAkira Satō (SCEJ), Tomikazu Kirita (SCEJ), Yasuhide Kobayashi (SCEJ), Shin Unozawa (Bandai), Mitsuhisa Ishikawa (Production I.G), Seiji Okuda (NTV)
Game Producer & Chief DirectorJunichi Fujisaku (Production I.G)
Developersproduction I.G. inc., cavia inc.
InvestorsSony Computer Entertainment Inc., Bandai Co. Ltd., Nippon Television Network Corporation
PublisherBANDAI SA
CopyrightMasamune Shirow (Production I.G/Kodansha)

Atari Europe

Sr Vice-President WW Product Development / CTOJean-Marcel Nicolaï
Republishing DirectorRebecka Pernered
Republishing Team LeaderSébastien Chaudat
Republishing ProducerMieko Murakami, Mikiko Tanimoto
Localisation Team LeaderLudovic Bony
Localisation Project ManagerWeronika Larsson
Localisation Technical ConsultantOlivier Caudrelier, Stéphane Zaouak
Printed Materials Team LeaderCaroline Fauchille
Printed Materials Project ManagerCéline Vilgicquel
Copy WriterVincent Hattenberger
MAM Project ManagerJenny Clark
Director Supply ChainAlain Fourcaud
Manufacturing CoordinatorsDelphine Doncieux, Fanny Giroud, Mike Shaw, Jean Grenouiller
Game Evaluation & Consulting ManagerDominique Morel
Evaluation & ConsultingJocelyn Cioffi, Jean-Yves Lapasset
Quality DirectorLewis Glover
Quality Control Project ManagerBruno Trubia
Certification Project ManagerLisa Gaillard
Product Planning Project ManagerSophie Wibaux-Meliet
Engineering Services ManagerPhilippe Louvet
Engineering Services ExpertStéphane Entéric, Emeric Polin
European Marketing Senior VPMartin Spiess
European Group Marketing ManagerCyril Voiron
European Brand ManagerBenoit Auguin
European Communications ManagerJohn Tyrrell
European Web ManagerRenaud Marin
Product Manager UKBen Walker
Product Manager BeneluxNico Deleu
Product Manager SpainLaura Aznar Bertran
Product Manager AustraliaRaelene Knowles
Product Manager PortugalJoanna Teixeira
Product Manager NordicJohnny Berggren
Product Manager GermanyJens Hofmann
Product Manager FranceLionel Arnaud
Product Manager ItalyAndrea Loiudice
Product Manager SwitzerlandSimon Stratton
Product Manager AsiaSimon Slee
Product Manager IsraelNoam Weisberg
Production Manager JapanChizuko Mori
Third Party DirectorÉtienne Piquet-Gauthier
Special Thanks toRelQ and Darth Vedavyas, Absolute Quality, Linda Dahlberg, David Anderson, Take Off, KBP, Astrid Forstbauer, Benoît Mergault, Jan Büchner, Synthesis, Emanuele Scichilone, Mauro Bossetti

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Caroline Fauchille, 133 other games
Rebecka Pernered, 122 other games
Dave Wittenberg, 118 other games
Stéphane Entéric, 114 other games
Vincent Hattenberger, 110 other games
Emeric Polin, 95 other games
Sophie Wibaux-Meliet, 93 other games
Jean-Marcel Nicolaï, 91 other games
Cyril Voiron, 84 other games
Philippe Louvet, 82 other games
Jenny Clark, 80 other games
Crispin Freeman, 75 other games
Jocelyn Cioffi, 74 other games
Jean-Yves Lapasset, 73 other games
Tomikazu Kirita, 73 other games
Lewis Glover, 72 other games
Dominique Morel, 68 other games
Ludovic Bony, 66 other games
Yasuhide Kobayashi, 66 other games
Richard Epcar, 66 other games
Ben Walker, 65 other games
Mike Shaw, 63 other games
Martin Spiess, 61 other games
Renaud Marin, 61 other games
Hironori Komiya, 59 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Dragon Ball: Advanced Adventure, a group of 43 people
Dungeons & Dragons: Dragonshard, a group of 41 people
Dragon Ball Z: Budokai Tenkaichi, a group of 39 people
Driv3r, a group of 39 people
Saint Seiya: The Sanctuary, a group of 36 people
Dragon Ball Z: Budokai 3, a group of 35 people
Drakengard 2, a group of 33 people
RollerCoaster Tycoon 3, a group of 32 people
Driver: Parallel Lines, a group of 31 people
Act of War: Direct Action, a group of 31 people
Bullet Witch, a group of 30 people
Marc Ecko's Getting Up: Contents Under Pressure, a group of 30 people
Astérix & Obélix XXL 2: Mission: Las Vegum, a group of 29 people
RollerCoaster Tycoon 3: Soaked!, a group of 29 people
Neverwinter Nights 2, a group of 29 people
Resident Evil: Dead Aim, a group of 29 people
Axis & Allies, a group of 28 people
Forgotten Realms: Demon Stone, a group of 28 people
Tycoon City: New York, a group of 27 people
Boiling Point: Road to Hell, a group of 27 people
Indigo Prophecy, a group of 27 people
Sid Meier's Pirates!, a group of 27 people
Arthur and the Invisibles: The Game, a group of 26 people
Arthur and the Invisibles: The Game, a group of 26 people
Unreal II: The Awakening, a group of 25 people

Credits for this game were contributed by MAT (72562) and Indra is here (19707)