God of War II Credits

Sony Computer Entertainment America Santa Monica Studio

Game DirectorCory Barlog
Lead DesignerCory Barlog
ProducerSteve Caterson
Lead ProgrammerTim Moss
Art DirectorStig Asmussen
Visual Development DirectorCharlie Wen
Creative DirectorDavid Jaffe
Executive ProducerShannon Studstill
Production Group Associate Producer - Localization CoordinatorChad Cox
Associate Producer - Animation CoordinatorAngie Howard
Assistant Producer - Cinematics CoordinatorAriel Lawrence
Associate Producer - Project CoordinatorRita Mines
Associate Producer - Design CoordinatorAaron Orsak
Associate Producer - Lead ArtistKenneth T. Roy
Associate Producer - Combat CoordinatorJoel Taubel
Producer ‑ Design ManagerWhitney Wade
Additional Production SupportYumi Yang
Assistants to ProductionChristopher Beaver, Matthew Cappiello, William Weissbaum
Game ProgrammersMatthew Arrington, Magnus Danielsson, Thomas Miller IV, Fabrice Odero, Bob Soper, Phil Wilkins
Lead Engine ProgrammerChrister Ericson
Additional Programming SupportMoumine Ballo, Ben Diamand, Vassily Filippov, Naty Hoffman
Design - Level Design and ScriptingMichael Cheng (Lead), Paul David Edwards, Nathan Gary, Jonathan Hawkins, Ashley A. Morgan, Todd Papy, Jeremy Parker, Chip Sbrogna, Jo Wright
Design ‑ Combat ScenariosCory Barlog, Nathan Gary, Todd Papy
Design ‑ Combat SystemsEric Williams (Lead), Derek Daniels, Jason McDonald, Adam Puhl
Design ‑ CameraMark Simon (Lead), Andy Ashcraft, Paul David Edwards
Design - Sound and Music ScriptingTodd Piperi (Lead), Paul David Edwards, Michael Ha
Additional Design SupportJason McDonald, Charles Pinady, Tobin A. Russell
Concept ArtistsCecil Hong-Sik Kim (Environment Lead), Andy Park, Erik San Juan, Scott Seeto, Dwayne Turner
Additional Concept ArtRyan Meinerding
Environment ArtistsMark Ahlin (Lead), Christopher Sutton (Lead), Raymond Arriaga, Paul Coda, Ken Feldman, John Palamarchuk, Timo Pihlajamäki, Nate Stephens, Lewis M. Walden III
Additional Environment Art SupportDennis Johnson
Character ArtistsLouis Lu (Lead), Kevin Anderson, Go Woon Choi, Ken Huynh, Erik San Juan
Game AnimatorsMehdi Yssef (Lead), Artak Avakyan, James Che, Jacqueline Corley, Sean Gilley, Tommy Ho, Jason McDade, Tim Pixton, Sonny Santa Maria, Bruno Velazquez
Cinematic AnimatorsJacqueline Corley (Lead), Artak Avakyan, Jason McDade, Sonny Santa Maria, Bruno Velazquez
Cinematic Environment ArtistWade Mulhern
Additional Cinematic Animation SupportJames Che, Sean Gilley, Tommy Ho, Tim Pixton, Mehdi Yssef
Visual Effects ArtistsMaximilian Vaughn Ancar (Lead), Wade Mulhern
Character Technical DirectorGiovanni Luis
Interface Technical ArtistCory Barron
Technical ArtistsGary Kavanagh, Jason Minters, Alexander Stein
Additional Technical Art SupportMark A. Anderson, Richard Greenspan, Sean Gilley
Game TestersStephen Peterson (Lead), Saladin Begum, Robert Hargraves, Sean Manzano, Matthew D. Miller, Adam Root
Story ByCory Barlog, David Jaffe
Game Written ByCory Barlog, James Barlog, Marianne Krawczyk
Additional Writing ByAriel Lawrence, William Weissbaum
Project ManagerJames Miller
Director of Tools And TechnologyChrister Ericson
Director of TechnologyTim Moss
Director of Internal ProductionShannon Studstill
Director, Product DevelopmentAllan Becker
Vice President, Product DevelopmentShuhei Yoshida
Special ThanksWe would like to thank Spouses/Significant Others and Families of the development team
We would also like to thankJanet Aghazarian, Michael Dennis, Angie Drennon, John Dudkowski, Sarah Farmer, Brian Fukuji, Shelly Gayner, Cory Haibloom, Barbara House, Luciania Jinzo, Craig Karasky, Douglas Kelley, Amy Kingma, Eric Koch, Joslyn Ferrero, Lisa Lunger, Chin Chin Lin, Gene Magerr, Arturo Mora, Ninalei Morrison, Jose-Antonio Nasser, Sue Nopar, Tanya Page, Robert Rabang, Evette Reveles, Charlene Ryan, Jeanie Schenk, Shayla Skilling, Brian Upton, Patrick Murphy, Rob Wyatt, Jonathan Alan York, USC School of Engineering, Anthony Borquez, 411 Creatives, Susan Reese, Interact Agency, Mark Synor, EventMakers, Guy Genis, the SN DBS team at SN Systems, Murray Hill Center

SCEA Audio Production Group

Director of Tools, Technology and ServicesBuzz Burrowes
SCEA Sound Design ManagerDavid Murrant
Sound Design ManagerPhillip A. Kovats
Lead Sound DesignerChuck Russom
Sound DesignBrad Aldredge, Tristan des Prés, Paul M. Fox, Phillip A. Kovats, Emile Mika
Creature Sounds Special EffectsDavid Farmer
Dialog SupervisorGreg deBeer
Dialog CoordinatorJacquie Shriver Sladeck
Cinematic Audio Post ManagerMichael Johnson
Cinematic Audio Post ProductionChris Canning, Jeff Darby, Eric Kuehnl, Michael Johnson, Steve Johnson, Brian Min
PD Sound Project coordinatorDavina Mackey
Foley Recording Provided ByWarner Brothers Post Production Services
Foley ArtistsJohn Roesch, Alyson Dee Moore, David Fein
Foley MixerDavid Fein
Foley RecordistScott Morgan

SCEA Music Production Group

Director of MusicChuck Doud
Senior Music SupervisorClint Bajakian
Music SupervisorJonathan Mayer
Music Mixing and EditingJonathan Mayer, Joel Yarger
Music Production AssociatesScott Hanau, Ernest Johnson
Manager, Music and LicensingJason Swan
Associate Music ProducerTammy Tsuyuki
Music Operations ManagerDavid Mucci
Music InternRyan Duda
Music Composed byGerard K. Marino, Ron Fish, Michael Reagan, Cris Velasco
Orchestrator and ConductorTim Davies
Additional OrchestrationJames T. Sale, Kostas Christides
Music PreparationLeland Bond, Mark Cally, Brandon Roberts
Music Performed byLondon Session Brass Players
Choir conducted byJan Chalupecky
Persian InstrumentalistNejad 

SCEA Art and Animation Services Group

Director, Art and Animation Services GroupDwayne Mason
AASG Senior Department AdministratorNonet Vargas
AASG Department AdministratorMonique Williamson, Brian Rausch
Production ManagerScott Peterson
Animation ManagerChad Moore
Motion Capture Department AssistanTami Friend
Motion Capture Studio SupervisorJames Scarafone
Motion Capture Studio TechnicianRyan Beeson, Douglas Hagstrom, Eduardo Contreras
Motion Capture Tracking LeadMichael Shinkle
Motion Capture SpecialistTravis Parks, Sarah Back, Percy Sagun
Motion Capture Animation LeadFrank Strocco
Motion Capture AnimatorBrian Phipps, Michael Graessle, Eryn Roston
Motion Capture Technical AnimatorDaniel L. Legg, Trisha Manbeck Roston
Motion Capture Performer Casting ByBrigitte Burdine
Motion Capture PerformerDaz Crawford, Joseph Gatt, Ute Werner, Anthony Ray Parker, Bert Belasco, Chuck Kelley, Ben Hermes

Hi-Res and In-Game Cinematics

Hi‑Res Cinematics BySemoLogic Inc.
Cinematic SupervisorJong Bo Kim
Project SupervisorSe min Tho
CG SupervisorJeung Soo Kim
ProducersSeung Won Park, You Shin Won, Kay Sasatomi
Character Animation SupervisorGeorge Zimmet
In‑Game Cinematics ByTechnicolor Interactive Services
Vice President of Interactive ServicesChan Park
Senior Art Development ManagerJoseph McGuffin
CG DirectorsRobert Castaneda, Stephen Fedasz IV
Cinematics Production CoordinatorsEric Kovats, Iva Marie Palmer

Cinematic and In-Game Post Effects

Cinematic and In-Game Post Effects byPlanet Blue

Cinematic and In-Game Voice Over

SCEA Voice Over CoordinatorRita Mines
Voice Over Services Provided BySoundelux Design Music Group
Executive Creative DirectorScott Martin Gershin
Voice Over Business ManagerWilliam Beaman
Voice Over CoordinatorErica Mehallo
Voice Over Recording EngineerJustin Langley, Chad Bedell, Eliza Engle, Mark Camperell, Bryan Celano, Ronald Dutch Hill, Bob Rankin
Voice Over DirectorsKris Zimmerman Salter, Keythe Farley, Patrick Ginn
Voice ActorsLinda Hunt (Narrator/Gaia), Terrence C. Carson (Krators), Michael Clarke Duncan (Atlas), Carole J. Ruggier (Athena), Harry Hamlin (Perseus), Corey Burton (Zeus), Paul Eiding (Theseus), Bob Joles (Barbarian King/Icarus), Leigh-Allyn Baker (Lahkesis/Bathhouse Girl 2), Debbie MaeWest, Jennifer Martin (Medusa's Sister Euryale), Josh Keaton (Young Spartan), Fred Tatasciore (Typhon), Susan Silo (Clotho), Alan Oppenheimer (Prometheus [credited as Allan Oppenheimer]), Robin Atkin Downes, Armin Shimerman (Translator 2), Lloyd Sherr (Cronos), Cam Clarke (Hercules), Keith James Ferguson (Boat Captain [as Keith Furguson]), Stefan Marks (Elevator Guy), Marc Worden (Jason's Guard), Gregory Ellis (Rhodes Soldiers), Khary Payton, Peter Lurie (Spartan Soldiers), Keythe Farley (Door Guy/Soldier)
Voice Over DirectorKeythe Farley, Kris Zimmerman Salter, Gordon Hunt
DirectorMichael Blackledge
Test OperationsRitchard Markelz (Senior Manager), Mike Veigel (QA Test Manager), J. Cruz Garcia (QA Test Supervisor)
Lead Quality Assurance TestersMonty Rimorin, Robert Helsel, Rodger Aladray
Quality Assurance TestersDennis Miller, Joshua Kahelin, Daniel Guerrero, Jackie Sutherland, Mark Juhao Chao, Mark Runsvold
Contingent Game Test AnalystsAaron Davis, Andrew Heino, Blake Nobles, Charlemagne Celestino, Collin McKusick, Daniel Peer, Gabe Landers, Jin Bong, John Walker, Ken Nguyen, Lindsay Lauters Miller, Minh Lam, Nadim Hussami, Olivia Ting, Ryan Halvorson, Shane Hebard-Massey, Steve Peer, Tiffany Sutton, Timothy Hill
Lab TechnicianVince Loughney
Program Management GroupJim Wallace (Senior Manager), Eric Ippolito (Manager/Project Management)

SCEA Marketing

Senior VP, MarketingPeter Dille
Direcytor, Online & Product MarketingSusan Nourai Panico
Senior Manager, Product MarketingJeff Reese
Product Marketing ManagerAsad Qizilbash
Product Marketing SpecialistKenneth Chan
Sr. Director, Corporate commun icationsDavid Karraker
Sr. PR ManagerRon Eagle
PR ManagerRyan Bowling
PR SpecialistPaul Murphy
Director of Online and Direct MarketingSteve Williams
Senior Creative Services ManagerJack Siler
Creative Services SpecialistsJoseph Chan, J. M. Garcia
Packaging and Manual DesignPetrol Advertising
Manual CoyOffbase Productions
Legal and Business AffairsLisa Lunger, Brian Fukuji, Mary Nappi, Sue Nopar, Ninalei Morrison, Christine DeNezza
Executive Special ThanksWe would like to thank each indivisual at Sony Computer Entertainment America for their contributions/support/dedication to the success of God of War II with special recognition to the Executive Management team including, Kaz Hirai, Jack Tretton, Peter Dille, Jim Bass, Glenn Nash, Phil Rosenberg, Steve Ross, Riley R. Russell III, Shuhei Yoshida, Phil Harrison

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Fred Tatasciore, 411 other games
Peter Dille, 288 other games
Shuhei Yoshida, 273 other games
Robin Atkin Downes, 246 other games
Riley R. Russell III, 243 other games
Ritchard Markelz, 238 other games
Jack Tretton, 226 other games
Glenn Nash, 204 other games
Eric Ippolito, 200 other games
Kaz Hirai, 183 other games
Jim Bass, 180 other games
Keith James Ferguson, 155 other games
William Beaman, 152 other games
Allan Becker, 150 other games
Susan Nourai Panico, 147 other games
Chuck Doud, 147 other games
Phil Rosenberg, 140 other games
David Murrant, 139 other games
Jack Siler, 136 other games
Phil Harrison, 136 other games
Kris Zimmerman Salter, 130 other games
Cam Clarke, 122 other games
Clint Bajakian, 114 other games
Vince Loughney, 114 other games
Scott Martin Gershin, 111 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

God of War III, a group of 161 people
God of War, a group of 130 people
God of War: Ascension, a group of 119 people
God of War: Chains of Olympus, a group of 89 people
Lair, a group of 83 people
PlayStation All-Stars Battle Royale, a group of 81 people
God of War: Ghost of Sparta, a group of 80 people
SOCOM: U.S. Navy SEALs - Fireteam Bravo 2, a group of 73 people
Starhawk, a group of 68 people
SOCOM: U.S. Navy SEALs - Tactical Strike, a group of 63 people
Warhawk, a group of 58 people
SOCOM 3: U.S. Navy SEALs, a group of 57 people
Syphon Filter: Logan's Shadow, a group of 57 people
Syphon Filter: Dark Mirror, a group of 57 people
MLB 07: The Show, a group of 55 people
God of War Collection, a group of 55 people
SOCOM: U.S. Navy SEALs - Confrontation, a group of 55 people
Twisted Metal, a group of 54 people
The Order: 1886, a group of 53 people
Resistance: Retribution, a group of 52 people
The Last of Us, a group of 50 people
Syphon Filter: Combat Ops, a group of 49 people
Twisted Metal: Head-On - Extra Twisted Edition, a group of 49 people
Uncharted: Drake's Fortune, a group of 49 people
SOCOM 4: U.S. Navy SEALs, a group of 47 people

Credits for this game were contributed by quizzley7 (21723)