How much time do you spend in each single session when you play games?

God of War (PlayStation 2)

Mature
ESRB Rating
Genre
Perspective
Theme
93
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
4.0
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

God of War Credits

Sony Computer Entertainment America - Santa Monica Studio

Game Director / Lead DesignerDavid Jaffe
ProducerShannon Studstill
Lead ProgrammerTim Moss
Art DirectorsTerry Smith, Steve Caterson (Scat)
Coordinating ProducerSandy Abe
Associate ProducersWhitney Wade, Yumi Yang
Project CoordinatorRita Mines
Game ProgrammersMatthew Arrington, Magnus Danielsson, Thomas Miller IV, Bob Soper, Phil Wilkins
Lead Engine ProgrammerChrister Ericson
Design - Level Design & ScriptingAshley A. Morgan, Todd Papy, Jo Wright
Design ‑ Combat ScenariosDavid Jaffe, Todd Papy
Design ‑ Combat SystemDerek Daniels, Richard Foge, Eric Williams
Design ‑ CameraJessica Brunelle
Design ‑ Level DesignTobin A. Russell
Design - Sound & Music ScriptingJonathan Hawkins, Jason McDonald
Concept ArtistsCecil Hong-Sik Kim, Scott Seeto, Charlie Wen
Lead Environment ArtistsStig Asmussen, Ken Feldman, Gustavo Rasche
Environment ArtistsMark Ahlin, Mark A. Anderson, Paul Coda, Dennis Johnson
Lead Character ArtistDave Matthews
Character ArtistsLouis Lu, Erik San Juan
Lead AnimatorCory Barlog
AnimatorsPaul Lee, Giovanni Luis, Nick Vona, Mehdi Yssef
Lead Effects ArtistMaximilian Vaughn Ancar
Technical ArtistsMark A. Anderson, Richard Greenspan, Jason Minters, Alexander Stein
Lead Flash Interlace / HUD ArtistKenneth T. Roy
Production AssistantAriel Lawrence
TestersPaul Edwards, Robert Hargraves
Marketing Material, Art DirectorCharlie Wen
Additional DesignCharles Huenengardt, Quinlan Richards, Scott Rogers
Additional Programming SupportBen Diamand, Vassily Filippov
Additional Technical Art SupportMelissa Harrison, James D. Polk
Additional ArtistsHenry Cheng, Matt Clyne, Peter Kim, Jeffrey Morgan, Tate Moseslan, Michael Nicholson
Additional Concept and Storyboard ArtistsShannon Denton, Martin Mercer, Adam Polina (courtesy of Terry Smith Creations), Aaron Sowd, Dwayne Turner (courtesy of Terry Smith Creations), Brad Vancata
Additional AnimatorsJeff Bailey, David Blanchette, Grace Dotson, Colm Duggan, Michael Kiely, Parker Matson, Nicole Stinn, Greg Tiernan, Mark D. West
Game Written byMarianne Krawczyk, Alexander Stein, David Jaffe, Keith Fay
Director, Product DevelopmentAllan Becker
Vice President, Product DevelopmentShuhei Yoshida
Special ThanksSpouses/Significant Others and families of the development team, Charles Boughton, Jenifer Clucas, Timothy Donley, Cory Haibloom, Barbara House, Linda Jo, Douglas Kelley, Danny Montealegre, Tanya Page, Robert Rabang, Maya Rogers, Tomomi Simpson, Jon Steele, Jonathan Alan York, Charlene Pangulto, Rob Wyatt, Anthony Borquez (USC School of Engineering), Tim Langdell (USC School of Engineering), Tracy Fullerton (USC School of Cinema-Television - Interactive Media), Chris Swain (USC School of Cinema-Television - Interactive Media), Chris Fria (Santa Monica College), Gloria Mottler (Santa Monica College), Paul Cunningham (Interact), Mark Synor (Interact), Suzanne Watthey (Digital Artist Management Inc.), 411 Creatives, Chuck Jeffries, Gina Luckett, Dennis Mellon, Thomas Orsi, Howard Pattow, Katja Reitemeyer, Shane Francis Co., Andrew Vecchio Moore

SCEA Audio Production Group

Director of Tools, Technology and ServicesBuzz Burrowes
Music DirectorChuck Doud
Sound Design ManagerDavid Murrant
Music SupervisorsClint Bajakian, Victor Rodriguez
Lead Senior Sound DesignerBrad Aldredge
Senior Sound Designer / Cinematics Post ProductionMark Reis, Michael Johnson
Music EditorClint Bajakian
Music Production CoordinatorTammy Tsuyuki
Additional Sound DesignChuck Russom, Mark Reis, Rex Baca

SCEA Art & Animation Services Group

DirectorDwayne Mason
Motion Capture ManagerBrian Rausch
Cinematics ManagerScott McMahon

Story Cinematics by Semologic, Inc

Executive ProducerJongbo Kim
ProducerTaka Yasuda, You Shin Won
Associate ProducerSemin Tho
Facial Animation SupervisorRobert Blye
Facial AnimatorJessica Arbogast
Assistant AnimatorBinh Nguyen, Paolo Ziemba, Han Jea Yeoul
Character Technical DirectorKoji Nagashima
CG ProgrammerGyedo Jeon
ProgrammerJin Woo Park
Software SupervisorShinichi Soeda
Senior Network EngineerMasayuki Kasuya
DesignerCalvin Lee
Storyboard ArtistKyung Shin
Production AssistantSa-Eun Park
VFXWoo Yong Kun
Lead ModelerChoi Sang Hoon
Modeling ArtistLee Chun Kwang
Lead Lighting & TextureJang Mil Min
Lighting & Texture ArtistsKim Dea Il, We Sung Min, Kim Jung Hun
Lead AnimatorKwon Min
AnimatorsKim Dong Sun, Kim Hyoung Jin, Kang Ji Hun, George Zimmet, Jung Won Don, Kim Si Hyun
Lead CompositorKo Jong Huyn
Composition ArtistJong Young Kyu
Lead FX AnimatorJung Chang Sub
FX AnimatorsLee Ji Man, Kang Sung Lik
2D ArtistLee Ji Youn
SCEA ProducerSteve Caterson (Scat)
SCEA DirectorAlexander Stein
SCEA Art DirectorCharlie Wen

In-Game Cinematics By Nitrogen Studios Canada Inc.

Producer / Production ManagerNicole Stinn
DirectorGreg Tiernan
SCEA ProducerSteve Caterson (Scat)
SCEA CoordinatorAlexander Stein
Voice Over Recording and Editorial bySoundelux Design Music Group
Executive ProducerBecky Allen
Voice Over Business ManagersAmanda Wyatt, William Beaman
Voice Over CoordinatorJacquie Shriver
Recording EngineersElliot Anders, Bryan Celano, Ronald Dutch Hill, Stephen Zipper, Ethan Allan
Voice Over EditorsBryan Celano, Ronald Dutch Hill, Justin Langley
Production AssistantMark Camperell
Voice Over Casting and DirectionKeythe Farley, Douglas Carrigan
Additional Voice Over RecordingFuture Post Production Ltd.
Additional Voice Over CastingGinny McSwain
Voice ActorsLinda Hunt (Narrator), Terrence C. Carson (Kratos), Carole Ruggier (Athena - Aphrodite), Steven Jay Blum (Ares), Susanne Blakeslee (Oracle of Athens - Village Oracle), Paul Eiding (Gravedigger - Zeus - Greek Soldier), Christopher Corey Smith (Undead Soldier - Greek Soldier), Keith Ferguson (Boat Captain - Greek Soldier), Gwendoline Yeo (Wife - Town Square Woman), Fred Tatasciore (Poseidon - Greek Soldier - Fisherman), Claudia Black (Artemis), Nolan North (Hades - Greek Soldier - Fisherman), Courtenay Kellen Taylor (Twins), Rob Paulsen (Greek Soldier)

Motion Capture by SCEA Motion Capture Department

Production SupervisorScott Peterson
Animation SupervisorChad Moore
Animation LeadFrank Strocco
AnimatorsBrian Phipps, Eryn Roston, Daniel L. Legg, Michael Graessle, Jerry Ashworth
Specialist LeadJake Wilson
Technology SupervisorPercy Sagun
SpecialistsJohnny Walker, Travis Parks
Studio SupervisorJames Scarafone
Studio TechniciansRyan Beeson, Douglas Hagstrom
Tracking SupervisorMichael Shinkle
Tracking TechniciansDavid Ibarra, Tony Lui, Chip Parsons
Art & Animation Services Group Department AssistantNonet Vargas
Motion Capture Stunt CoordinatorSteven D. Ito
Motion Capture Stunt Performers / ActorsAlex Chansky, Mary-Beth Macaluso, Brandon Molale, Tim Sitarz, Tim Storms
Additional Motion Capture SupporthOuse of mOves Motion Capture Services
In-Game Cinematics Post FXPlanet Blue
Bonus Material bySCEA San Diego Cinematics Solutions Group
Cinematics Production SupervisorBrian Johnson
Cinematics Creative LeadGene Strocco
Lead Cinematics DesignerRon Padua
Cinematics Editor/CompositorAaron McFarland
CG SupervisorGreg Jung
CG LeadJanelle Pitchford
CG Effects LeadBill Johnston
CG Effects ArtistMarcelo Dos Santos
CG Lighting and Rendering Artist LeadSalvador Arditti
CG Concept ArtistCharles Lee
SCEA Santa Monica Studio CoordinatorLinda Jo
SCEA Santa Monica Studio Filming and EditingAriel Lawrence

SCEA Legal & Business Affairs Group

DirectorsLisa Lunger, Jim Williams
Senior ManagerBrian Fukuji
ManagerNinalei Morrison
ParalegalsSue Nopar, Christine DeNezza
Music Licensing CoordinatorMary Nappi

Music and Sound Effects

Original Score Composed byGerard K. Marino, Michael Reagan, Ron Fish, Winifred Phillips, Winnie Waldron, Cris Velasco, Marcello De Francisci
Soundtrack Produced byChuck Doud, Clint Bajakian, Victor Rodriguez
Additional Music ProductionRich Goldman (Riptide Music)
Choir Arranging and ConductingJames T. Sale
Choir Vocals Performed byBobbi Page (Choir Contractor), Christine Anderson, Jennifer Barnes, Vatsche Barsoumian, Eric Bradley, Amick Byram, Elin Carlson, Nancy Clayton, Dwayne Condon, Randy Crenshaw, Greg Geiger, Michael Geiger, Jennie Graham, Fran Durham Gralnik, Karen Harper, Walt Harrah, Luana Jackman, Angie Jaree, Bob Joyce, Jon Joyce, Susan Boyd Joyce, Kerry Katz, Christie Lawrence, Virenia Lind, Rick Logan, Jonathan Mack, Melissa Mackay, Guy Maeda, Donna Medine, Aleta Braxton O'Brien, Josef Powell, Rick Riso, Sally Stevens, Oren Waters
Music Editing and RemixingJared Emerson-Johnson
Additional Sound Design by Technicolor Interactive ServicesMichael Gollom, Phillip A. Kovats, Mark Binder, Jussi Tegelman, Michael Johnson

SCEA First Party Quality Assurance

DirectorMichael Blackledge
Senior Test ManagerRitchard Markelz
Game Test ManagerMike Veigel
Game Test EngineersMonty Rimorin, Kelly Bollinger
Quality Assurance AnalystsJustin Hanes, Rodger Aladray, Elgin Orpilla, Mark Ranallo, Mike Berberich
Game Test AnalystsDennis Miller, Jorge Palacios, Dave Schraer, Ian Jones, Lester Relova, Colin Stiles, Man Giang, Nick Seastrom, Shawn Moore, Travis Heffernan, Josh Gambino, Marcus Dixon, Paul Flannigan, Ferdinand Macalos, Donald Carothers, Michael Holloman, Robert Craddock, Mariusz Wiechec, Jennifer Crutchfield, Henry Galindo, Haadi Khatibloo, Dan Lombana, PJ Robinson, Laura Mitchell, Mark Stepanof, Christian Ramirez, Sean Neale, Andrew Baker, Michael Meelvana, Quan Truong, Chris Carlson, Chase Hockridge, Yurii Saichek, Roland Hazard, Isaac Coronado, Richard Seaman, Miles Henriksen, Chase Gee, Eli Burns, Jonathan Cerezo, Michael Flatts, Isaac Fuentes, Mark Gant, Daniel Malanga, Luke Owens, Stephan Overstreet, Dennis Rivera, Dru Smith, Dustin VanGorkun
Lab TechnicianVince Loughney
Project Management SupervisorEric Ippolito
Project CoordinatorJason C. Coker
Project AssistantRandall Lowe
Training SpecialistBenjamin Forrest
Quality Assurance SupportKen Kribs (Manager), Jie Xu (Test Tool Developer), Chris Depuydt (Test Tool Developer), Kevin Simmons (Applications Manager), Christian Davis (Applications Administrator), Matt Harper (Technology Projects Coordinator)

SCEA Marketing

Senior Product ManagerJeff Reese
Associate Product ManagerGrant D. Luke
Product Marketing SpecialistKenneth Chan
Senior Director, Promotions and Sports Product MarketingSharon Shapiro
Director, Product & Online MarketingSusan Nourai
Senior Director, Communications & Brand DevelopmentMolly Smith
Public Relations ManagersRon Eagle, Ryan Bowling
Director of Loyalty and Channel MarketingSteve Williams
Director of Creative ServicesEd DeMasi
Creative Services ManagerJack Siler
Creative Services SpecialistTJ Consunji
Pop ManagerJosh Bingham
Packaging and Manual DesignOriginal Studios SLC
Manual DocumentationGregory S. Off, Off Base Productions
Executive Special ThanksEach individual at SCEA for their contributions, Kaz Hirai, Andrew House, Jack Tretton, Jim Bass, Glenn Nash, Frank O'Malley, Steve Ross, Riley R. Russell III, Shuhei Yoshida

Sony Computer Entertainment Europe

ProducerElodie Hummel
Product ManagerKevin Smyth
PR ManagerCharlotte Panther
Assistant PR ManagerRebecca Rice
European Release ManagerLouise Welch
Manual and Packaging CopywriterSam Holding
Print ProductionMatthew Bristow
QA Manual ApprovalClare Crawley, Pauline Pratt
Localisation ManagerVanessa Wood
Localisation Co‑ordinatorNadège Josa
Planning & Localisation Co-ordinatorJennifer Rees
Internal QA ManagerDavid Parkinson
Internal QA SupervisorPhil Green
Lead TestersIan McEvoy, Kieran Gaynor
TestersCarl Seddon, Matthew Adderley, Daniel Johnson, Liam Robertson, Neil Moran, Mark Cooney, Matthew Nuttall, Jonathon Wild, Terri Harrison, Paul Kelly, Terence Matthews
TRC SupervisorPaul French
Lead TRC AuditorChristopher Atkinson
TRC AuditorsJohn Hale, Michael Kennedy, Daniel Giles, Keith Derby, David Hill, Martin Houghton
QA Localisation SupervisorDomenico Visone
Localisation Lead TesterNadine Martin
Localisation TestersPauline Brisoux, Mathias Donoso, Cédric Gérard, Istvan Tajnay, Paolo Parrucci, Daniele Tacconi, Ludovico Augello, Julia Aigner, Matthias Pokorny, Thomas Grünewald, Katharina Tropf, Yolanda Akil, Silvia Ferrero, José M. Flores, Rafael Deogracias, Alberto Pérez
Web DesignerDamien Pascoe
Interactive DeveloperSimon Oliver
Content ProducerDaniel Maher
Interactive ProducerStuart Wakeman
Special ThanksSean Kelly, Daniel Brooke, Shawn Layden, Dominic Robilliard, Jon Attaway, All of the recording studios and translators

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Fred Tatasciore, 247 other games
Steven Jay Blum, 216 other games
Nolan North, 180 other games
Jack Tretton, 176 other games
Shuhei Yoshida, 168 other games
Riley R. Russell III, 162 other games
Kaz Hirai, 151 other games
Ritchard Markelz, 150 other games
David Parkinson, 147 other games
Paul French, 146 other games
Eric Ippolito, 140 other games
Glenn Nash, 130 other games
Andrew House, 129 other games
Nadine Martin, 128 other games
John Hale, 125 other games
Michael Kennedy, 123 other games
Vanessa Wood, 115 other games
Keith Ferguson, 112 other games
Jim Bass, 109 other games
Yolanda Akil, 107 other games
Molly Smith, 101 other games
Susan Nourai, 99 other games
Katharina Tropf, 98 other games
Charlotte Panther, 95 other games
Jack Siler, 95 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

God of War II, a group of 126 people
God of War III, a group of 107 people
God of War: Ascension, a group of 96 people
Hot Shots Golf: Open Tee, a group of 77 people
Jak X: Combat Racing, a group of 77 people
PlayStation All-Stars Battle Royale, a group of 77 people
Killzone: Liberation, a group of 75 people
SOCOM: U.S. Navy SEALs, a group of 75 people
Shadow of the Colossus, a group of 72 people
SOCOM 3: U.S. Navy SEALs, a group of 71 people
Syphon Filter: Logan's Shadow, a group of 70 people
SOCOM: U.S. Navy SEALs - Tactical Strike, a group of 68 people
LocoRoco, a group of 67 people
Rise to Honor, a group of 65 people
Lair, a group of 63 people
SOCOM II: U.S. Navy SEALs, a group of 62 people
God of War: Ghost of Sparta, a group of 62 people
Syphon Filter: Combat Ops, a group of 61 people
EyeToy: Kinetic, a group of 61 people
Resistance: Fall of Man, a group of 60 people
Twisted Metal: Head-On, a group of 59 people
SOCOM: U.S. Navy SEALs - Fireteam Bravo, a group of 59 people
Killzone 3, a group of 59 people
Starhawk, a group of 57 people
Resistance: Retribution, a group of 56 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Sciere (257916)